AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

New South Wales Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Chris Rehberg 22 Sep 2018 1
Martin and Penny Potter 22 Sep 2018 6
Nina Dowden 22 Sep 2018 8
Andrew Barski 22 Sep 2018 14
Cheryl McIntyre 22 Sep 2018 15
James Watson 22 Sep 2018 18
Owen Lishmund 22 Sep 2018 12
Liam Murphy 22 Sep 2018 8
Owen Lishmund 22 Sep 2018 1
Richard Murray 22 Sep 2018 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~23 hr(s) ago.
1 Tony Palliser
489
2 Ashwin Rudder
459
3 Tony Bischoff
448
4 Max Breckenridge
440
5 Kim Larmour
436
6 Martyn Moffat
433
7 Frank Antram
430
7 Grant Brosie
430
7 Mike Kuhl
430
10 Steven Edwards
428
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
1 Wollongong
363
2 Port Macquarie-Hastings
361
3 Shoalhaven
360
4 Kempsey
354
5 Great Lakes
344
6 Clarence Valley
334
7 Wyong
326
8 Greater Taree
325
9 Newcastle
323
10 Bega Valley
318
All Counties...

571 Species 149,406 Checklists

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 22 Sep 2018 Andrew McConville
 
Petroica sp. 1 15 Sep 2018 Brian Grinter P
 
Wildman St (abandoned section), Coolamon
Melithreptus sp. 1 15 Sep 2018 Kent Warner N
 
Accipiter sp. 2 13 Sep 2018 Owen Yates
 
1 Eurasian Skylark 62 13 Sep 2018 Michael Lenz N
 
Lake George, East (private properties), Palerang
2 Scarlet Macaw 2 12 Sep 2018 Danny Green N
 
364 Pacific Highway, Mount White, New South Wales, AU (-33.454, 151.207), Gosford
3 Emu 200 11 Sep 2018 Susan Keirnan
 
Menindee, New South Wales, AU, Central Darling
4 White-naped Honeyeater 1500 10 Sep 2018 Max Breckenridge N
 
Blue Mountains National Park - Tonalli Cove, Wollondilly
5 South Polar Skua 1 30 Aug 2018 Liam Murphy P
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 30 Aug 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 29 Aug 2018 Ann Inouye
 
6 Musk Duck 48 27 Aug 2018 Frank Antram N
 
7 Hudsonian Godwit 1 23 Aug 2018 Liam Murphy P
 
corella/cockatoo sp. 100 21 Aug 2018 Frank Antram N
 
Greylag Goose (Domestic type) 80 18 Aug 2018 Simon Gorta
 
8 Alexandrine Parakeet 1 18 Aug 2018 Kent Warner N
 
9 Marbled Frogmouth 4 16 Aug 2018 Marama Hopkins N
 
Cutters Camp Road, Mebbin, New South Wales, AU (-28.444, 153.191), Tweed
10 Yellow Thornbill 46 15 Aug 2018 Kim Larmour N
 
11 Blue-billed Duck 258 14 Aug 2018 Matt Hinze N
 
Effluent Re-Use Farm, Westdale, Tamworth Regional
12 Lewin's Honeyeater 55 9 Aug 2018 Tom Tyning
 
41 Woodburn Street, Evans Head AU-NSW (-29.1171,153.4298), Richmond Valley
spoonbill sp. 2 7 Aug 2018 Bill de Belin N
 
13 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 30 5 Aug 2018 Eliza Scott P
 
Ardea sp. 1 29 Jul 2018 Bill de Belin N
 
14 Welcome Swallow 500 28 Jul 2018 Corey Callaghan N
 
15 Rock Dove 700 25 Jul 2018 Valerie La May N
 
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 23 Jul 2018 Jesse Gibson N
 
duck sp. 600 18 Jul 2018 Ryu Callaway N
 
Great/Intermediate Egret 1 18 Jul 2018 stephen gallivan
 
kingfisher sp. 4 15 Jul 2018 Ann Inouye N
 
16 White-plumed Honeyeater 100 15 Jul 2018 Ron Broomham N
 
17 Forest Raven 18 14 Jul 2018 Heath Milne N
 
AU-NSW-206-216 Long Swamp Road (-30.5452,151.6882), Armidale Dumaresq
18 Thick-billed Grasswren 1 14 Jul 2018 Michael Kearns P
 
19 Black-browed Albatross 250 13 Jul 2018 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly
20 Hooded Robin 15 6 Jul 2018 Adam Dhalla N
 
21 Blue-and-yellow Macaw 4 3 Jul 2018 Eric Finley N
 
Bondi Junction west, Waverley
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 10 2 Jul 2018 Dale D
 
6 Farnell Street, Lawrence, New South Wales, AU (-29.493, 153.109), Clarence Valley
22 Apostlebird 150 1 Jul 2018 Rohan Clarke N
 
23 Yellow-throated Miner 100 1 Jul 2018 Stanley Tang
 
24 Little Crow 200 30 Jun 2018 Deb Merton
 
Hillsde AU-NSW-Halls Road (-32.8360,147.5876), Parkes
25 Caspian Tern 52 28 Jun 2018 Frank Antram P
 
parrot sp. 50 22 Jun 2018 Rufus Wareham
 
Meliphagidae sp. 2 22 Jun 2018 Rainer Rehwinkel N
 
Woodland adjacent to Kamarah Rd, 2k from Barellan Rd, Narrandera
fairywren sp. 50 11 Jun 2018 Grace Fieg
 
26 Australasian Shoveler 1040 11 Jun 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
27 Superb Fairywren 119 11 Jun 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
28 Australasian Gannet 1000 11 Jun 2018 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly
prion sp. 151 3 Jun 2018 Hans Wohlmuth N
 
