AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Tasman Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Angela Grun 8 Mar 2019 6
Kris Bernard 7 Mar 2019 26
Kris Bernard 7 Mar 2019 11
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 3 Mar 2019 7
Darryl Eggins 3 Mar 2019 7
Els Wakefield 3 Mar 2019 7
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 3 Mar 2019 20
Sonja sonjasgallery 3 Mar 2019 19
Darryl Eggins 3 Mar 2019 20
Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours 2 Mar 2019 22
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~17 hr(s) ago.
1 Rohan Clarke
163
2 Tim Bawden
150
3 Paul Brooks
145
4 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
137
5 Elliot Leach
133
6 Peter Vaughan
132
7 Jo Culican
122
7 Robert Hamilton
122
9 Andrea Magnusson
112
10 Chris Burwell
110
Top 100 eBirders...

210 Species 1814 Checklists

Updated ~8 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Pied Oystercatcher 1 8 Mar 2019 Angela Grun
 
2 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 8 Mar 2019 Angela Grun
 
3 Masked Lapwing 3 8 Mar 2019 Angela Grun
 
4 Silver Gull 3 8 Mar 2019 Angela Grun
 
5 Pacific Gull 2 8 Mar 2019 Angela Grun
 
6 Kelp Gull 1 8 Mar 2019 Angela Grun
 
7 Maned Duck X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
8 Pacific Black Duck 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
9 Tasmanian Nativehen 3 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
10 Great Crested Tern 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
11 Black-faced Cormorant 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard P
 
12 White-faced Heron 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
13 Laughing Kookaburra 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
14 Green Rosella 3 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
15 Eastern Rosella 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
16 Superb Fairywren X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
17 Little Wattlebird 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
18 New Holland Honeyeater 3 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
19 Brown Thornbill 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
20 Dusky Woodswallow 3 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
21 Gray Butcherbird 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
22 Australian Magpie 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
23 Black Currawong 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
24 Gray Fantail 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
25 Welcome Swallow X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
26 Tree Martin X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
27 Silver-eye 4 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
28 Eurasian Blackbird 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
29 European Starling X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
30 European Goldfinch 3 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
31 Great Cormorant 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
32 Forest Raven 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
33 House Sparrow X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
34 Black Swan 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
35 Rufous Night-Heron 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
36 Yellow Wattlebird 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
37 Spotted Pardalote 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
jaeger sp. 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
38 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
39 Buller's Albatross 10 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
40 White-capped Albatross 28 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
41 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
42 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 3 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
43 White-faced Storm-Petrel 28 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
44 Great-winged Petrel 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
45 Gray-faced Petrel 3 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
46 Soft-plumaged Petrel 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
47 Fairy Prion 3 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
48 White-chinned Petrel 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
49 Sooty Shearwater 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
50 Short-tailed Shearwater 1400 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
51 Australasian Gannet 183 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
52 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
53 Black-browed Albatross X 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
54 Wandering Albatross 2 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
55 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
56 Fluttering Shearwater 3 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
57 Brown Booby 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
58 Little Pied Cormorant 1 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
59 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 32 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
60 Galah 3 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
61 Musk Lorikeet 4 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
62 Crescent Honeyeater 2 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
63 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 4 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
64 Black-headed Honeyeater 6 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
65 Striated Pardalote 4 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
66 Gray Currawong 2 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
67 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
68 Tasmanian Scrubwren 4 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
69 Olive Whistler 2 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks
 
70 Golden Whistler 1 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
71 Flame Robin 1 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
72 Eastern Spinebill 1 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
73 Tasmanian Thornbill 14 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
74 Gray Shrikethrush 2 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 3 28 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
75 Beautiful Firetail 1 28 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
76 Tawny Frogmouth 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
77 Strong-billed Honeyeater 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
small albatross sp. 6 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
78 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
79 Scarlet Robin 3 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
80 Striated Fieldwren 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
81 Cape Barren Goose 9 26 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
82 Gray Goshawk 1 21 Feb 2019 Birdline Australia
 
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
83 Blue-winged Parrot 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
84 Hooded Plover 4 18 Feb 2019 Glenys and Jeff Canning
 
85 Royal Albatross 1 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
86 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
87 Hutton's Shearwater 4 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
88 Common Diving-Petrel 4 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
89 Parasitic Jaeger 1 9 Feb 2019 Ted Ross
 
