AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Tasmania Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 19 Nov 2018 11
Ramit Singal 19 Nov 2018 30
Ramit Singal 19 Nov 2018 1
Arshia Singh 19 Nov 2018 1
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 18 Nov 2018 3
Paul Brooks 18 Nov 2018 7
Robert Hamilton 18 Nov 2018 16
Alan Melville 18 Nov 2018 10
Robert Hamilton 18 Nov 2018 12
Robert Hamilton 18 Nov 2018 9
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
1 Robert Hamilton
245
2 Paul Brooks
244
3 Rohan Clarke
237
4 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
236
5 Peter Vaughan
231
6 George Vaughan
219
7 Andrea Magnusson
207
8 Karen Dick
200
9 Scott Linnane
195
10 Nicole Sommer
192
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
1 Tasman
198
2 Kingborough
191
3 Break O'Day
189
4 Glamorgan/Spring Bay
186
5 Circular Head
171
6 Flinders
156
7 Huon Valley
156
8 Sorell
152
9 Waratah/Wynyard
149
10 Clarence
145
All Counties...

302 Species 23,992 Checklists

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Australian Shelduck 7 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
2 Masked Lapwing 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
3 Red-capped Plover 6 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
4 Silver Gull 15 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
5 Wedge-tailed Eagle 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
6 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
7 White-fronted Chat 4 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
8 Forest Raven 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
9 Eurasian Skylark 6 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
10 Common Starling 9 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
11 Australasian Pipit 3 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
12 House Sparrow 3 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Tunbridge Township Lagoon, Southern Midlands
13 Black Swan 75 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Roadside Dam 3344-3732 Macquarie Road, Northern Midlands
14 Hoary-headed Grebe 5 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Roadside Dam 3344-3732 Macquarie Road, Northern Midlands
15 Great Cormorant 3 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Roadside Dam 3344-3732 Macquarie Road, Northern Midlands
16 White-faced Heron 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Roadside Dam 3344-3732 Macquarie Road, Northern Midlands
17 Laughing Kookaburra 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
18 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 17 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
19 Striated Pardalote 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
20 Grey Butcherbird 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
21 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 18 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
AU-TAS-Bogan Road (-41.6833,146.7785), Northern Midlands
22 Tasmanian Scrubwren 4 18 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
AU-TAS-Bogan Road (-41.6833,146.7785), Northern Midlands
23 Tasmanian Thornbill 1 18 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
AU-TAS-Bogan Road (-41.6833,146.7785), Northern Midlands
24 Black Currawong 2 18 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
AU-TAS-Bogan Road (-41.6833,146.7785), Northern Midlands
25 Pink Robin 3 18 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
AU-TAS-Bogan Road (-41.6833,146.7785), Northern Midlands
26 Swamp Harrier 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
27 Little Wattlebird 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
28 Australian Magpie 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
29 European Goldfinch 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
30 Cattle Egret 10 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
1517 Bishopsbourne Road (-41.6072,147.0390), Northern Midlands
31 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
32 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
33 Fan-tailed Cuckoo X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
34 Tasmanian Nativehen 8 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
35 Kelp Gull 2 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
36 Yellow Wattlebird X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
37 New Holland Honeyeater 2 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
38 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 3 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
39 Spotted Pardalote X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
40 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 3 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
41 Dusky Woodswallow 8 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
42 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
43 Grey Shrikethrush X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
44 Golden Whistler X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
45 Grey Fantail 1 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
46 Tree Martin X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
47 Silvereye X 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
48 Common Blackbird 3 18 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
113 Manuka Road, Oyster Cove, Tasmania, AU (-43.108, 147.257), Kingborough
49 Olive Whistler 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Scottsdale Rd sidling at (-41.2660,147.3917), Dorset
50 Green Rosella 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
51 Eastern Spinebill 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
52 Welcome Swallow 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
53 Superb Fairywren 6 18 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
54 Crescent Honeyeater 1 18 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
55 Brown Thornbill 2 18 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
56 Grey Currawong 3 18 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
57 Pacific Black Duck 3 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
58 Australasian Swamphen 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
59 Brush Bronzewing 1 18 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek — Rail Track Rd, Kentish
60 Australasian Shoveler 16 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
61 Grey Teal 7 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
62 Chestnut Teal 6 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
63 Hardhead 55 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
64 Musk Duck 6 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
65 Australasian Grebe 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
66 Common Bronzewing 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
67 Pallid Cuckoo 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
68 Eurasian Coot 100 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
69 Fairy Tern 2 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
70 Australian Pelican 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
71 Galah 2 18 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
72 European Greenfinch 8 18 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
73 Southern Boobook 1 17 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
74 Australian Pied Oystercatcher 2 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
75 Pacific Gull 1 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
76 Little Pied Cormorant 1 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 14 17 Nov 2018 Scott Linnane
 
