AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Australia Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Liam Murphy 20 Mar 2019 1
Dwaine Laxdal 20 Mar 2019 1
Stewart Ford 20 Mar 2019 1
Marc Gardner 20 Mar 2019 3
Michael O'Keeffe 20 Mar 2019 1
Marc Gardner 20 Mar 2019 1
Antoni Camozzato 20 Mar 2019 15
Kevin Gade 20 Mar 2019 1
Richard Murray 20 Mar 2019 10
Brad White 20 Mar 2019 8
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Rohan Clarke
786
2 Tony Palliser
779
3 Adrian Boyle
747
4 James Watson
741
5 Scott Baker
709
5 Bruce Wedderburn
709
7 Ian Davies
705
8 Martyn Moffat
695
9 Chris Sanderson
693
10 Clive Curson
690
Top 100 eBirders...

Top States/Provinces

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
1 Queensland
656
2 New South Wales
573
3 Western Australia
542
4 Victoria
482
5 South Australia
441
6 Northern Territory
411
7 Tasmania
307
8 Australian Capital Territory
286
All States/Provinces...

858 Species 830,237 Checklists

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Blue-billed Duck X 20 Mar 2019 Andrew Corrick N
 
2 Musk Duck X 20 Mar 2019 Andrew Corrick
 
waterfowl sp. X 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) X 16 Mar 2019 Matt Cornish
 
3 Great Crested Grebe X 20 Mar 2019 Andrew Corrick
 
4 Large-tailed Nightjar X 17 Mar 2019 Ben Hoffmann
 
5 Papuan Spinetailed Swift X 22 Feb 2009 Birdline Australia
 
6 Uniform Swiftlet X 1 Feb 2010 Birdline Australia
 
7 White-browed Crake X 17 Mar 2019 Ben Hoffmann N
 
8 Beach Thick-knee X 20 Mar 2019 Ben Hoffmann
 
9 Banded Stilt X 19 Mar 2019 John Daniels P
 
lapwing sp. X 29 Sep 1981 Charles Silveira
 
Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover X 14 Mar 2019 Ken Glasson
 
10 Whimbrel X 19 Mar 2019 Steven McBride
 
11 Little Curlew X 22 Feb 2019 Broome Bird Observatory
 
12 Stilt Sandpiper X 18 Feb 2011 Birdline Australia
 
13 Lesser Yellowlegs X 19 Dec 2009 Birdline Australia
 
14 Buff-breasted Buttonquail X 6 Jan 2012 Birdline Australia
 
15 Slaty-backed Gull X 8 Mar 2008 Birdline Australia
 
16 Black Tern X 13 Nov 1997 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
17 White-winged Tern X 19 Mar 2019 Nigel Jackett
 
18 Common Tern X 19 Mar 2019 Steven McBride
 
19 Red-tailed Tropicbird X 6 Feb 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
20 Macaroni Penguin X 3 Apr 2007 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
21 White-bellied Storm-Petrel X 1 Feb 2019 Karina Sorrell N
 
22 Gurney's Eagle X 18 Nov 2008 Birdline Australia
 
23 Thick-billed Grasswren X 1 Feb 2019 Giles Daubeney
 
24 Mallee Emuwren X 9 Mar 2019 Gavin Goodyear
 
25 White-plumed Honeyeater X 20 Mar 2019 Adam Fry
 
26 Red-headed Myzomela X 20 Mar 2019 Ben Hoffmann
 
27 White-naped Honeyeater X 20 Mar 2019 Adam Fry
 
28 Rockwarbler X 13 Mar 2019 Illawarra Bird Observers Club Inc
 
29 Slender-billed Thornbill X 16 Mar 2019 Owen Lishmund P
 
30 Brown Thornbill X 20 Mar 2019 Adam Fry
 
31 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill X 17 Mar 2019 Owen Lishmund P
 
32 Green-backed Gerygone X 17 Mar 2019 Ben Hoffmann
 
33 White-breasted Woodswallow X 20 Mar 2019 Ben Hoffmann
 
woodswallow sp. X 12 Mar 2019 Tyde Bands N
 
Flagstone Creek Road at -27.604, 152.134, Lockyer Valley, Queensland
34 White-winged Chough X 20 Mar 2019 Andrew Corrick
 
35 Eurasian Skylark X 16 Mar 2019 Birdlife Melbourne
 
36 Lord Howe White-eye X 6 Feb 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
37 Rosy Starling X 6 Dec 2006 Birdline Australia
 
38 Forest Wagtail X 27 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
 
Passer sp. X 10 Jun 1999 Mark Chichester N
 
Melbourne, Australia, Maribyrnong, Victoria
39 Red-browed Firetail X 20 Mar 2019 Adam Fry
 
