Viru-Viru Airport Grasslands

Global Big Day

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Marcelo Carvajal El Hage 08:00 78
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 12 sec ago.
1 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
78

255 Species 1 Checklists

Updated 12 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Chaco Chachalaca Ortalis canicollis 5 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
2 Gilded Hummingbird Hylocharis chrysura 2 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
3 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes 2 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
4 Yellow-billed Tern Sternula superciliaris 3 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
5 Pearl Kite Gampsonyx swainsonii 1 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
6 Tropical Screech-Owl Megascops choliba 1 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
7 Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana 1 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
8 Cream-colored Woodpecker Celeus flavus 1 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
Xiphorhynchus sp. Xiphorhynchus sp. 1 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
9 Yellow-rumped Cacique Cacicus cela 2 08:00 Marcelo Carvajal El Hage
10 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis 4 16:00 Timothy Miller
11 Black-and-white Seedeater Sporophila luctuosa 2 16:00 Timothy Miller
12 Black-goggled Tanager Trichothraupis melanops X 07:00 Javier Cañadas
13 Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannulus elatus 1 05:56 Hugo Santa Cruz
14 Red-capped Cardinal Paroaria gularis 4 05:56 Hugo Santa Cruz
15 Yellow-billed Cardinal Paroaria capitata 2 05:56 Hugo Santa Cruz
16 Dull-colored Grassquit Asemospiza obscura 20 05:56 Hugo Santa Cruz
17 White-throated Tyrannulet Mecocerculus leucophrys 1 05:40 Mary Vaughn
18 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos 1 06:30 Daniel Lane
19 Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca 1 06:30 Daniel Lane
20 Giant Cowbird Molothrus oryzivorus 1 06:30 Daniel Lane
21 Black-throated Mango Anthracothorax nigricollis 1 05:41 Andre Moncrieff N
 
22 Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis 35 05:41 Matt Brady
23 Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea 1 05:41 Matt Brady
Amazona sp. Amazona sp. 21 05:41 Matt Brady N
 
martin sp. (Progne sp.) Progne sp. 20 05:41 Matt Brady
24 Grayish Baywing Agelaioides badius 3 05:41 Matt Brady
25 Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Sporophila castaneiventris 2 05:41 Matt Brady
26 Pale-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis albescens 2 16:00 rudy gelis
27 Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda 1 07:35 Çağan Hakkı Şekercioğlu
28 Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis X 07:35 Çağan Hakkı Şekercioğlu
29 Comb Duck Sarkidiornis sylvicola 2 07:30 Daniel Lane
tinamou sp. Tinamidae sp. 1 09:30 Scott Winton
30 Screaming Cowbird Molothrus rufoaxillaris 5 09:30 Scott Winton
31 Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus 2 09:40 Forrest Rowland
32 White-barred Piculet Picumnus cirratus 1 09:40 Forrest Rowland
33 Lesser Elaenia Elaenia chiriquensis 1 09:40 Forrest Rowland
34 White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris X 00:00 James Bunn
35 Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota X 00:00 Tjalle Boorsma
36 Gray-fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla 2 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
37 Gray-rumped Swift Chaetura cinereiventris 6 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
38 Pale-rumped Swift Chaetura egregia 6 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
39 Bare-faced Ibis Phimosus infuscatus 2 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
40 Black-tailed Tityra Tityra cayana 1 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
41 Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor 1 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
42 Rusty-fronted Tody-Flycatcher Poecilotriccus latirostris 2 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
43 Chivi Vireo Vireo chivi 4 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
44 Moustached Wren Pheugopedius genibarbis 6 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
45 Variable Oriole Icterus pyrrhopterus 1 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
46 Orange-headed Tanager Thlypopsis sordida 1 00:00 Patsy & Tom Inglet N
 