77 Spotted Dove 2 17 Nov 2018 Scott Linnane
 
78 Little Black Cormorant 22 17 Nov 2018 Scott Linnane
 
79 Great Egret 1 17 Nov 2018 Scott Linnane
 
80 Musk Lorikeet 4 17 Nov 2018 Scott Linnane
 
81 Noisy Miner 5 17 Nov 2018 Scott Linnane
 
82 Cape Barren Goose 2 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
83 Brown Falcon 1 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
84 Brown Quail 1 17 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
100 C338, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, AU (-43.027, 147.926), Tasman
85 Beautiful Firetail 1 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
86 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 17 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
87 Banded Lapwing 7 17 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
88 Ruddy Turnstone 3 17 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
89 Pacific Golden-Plover 11 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
90 Hooded Plover 2 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
91 Black-headed Honeyeater 3 17 Nov 2018 George Vaughan N
 
92 Caspian Tern 1 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Petal Point, Dorset
93 Black-faced Cormorant 22 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Petal Point, Dorset
94 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Petal Point, Dorset
95 Brown Goshawk 1 17 Nov 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
Max's at gate (-41.297, 146.547), Latrobe
96 Nankeen Kestrel 1 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
97 Strong-billed Honeyeater X 17 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
22 Oxleys Road, Kettering, Tasmania, AU (-43.13, 147.244), Kingborough
98 Satin Flycatcher 1 17 Nov 2018 Philip Emery
 
22 Oxleys Road, Kettering, Tasmania, AU (-43.13, 147.244), Kingborough
99 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 17 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
100 Scarlet Robin 1 17 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
101 Australasian Gannet 1 17 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
102 Striated Fieldwren 6 17 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
103 Red-necked Stint 27 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
104 Australian Wood Duck 2 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
105 Bar-tailed Godwit 9 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
106 Crested Tern 27 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
107 Scrubtit 1 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
My William National Park at -41.0575,148.2331, Break O'Day
108 Peregrine Falcon 1 16 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
409 Brooker Highway, Lutana, Tasmania, AU (-42.838, 147.303), Glenorchy
109 Red Knot 1 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
110 Spotless Crake 3 16 Nov 2018 George Vaughan P
 
111 Royal Spoonbill 1 16 Nov 2018 George Vaughan P
 
112 Australian Reed Warbler 2 16 Nov 2018 George Vaughan P
 
113 Little Grassbird 25 16 Nov 2018 George Vaughan P
 
114 Lewin's Rail 1 16 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
115 Common Sandpiper 1 16 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
116 Australian Hobby 1 16 Nov 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Huon Road (-42.965, 147.207), Kingborough
117 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
118 Flame Robin 1 16 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
119 Olive-backed Oriole 2 15 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
120 Grey Goshawk 1 14 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
4–158 Illawarra Road, Perth AU-TAS (-41.5776,147.1602), Northern Midlands
121 Dusky Robin 1 14 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
122 Long-billed Corella 1 14 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
123 Freckled Duck 2 14 Nov 2018 Helen Cunningham N
 
