Capital Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Pat Miller 16 Oct 2019 12
Kosuke Saita 16 Oct 2019 11
ROBIN ROBINSON 16 Oct 2019 13
Leigh Pieterse 16 Oct 2019 13
Mary Robichaud 16 Oct 2019 15
Mike McGrenere 16 Oct 2019 10
Mike McGrenere 16 Oct 2019 5
Mary Robichaud 16 Oct 2019 17
Gordon Hart 16 Oct 2019 23
Les Peterson 16 Oct 2019 12
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 David Allinson
350
2 Mike McGrenere
342
3 Geoffrey Newell
334
4 Barb McGrenere
322
5 Jeff Gaskin
317
6 Mary Robichaud
316
6 Ann Nightingale
316
8 Daniel Donnecke
314
9 kirsten mills
312
10 David Fraser
309
Top 100 eBirders...

386 Species 118,738 Checklists

Updated ~18 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Anna's Hummingbird 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
2 Mew Gull 2 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
3 Glaucous-winged Gull 12 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
4 Pacific Loon 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
5 Pelagic Cormorant 2 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
6 Great Blue Heron 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
7 Red-tailed Hawk 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
8 Red-breasted Sapsucker 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
9 Downy Woodpecker 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
10 Northern Flicker 2 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
11 Merlin 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
12 Steller's Jay 6 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
13 Northwestern Crow 25 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
14 Chestnut-backed Chickadee 4 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
15 Golden-crowned Kinglet 5 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
16 Ruby-crowned Kinglet 3 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
17 Bewick's Wren 1 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
18 European Starling 65 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
19 Varied Thrush 20 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
20 American Robin 130 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
21 American Pipit 7 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
22 House Finch 10 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
23 Pine Siskin 14 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
24 Fox Sparrow 24 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
25 Dark-eyed Junco 7 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
26 White-crowned Sparrow 12 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
27 Golden-crowned Sparrow 35 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
28 Song Sparrow 3 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
29 Spotted Towhee 18 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
30 Red-winged Blackbird 9 15 Oct 2019 Mitchell Ogilvie
 
31 Mallard 1 15 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
32 Double-crested Cormorant 1 15 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke N
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
33 Red-breasted Nuthatch 1 15 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
34 Brown Creeper 1 15 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
35 House Sparrow 5 15 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
36 Yellow-rumped Warbler 1 15 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
37 American Wigeon 1 15 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
38 Pied-billed Grebe 1 15 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
39 Pacific Wren 1 15 Oct 2019 Louise Blight
 
40 Black Turnstone 4 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
41 Surfbird 13 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
42 Bonaparte's Gull 5 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
43 California Gull X 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
44 Canada Goose 210 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
45 Wood Duck 3 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
46 Gadwall 5 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
47 Green-winged Teal 2 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
48 Ring-necked Duck 16 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
49 Rock Pigeon 2 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
50 Virginia Rail 1 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
51 Turkey Vulture 1 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
52 Common Raven 3 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
53 Hermit Thrush 2 15 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
3021 Wascana Street
54 Common Murre 8 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
55 Rhinoceros Auklet 14 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
duck sp. 12 15 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
56 Cooper's Hawk 1 15 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
57 American Goldfinch 1 15 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
blackbird sp. 12 15 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
passerine sp. 14 15 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
58 Hairy Woodpecker 1 15 Oct 2019 Bob Simons
 
Home
59 Pileated Woodpecker 1 15 Oct 2019 Bob Simons
 
Home
60 Purple Finch 1 15 Oct 2019 Bob Simons
 
Home
61 Mourning Dove 1 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
Clover Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4075,-123.3575)
62 Common Loon 1 15 Oct 2019 Gerald McKeating
 
63 Belted Kingfisher 1 15 Oct 2019 Gerald McKeating
 
64 Harlequin Duck 10 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
65 Horned Grebe 5 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
66 Black Oystercatcher 9 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
67 Lincoln's Sparrow 3 15 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
gull sp. 12 15 Oct 2019 Bob Simons
 