90 Chestnut Teal X 8 Feb 2019 Ted Ross
 
91 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 8 Feb 2019 Ted Ross
 
92 Brush Bronzewing 1 8 Feb 2019 Simon Starr
 
93 Satin Flycatcher 2 8 Feb 2019 Simon Starr
 
94 Little Penguin 3 7 Feb 2019 Simon Starr N
 
95 Salvin's Albatross 1 3 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks P
 
96 Scrubtit 1 2 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal A
 
97 Swamp Harrier 1 2 Feb 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
98 Cook's Petrel 1 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
99 Gould's Petrel 2 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Pterodroma sp. 3 2 Feb 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
gull sp. 50 30 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
AU-TAS-5728 Arthur Highway (-43.0374,147.8640)
duck sp. 5 29 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
1583 Nubeena Road, Nubeena AU-TAS (-43.0937,147.7435)
cormorant sp. 20 29 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye
 
100 European Greenfinch 2 29 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
101 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 27 Jan 2019 Jo Culican
 
102 Dusky Robin 4 27 Jan 2019 Jo Culican
 
103 Little Black Cormorant 1 27 Jan 2019 Bruce Wedderburn
 
104 Providence Petrel 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
105 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
106 Buller's Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
107 Brown Quail 5 27 Jan 2019 Jo Culican N
 
108 Southern Boobook 2 26 Jan 2019 Isaac Clarey N
 
109 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 26 Jan 2019 Tim Bawden N
 
Stewarts Bay Conservation Reserve, Port Arthur AU-TAS (-43.1427,147.8511)
110 Fairy Martin 2 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
AU-15 Briggs Road (-43.1769,147.8520)
111 White-headed Petrel 1 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
Neophema sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Tom Tarrant N
 
112 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 2 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan P
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
113 Brown Falcon 1 19 Jan 2019 Richard Webber
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 19 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
114 Noisy Miner 4 3 Jan 2019 Valerie La May
 
115 Eurasian Skylark 1 1 Jan 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
116 Brown Skua 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe
 
117 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe P
 
118 Pallid Cuckoo 2 28 Dec 2018 Andrea Magnusson
 
119 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 28 Dec 2018 Andrea Magnusson
 
120 Rainbow Lorikeet 3 28 Dec 2018 Andrea Magnusson
 
121 Swift Parrot 4 22 Dec 2018 Jean Casburn
 
122 Common Bronzewing 1 21 Dec 2018 Karen Dick
 
123 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan
 
124 Latham's Snipe 2 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan N
 
swallow sp. 1 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan N
 
125 Gray Teal 9 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
126 Mottled Petrel 1 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
127 Australasian Pipit 1 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
128 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 2 Dec 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
teal sp. 2 1 Dec 2018 Colby Neuman P
 
Norfolk Bay Beach
129 Australian Pelican 2 1 Dec 2018 Colby Neuman P
 
Little Possum Beach
passerine sp. 2 1 Dec 2018 Colby Neuman
 
Tasman National Park--Hike to Mt Brown
130 Westland Petrel 1 28 Nov 2018 Karen Dick P
 
131 Pink Robin 1 26 Nov 2018 Christopher Sloan P
 
132 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 26 Nov 2018 Christopher Sloan
 
133 Cape Petrel X 18 Nov 2018 Robert Gully
 
134 Great Egret 1 17 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton
 
135 Little Egret 1 17 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton
 
136 Brown Goshawk 1 17 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton
 
137 Australian Shelduck 40 3 Nov 2018 Brad Woodworth
 
138 Bar-tailed Godwit 4 3 Nov 2018 Brad Woodworth
 
941 Saltwater River Road, Saltwater River, Tasmania, AU (-43.009, 147.709)
139 Eurasian Coot 2 22 Oct 2018 Ron Dowling
 
Port Arthur. TAS. AU.
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 22 Oct 2018 Ron Dowling
 
Port Arthur. TAS. AU.
140 Light-mantled Albatross 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
141 Blue Petrel 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
Procellaria sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
142 Peregrine Falcon X 28 Sep 2018 Matt Weeks
 
143 Bassian Thrush X 28 Sep 2018 Matt Weeks
 
144 Fiordland Penguin 1 27 Sep 2018 Russell McGregor P
 
145 White-fronted Chat 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
146 White-fronted Tern 2 16 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eaglehawk neck pelagic trip at (-43.2070,148.1950)
147 Arctic Tern 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden N
 
148 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 15 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
AU-TAS-157-193 Saltwater River Road (-43.0467,147.7631)
149 Hardhead 2 15 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
538–548 Nubeena Road, Koonya AU-TAS (-43.0624,147.8127)
150 Australasian Swamphen 4 15 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
538–548 Nubeena Road, Koonya AU-TAS (-43.0624,147.8127)
151 Gray Petrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eagle hawk neck pelagic trip at(-43.0243,148.2490)
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
152 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 4 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
Blackman Bay Road, Dunalley, Tasmania, AU (-42.892, 147.854)
153 Australian Crake 1 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
154 Red-capped Plover 5 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
155 Long-billed Corella 10 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
tern sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 7 1 Jul 2018 Paul Brooks
 