47 Orange-winged Parrot Amazona amazonica 3 15:40 John Yerger
48 Masked Gnatcatcher Polioptila dumicola 2 15:40 John Yerger
49 Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus 1 08:30 Roger Robb
50 Plain-breasted Ground Dove Columbina minuta 2 13:20 Ryan Terrill
51 Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes burrovianus 1 00:00 Karen Prager
52 Rusty-backed Antwren Formicivora rufa 1 09:00 Amy McDonald
53 Undulated Tinamou Crypturellus undulatus X 00:00 daniel guthrie
54 Mitred Parakeet Psittacara mitratus X 00:00 daniel guthrie
55 Sooty-fronted Spinetail Synallaxis frontalis X 00:00 daniel guthrie
56 Straneck's Tyrannulet Serpophaga griseicapilla X 00:00 daniel guthrie
57 Tropical Parula Setophaga pitiayumi X 00:00 daniel guthrie
58 Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus X 00:00 daniel guthrie
59 Swallow Tanager Tersina viridis X 00:00 daniel guthrie
60 Bananaquit Coereba flaveola X 00:00 daniel guthrie
61 Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor 4 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
62 Cinereous Harrier Circus cinereus 1 00:00 Jay VanderGaast
63 Chalk-browed Mockingbird Mimus saturninus 1 00:00 John Drummond
64 Sick's Swift Chaetura meridionalis 1 09:00 Ted Floyd
65 Snowy Egret Egretta thula 1 00:00 David Blevins
66 Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucos 1 15:30 Matt Brady
67 Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus 2 15:30 Matt Brady
68 Short-tailed Swift Chaetura brachyura X 06:30 rudy gelis
69 Glittering-bellied Emerald Chlorostilbon lucidus X 06:30 rudy gelis
70 Maguari Stork Ciconia maguari X 06:30 rudy gelis
71 Narrow-billed Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes angustirostris X 06:30 rudy gelis
72 Mouse-colored Tyrannulet Phaeomyias murina X 06:30 rudy gelis
73 Plain Tyrannulet Inezia inornata X 06:30 rudy gelis
74 Bran-colored Flycatcher Myiophobus fasciatus X 06:30 rudy gelis
75 House Sparrow Passer domesticus X 06:30 rudy gelis
76 Black-backed Grosbeak Pheucticus aureoventris X 06:30 rudy gelis
77 Black-faced Tanager Schistochlamys melanopis X 06:30 rudy gelis
78 Plumbeous Pigeon Patagioenas plumbea 1 00:00 Peter Hosner
79 Gray-cowled Wood-Rail Aramides cajaneus 2 00:00 Peter Hosner
80 Buff-necked Ibis Theristicus caudatus 4 00:00 Peter Hosner
81 Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus 1 00:00 Peter Hosner
82 Red-billed Parrot Pionus sordidus 10 00:00 Peter Hosner
83 Turquoise-fronted Parrot Amazona aestiva 2 00:00 Peter Hosner
84 Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus 17 00:00 Daniel Blanco
85 Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana 1 06:30 Peter Osenton
86 White-tailed Goldenthroat Polytmus guainumbi 1 06:30 Peter Osenton
87 Yellow-chevroned Parakeet Brotogeris chiriri 25 06:30 Peter Osenton N
 
88 Pearly-vented Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus margaritaceiventer 1 06:30 Peter Osenton N
 
89 Yellow-bellied Elaenia Elaenia flavogaster 1 06:30 Peter Osenton N
 
90 Plush-crested Jay Cyanocorax chrysops 1 06:30 Peter Osenton
91 Yellowish Pipit Anthus lutescens 1 06:30 Peter Osenton
92 Epaulet Oriole Icterus cayanensis 2 06:30 Peter Osenton
93 Rock Pigeon Columba livia 15 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
94 Pinnated Bittern Botaurus pinnatus 1 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås N
 
95 Velvet-fronted Grackle Lampropsar tanagrinus 4 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
Sporophila sp. Sporophila sp. 30 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
96 Small-billed Tinamou Crypturellus parvirostris 1 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
97 Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps 2 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
98 Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata X 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
99 White-wedged Piculet Picumnus albosquamatus 2 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
100 Suiriri Flycatcher Suiriri suiriri 1 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
101 Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant Euscarthmus meloryphus 2 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
102 Lesser Kiskadee Pitangus lictor 2 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
103 Blue-and-white Swallow Pygochelidon cyanoleuca X 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
104 Plumbeous Seedeater Sporophila plumbea 4 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
hummingbird sp. Trochilidae sp. X 15:00 Mark Gawn
105 Chestnut-eared Aracari Pteroglossus castanotis 2 15:00 Mark Gawn
large parakeet sp. (former Aratinga sp.) Eupsittula/Aratinga/Thectocercus/Psittacara sp. X 15:00 Mark Gawn
106 Bolivian Slaty-Antshrike Thamnophilus sticturus X 15:00 Mark Gawn
107 Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox X 15:00 Mark Gawn
108 Fawn-breasted Wren Cantorchilus guarayanus X 15:00 Mark Gawn
yellow-finch sp. Sicalis sp. X 15:00 Mark Gawn
109 Great Pampa-Finch Embernagra platensis X 15:00 Mark Gawn
110 Cocoi Heron Ardea cocoi 1 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
111 White-tailed Hawk Geranoaetus albicaudatus 1 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
112 Yellow-browed Sparrow Ammodramus aurifrons 1 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
113 Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis X 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
114 Palm Tanager Thraupis palmarum 4 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
115 Tataupa Tinamou Crypturellus tataupa 1 12:30 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
116 White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi 2 12:30 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
117 Toco Toucan Ramphastos toco 1 12:30 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
118 Rufous-fronted Thornbird Phacellodomus rufifrons 3 12:30 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
119 White-banded Mockingbird Mimus triurus 1 12:30 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
120 Ringed Teal Callonetta leucophrys X 00:00 Bruce Glick
121 White-crested Tyrannulet Serpophaga subcristata X 00:00 Bruce Glick
122 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum X 00:00 paul hammerton N
 