68 Bufflehead 1 15 Oct 2019 James Ridge
 
69 Western Grebe 6 15 Oct 2019 James Ridge
 
70 Surf Scoter 4 15 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
alcid sp. 4 15 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
71 Heermann's Gull 2 15 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
72 Sharp-shinned Hawk 1 15 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
73 Bald Eagle 4 15 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
74 Northern Shoveler 5 15 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Swan Lake
75 Northern Pintail 2 15 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Swan Lake
76 American Coot 6 15 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Swan Lake
77 Bushtit 8 15 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Swan Lake
78 Marsh Wren 4 15 Oct 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
Swan Lake
79 Hooded Merganser 6 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
80 Red-necked Grebe 6 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
81 Black-bellied Plover 8 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
82 Killdeer 2 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
83 Greater Yellowlegs 5 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
84 Pigeon Guillemot 1 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
85 Marbled Murrelet 3 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
86 Red-throated Loon 1 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
87 Brandt's Cormorant 5 15 Oct 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Bowker/Queen's Park
88 Eurasian Collared-Dove 1 15 Oct 2019 Rick Little
 
89 Peregrine Falcon 1 15 Oct 2019 Rick Little
 
90 Savannah Sparrow 1 15 Oct 2019 Rick Little
 
91 White-throated Sparrow 1 15 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
92 Greater Scaup 11 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
93 White-winged Scoter 38 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
94 Long-tailed Duck 2 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
95 Common Merganser 13 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
96 Red-breasted Merganser 5 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
97 Dunlin 1 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
98 Ancient Murrelet 5 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
99 Western Gull 1 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
100 Iceland Gull 3 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
Western x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) X 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
cormorant sp. 400 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
101 Northern Harrier 1 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
102 Lapland Longspur 1 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
103 Western Meadowlark 2 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
104 Townsend's Warbler 1 15 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
105 California Quail 15 15 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
106 Northern Pygmy-Owl 1 15 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
107 Hutton's Vireo 3 15 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
108 Evening Grosbeak 12 15 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
109 Common Yellowthroat 1 15 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
shorebird sp. 18 14 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
110 Herring Gull 5 14 Oct 2019 Lucas Berrigan
 
111 Brewer's Blackbird 50 14 Oct 2019 James Ridge
 
112 Barred Owl 1 14 Oct 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
2412 Wark Street, Victoria, British Columbia, CA (48.435, -123.36)
Herring x Glaucous-winged Gull (hybrid) 1 14 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Western/Glaucous-winged Gull 40 14 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Larus sp. 2000 14 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
113 Pectoral Sandpiper 4 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
114 Western Sandpiper 1 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
115 Long-billed Dowitcher 28 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
116 Swamp Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes P
 
117 Cackling Goose 60 14 Oct 2019 Robyn Byrne
 
scoter sp. 8 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
118 Band-tailed Pigeon 2 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
119 Greater White-fronted Goose 5 14 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort N
 
Edward Milne Rd, Sooke CA-BC (48.3880,-123.7003)
120 Red Crossbill 5 14 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
121 Chipping Sparrow 1 14 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes P
 
My house near Quicks Bottom Park
122 Cedar Waxwing 6 14 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
Tulista Park, Sidney CA-BC (48.6438,-123.3981)
123 Canvasback 1 14 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
124 Redhead 1 14 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
125 Lesser Scaup 3 14 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
126 Wilson's Snipe 4 14 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
127 American Kestrel 1 14 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
128 Brown-headed Cowbird 1 14 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
129 Great Horned Owl 2 14 Oct 2019 Les Peterson
 
130 Snow Goose 1 14 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 14 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
131 Swainson's Thrush 1 14 Oct 2019 Cathy Reader N
 
132 Spotted Sandpiper 1 14 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort N
 
133 Ruddy Turnstone 1 14 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
134 Sora 1 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
murrelet sp. 5 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
135 Osprey 1 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
136 Northern Saw-whet Owl 1 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
137 Orange-crowned Warbler 1 14 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
138 House Wren 1 14 Oct 2019 Courtney Cameron N
 
139 Eurasian Wigeon 1 13 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
140 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 13 Oct 2019 LaDona Ahenda
 
141 American Dipper 1 13 Oct 2019 Nathan Heuver
 
CA-BC-Juan De Fuca Provincial Park (48.4540,-124.1844)
142 Mute Swan 2 13 Oct 2019 Leigh Pieterse
 
woodpecker sp. 1 13 Oct 2019 Jeannette Bourgoin
 
143 Northern Shrike 1 13 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Greater/Lesser Scaup 3 13 Oct 2019 Herbie Rochet
 
sparrow sp. 3 13 Oct 2019 Jody Wells
 
Downy/Hairy Woodpecker 2 13 Oct 2019 Trevor Bulmer
 
144 Ruffed Grouse 1 13 Oct 2019 Jan O'Brien
 
Short-billed/Long-billed Dowitcher 5 13 Oct 2019 Kim Beardmore
 
dabbling duck sp. 2 13 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort N
 