Ballina Lighthouse Lookout, Ballina
29 Sooty Owl 3 2 Jun 2018 James Watson N
 
AU-NSW-Skyline Road (-28.4825,153.4411), Byron
30 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 320 2 Jun 2018 Kumiko Callaway N
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 9 2 Jun 2018 michael ronan
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly
31 Grey Currawong 10 1 Jun 2018 Gregory Bryan N
 
Outside Mulwala, Berrigan
32 Scarlet Robin 10 31 May 2018 Heath Milne
 
(-30.9155,151.8460), Walcha
33 Buller's Albatross 30 26 May 2018 Brian Deans P
 
34 Eastern Spinebill 200 24 May 2018 Paul Heath N
 
35 Spotted Quail-thrush 9 20 May 2018 Tobias Ley
 
Yerranderie Regional Park, Wollondilly
36 Red Wattlebird 501 17 May 2018 David James N
 
37 Brown Gerygone 60 16 May 2018 Jesse Gibson P
 
38 Red-footed Booby 1 13 May 2018 Ted Giblin N
 
39 Greater Bluebonnet 80 11 May 2018 Kara Eddington N
 
Griffith Golf Course, Griffith
40 Magpie-lark 217 5 May 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
falcon sp. 2 1 May 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
41 Scarlet Honeyeater 100 1 May 2018 Jayden Walsh
 
42 Rose Robin 10 1 May 2018 Jayden Walsh N
 
43 Common Blackbird 60 30 Apr 2018 Beau Palmer
 
44 Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush 4 29 Apr 2018 Harald Berents
 
The Wool Track, Cobar, Cobar
45 Australian Ringneck 84 26 Apr 2018 shorty w N
 
46 Pied Honeyeater 60 23 Apr 2018 Simon Starr N
 
Monimail roadside revegetation, Conargo
47 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 7850 22 Apr 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 4 16 Apr 2018 Al Ovando N
 
48 Zebra Finch 200 15 Apr 2018 Simon Gorta
 
49 Elegant Parrot 1 14 Apr 2018 Simon Gorta N
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 58 13 Apr 2018 Jennifer Smith
 
50 Noisy Friarbird 1500 13 Apr 2018 Darryl Eggins N
 
51 Oriental Cuckoo 1 9 Apr 2018 Dwaine Laxdal P
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings
52 Rose-ringed Parakeet 5 3 Apr 2018 Brian Deans P
 
53 Little Wattlebird 100 1 Apr 2018 Grace Fieg N
 
54 Mandarin Duck 1 30 Mar 2018 Jenny Stiles P
 
55 Grey-crowned Babbler 50 24 Mar 2018 Bill Graham N
 
tropicbird sp. 1 22 Mar 2018 Simon Gorta N
 
shorebird sp. 150 17 Mar 2018 Hans Wohlmuth
 
56 Wandering Tattler 8 15 Mar 2018 Steven McBride P
 
57 Ground Cuckooshrike 10 11 Mar 2018 Ash Allnutt P
 
58 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 70 10 Mar 2018 Bec Read N
 
59 Striated Pardalote 55 7 Mar 2018 Michael Lenz N
 
60 Hoary-headed Grebe 500 5 Mar 2018 Frank Antram N
 
harrier sp. 1 3 Mar 2018 Ryu Callaway N
 
corella sp. 300 1 Mar 2018 Frank Antram N
 
lark sp. 4 27 Feb 2018 Nick GIles
 
61 Australian Owlet-nightjar 9 21 Feb 2018 Simon Gorta N
 
62 Crimson Rosella 80 18 Feb 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
2677 Scone Road, Cobark, New South Wales, AU (-31.924, 151.667), Gloucester
swift sp. 40 18 Feb 2018 Nick Lambert
 
Coffs Harbour Golf Club, Hogbin Drive, Coffs Harbour, New South Wales, AU (-30.31, 153.116), Coffs Harbour
63 Common Greenshank 52 14 Feb 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 7 10 Feb 2018 Nick Lambert P
 
64 Pacific Gull 10 10 Feb 2018 K. D. Murray
 
heron sp. 1 9 Feb 2018 Bill de Belin N
 
Winston Hills, From the backyard., Parramatta
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 14 9 Feb 2018 Martin Butterfield N
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 5 Feb 2018 Max Breckenridge N
 
whistling-duck sp. 2 4 Feb 2018 Hans Wohlmuth N
 
65 Aleutian Tern 18 4 Feb 2018 Jack Winterbottom N
 
66 Curlew Sandpiper 160 31 Jan 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
67 Grey Teal 8500 28 Jan 2018 Michael Lenz N
 
Lake George, East (private properties), Palerang
Pterodroma sp. 4 14 Jan 2018 Liam Murphy N
 
68 Little Black Cormorant 1000 10 Jan 2018 Frank Antram N
 
69 Little Egret 50 6 Jan 2018 David Bishop P
 
70 Cook's Petrel 2 6 Jan 2018 Peter Waanders
 
71 Black-breasted Buzzard 2 4 Jan 2018 James Nicolson
 
Mitchell Hwy - N of Enngonia, Bourke
72 Red-backed Kingfisher 4 3 Jan 2018 Matt Hinze P
 
Little/Fairy Tern X 30 Dec 2017 Matt Weeks
 
Narooma 10' Cell, Eurobodalla
bronze-cuckoo sp. 2 29 Dec 2017 Hans Wohlmuth
 
73 Fairy Martin 250 23 Dec 2017 Ashwin Rudder
 
74 Helmeted Guineafowl 6 23 Dec 2017 A Smith P
 
AU-NSW-108 Nightcap Range Road (-28.6432,153.3585), Lismore
75 Southern Boobook 12 9 Dec 2017 Michael Kearns N
 
Hunter Main Trail, Wollemi, New South Wales, AU (-32.845, 150.353), Mid-Western Regional
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 8 Dec 2017 Alex Berryman N
 