156 Slender-billed Prion 1 1 Jul 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
Sterna sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Alex Berryman
 
157 Antarctic Prion 1 16 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal
 
158 Sooty Albatross 1 27 May 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 2 26 May 2018 Ian Halliday
 
159 Cattle Egret 1 21 May 2018 Heidi Krajewsky
 
160 Musk Duck 1 29 Apr 2018 Elliot Leach
 
161 Great Shearwater 1 29 Apr 2018 Nicole Sommer P
 
162 Australasian Grebe 42 27 Apr 2018 Jo Culican N
 
163 Caspian Tern 2 7 Apr 2018 Wang Wen-Chieh
 
164 Australian Owlet-nightjar 2 1 Apr 2018 Scott Linnane N
 
Lagoon Beach Track, Sloping Main, Tasmania, AU (-42.952, 147.675)
165 Australian Masked-Owl 1 1 Apr 2018 Scott Linnane N
 
Lagoon Beach Track, Sloping Main, Tasmania, AU (-42.952, 147.675)
166 Magpie-lark 1 22 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia
 
167 Little Shearwater 1 4 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
168 White-throated Needletail 20 10 Feb 2018 Birdline Australia
 
169 Blue-billed Duck 2 8 Feb 2018 John Carr
 
Australia,Port Arthur, Tas. penal colony
170 Long-tailed Jaeger 4 3 Feb 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
shearwater sp. 1 27 Jan 2018 Pat Sterbling
 
45S 150E
171 Spotted Quail-thrush 2 23 Jan 2018 Birdline Australia
 
172 Pomarine Jaeger 1 21 Jan 2018 Tim Bawden
 
173 Spotted Dove 1 16 Jan 2018 Peter Vaughan
 
174 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
175 Black-winged Petrel 1 11 Nov 2017 Paul Brooks N
 
prion sp. 25 3 Nov 2017 Jez Bird
 
(-44.336, 148.652)
large albatross sp. 1 15 Oct 2017 Ian Halliday N
 
176 Southern Fulmar 1 2 Jul 2017 Robert Hamilton P
 
177 Painted Buttonquail 6 4 Dec 2016 Norton Gill P
 
178 Whimbrel 1 15 Nov 2016 Karen Dick N
 
Marion bay spit
179 Antarctic Tern 1 8 Oct 2016 Paul Brooks P
 
180 Broad-billed Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn P
 
181 Salvin's Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
182 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
183 Gray-headed Albatross 1 10 Jul 2016 Ashwin Rudder P
 
184 Double-banded Plover 3 8 Jul 2016 Gus Daly
 
185 Kermadec Petrel 1 29 May 2016 Elliot Leach L
 
186 Australian Fairy Tern 2 20 Feb 2016 jannette and peter manins
 
Fortescue Bay
187 South Polar Skua 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
188 White-necked Petrel 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
skua sp. 1 29 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
albatross sp. 37 15 Jan 2016 Jacob Drucker N
 
Tasman Island Cruise
189 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
190 Great Crested Grebe X 16 Feb 2014 Margaret Reine
 
191 Red-necked Stint 4 1 Sep 2013 Robert Hamilton N
 
192 Pacific Heron 2 23 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
193 Gentoo Penguin 1 8 May 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
194 Rock Pigeon X 15 Sep 2012 Paul & Ruth Dodd
 
195 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
196 Little Grassbird 1 1 Feb 2010 Marie Dunford
 
Port Arthur
197 Common Greenshank 3 27 Nov 2008 Stuart Malcolm
 
198 Australian Hobby 1 27 Nov 2008 Stuart Malcolm
 
199 Australian Shoveler 3 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
200 Lewin's Rail 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
201 Dusky Moorhen 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
202 Spotless Crake 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
203 Pacific Golden-Plover 4 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
204 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
205 Royal Spoonbill 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
206 Southern Emuwren 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
207 Forty-spotted Pardalote 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin N
 
Port Aurthur region
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 3 Jul 2004 Michael Ramsey
 
208 Herald Petrel 1 10 Jan 2001 Rohan Clarke N
 
Dunnalley pelagic
209 Parkinson's Petrel 1 5 Jan 1999 Jeff Skevington
 
AU: Tasmania: Eagle Hawk Neck Seabird Trip
210 Superb Lyrebird 6 16 Mar 1990 Colin Miskelly