Common/Red-breasted Merganser 3 13 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
145 Ring-billed Gull 2 13 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
goose sp. 70 13 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
146 Cassin's Auklet 1 13 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 13 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes
 
147 Yellow Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
148 Short-eared Owl 1 13 Oct 2019 Jody Wells P
 
149 Red-necked Phalarope 8 13 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank
 
150 Golden Eagle 1 13 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank P
 
151 Rough-legged Hawk 1 13 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank P
 
152 Pacific-slope Flycatcher 1 13 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
153 Wilson's Warbler 1 13 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Horned/Eared Grebe 2 12 Oct 2019 Bob Simons
 
154 Western Tanager 1 12 Oct 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
155 Common Goldeneye 5 12 Oct 2019 Shenade Keast
 
156 Ruddy Duck 1 12 Oct 2019 Shenade Keast
 
Red-necked/Red Phalarope 12 12 Oct 2019 Aziza Cooper
 
Victoria - coastal waters
157 Sandhill Crane 1 12 Oct 2019 Mark Byrne
 
peep sp. 1 12 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
loon sp. 1 11 Oct 2019 Matt Dufort
 
Cottage at Wren Point
158 Whimbrel 1 11 Oct 2019 Robyn Byrne N
 
159 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 11 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
160 Pomarine Jaeger 1 11 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
161 Northern Goshawk 1 11 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
162 Violet-green Swallow 1 11 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
falcon sp. 1 10 Oct 2019 John F. Peetsma
 
Empidonax sp. X 10 Oct 2019 klaus emmaneel N
 
Black-bellied Plover/golden-plover sp. 1 10 Oct 2019 Aziza Cooper
 
Herring/Iceland Gull 100 10 Oct 2019 James Ridge
 
Strait of Georgia, Metchosin CA-BC (48.3781,-123.4548)
Sharp-shinned/Cooper's Hawk 1 10 Oct 2019 Jody Wells
 
163 Glaucous Gull 1 10 Oct 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
164 Horned Lark 1 9 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
House/Purple Finch 4 9 Oct 2019 Ruth Vandenbor
 
Sooke BC Narissa Rd.
owl sp. 1 9 Oct 2019 Ivy Doak
 
Cackling/Canada Goose 10 9 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
165 Parasitic Jaeger 1 9 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
hawk sp. 2 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
swallow sp. 3 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy
 
166 Hammond's Flycatcher 1 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
Pedder Bay Marina and Banding Station
167 Black-headed Grosbeak 1 8 Oct 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Pedder Bay Marina and Banding Station
warbler sp. (Parulidae sp.) 1 8 Oct 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
168 Vaux's Swift 8 8 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
169 Blue-winged Teal 3 7 Oct 2019 Jody Wells N
 
170 Least Sandpiper 1 7 Oct 2019 Jody Wells
 
Aythya sp. 10 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
171 Fork-tailed Storm-Petrel 1 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
172 Northern Fulmar 1 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
173 Sooty Shearwater 2 7 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
174 Trumpeter Swan 1 6 Oct 2019 Les Peterson N
 
crossbill sp. 11 6 Oct 2019 James Bradley N
 
Sannichton (residential)
175 Townsend's Solitaire 1 6 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
176 MacGillivray's Warbler 1 6 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
177 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 6 Oct 2019 David M. Bell N
 
178 Barn Swallow 1 6 Oct 2019 David M. Bell
 
nighthawk sp. 1 5 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 5 Oct 2019 Mark Baldwin
 
179 Black-legged Kittiwake 1 5 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
finch sp. 2 4 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
180 Black-throated Gray Warbler 1 4 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 4 Oct 2019 Kosuke Saita
 
181 Lewis's Woodpecker 1 4 Oct 2019 Kosuke Saita N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 3 Oct 2019 Jody Wells
 
Sluggett Reservoir Private Property CA-British Columbia-Brentwood Bay-6915 Sluggett Avenue - 48.57x-123.439
182 Brown Shrike 1 3 Oct 2019 Kim Beardmore P
 
Rocky Point Bird Observatory (restricted access)
183 Warbling Vireo 1 3 Oct 2019 Blair Dudeck
 
184 Tropical Kingbird 1 2 Oct 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Common/Barrow's Goldeneye 3 1 Oct 2019 James Ridge
 
185 Broad-winged Hawk 1 1 Oct 2019 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 30 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
jaeger sp. 1 30 Sep 2019 klaus emmaneel
 
186 Caspian Tern 2 30 Sep 2019 Jason Dain
 
Western/Clark's Grebe 1 29 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
187 Nashville Warbler 1 29 Sep 2019 Neil Hughes N
 