124 Swift Parrot 3 14 Nov 2018 Laura Bussolini
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart
125 Little Corella 2 14 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Tasmanian Seed Dressing Place, Meander Valley
126 Eastern Rosella 1 13 Nov 2018 Chantelle Lehmann
 
127 Latham's Snipe 8 13 Nov 2018 Alan Melville P
 
128 Bassian Thrush 1 13 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
129 Ground Parrot 6 13 Nov 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
130 Southern Emuwren 4 13 Nov 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
131 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 8 13 Nov 2018 Heidi Krajewsky P
 
132 Great Crested Grebe 1 13 Nov 2018 Heidi Krajewsky
 
Cemetery Point Orielton Lagoon, Sorell
133 Little Penguin 1 12 Nov 2018 Dale Rubach
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 12 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 10 12 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 8 12 Nov 2018 Brian Aherne
 
134 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 11 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
135 Azure Kingfisher 3 11 Nov 2018 Tim Mintern
 
136 Forty-spotted Pardalote 4 11 Nov 2018 Cory Gregory
 
137 Australian Masked-Owl 1 10 Nov 2018 Murray Lord N
 
138 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 10 Nov 2018 Tim Mintern
 
139 Rainbow Lorikeet 1 10 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks
 
140 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 1 9 Nov 2018 Tim Mintern
 
141 Blue-winged Parrot 6 9 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
142 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 8 Nov 2018 Carolyn Page
 
41 Shaw Street, Swansea AU-TAS (-42.1169,148.0734), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
143 Curlew Sandpiper 1 7 Nov 2018 George Vaughan P
 
144 Common Greenshank 1 7 Nov 2018 George Vaughan P
 
145 Little Egret 1 7 Nov 2018 George Vaughan P
 
146 Rock Dove 3 7 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
147 Shy Albatross 11 7 Nov 2018 Alan Melville
 
148 Tawny Frogmouth 1 6 Nov 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
swallow sp. X 5 Nov 2018 Kathryn Young
 
149 Grey Wagtail 1 4 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 1 3 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 5 1 Nov 2018 Kathryn Young
 
150 Dusky Moorhen 1 1 Nov 2018 Nina Wilson
 
gull sp. 1 1 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks
 
Green x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 31 Oct 2018 Karen Dick
 
151 Mallard 2 31 Oct 2018 Karen Dick N
 
152 Superb Lyrebird 1 28 Oct 2018 Jas Allnutt
 
153 Eastern Curlew 12 28 Oct 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
teal sp. 3 28 Oct 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
154 Hudsonian Godwit 1 27 Oct 2018 George Vaughan P
 
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 27 Oct 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
155 Pink-eared Duck 8 26 Oct 2018 Brad Woodworth N
 
Unnamed Road, Cambridge, Tasmania, AU (-42.823, 147.467), Clarence
156 Rufous Whistler 1 26 Oct 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Shy/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 1 25 Oct 2018 Mark Robbins N
 
1005 Adventure Bay Road, Adventure Bay, Tasmania, AU (-43.364, 147.356), Kingborough
small albatross sp. 14 23 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Waterfall Bay Track, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, AU (-43.046, 147.949), Tasman
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 3 20 Oct 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
157 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 19 Oct 2018 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
Bruny Island TAS Block, Kingborough
158 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 15 Oct 2018 Simone Marler P
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 5 14 Oct 2018 Alexander Babych
 
159 Brown Skua 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
160 Buller's Albatross 4 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks
 
161 Salvin's Albatross 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
162 Black-browed Albatross 2 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
163 Light-mantled Sooty Albatross 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
164 Royal Albatross 8 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
165 Wandering Albatross 13 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
166 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 17 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
167 Grey-backed Storm-Petrel 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks
 