76 White-fronted Chat 120 5 Dec 2017 Ian Davies
 
77 Satin Flycatcher 7 30 Nov 2017 Max Breckenridge P
 
78 Australian Little Bittern 4 29 Nov 2017 Alex Berryman P
 
ibis sp. 7 27 Nov 2017 esteban zepeda
 
Site b, Auburn
gerygone sp. 18 24 Nov 2017 Bruce McKinlay N
 
swallow sp. 500 21 Nov 2017 Hans Wohlmuth
 
79 Brush Cuckoo 5 19 Nov 2017 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings
jaeger sp. 25 18 Nov 2017 Oluf Lou N
 
currawong sp. 1 18 Nov 2017 Jesse Gibson N
 
80 Painted Honeyeater 20 15 Nov 2017 Michael Dahlem P
 
81 Sooty Tern 5000 13 Nov 2017 Rob Reed
 
wattlebird sp. 1 11 Nov 2017 Craig Hazelton
 
80 Lake Street, Merimbula AU-NSW (-36.8968,149.9263), Bega Valley
82 Black-faced Monarch 14 11 Nov 2017 Nick GIles
 
83 Barn Owl 15 10 Nov 2017 Marilynne Keyser
 
(-35.4323,144.9582) North of Deniliquin, Conargo
84 Speckled Warbler 20 10 Nov 2017 Darryl Smedley
 
nightjar sp. 1 9 Nov 2017 Leith Woodall N
 
85 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 20 9 Nov 2017 James Kennerley P
 
jaeger/skua sp. 1 7 Nov 2017 Luke Shelley N
 
Bar Beach, Bega Valley
86 Fuscous Honeyeater 200 28 Oct 2017 Michael Rutkowski P
 
87 Banded Lapwing 130 28 Oct 2017 Steven Edwards N
 
Williams Crossing Rd, Bland
shearwater sp. 900 26 Oct 2017 Paul Lynch N
 
88 Little Woodswallow 15 26 Oct 2017 Alex Berryman
 
89 Southern Scrub-Robin 10 24 Oct 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
90 Orange Chat 40 23 Oct 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
91 Square-tailed Kite 3 22 Oct 2017 Michael Kearns N
 
Coopernook SF, nr camping area, Greater Taree
92 Nankeen Night-Heron 1000 22 Oct 2017 BirdLife Murray Goulburn P
 
hawk sp. 4 21 Oct 2017 Jennifer Smith
 
93 Brown Songlark 20 19 Oct 2017 Michael Lenz N
 
Lake George, East (private properties), Palerang
94 Brush Bronzewing 6 16 Oct 2017 Marc Anderson N
 
95 Australian Brushturkey 50 15 Oct 2017 Kurtis Lindsay N
 
96 Southern Whiteface 40 14 Oct 2017 Alison Huff
 
97 Pheasant Coucal 6 13 Oct 2017 Eliza Scott N
 
Roseberry Creek Valley: Creek bank. Adjacent to Toonumbar State Forest, Kyogle
98 Australian Reed Warbler 101 8 Oct 2017 Michael Kearns N
 
99 Tawny Grassbird 21 8 Oct 2017 Michael Kearns
 
Masked/White-browed Woodswallow 30 7 Oct 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
Yearinan-Dandry Rd Intersection, Warrumbungle Shire
100 Little Grassbird 100 2 Oct 2017 Shoshana Rapley N
 
woodswallow sp. 2000 1 Oct 2017 Hans Wohlmuth N
 
101 Oriental Plover 10 30 Sep 2017 Frank Antram N
 
102 Jacky Winter 25 29 Sep 2017 Richard Knapton
 
Tringa sp. 2 28 Sep 2017 Alex Berryman N
 
103 Pallid Cuckoo 8 25 Sep 2017 Corey Callaghan P
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 1 23 Sep 2017 Linda Hayes P
 
104 Australian Spotted Crake 40 22 Sep 2017 Alex Berryman P
 
105 Baillon's Crake 25 17 Sep 2017 Michael Harvey N
 
106 Spotted Pardalote 630 16 Sep 2017 Michael Kearns N
 
107 Grey Fantail 64 16 Sep 2017 Michael Kearns N
 
108 Black-shouldered Kite 14 16 Sep 2017 Michael Harvey
 
AU-NSW-Oolambeyan Road (-34.6678,145.3583), Murrumbidgee
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 3 16 Sep 2017 Andrew Scales
 
AU-NSW-2849 (-33.0087,150.0759), Lithgow
109 Little Shearwater 30 12 Sep 2017 Dan Pendavingh N
 
110 Shining Flycatcher 2 11 Sep 2017 Kathy Wilk P
 
Cobaki Broadwater, Tweed
111 Regent Honeyeater 30 11 Sep 2017 Liam Murphy N
 
112 Spotted Bowerbird 15 10 Sep 2017 Darryl Smedley N
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 900 9 Sep 2017 Paul Lynch N
 
113 Common Bronzewing 100 8 Sep 2017 Corey Callaghan P
 
114 Striated Grasswren 6 7 Sep 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
115 White-browed Treecreeper 6 6 Sep 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 5000 29 Aug 2017 Richard Murray P
 
116 Hutton's Shearwater 1500 28 Aug 2017 Simon Gorta N
 
117 Golden-headed Cisticola 110 26 Aug 2017 Michael Kearns N
 
118 White-fronted Honeyeater 44 25 Aug 2017 Ashwin Rudder
 
119 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 53 25 Aug 2017 Ashwin Rudder
 
120 European Goldfinch 160 23 Aug 2017 Michael Lenz N
 
Lake George, East (private properties), Palerang
scrubwren sp. 1 20 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Royal Natl Park -- Lady Carrington Drive (south end), Sutherland Shire
121 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 10 19 Aug 2017 Paul Lynch N
 