Tree/Violet-green Swallow 10 29 Sep 2019 Cathy Reader
 
hummingbird sp. 1 29 Sep 2019 Louise Blight
 
188 Sabine's Gull 1 29 Sep 2019 Louise Blight P
 
189 Chestnut-sided Warbler 1 27 Sep 2019 Joachim Bertrands P
 
190 Tennessee Warbler 1 26 Sep 2019 Nathan Hentze P
 
191 Green Heron 1 26 Sep 2019 Les Peterson P
 
192 Clay-colored Sparrow 1 26 Sep 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
193 Sanderling 1 25 Sep 2019 Courtney Cameron P
 
194 Rufous Hummingbird 1 25 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
195 Willow Flycatcher 1 25 Sep 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
UVIC-MSB6
196 Ring-necked Pheasant 3 25 Sep 2019 Donna Talluto
 
Zonotrichia sp. 5 24 Sep 2019 Jody Wells
 
Kennes Beach Viewpoint / Hagan Bight
Swan Goose (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 24 Sep 2019 Jody Wells P
 
197 Black Swift 1 24 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
198 Brown Pelican 1 24 Sep 2019 B Max Götz N
 
Buteo sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 Mary Robichaud
 
Aylard Farm-East Sooke Park
199 American White Pelican 1 23 Sep 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
200 Cassin's Vireo 1 23 Sep 2019 Joachim Bertrands
 
201 American Redstart 1 23 Sep 2019 Joachim Bertrands P
 
Catharus sp. 1 22 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Eurasian/American Wigeon 6 22 Sep 2019 James Ridge
 
202 Bank Swallow 1 21 Sep 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
203 Cliff Swallow 1 20 Sep 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
204 Common Nighthawk 1 18 Sep 2019 Mark Byrne
 
205 Baird's Sandpiper 1 18 Sep 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
206 Ruff 1 18 Sep 2019 Michael Simmons P
 
207 Western Wood-Pewee 1 18 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
208 Common Tern 1 18 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
209 Purple Martin 1 18 Sep 2019 David M. Bell
 
210 Yellow-headed Blackbird 1 17 Sep 2019 Jody Wells P
 
211 Upland Sandpiper 1 16 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
212 Solitary Sandpiper 1 16 Sep 2019 Gerald McKeating
 
213 Semipalmated Plover 3 16 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere
 
Black-throated Gray/Townsend's Warbler 1 16 Sep 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
214 Western Kingbird 1 16 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
215 Gray Catbird 1 16 Sep 2019 David M. Bell N
 
216 Clark's Grebe 1 15 Sep 2019 Monika Wieland Shields P
 
SJDF off East Sooke Park
shearwater sp. 1 15 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke N
 
flycatcher sp. (Tyrannidae sp.) 1 15 Sep 2019 Ashlea Veldhoen N
 
217 Northern Rough-winged Swallow 1 14 Sep 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
swift sp. 6 14 Sep 2019 Daniel Donnecke
 
Semipalmated/Western Sandpiper 2 13 Sep 2019 Jody Wells
 
Rose-breasted/Black-headed Grosbeak 1 11 Sep 2019 Jeremy Gatten N
 
Personal Yard (private)
218 Northern Waterthrush 1 11 Sep 2019 Chris S.
 
219 Olive-sided Flycatcher 1 10 Sep 2019 Jeff Gaskin
 
crow/raven sp. X 9 Sep 2019 Grace Guiney
 
220 Blackpoll Warbler 1 9 Sep 2019 Rebecca Golat N
 
221 Eastern Kingbird 1 8 Sep 2019 Mike McGrenere P
 
222 Rose-breasted Grosbeak 1 5 Sep 2019 Mary Robichaud N
 
Sunny grove Terrace
223 Wandering Tattler 1 5 Sep 2019 Michael Willison P
 
224 Wild Turkey 1 3 Sep 2019 Monica Nugent P
 
CA-BC-101 Narvaez Bay Rd (48.7932,-123.1804)
Blue-winged/Cinnamon Teal 3 3 Sep 2019 David Korver N
 
225 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 2 Sep 2019 Cathy Reader N
 
226 Alder Flycatcher 1 2 Sep 2019 David M. Bell P
 
227 Semipalmated Sandpiper 2 1 Sep 2019 David M. Bell
 
228 Tree Swallow 6 31 Aug 2019 Angie Millard
 
Pickle Rd - Saanichton
229 Cinnamon Teal 1 31 Aug 2019 Joe McGill
 
230 Barrow's Goldeneye 1 31 Aug 2019 Jody Wells P
 
231 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 31 Aug 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
232 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 30 Aug 2019 kirsten mills N
 