168 White-faced Storm-Petrel 2 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
169 Cape Petrel 9 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
170 Great-winged Petrel 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks
 
171 Grey-faced Petrel 7 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks
 
172 White-headed Petrel 5 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks
 
173 Mottled Petrel 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
174 Blue Petrel 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
175 Fairy Prion 50 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
176 White-chinned Petrel 10 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
Procellaria sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
plover sp. 2 13 Oct 2018 George Vaughan P
 
177 Blue-billed Duck 3 10 Oct 2018 sherry bixler
 
178 Nankeen Night-Heron 1 7 Oct 2018 Larry Zirlin
 
Atkinsons Park, Latrobe
large albatross sp. 1 7 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Pedra Trip Checkpoint 8, Huon Valley
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 7 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Pedra Trip Checkpoint 8, Huon Valley
179 Common Diving-Petrel 12 7 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Pedra Trip Checkpoint 8, Huon Valley
180 White-fronted Tern 1 7 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal P
 
Pedra Trip Checkpoint 6, Huon Valley
Great-winged/Grey-faced Petrel 2 7 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Pedra Trip Checkpoint 1, Huon Valley
Greylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 6 Oct 2018 Peter Vaughan N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 3 Oct 2018 William Mahoney N
 
181 Australian Spotted Crake 1 2 Oct 2018 Charles Silveira N
 
corella sp. 7 1 Oct 2018 Charles Silveira
 
Shark Point Road, at Orielton Rivulet, Penna, Tasmania, Sorell
shearwater sp. 1 30 Sep 2018 Qin Huang
 
182 Australasian Bittern 1 30 Sep 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
183 Indian Peafowl 18 29 Sep 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
duck sp. 15 28 Sep 2018 George Vaughan
 
184 Fiordland Penguin 1 27 Sep 2018 Russell McGregor P
 
grebe sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 James Bailey N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 James Bailey
 
thornbill sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 James Bailey N
 
185 Painted Buttonquail 1 22 Sep 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
186 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 16 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eaglehawk neck pelagic trip at (-43.1345,148.2688), Tasman
187 Sooty Shearwater 1 16 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eaglehawk neck pelagic trip at (-43.2070,148.1950), Tasman
188 Arctic Tern 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden N
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
189 Providence Petrel 2 15 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eagle hawk neck pelagic trip at(-43.0243,148.2490), Tasman
190 Soft-plumaged Petrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eagle hawk neck pelagic trip at(-43.0243,148.2490), Tasman
191 Grey Petrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eagle hawk neck pelagic trip at(-43.0243,148.2490), Tasman
passerine sp. 10 14 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
UTas Newnham campus, behind buidling A, Launceston
192 Black-shouldered Kite 1 14 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Bass Highway, Wynyard AU-TAS (-41.0039,145.7359), Waratah/Wynyard
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 14 Sep 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
193 Double-banded Plover 2 8 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal
 
194 White-browed Scrubwren 5 7 Sep 2018 Phil Robertson
 
195 Sanderling 2 5 Sep 2018 Ken Burton N
 
bird sp. 1 4 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal A
 
tern sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Pterodroma sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
196 White-necked Heron 1 31 Aug 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
197 Sacred Kingfisher 1 26 Aug 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
cormorant sp. 3 23 Jul 2018 Paul Brooks
 
198 Whimbrel 1 12 Jul 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
199 Slender-billed Prion 1 1 Jul 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
waterfowl sp. X 28 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Sterna sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Alex Berryman
 
200 Antarctic Prion 1 16 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal
 
201 Westland Petrel 1 16 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal P
 
202 Fluttering Shearwater 1 16 Jun 2018 Peter Vaughan
 
eagle sp. 1 10 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal P
 
AU-TAS-Pieman River (-41.6366,145.0668), West Coast
203 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 2 9 Jun 2018 Nicole Sommer N
 