122 Australasian Grass-Owl 2 16 Aug 2017 Frank Antram N
 
123 Bassian Thrush 20 10 Aug 2017 James Kennerley
 
124 Major Mitchell's Cockatoo 120 7 Aug 2017 Wayne Schulz P
 
125 New Holland Honeyeater 210 6 Aug 2017 Ashwin Rudder
 
teal sp. 3850 5 Aug 2017 Hans Wohlmuth N
 
parakeet sp. 40 2 Aug 2017 David Wheeler N
 
Capertee Valley (Glen Davis Rd) -- N of Capertee Riv betw Glen Alice Rd & Glen Davis, Lithgow
126 Red-whiskered Bulbul 50 20 Jul 2017 Steven Cooper N
 
crow sp. 6 16 Jul 2017 Beau Palmer
 
127 Crested Bellbird 12 15 Jul 2017 Brett Whitfield
 
128 Australasian Darter 80 14 Jul 2017 Brett Whitfield N
 
Lake Cargelligo area, Lachlan
rail/crake sp. 1 14 Jul 2017 Victor Fazio III N
 
129 Black-fronted Dotterel 100 13 Jul 2017 Cameron Ward N
 
130 Great Cormorant 1000 11 Jul 2017 Cameron Ward N
 
131 Red-browed Finch 150 4 Jul 2017 Chris Munson
 
132 Mallard 66 30 Jun 2017 Tony Bischoff N
 
133 Dusky Moorhen 150 18 Jun 2017 Ben Lucking N
 
raven sp. 200 10 Jun 2017 Roger Giller N
 
134 Little Friarbird 65 20 May 2017 Suzi Bond
 
Eastern x Pale-headed Rosella (hybrid) 3 14 May 2017 Catherine Hirsch N
 
AU-NSW-Bingara-2404 - -29.8637x150.5635, Gwydir
135 Diamond Firetail 50 30 Apr 2017 Joan Zealey N
 
Whitlow Road, Gwydir
136 Painted Finch 2 29 Apr 2017 Sue king
 
137 Common Ostrich 13 25 Apr 2017 Ian Kerr N
 
AU-NSW-Perricoota Road - -35.6237x144.3397 - 25 Apr 2017, 14:13, Murray
138 Australasian Figbird 200 24 Apr 2017 Nina Dowden N
 
Maitland NSW, brick path on riverbank, Maitland
Bassian/Russet-tailed Thrush 15 16 Apr 2017 David Sutton N
 
Davidsons Road, Bellingen
139 Paradise Shelduck 1 11 Apr 2017 Steven Edwards N
 
140 Roseate Tern 1 31 Mar 2017 Kathy Wilk P
 
Northern Breakwall Kingscliff, Tweed
141 Bourke's Parrot 20 30 Mar 2017 Beau Palmer N
 
142 Little Corella 2000 30 Mar 2017 Janine Duffy
 
143 Australian Raven 100 28 Mar 2017 Ian Samson
 
144 Varied Sittella 20 28 Mar 2017 Dwaine Laxdal N
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings
145 Mangrove Honeyeater 20 27 Mar 2017 Kathy Wilk P
 
AU-New South Wales-Tweed Heads West-75 Tringa Street - -28.184x153.511, Tweed
146 Lewin's Rail 4 26 Mar 2017 Karen Smedley N
 
147 Semipalmated Plover 1 24 Mar 2017 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson P
 
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew 1 22 Mar 2017 Bill de Belin
 
148 Light-mantled Sooty Albatross 1 19 Mar 2017 michael ronan N
 
sydney harbour national park north head., Manly
149 Australian Hobby 5 8 Mar 2017 Martin Butterfield N
 
150 Rufous Fantail 30 7 Mar 2017 David James N
 
151 Crested Shrike-tit 10 1 Mar 2017 Paul Whitington
 
152 Oriental Pratincole 1 25 Feb 2017 Ged Tranter P
 
153 Brown Booby 2 24 Feb 2017 A H H . N
 
AU - -30.355x153.537 - Mar 16, 2017 2:53 PM, Coffs Harbour
Myiagra sp. 1 23 Feb 2017 Bill de Belin N
 
154 Wonga Pigeon 16 22 Feb 2017 Michael Rutkowski N
 
booby sp. 1 21 Feb 2017 A H H . N
 
-33.948x154.847 - Mar 16, 2017 2:50 PM, Great Lakes
155 Great-winged Petrel 175 21 Feb 2017 A H H . N
 
-34.057x158.941 - Mar 16, 2017 2:48 PM, Lord Howe Island
156 Brown Goshawk 5 4 Feb 2017 ignatius wilson N
 
157 Striated Heron 5 28 Jan 2017 Jesse Gibson P
 
158 Great Knot 52 27 Jan 2017 Darryl Eggins N
 
159 South Island Pied Oystercatcher 1 27 Jan 2017 Edward Smith P
 
160 Red-browed Pardalote 3 25 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal
 
161 Latham's Snipe 49 21 Jan 2017 Frank Antram N
 
162 Australian Logrunner 24 20 Jan 2017 Eliza Scott P
 
fruit-dove sp. 2 17 Jan 2017 Curtis Hayne N
 
163 Australian Shelduck 1450 15 Jan 2017 Michael Lenz N
 
164 Grey-tailed Tattler 90 11 Jan 2017 Tony Bischoff N
 
165 Green Catbird 10 8 Jan 2017 Pepsi Huang N
 
166 Wood Sandpiper 3 7 Jan 2017 Julia Hudd P
 
167 Forest Kingfisher 5 6 Jan 2017 Dennis Hill
 
Fernbank Creek Rd / Hastings River bank, Port Macquarie-Hastings
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 5 Jan 2017 Michael Ramsey N
 