233 Red Knot 1 27 Aug 2019 David M. Bell P
 
American/Northwestern Crow 5 22 Aug 2019 Michael Turso N
 
Holland Point Park, Victoria CA-BC (48.4101,-123.3773)
234 Sooty Grouse 4 22 Aug 2019 Ren Ferguson P
 
Mt. Tuam Ecological Reserve (restricted access)
235 Red-eyed Vireo 1 21 Aug 2019 David Fraser N
 
Greater/Lesser Yellowlegs 1 20 Aug 2019 Maury Swoveland
 
236 Pink-footed Shearwater 5 16 Aug 2019 Matt Hogan
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca #1
237 Eurasian Skylark 1 15 Aug 2019 Keith Riding N
 
Victoria International Airport, North Saanich CA-BC (48.6548,-123.4439)
238 Great Egret 1 14 Aug 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
Sidney Island Lagoon, meadow and forest
wren sp. 2 12 Aug 2019 Micha Mandel N
 
239 Bullock's Oriole 1 9 Aug 2019 Carl Hughes P
 
240 Lesser Goldfinch 1 7 Aug 2019 David M. Bell P
 
241 American Bittern 1 4 Aug 2019 Martin Pfeiffer
 
242 Franklin's Gull 1 24 Jul 2019 Rory Macklin P
 
243 Brant 1 23 Jul 2019 Mike McGrenere P
 
244 Vesper Sparrow 1 16 Jul 2019 Daniel Donnecke N
 
sapsucker sp. 1 6 Jul 2019 Jeff Gaskin N
 
Pease lake
245 Tufted Puffin 1 5 Jul 2019 David Fraser
 
246 Canada Jay 3 3 Jul 2019 Jenna Cragg
 
(48.5871,-123.7425)
247 Western Bluebird 1 29 Jun 2019 David Marques P
 
248 Magnolia Warbler 1 19 Jun 2019 Daniel Donnecke A
 
grouse sp. 2 5 Jun 2019 Carl Hughes N
 
249 Swainson's Hawk 1 2 Jun 2019 Michael Cranny N
 
Mount Newton X Road
Western x Eastern Kingbird (hybrid) 1 1 Jun 2019 Patrick Fair P
 
250 Lazuli Bunting 2 24 May 2019 Geoffrey Newell P
 
251 Dusky Flycatcher 1 23 May 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
Casa Linda Dr, Saanich
252 Wilson's Phalarope 2 16 May 2019 Jody Wells N
 
253 American Golden-Plover 1 13 May 2019 Dave Smallshire P
 
254 Marbled Godwit 1 10 May 2019 kirsten mills N
 
255 Rock Ptarmigan 1 6 May 2019 Elizabeth Wolkovich P
 
Top of Warburton, Saturna Island, BC
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 3 30 Apr 2019 Donn Eckman N
 
256 Calliope Hummingbird 1 29 Apr 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
257 Mountain Bluebird 1 24 Apr 2019 Jody Wells P
 
tern sp. 100 23 Apr 2019 Kevin Kennedy
 
CA (48.859, -123.334)
258 Western Screech-Owl 1 20 Apr 2019 Mark Byrne A
 
259 Black Scoter 2 15 Apr 2019 Louise Blight P
 
large alcid sp. X 14 Apr 2019 E M N
 
(48.853, -123.446)
Trumpeter/Tundra Swan 1 11 Apr 2019 jean benoit
 
260 Yellow-billed Loon 1 4 Apr 2019 Daniel Donnecke P
 
261 Tufted Duck 1 24 Mar 2019 Bryan Vroom N
 
Eurasian x American Wigeon (hybrid) 1 23 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Newell
 
Common x Barrow's Goldeneye (hybrid) 1 23 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
262 Harris's Sparrow 1 22 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Newell N
 
263 Snow Bunting 1 15 Mar 2019 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Sidney Spit (Gulf Islands National Park)--teardrop
Gadwall x Mallard (hybrid) 1 14 Mar 2019 Jody Wells P
 
264 Tundra Swan 2 10 Mar 2019 Michael Kennedy
 
3000 Craigowan Rd, Saanich CA-BC (48.4595,-123.4237)
265 Eared Grebe 1 10 Mar 2019 Mike McGrenere N
 
266 Rock Sandpiper 4 18 Feb 2019 Liron Gertsman P
 
Java Islets and surroundings (BC waters)
267 Pine Grosbeak 1 17 Feb 2019 Britton Jacob-Schram P
 