204 Sooty Albatross 1 27 May 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 2 26 May 2018 Ian Halliday
 
205 Willie Wagtail 1 16 May 2018 Birdline Australia
 
206 Cook's Petrel 1 29 Apr 2018 Nicole Sommer P
 
207 Great Shearwater 1 29 Apr 2018 Nicole Sommer P
 
208 Magpie-lark 1 17 Apr 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
209 White-throated Needletail 30 11 Apr 2018 Birdline Australia
 
210 Wild Turkey X 9 Apr 2018 Robin Wilson N
 
falcon sp. 1 8 Apr 2018 Tobin Master
 
211 White-browed Woodswallow 6 6 Apr 2018 Birdline Australia
 
shorebird sp. 2 4 Apr 2018 Ramit Singal
 
212 Masked Woodswallow 2 4 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan P
 
213 Black-tailed Godwit 1 3 Apr 2018 George Vaughan P
 
jaeger sp. 1 30 Mar 2018 Arnold Skei P
 
Hobart-out to sea, Clarence
storm-petrel sp. 1 29 Mar 2018 Arnold Skei
 
Noordam Cruise, Flinders
214 Arctic Jaeger 1 27 Mar 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
215 Pacific Swift 1 24 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Huon Road, South Hobart AU-TAS (-42.9013,147.2919), Hobart
216 Glossy Ibis 1 18 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
217 Stubble Quail 1 10 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
218 Great Knot 1 8 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
219 Buller's Shearwater 1 4 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
220 Little Shearwater 1 4 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
221 Little Tern 1 2 Mar 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
222 Gould's Petrel 1 10 Feb 2018 Roksana and Terry
 
223 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 4 10 Feb 2018 Roksana and Terry N
 
224 Hutton's Shearwater 1 10 Feb 2018 Roksana and Terry
 
225 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 8 Feb 2018 Roksana and Terry N
 
226 Long-tailed Jaeger 4 3 Feb 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
227 Pied Cormorant 1 30 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
228 Grey Plover 33 30 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
229 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 30 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
230 Pomarine Jaeger 1 21 Jan 2018 Tim Bawden
 
231 Barn Owl 1 17 Jan 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
232 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
233 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
pheasant sp. 15 3 Jan 2018 Steven Edwards P
 
234 Antarctic Tern 2 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton
 
235 King Penguin 100 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton
 
236 Gentoo Penguin 200 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton
 
237 Royal Penguin 200 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton
 
238 Southern Rockhopper Penguin 36 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton
 
239 Macquarie Shag 100 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton
 
240 Song Thrush 1 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton N
 
241 Lesser Redpoll 12 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton N
 
242 Erect-crested Penguin 1 27 Dec 2017 Birdline Australia N
 
243 Common Redpoll 2 6 Dec 2017 Peter Hodge
 
244 Grey-headed Albatross 1 19 Nov 2017 Julian Teh
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 6 17 Nov 2017 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
245 Black-winged Petrel 1 11 Nov 2017 Paul Brooks N
 
prion sp. 25 3 Nov 2017 Jez Bird
 
(-44.336, 148.652), Tasman
246 Straw-necked Ibis 1 31 Aug 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
247 Pied Stilt 1 26 Aug 2017 Scott Linnane N
 
248 Southern Fulmar 1 2 Jul 2017 Robert Hamilton P
 
249 Banded Stilt 7 30 Apr 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
250 White-winged Triller 1 18 Mar 2017 M H N
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart
251 Grey-tailed Tattler 1 16 Mar 2017 Ramit Singal P
 
252 White-headed Pigeon 1 16 Feb 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
pardalote sp. 7 12 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt N
 
peep sp. 20 10 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt
 
AU-St Helens-Georges Bay Esplanade - -41.3246x148.2495 - Feb 9, 2017, 4:52 PM, Break O'Day
large tern sp. 6 16 Dec 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
Cape Tourville Lighthouse, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
253 California Quail 3 30 Oct 2016 Alan Crawford N
 