Kelly Reserve (Parkes), Parkes
Fairy/Tree Martin 3000 2 Jan 2017 Hans Wohlmuth N
 
168 Pomarine Jaeger 147 31 Dec 2016 michael ronan
 
169 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 30 29 Dec 2016 David Ongley P
 
170 Grey Plover 5 26 Dec 2016 Katarina Stenman
 
171 Common Noddy 200 23 Dec 2016 Jonathan Meyer
 
172 Restless Flycatcher 10 20 Dec 2016 Tony Croasdale
 
Brown/Black Noddy 1 18 Dec 2016 Hans Wohlmuth P
 
173 Pied Heron 3 12 Dec 2016 dena paris P
 
Yanga NP, Two Bridges Swamp, Balranald
174 Striated Thornbill 80 10 Dec 2016 Sandra Henderson
 
175 Rufous Songlark 40 4 Dec 2016 Nick GIles
 
176 Pacific Koel 8 4 Dec 2016 Corey Callaghan P
 
buttonquail sp. 2 28 Nov 2016 Eliza Scott
 
Roseberry Creek Valley: Gully edge. Adjacent to Toonumbar State Forest, Kyogle
177 Torresian Kingfisher 15 27 Nov 2016 Tanya Fountain N
 
178 Grey-faced Petrel 200 27 Nov 2016 Simon Gorta N
 
179 Gould's Petrel 16 27 Nov 2016 Simon Gorta N
 
180 White-chinned Petrel 8 26 Nov 2016 Alan Crawford
 
181 Rosy-faced Lovebird 1 24 Nov 2016 Janine Duffy N
 
182 Australasian Bushlark 31 20 Nov 2016 Michael Lenz N
 
Lake George, East (private properties), Palerang
183 Leaden Flycatcher 20 15 Nov 2016 Jason Smart
 
Seal rocks walk to Lighthouse, Great Lakes
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 11 14 Nov 2016 Brian Deans N
 
Pampoolah 10' Cell, Greater Taree
plover sp. 20 11 Nov 2016 ed Scott
 
184 Grey Shrikethrush 20 11 Nov 2016 Liam Murphy
 
185 Intermediate Egret 67 10 Nov 2016 Alistair and Carmen Drake N
 
186 Mangrove Gerygone 10 9 Nov 2016 Mike Bysouth
 
187 Spotted Nightjar 4 7 Nov 2016 Ashwin Rudder N
 
188 Tawny Frogmouth 10 4 Nov 2016 Alan Coates N
 
189 Shy Heathwren 10 4 Nov 2016 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
190 Flesh-footed Shearwater 10000 30 Oct 2016 Peter Kaestner N
 
191 Crested Tern 4000 14 Oct 2016 Peter Fullagar P
 
192 Little Penguin 179 13 Oct 2016 Peter Fullagar P
 
193 Golden Whistler 33 8 Oct 2016 Michael Kearns
 
thrush sp. 3 8 Oct 2016 Michael Kearns N
 
194 Little Eagle 4 7 Oct 2016 Frank Antram N
 
195 Straw-necked Ibis 30000 5 Oct 2016 Corey Callaghan N
 
Booligal Ibis Colony -33.751x144.9 (Private Property), Hay
Shy/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 4 24 Sep 2016 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
Kiama Pelagic, Kiama
196 Red-capped Plover 187 23 Sep 2016 Tony Bischoff N
 
AU-NSW-Fletchers Lake - 34.0433x142.0505 - , Wentworth
Crimson x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 3 17 Sep 2016 Jesse Gibson N
 
197 Grey-backed Storm-Petrel 8 4 Sep 2016 COG Outings N
 
Shining/Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 3 Sep 2016 Jan Olley
 
198 Australian Masked-Owl 3 17 Aug 2016 Timothy Paasila P
 
199 Lord Howe Woodhen 17 10 Aug 2016 Anonymous eBirder
 
Milky Way Villas, Lord Howe Island
200 Arctic Tern 2 7 Aug 2016 Steven McBride P
 
201 Common Myna 200 2 Aug 2016 Curtis Hayne
 
Zebra x Double-barred Finch (hybrid) 3 31 Jul 2016 Michael Rutkowski P
 
Grey-tailed/Wandering Tattler 12 29 Jul 2016 Kathy Wilk
 
202 Scaly-breasted Munia 58 25 Jul 2016 Frank Antram N
 
203 Brown Skua 20 24 Jul 2016 Frank Antram P
 
204 White-browed Scrubwren 70 15 Jul 2016 Oakley Germech N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 60 15 Jul 2016 Ryu Callaway N
 
205 Common Starling 2000 29 Jun 2016 Michael Lenz N
 
Lake George, East (private properties), Palerang
Pachycephala sp. 2 27 Jun 2016 Michael Ramsey N
 
206 Spotted Dove 40 18 Jun 2016 Ruth Appleby N
 
Blacktown, Kurrajong Cres, Blacktown
207 Eastern Whipbird 37 16 Jun 2016 Jan Olley
 
Seapeace, Ewingsdale. NSW, Byron
waterfowl sp. 3 15 Jun 2016 Rainer Rehwinkel N
 
Lake George near Federal Hwy, Palerang
208 Bush Stone-curlew 13 10 Jun 2016 Scott Hetherington
 
-28.3815x153.5678 - 10 Jun 2016 12:06 pm, Tweed
209 Willie Wagtail 100 9 Jun 2016 Michael van Kempen
 