Priest's cabin trail, JDF electoral area, British Columbia
268 Palm Warbler 1 15 Feb 2019 Stuart Immonen N
 
269 Northern Mockingbird 1 11 Feb 2019 Les Peterson P
 
White-crowned x Golden-crowned Sparrow (hybrid) 1 25 Jan 2019 Jeremy Gatten P
 
Bear Hill Rd
270 Snowy Owl 1 1 Jan 2019 Marie O'Shaughnessy P
 
Acanthis/Spinus sp. 1 30 Dec 2018 Kathleen Ward
 
271 Winter Wren 1 27 Dec 2018 Blair Dudeck P
 
272 Rusty Blackbird 1 16 Dec 2018 Ann Nightingale N
 
Glaucous-winged x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 1 Dec 2018 David M. Bell N
 
273 Arctic Loon 1 28 Nov 2018 David M. Bell P
 
Arctic/Pacific Loon 1 25 Nov 2018 Daniel Donnecke N
 
274 Black-headed Gull 1 20 Nov 2018 Geoffrey Newell P
 
275 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 17 Nov 2018 David M. Bell N
 
276 Little Gull 1 9 Nov 2018 Cathy Reader N
 
2716 Hibbens Close, Victoria CA-BC (48.4559,-123.2989)
277 American Tree Sparrow 1 31 Oct 2018 Ren Ferguson N
 
Salt Spring Centre of Yoga
278 Red-throated Pipit 1 28 Oct 2018 Jody Wells N
 
279 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 21 Oct 2018 Kim Beardmore P
 
280 Pine Bunting 1 15 Oct 2018 Maury Swoveland P
 
281 Ovenbird 1 15 Oct 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
pipit sp. 1 12 Oct 2018 David Fraser N
 
CA-BC-Saanichton (48.5964,-123.4122)
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 8 Oct 2018 Jeremy Gatten N
 
282 Smith's Longspur 1 6 Oct 2018 Ian Cruickshank N
 
grebe sp. 2 28 Sep 2018 JW Mills & ZA Lloyd N
 
thrush sp. 1 24 Sep 2018 David Fraser N
 
230 Goward Rd
Spizella sp. 1 20 Sep 2018 Carl Hughes N
 
283 Canada Warbler 1 20 Sep 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) x Canada Goose (hybrid) 1 17 Sep 2018 Rick Little
 
284 Brewer's Sparrow 1 14 Sep 2018 Gordon Hart N
 
285 Say's Phoebe 1 13 Sep 2018 Mary Robichaud N
 
286 Bobolink 1 13 Sep 2018 Geoffrey Newell N
 
287 Least Flycatcher 1 7 Sep 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
288 Lark Sparrow 1 1 Sep 2018 Mike McGrenere P
 
Roundhouse Esquimalt Road
289 White-winged Dove 1 22 Aug 2018 Ruth Vandenbor P
 
Port Renfrew Marina & RV Park
290 Northern Parula 1 22 Aug 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
phalarope sp. 10 19 Aug 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
291 Long-billed Curlew 1 11 Aug 2018 Neil Hughes N
 
292 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher 1 24 Jul 2018 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
293 American Avocet 1 13 Jul 2018 Rob Waters N
 
1407–1483 Beach Dr, Oak Bay CA-BC (48.4245,-123.3066)
294 Common Poorwill 1 5 Jun 2018 Pippi Lawn P
 
295 White-faced Ibis 13 28 May 2018 David Fraser P
 
Corner of Blanshard St and Tomie Ave.
bird sp. 1 11 May 2018 Thomas Barbin A
 
North End of Millstream road
296 Common Redpoll 1 15 Apr 2018 Cynthia Callahan-Maureen P
 
850 Johnson St (vacant lot across from Metro Studio)
297 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker 1 14 Apr 2018 John F. Peetsma P
 
Red-naped x Red-breasted Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 9 Mar 2018 Donna Cino P
 
Ring-necked Duck x Lesser Scaup (hybrid) 1 8 Mar 2018 kirsten mills N
 
Surf/Black Scoter 2 3 Mar 2018 Bob Simons N
 
Mallard x Northern Pintail (hybrid) 1 23 Feb 2018 Blake Weis P
 
298 White-winged Crossbill 5 7 Feb 2018 ROBIN ROBINSON N
 
coral ridge
Ring-necked Duck x scaup sp. (hybrid) 1 21 Jan 2018 Jeremy Gatten N
 
Yellow-bellied x Red-naped Sapsucker (hybrid) 1 30 Dec 2017 Sebastien Robitaille N
 