123 Amazonian Motmot Momotus momota X 00:00 paul hammerton N
 
124 Green-cheeked Parakeet Pyrrhura molinae X 00:00 paul hammerton N
 
125 Black-capped Antwren Herpsilochmus atricapillus X 00:00 paul hammerton N
 
126 Straight-billed Woodcreeper Dendroplex picus X 00:00 paul hammerton N
 
127 Golden-rumped Euphonia Euphonia cyanocephala X 00:00 paul hammerton N
 
128 Guira Tanager Hemithraupis guira X 00:00 paul hammerton N
 
129 Picui Ground Dove Columbina picui 30 06:50 Mich Coker
130 Red-legged Seriema Cariama cristata 3 06:50 Mich Coker
131 Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma obsoletum 1 06:50 Mich Coker
132 White-bellied Tyrannulet Serpophaga munda 1 06:50 Mich Coker
133 Spectacled Tyrant Hymenops perspicillatus 10 06:50 Mich Coker
134 Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua 2 06:50 Mich Coker
135 Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis 1 06:50 Mich Coker
136 Black-billed Thrush Turdus ignobilis 1 06:50 Mich Coker
137 Purple-throated Euphonia Euphonia chlorotica 1 06:50 Mich Coker
138 Grassland Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteola 100 06:50 Mich Coker
139 Red-crested Finch Coryphospingus cucullatus 1 06:50 Mich Coker
140 Golden-billed Saltator Saltator aurantiirostris 1 06:50 Mich Coker
141 Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus X 00:00 Robert Lewis
142 House Wren Troglodytes aedon X 00:00 Robert Lewis
143 Nacunda Nighthawk Chordeiles nacunda X 00:00 Rich Hoyer N
 
144 Picazuro Pigeon Patagioenas picazuro X 00:00 Rich Hoyer N
 
145 Brazilian Teal Amazonetta brasiliensis 2 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
146 Wood Stork Mycteria americana 15 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
147 Red-breasted Meadowlark Leistes militaris X 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
148 Dark-throated Seedeater Sporophila ruficollis X 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
149 Double-collared Seedeater Sporophila caerulescens X 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
150 Military Macaw Ara militaris 2 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås N
 
151 Blue-crowned Parakeet Thectocercus acuticaudatus 6 00:00 Tor Egil Høgsås
152 Silver-beaked Tanager Ramphocelus carbo X 00:00 Toby Hibbitts, cc
153 Tawny-bellied Seedeater Sporophila hypoxantha X 00:00 Toby Hibbitts, cc
154 Striped Cuckoo Tapera naevia 1 00:00 Howard Laidlaw N
 