210 Satin Bowerbird 41 9 Jun 2016 COG Outings N
 
211 Brahminy Kite 20 21 May 2016 Glenn Wilson N
 
212 Bell Miner 300 15 May 2016 Mark Ley N
 
213 Brown Honeyeater 85 15 May 2016 Jan Olley
 
214 Pale-headed Rosella 22 14 May 2016 Curtis Hayne
 
215 Black-chinned Honeyeater 20 3 May 2016 Roger Giller
 
Bundarra-Barraba Rd at -30.38015, 150.75327, Tamworth Regional
216 Silvereye 3000 3 May 2016 Beth Hall N
 
grebe sp. 105 23 Apr 2016 Darryl Eggins N
 
217 Red-lored Whistler 6 19 Apr 2016 Max O'Sullivan N
 
218 Rainbow Bee-eater 100 15 Apr 2016 Scott and Jenny Pascoe N
 
219 Red-necked Phalarope 1 6 Apr 2016 Steven McBride N
 
cormorant sp. 108 24 Mar 2016 Victor Fazio III N
 
peep sp. 200 24 Mar 2016 Alan Coates
 
220 Superb Lyrebird 19 14 Mar 2016 Tanya Hattingh N
 
Barbary Dove 1 7 Mar 2016 Brian Deans P
 
221 King Quail 10 28 Feb 2016 Paul Turner P
 
222 Channel-billed Cuckoo 30 28 Feb 2016 Curtis Hayne N
 
gull sp. 30 21 Feb 2016 Mary Nordstrom
 
Durras North, NSW, Australia, Shoalhaven
223 Weebill 100 18 Feb 2016 Dan Eyles
 
AU-NSW-2648 - Cristal Mine Offset -33.4017x142.4757 - 15 Feb 2016 12:27, Wentworth
224 Buff-rumped Thornbill 50 3 Feb 2016 Kim Larmour N
 
225 Magpie Goose 600 22 Jan 2016 Curtis Hayne P
 
226 White-winged Black Tern 30 16 Jan 2016 Margot Oorebeek N
 
227 Indian Peafowl 8 16 Jan 2016 Neil Belling N
 
228 Westland Petrel 1 13 Jan 2016 Jan Olley N
 
229 Eastern Bristlebird 15 11 Jan 2016 Andrew Spencer P
 
230 Long-toed Stint 2 8 Jan 2016 Andrew Spencer N
 
231 Sacred Kingfisher 16 8 Jan 2016 Kim Larmour
 
232 Brown-headed Honeyeater 60 1 Jan 2016 Max O'Sullivan
 
233 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 40 12 Dec 2015 Ashwin Rudder N
 
234 Whistling Kite 45 7 Dec 2015 Philip Siems
 
235 Black-eared Cuckoo 5 5 Dec 2015 Max O'Sullivan N
 
236 Mulga Parrot 60 5 Dec 2015 Max O'Sullivan N
 
237 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 100 5 Dec 2015 Max O'Sullivan
 
238 Striped Honeyeater 30 5 Dec 2015 Max O'Sullivan
 
239 Australasian Bittern 13 1 Dec 2015 Marie Lister N
 
large albatross sp. 5 27 Oct 2015 David Niland N
 
240 Pink Robin 4 26 Oct 2015 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Larus sp. 50 26 Oct 2015 sian hromek
 
Clark's Beach, Byron
241 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 10 25 Oct 2015 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka
 
242 White-throated Gerygone 20 13 Oct 2015 Alex Zografos
 
243 Black Noddy 100 6 Oct 2015 Peter Latta N
 
244 White Tern 350 5 Oct 2015 Peter Latta N
 
godwit sp. 25 27 Sep 2015 David McDonald N
 
245 Little Lorikeet 200 18 Sep 2015 Max Breckenridge N
 
246 European Greenfinch 46 16 Sep 2015 Clive Curson N
 
Lord Howe Island - Airstrip - South side forest, Lord Howe Island
Calidris sp. 6 15 Sep 2015 Helen Larson N
 
247 Grey-headed Lapwing 1 13 Sep 2015 Chris Burwell N
 
Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, Old Castlereagh Rd, Penrith
248 Common Redpoll 1 13 Sep 2015 Clive Curson N
 
249 Australian King-Parrot 86 29 Aug 2015 Angus Hartshorn N
 
wonboyn lake, Bega Valley
250 White-headed Pigeon 150 17 Aug 2015 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
251 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater 50 7 Aug 2015 Ashwin Rudder N
 
252 Hooded Plover 13 3 Aug 2015 Eduardo Navarro P
 
253 Lesser Crested Tern 2 13 Jul 2015 Greg Neill
 
254 Yellow-nosed Albatross 170 9 Jul 2015 Steven Edwards N
 
255 Splendid Fairywren 25 3 Jul 2015 Ashwin Rudder N
 
256 Crimson Chat 120 29 Jun 2015 Steve Gross N
 
swamphen sp. 17 15 Jun 2015 A Smith
 
passerine sp. 80 3 Jun 2015 Rob Child N
 
257 White-breasted Woodswallow 100 9 May 2015 Kathy Wilk N
 
258 Variegated Fairywren 40 9 May 2015 Greg and Georgie Shaw
 
259 Laughing Kookaburra 30 3 May 2015 Cameron Ward N
 
Singleton Mill Rd, Lower Hawkesbury region, Hornsby
260 Grey-fronted Honeyeater 30 1 May 2015 Kim Larmour N
 
261 Grey Goshawk 4 22 Apr 2015 Ashwin Rudder N
 
Alstonville 1' Cell, Ballina
262 Pacific Baza 14 6 Apr 2015 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
263 White-throated Honeyeater 14 5 Apr 2015 Sarah Beavis
 
264 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 60 3 Apr 2015 Sarah Beavis N
 
265 Purple-backed Fairywren 28 2 Apr 2015 Anna Schutz
 
Pinefields West, Carrathool
266 Brown Quail 50 28 Mar 2015 Peter Fullagar
 
267 Herald Petrel 1 22 Mar 2015 Kim Larmour L
 
268 Pectoral Sandpiper 4 21 Mar 2015 Greg McLachlan P
 
269 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 20 Mar 2015 Carla Jackett N
 