Yellow-bellied/Red-naped Sapsucker 1 21 Dec 2017 Mary Robichaud N
 
299 Red Phalarope 2 26 Nov 2017 Aaron Hywarren N
 
300 Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch 1 21 Nov 2017 David Fraser N
 
301 Blue Jay 1 18 Nov 2017 Jeremy Kimm N
 
eagle sp. 1 30 Oct 2017 Barb McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 15 Oct 2017 Ian Cruickshank P
 
Juan de Fuca Strait - Victoria Harbour to north of Race Rocks
waterfowl sp. 30 1 Oct 2017 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
302 Long-eared Owl 1 21 Sep 2017 Avery Bartels P
 
teal sp. 1 19 Sep 2017 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
303 Acorn Woodpecker 1 26 Aug 2017 Rob Walker N
 
My Yard
plover sp. 1 13 Aug 2017 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
swan sp. 1 28 Jul 2017 Mike McGrenere N
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
304 Hermit Warbler 1 16 May 2017 David Fraser N
 
Townsend's x Hermit Warbler (hybrid) 1 16 May 2017 Carlo Giovanella N
 
305 Ash-throated Flycatcher 1 14 May 2017 Ann Nightingale P
 
306 Lesser Nighthawk 1 7 May 2017 James Paterson P
 
307 Rock Wren 1 20 Apr 2017 Mary Robichaud N
 
308 Purple Sandpiper 1 17 Apr 2017 Daniel Donnecke P
 
309 Black Phoebe 1 15 Apr 2017 Jody Wells P
 
Golden/Bald Eagle 1 15 Apr 2017 Severin Uebbing
 
310 White-tailed Kite 1 11 Apr 2017 David Allinson P
 
311 Redwing 1 10 Apr 2017 Barbara L. Carlson P
 
S Valley Dr. (48.4711x-123.4103)
312 American Black Duck 1 5 Apr 2017 Eric Vokes P
 
313 Pink-footed Goose 2 19 Mar 2017 Marie O'Shaughnessy N
 
Snow/Ross's Goose 1 25 Feb 2017 Jody Wells P
 
314 Bohemian Waxwing 1 5 Feb 2017 Jeremy Gatten P
 
Rock/Purple Sandpiper 1 29 Jan 2017 Jody Wells N
 
Calidris sp. 1 24 Jan 2017 Sebastian Pardo N
 
315 Field Sparrow 1 20 Nov 2016 Jeremy Gatten N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 19 Nov 2016 Ted Down L
 
Herring x Glaucous Gull (hybrid) 1 12 Nov 2016 Jeremy Kimm N
 
316 Brown Booby 1 4 Nov 2016 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 15 Oct 2016 Jody Wells N
 
Alder/Willow Flycatcher (Traill's Flycatcher) 1 10 Sep 2016 Syd Cannings N
 
317 Lark Bunting 1 5 Sep 2016 Thomas Barbin P
 
vireo sp. 1 28 Aug 2016 Jody Wells N
 
318 Willet 1 27 Aug 2016 Mike McGrenere N
 
319 Laughing Gull 1 11 Jul 2016 Geoffrey Newell N
 
Sidney, BC
320 Red-naped Sapsucker 1 14 Apr 2016 Kim Beardmore P
 
CA-BC-Colwood-2734-2798 Gamble Dr - 48.4447x-123.4757
321 Yellow-breasted Chat 1 9 Apr 2016 David Allinson N
 
Penshurst Rd
Anna's x Rufous Hummingbird (hybrid) 1 2 Mar 2016 ROBIN ROBINSON P
 
coral ridge
merganser sp. 1 13 Nov 2015 Syd Cannings
 
322 Oriental Greenfinch 1 9 Nov 2015 Geoffrey Newell P
 
323 Black-throated Sparrow 1 27 Oct 2015 Sandy Bowie N
 
324 Cattle Egret 1 5 Oct 2015 Matthew Cameron N
 
golden-plover sp. 1 27 Sep 2015 Anonymous eBirder N
 
Victoria Airport
Tachycineta sp. 1 27 Sep 2015 George Clulow N
 
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher (Western Flycatcher) 1 9 Sep 2015 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
325 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 7 Sep 2015 Mike McGrenere N
 
326 Arctic Tern 80 29 Aug 2015 Ann Nightingale P
 
Port Renfrew - Gordon River mouth
327 Blue Grosbeak 1 25 Aug 2015 Ann Nightingale P
 