155 Aplomado Falcon Falco femoralis X 00:00 Howard Laidlaw
156 Gray-breasted Martin Progne chalybea X 00:00 Howard Laidlaw
157 Red-crested Cardinal Paroaria coronata 1 07:00 rudy gelis
158 White-faced Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna viduata 8 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
159 Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
160 Common Gallinule Gallinula galeata 2 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
161 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
162 Striated Heron Butorides striata 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
163 Whistling Heron Syrigma sibilatrix 2 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
164 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 5 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
165 Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
166 Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni 300 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
167 Little Woodpecker Dryobates passerinus 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
168 Campo Flicker Colaptes campestris 4 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
169 White-eyed Parakeet Psittacara leucophthalmus 4 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
170 Chotoy Spinetail Schoeniophylax phryganophilus 3 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
171 Small-billed Elaenia Elaenia parvirostris 2 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
172 Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
173 Yellow-browed Tyrant Satrapa icterophrys 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
174 Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
175 Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
176 Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus 100 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
177 Purplish Jay Cyanocorax cyanomelas 8 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
178 Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdus amaurochalinus 2 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
179 Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus 6 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
180 Masked Yellowthroat Geothlypis aequinoctialis 2 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
181 Sayaca Tanager Thraupis sayaca 10 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
182 Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina 50 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
183 Lined Seedeater Sporophila lineola 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
184 Rufous-rumped Seedeater Sporophila hypochroma 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
185 Rusty-collared Seedeater Sporophila collaris 1 00:00 Howie Nielsen (SVC)
186 White-rumped Swallow Tachycineta leucorrhoa 3 00:00 Mike Prince
187 White-rumped Monjita Xolmis velatus X 00:00 Dominique Bérubé
188 Red-winged Tinamou Rhynchotus rufescens 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
189 White-bellied Nothura Nothura boraquira 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
190 Speckled Chachalaca Ortalis guttata 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
191 Least Grebe Tachybaptus dominicus X 07:00 Bill Maynard
192 Ruddy Ground Dove Columbina talpacoti X 07:00 Bill Maynard
193 Guira Cuckoo Guira guira 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
194 Greater Ani Crotophaga major X 07:00 Bill Maynard
195 Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani X 07:00 Bill Maynard
196 Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinica 3 07:00 Bill Maynard
197 Limpkin Aramus guarauna 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
198 Pied Lapwing Vanellus cayanus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
199 Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
200 Collared Plover Charadrius collaris 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
201 Wattled Jacana Jacana jacana 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
202 Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
203 Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus X 07:00 Bill Maynard
204 Great Egret Ardea alba X 07:00 Bill Maynard
205 Capped Heron Pilherodius pileatus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
206 Black Vulture Coragyps atratus X 07:00 Bill Maynard
207 Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura X 07:00 Bill Maynard
208 White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
209 Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
210 Long-winged Harrier Circus buffoni 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
211 Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
212 Savanna Hawk Buteogallus meridionalis 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
213 Roadside Hawk Rupornis magnirostris 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
214 Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
215 White Woodpecker Melanerpes candidus 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
216 Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Melanerpes cruentatus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
217 Southern Caracara Caracara plancus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
218 Yellow-headed Caracara Milvago chimachima 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
219 American Kestrel Falco sparverius 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
220 White-winged Parakeet Brotogeris versicolurus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard N
 
221 Blue-winged Parrotlet Forpus xanthopterygius 3 07:00 Bill Maynard
222 Peach-fronted Parakeet Eupsittula aurea X 07:00 Bill Maynard
223 Dusky-headed Parakeet Aratinga weddellii X 07:00 Bill Maynard
224 Yellow-collared Macaw Primolius auricollis 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
225 Chestnut-fronted Macaw Ara severus 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
226 Great Antshrike Taraba major 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
227 Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
228 Rufous Hornero Furnarius rufus 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
229 Greater Thornbird Phacellodomus ruber 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
230 Yellow-chinned Spinetail Certhiaxis cinnamomeus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
231 White-lored Spinetail Synallaxis albilora 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
232 Cattle Tyrant Machetornis rixosa 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
233 Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
234 Social Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
235 Crowned Slaty Flycatcher Empidonomus aurantioatrocristatus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
236 Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
237 Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
238 Tawny-headed Swallow Alopochelidon fucata 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
239 Brown-chested Martin Progne tapera 3 07:00 Bill Maynard
240 White-winged Swallow Tachycineta albiventer 5 07:00 Bill Maynard
241 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica X 07:00 Bill Maynard
242 Thrush-like Wren Campylorhynchus turdinus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
243 Grassland Sparrow Ammodramus humeralis 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
244 White-browed Meadowlark Leistes superciliaris 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
245 Crested Oropendola Psarocolius decumanus 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
246 Solitary Black Cacique Cacicus solitarius 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
247 Orange-backed Troupial Icterus croconotus 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
248 Chopi Blackbird Gnorimopsar chopi 2 07:00 Bill Maynard
249 Saffron Finch Sicalis flaveola X 07:00 Bill Maynard
250 Wedge-tailed Grass-Finch Emberizoides herbicola 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
251 White-bellied Seedeater Sporophila leucoptera 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
252 Grayish Saltator Saltator coerulescens 1 07:00 Bill Maynard
253 Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia 1 11:00 Bruce Glick
254 White-eared Puffbird Nystalus chacuru 1 11:00 Bruce Glick
255 Greater Rhea Rhea americana X 00:00 Bruce Glick