270 Little Shrikethrush 8 11 Mar 2015 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
271 Comb-crested Jacana 34 8 Mar 2015 Wayne Schulz
 
tern sp. 1000 5 Mar 2015 Hans Wohlmuth N
 
272 Sooty Oystercatcher 51 2 Mar 2015 Tanya Hattingh N
 
273 Buff-banded Rail 50 1 Mar 2015 David King P
 
274 Brown Falcon 25 27 Feb 2015 Kurtis Lindsay N
 
Toorale NP, Irrigation Quarters, Bourke
275 Powerful Owl 6 7 Feb 2015 Jenny Stiles N
 
276 Black Swan 5000 24 Jan 2015 Illawarra Birders Inc
 
277 White-throated Needletail 2000 5 Jan 2015 Mark Carter N
 
AU-NSW-Ewingsdale-Wet meadow, Byron
278 Australasian Pipit 200 22 Dec 2014 Jono Henshaw N
 
279 Blue-faced Honeyeater 40 13 Dec 2014 Curtis Hayne N
 
280 Little Curlew 6 1 Dec 2014 Greg McLachlan N
 
black-cockatoo sp. 6 24 Nov 2014 Thomas Brooks
 
281 Olive Whistler 6 12 Nov 2014 Dwaine Laxdal
 
282 Citrine Wagtail 1 7 Sep 2014 Judy Leitch N
 
wagtail sp. 1 29 Aug 2014 Frank Antram N
 
283 Musk Lorikeet 1000 24 Aug 2014 David James N
 
284 Silver Gull 3500 25 Jul 2014 Paul Lynch P
 
285 Beach Stone-curlew 5 13 Jul 2014 Richard Barlow N
 
AU-NSW-Thora-2416 Waterfall Way, Bellingen
286 Rufous Fieldwren 3 12 Jul 2014 Ashwin Rudder
 
287 Peaceful Dove 60 9 Jul 2014 Martin Butterfield
 
288 Rockwarbler 9 4 Jul 2014 Nerida Hudspith
 
Bargo River, Wollondilly
289 Regent Parrot 50 3 Jul 2014 Michael Ramsey N
 
290 Northern Giant-Petrel 11 15 Jun 2014 Birdline Australia
 
291 Red-kneed Dotterel 209 13 Jun 2014 Birdline Australia
 
292 Torresian Crow 100 23 May 2014 Hans Wohlmuth
 
293 Providence Petrel 5000 20 May 2014 Claire Runge N
 
Lord Howe Island - offshore from Mt Gower, Lord Howe Island
294 Grey Ternlet 1500 20 May 2014 Claire Runge
 
295 Kermadec Petrel 200 20 May 2014 Claire Runge N
 
296 Regent Bowerbird 28 17 May 2014 Birdline Australia
 
Coolgardie 10' Cell, Ballina
297 Barking Owl 5 16 May 2014 Max Breckenridge N
 
298 Osprey 20 5 May 2014 Birdline Australia
 
299 Dusky Woodswallow 300 5 May 2014 Birdline Australia
 
300 Common Cicadabird 15 27 Apr 2014 gilbert t
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 26 Apr 2014 Peter Woodall N
 
301 White-faced Storm-Petrel 130 26 Apr 2014 Illawarra Birders Inc
 
34 20S 151 00E 10' Cell, Wollongong
302 Grey Falcon 3 26 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia
 
303 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 10 13 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia N
 
304 Collared Petrel 1 13 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia
 
305 Little Pied Cormorant 160 29 Mar 2014 Tamworth Birdwatchers N
 
306 Ground Parrot 12 29 Mar 2014 Joshua Bergmark N
 
307 Beautiful Firetail 20 29 Mar 2014 Joshua Bergmark
 
308 Dusky Honeyeater 2 22 Mar 2014 Linda Brannian
 
486 Dungay Creek Road (Home Acreage), Tweed
309 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 400 20 Mar 2014 Birdline Australia
 
310 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 5 13 Mar 2014 Birdline Australia
 
311 Long-billed Corella 2000 8 Mar 2014 Viv Rolland
 
312 White-faced Heron 340 7 Mar 2014 Michael Kearns N
 
313 Black-breasted Buttonquail 1 7 Mar 2014 Birdline Australia
 
314 Ruddy Turnstone 170 3 Mar 2014 Terrill Nordstrom
 
315 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 375 26 Feb 2014 Philip Slack N
 
316 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 7 14 Feb 2014 Michael Kearns N
 
317 Crescent Honeyeater 50 10 Feb 2014 Angus Hartshorn N
 
318 Common Sandpiper 5 4 Feb 2014 Hickson Fergusson
 
Zoothera sp. 2 4 Feb 2014 Gus Daly N
 
Gibbergunyah Range Road, Lismore
319 Australian Swiftlet 30 3 Feb 2014 Steve Potter
 
320 Red-necked Stint 500 28 Jan 2014 Terrill Nordstrom
 
321 Broad-billed Sandpiper 6 27 Jan 2014 Simon Gorta N
 
322 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 27 Jan 2014 Simon Gorta N
 
323 Ruff 2 24 Jan 2014 Simon Gorta
 
324 Dollarbird 30 21 Jan 2014 Curtis Hayne N
 
325 Little Raven 2000 20 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
326 Pied Cormorant 300 15 Jan 2014 Curtis Hayne N
 
327 Brolga 270 9 Jan 2014 Curtis Hayne P
 
328 Pacific Swift 4000 4 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
329 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 4 3 Jan 2014 Michael Ramsey N
 
330 Masked Booby 1000 22 Dec 2013 Mat Gilfedder N
 
331 Pacific Golden-Plover 325 21 Dec 2013 Hans Wohlmuth
 
332 Albert's Lyrebird 6 8 Dec 2013 Chris Wiley
 
333 Asian Dowitcher 1 1 Dec 2013 Birdline Australia
 
334 Superb Fruit-Dove 10 21 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia
 
335 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 50 20 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia
 