Common/Arctic Tern 1 22 Aug 2015 Ian Cruickshank N
 
328 Stilt Sandpiper 1 4 Aug 2015 Kim Beardmore N
 
Common/Hoary Redpoll 1 7 Feb 2015 Liam Singh P
 
Florence St
329 Blackburnian Warbler 1 4 Nov 2014 Carlo Giovanella N
 
auklet sp. 3 24 Oct 2014 Mick Jerram N
 
330 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 18 Oct 2014 Cara Borre
 
Island Adventures Whale Watching
331 Black-throated Blue Warbler 1 12 Oct 2014 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
godwit sp. 1 27 Sep 2014 Ian Cruickshank N
 
332 Gray-cheeked Thrush 1 21 Sep 2014 Rocky Point Bird Observatory N
 
333 Little Stint 1 9 Sep 2014 James Bradley N
 
Lazuli/Indigo Bunting 1 16 Aug 2014 Ian Cruickshank L
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 7 Aug 2014 Neill Vanhinsberg N
 
Narvaez Bay, Saturna Island, British Columbia, Canada
334 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 May 2014 Anonymous eBirder N
 
335 Eastern Phoebe 1 27 Mar 2014 Sandy Bowie P
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 5 3 Jan 2014 Anonymous eBirder P
 
Procellariid sp. 1 28 Dec 2013 Ian Cruickshank N
 
East Sooke Park--Aylard Farm to Beechey Head
336 Chestnut-collared Longspur 1 25 Oct 2013 Gordon Hart P
 
337 Dickcissel 1 2 Oct 2013 Ian Cruickshank P
 
338 Hooded Oriole 1 22 Sep 2013 Jeremy Kimm N
 
339 White-breasted Nuthatch 1 14 Mar 2013 Mike McGrenere N
 
340 Brambling 1 12 Mar 2013 Ian Cruickshank N
 
Dean Ave, Saanich
small falcon sp. 1 19 Feb 2013 Patrick Fair
 
kinglet sp. X 4 Jan 2013 Joshua Brown N
 
341 Elegant Tern 1 3 Nov 2012 David Robichaud N
 
342 Black-and-white Warbler 1 24 Jul 2012 Ann Nightingale P
 
343 Black-necked Stilt 7 19 Jul 2012 Anonymous eBirder N
 
344 Snowy Egret 1 1 Jun 2012 Jeremy Kimm
 
345 Red-necked Stint 1 26 Aug 2011 Jeremy Kimm N
 
Bullock's/Baltimore Oriole 1 15 Aug 2011 Ian Cruickshank N
 
346 Black Tern 1 30 Jun 2011 Ann Nightingale N
 
Northern Shoveler x Mallard (hybrid) 1 13 Mar 2011 Jason Straka
 
chickadee sp. 1 12 Sep 2010 Michael Schrimpf
 
Streptopelia sp. 1 1 Sep 2010 Ian Cruickshank
 
347 Clark's Nutcracker 1 1 Jun 2010 Mike McGrenere N
 
Victoria--Scafe Hill, Thetis Lake Park
348 Ross's Goose 3 7 Oct 2009 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
349 Red-shouldered Hawk 1 17 Sep 2009 Ian Cruickshank N
 
crow sp. 1 16 Sep 2009 Marshall Iliff
 
350 South Polar Skua 1 22 Aug 2009 Ilya Povalyaev
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca Pelagic
351 Black-footed Albatross 7 22 Aug 2009 Ilya Povalyaev
 
Strait of Juan de Fuca Pelagic
352 Slaty-backed Gull X 12 Jan 2009 kirsten mills
 
353 Grasshopper Sparrow 1 8 Nov 2008 Mike McGrenere P
 
Sunnygrove Terrace
354 Manx Shearwater 1 27 Jul 2008 Aziza Cooper N
 
355 Scissor-tailed Flycatcher 1 25 May 2008 Nigel Jackett P
 
356 Costa's Hummingbird 1 7 Apr 2007 David Robichaud P
 
357 Painted Bunting 1 1 Apr 2006 Allan Jensen N
 
Tringa sp. 2 20 Aug 2004 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
358 Yellow-billed Cuckoo 1 1 Jul 2004 Guy L. Monty N
 
359 Nelson's Sparrow 1 9 Oct 2003 Bruce Whittington P
 
360 Crested Auklet 1 4 Oct 2003 John Vooys N
 
361 Prairie Falcon 1 12 Apr 2003 David Allinson N
 
362 Emperor Goose 1 14 Oct 2000 Rocky Point Bird Observatory
 
Violet-green x Cliff Swallow (hybrid) 1 2 Jul 2000 Bruce Whittington P
 
1974 Hovey Road