254 Broad-billed Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn P
 
255 Salvin's Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
256 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
257 Franklin's Gull 1 4 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
258 Lesser Frigatebird 2 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia
 
259 Great Frigatebird 3 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
260 Kermadec Petrel 1 29 May 2016 Elliot Leach L
 
261 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 13 May 2016 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
262 Golden-headed Cisticola 1 8 May 2016 Michael Ramsey N
 
263 Little Raven 1 6 May 2016 Michael Ramsey N
 
264 South Polar Skua 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
265 White-necked Petrel 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
skua sp. 1 29 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
albatross sp. 18 17 Jan 2016 Jacob Drucker N
 
266 Brush Cuckoo 1 13 Dec 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
267 White-winged Black Tern 1 28 Nov 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
268 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 10 Oct 2015 A-M Burgoine N
 
hawk sp. 1 4 Oct 2015 lili aprende
 
269 Forest Kingfisher 1 27 Jun 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
270 Whistling Kite 1 21 Mar 2015 Robert Hamilton N
 
271 Adelie Penguin 1 16 Dec 2014 Alex Ferguson P
 
272 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
273 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 9 Oct 2014 Robert Hamilton N
 
274 Mute Swan 1 7 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
penguin sp. 2 17 Feb 2014 Bruce McKinlay N
 
WPT 459,
275 Red-necked Avocet 1 17 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
276 Chinstrap Penguin 1 20 Nov 2013 Joshua Bergmark N
 
277 Spangled Drongo 1 7 May 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
278 Dollarbird 1 9 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
279 Common Myna 1 9 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia N
 
280 Baillon's Crake X 6 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
 
281 Whiskered Tern 1 19 Oct 2012 Birdline Australia
 
282 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 21 Jan 2012 James Melville N
 
283 Wandering Whistling-Duck 5 25 Nov 2011 Birdline Australia
 
284 Kerguelen Petrel 2 6 Nov 2011 Stephen Gast N
 
285 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 2 Nov 2011 Sonja sonjasgallery N
 
286 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 19 Sep 2011 Birdline Australia
 
287 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
288 Brown Booby 1 2 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia
 
289 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 10 Jul 2010 Birdline Australia P
 
290 Intermediate Egret 1 30 Oct 2009 Birdline Australia N
 
wattlebird sp. 1 28 Mar 2007 Mike Judd N
 
291 White-throated Treecreeper X 9 Mar 2007 Birdline Australia
 
Burnie 10' Cell, Burnie
292 Fairy Martin 3 20 Feb 2006 Rohan Clarke P
 
293 Australian White Ibis X 13 Jan 2006 Colin T. Richardson
 
Gretna 10' Cell, Derwent Valley
294 Brown Songlark 1 16 Aug 2005 Rohan Clarke P
 
295 Red-billed Gull 1 2 Mar 2003 Charles Bell N
 
296 Herald Petrel 1 10 Jan 2001 Rohan Clarke N
 
Dunnalley pelagic, Tasman
297 Black Petrel 1 5 Jan 1999 Jeff Skevington
 
AU: Tasmania: Eagle Hawk Neck Seabird Trip, Tasman
298 Snow Petrel 2 7 Oct 1994 Paul Scofield N
 
54°17’S, 155°18’E,
299 Macaroni Penguin 3 31 Dec 1993 Tony Palliser N
 
diving-petrel sp. 2 22 Apr 1993 Paul Scofield N
 
-56.4736,155.0717,
300 Fulmar Prion 1 20 Apr 1993 Paul Scofield N
 
-55.0657,154.1777,
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 1988 David James N
 
301 Laughing Gull 1 6 Dec 1988 David James N
 
currawong sp. X 4 Feb 1979 Charles Silveira
 
Interlaken, Central Highlands
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
302 Orange-bellied Parrot 3
 
Location Obscured