336 Barred Cuckooshrike 20 20 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia
 
337 Grey Grasswren 5 14 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia
 
338 Varied Triller 8 6 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia N
 
339 Plum-headed Finch 500 5 Nov 2013 Kurtis Lindsay N
 
340 Grey Butcherbird 30 21 Oct 2013 Birdline Australia
 
fork-tailed swift sp. 4 13 Oct 2013 Anonymous eBirder
 
Capertee Valley, Lithgow
341 Plumed Whistling-Duck 5400 12 Oct 2013 Chris Wood P
 
342 Red Knot 500 11 Oct 2013 Michael Kearns N
 
old world quail sp. 2 9 Oct 2013 Anonymous eBirder N
 
343 Gull-billed Tern 152 17 Sep 2013 Michael Kearns N
 
344 Fiordland Penguin 1 13 Sep 2013 Birdline Australia
 
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 1 Sep 2013 Birdline Australia N
 
Broadwater Drive, Saratoga, Gosford
345 Gilbert's Whistler 10 31 Aug 2013 Jon Spicer-Bell N
 
346 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 11 25 Aug 2013 Michael Kearns
 
347 Spectacled Monarch 10 24 Aug 2013 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
348 Eastern Yellow Robin 40 18 Aug 2013 Peter Taylor N
 
349 Freckled Duck 491 17 Aug 2013 Mark Ley N
 
350 Wandering Whistling-Duck 650 26 Jul 2013 Hans Wohlmuth
 
351 Striated Fieldwren 5 16 Jul 2013 Grant Brosie N
 
352 White-eared Monarch 6 2 Jul 2013 Nicholas Talbot L
 
353 Red-browed Treecreeper 8 30 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
 
354 Common Diving-Petrel 103 27 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
 
355 Spotted Harrier 6 21 Jun 2013 Curtis Hayne
 
356 Fairy Prion 4000 16 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
 
357 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 300 6 Jun 2013 Ivor Preston N
 
Bourke 10' Cell, Bourke
Great-winged/Grey-faced Petrel 200 2 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
 
358 Black Kite 400 23 May 2013 Hans Wohlmuth N
 
359 Swamp Harrier 20 20 May 2013 Birdline Australia
 
360 Double-barred Finch 110 19 May 2013 Birdline Australia
 
361 Radjah Shelduck 2 1 May 2013 Birdline Australia
 
362 Little Tern 1000 26 Mar 2013 Steven McBride
 
363 Large-billed Scrubwren 24 23 Mar 2013 Matt Hinze
 
364 Noisy Pitta 8 23 Mar 2013 Birdline Australia
 
365 White-necked Heron 72 20 Mar 2013 Grant Brosie
 
366 Letter-winged Kite 3 18 Mar 2013 Birdline Australia
 
367 Pied Stilt 2000 14 Mar 2013 Birdline Australia
 
lorikeet sp. 300 13 Mar 2013 Victor Fazio III
 
Tinonee Yard, Greater Taree
368 Western Gerygone 22 11 Mar 2013 Jon. Anderson
 
369 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 10 10 Mar 2013 Curtis Hayne N
 
370 Common Tern 1200 9 Mar 2013 Hans Wohlmuth
 
371 Australian White Ibis 1000 6 Mar 2013 Michael Kearns N
 
372 White-tailed Tropicbird 4 23 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
 
373 Black-necked Stork 13 15 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
 
374 Barau's Petrel 1 9 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia N
 
375 Pale-vented Bush-hen 3 4 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
 
376 Spangled Drongo 28 4 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
 
377 Great Shearwater 1 30 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
378 Great Frigatebird 2 30 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
379 Bridled Tern 31 29 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
380 Streaked Shearwater 4 29 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
381 Lesser Frigatebird 37 29 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
382 White-necked Petrel 8 28 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
383 Buller's Shearwater 10 28 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp. 1 19 Jan 2013 Rainer Rehwinkel
 
384 Eurasian Coot 10000 27 Dec 2012 Les Cormack N
 
385 White-throated Nightjar 7 7 Dec 2012 Birdline Australia
 
386 Whiskered Tern 1111 6 Dec 2012 Birdline Australia
 
387 Glossy Ibis 10216 6 Dec 2012 Birdline Australia
 
388 Black Petrel 6 18 Nov 2012 Birdline Australia
 
389 Superb Parrot 1000 3 Nov 2012 Birdline Australia
 
frigatebird sp. 3 22 Oct 2012 Ben Hoffmann N
 
390 Australian Bustard 15 9 Oct 2012 Gretchen Voeks
 
391 Black Honeyeater 50 9 Oct 2012 Birdline Australia
 
392 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 9 8 Oct 2012 Mark Ley N
 
393 Pilotbird 17 16 Sep 2012 Michael Kearns N
 
Wollemi NP, Hunter Main Trail, c.midpoint of first 8km from gate, Muswellbrook
394 Pink-eared Duck 6000 12 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
395 Red-necked Avocet 5000 12 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
396 Hardhead 2500 4 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
397 White-fronted Tern 400 27 Aug 2012 Birdline Australia
 
398 Fluttering Shearwater 11500 27 Aug 2012 Birdline Australia
 
399 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 37 27 Aug 2012 Birdline Australia
 
400 Wedge-tailed Eagle 24 25 Aug 2012 Michael Ramsey N
 
bird sp. 1 14 Jul 2012 Rohan Long A
 
401 Eastern Rosella 100 1 Jun 2012 Tony Bischoff
 
Uralla - Bundarra Rd 30'15' 151'15' Grid Thunderbolts Way, Uralla
402 Swift Parrot 150 20 May 2012 Birdline Australia