40 Emu 1 20 Mar 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
AU-VIC-Northern Highway (-36.9850,144.7723), Mitchell, Victoria
41 Spotted Whistling-Duck 1 2 Mar 2019 Brendan Cook N
 
42 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 19 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
AU-NT-Ngukurr-LOT 341 Ngukurr STP, Roper Gulf, Northern Territory
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 25 Sep 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
Graylag x Swan Goose (Domestic type) (hybrid) 1 7 Jul 2018 Peter Lowe P
 
43 Egyptian Goose 1 28 Feb 1995 Adrian Boyle N
 
Picnic Point Lake Bonney, Wattle Range, South Australia
44 Paradise Shelduck 1 1 May 2016 David Vickers P
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 19 Mar 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
45 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 1 19 Mar 2019 Lenn Isidore P
 
46 Mandarin Duck 1 30 Mar 2018 Jenny Stiles P
 
47 Northern Shoveler 1 26 Sep 2018 Richard Arnold P
 
48 Eurasian Wigeon 1 7 Jul 2016 Paul Maury P
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 18 Feb 2019 Jeffrey Crawley
 
49 Northern Pintail 1 13 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
Pacific Black Duck x Gray Teal (hybrid) 1 12 Aug 2018 A Smith P
 
Pacific Black Duck x Chestnut Teal (hybrid) 1 8 Feb 2019 Lissa Ryan P
 
50 Pink-eared Duck 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Hart
 
51 Tufted Duck 1 28 Jan 2019 Charlie Sonnemann P
 
52 Australian Brushturkey 1 20 Mar 2019 Steven Edwards
 
53 Orange-footed Scrubfowl 1 20 Mar 2019 Mary Clarke
 
54 Indian Peafowl 1 16 Mar 2019 Liam Manderson P
 
17 Hamelin Crescent, Narrabundah, Australian Capital Territory, AU (-35.334, 149.137), Australian Capital Territory
55 Brown Quail 1 20 Mar 2019 Chris Attewell
 
56 Blue-breasted Quail 1 17 Mar 2019 Braden McDonald N
 
old world quail sp. 1 16 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Groom N
 
57 Chukar 1 30 Aug 2016 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Mount Barker Summit, Mount Barker, South Australia
58 Golden Pheasant 1 28 Jan 2019 Greg and Georgie Shaw P
 
Gosford Glow Path Track, Narara, Gosford, New South Wales
59 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 8 Mar 2019 Oliver Berry
 
60 Little Grebe 1 19 Dec 2009 Ian Davies N
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 1 17 Mar 2019 Trudi Harris
 
61 Rock Pigeon 1 20 Mar 2019 Julie Clark
 
62 Laughing Dove 1 20 Mar 2019 Nick Hart
 
63 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 20 Mar 2019 Ian Starling
 
Obi Obi Boardwalk, Maleny, Queensland, AU (-26.762, 152.851), Sunshine Coast, Queensland
64 Pacific Emerald Dove 1 20 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Cooroy 10' Cell, Sunshine Coast, Queensland
65 Common Bronzewing 1 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
66 Brush Bronzewing 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough, Tasmania
67 Spinifex Pigeon 1 19 Mar 2019 James Watson
 
(-23.5462,141.5109), Winton, Queensland
68 Squatter Pigeon 1 17 Mar 2019 Marleen Acton
 
69 Partridge Pigeon 1 15 Mar 2019 Mark Conboy N
 
70 Wonga Pigeon 1 20 Mar 2019 Brian Deans
 
71 Orange-fronted Fruit-Dove 1 7 Mar 2016 John Goldie and Kathy Walter N
 
72 Superb Fruit-Dove 1 18 Mar 2019 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
73 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 20 Mar 2019 Tom Tarrant
 
74 Orange-bellied Fruit-Dove 1 16 Nov 2004 Rohan Clarke P
 
fruit-dove sp. 1 21 Feb 2019 Moe Bertrand
 
11 Fryer Street, North Ward, Queensland, AU (-19.254, 146.818), Townsville, Queensland
75 Elegant Imperial-Pigeon 1 19 Nov 2013 John Pearson N
 
76 Torresian Imperial-Pigeon 1 20 Mar 2019 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
imperial-pigeon sp. 1 3 Mar 2019 Mike McDermid
 
Ross River Dam Borrow Pit, Townsville, Queensland
77 Topknot Pigeon 1 20 Mar 2019 Tim Norris
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 19 Dec 2018 Tyde Bands N
 
78 Australian Bustard 1 19 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
AU-NT-Ngukurr-LOT 341 Ngukurr STP, Roper Gulf, Northern Territory
79 Pheasant Coucal 1 20 Mar 2019 Jane Turnbull
 
80 Asian Koel 1 19 Jun 2018 Stewart Ford N
 
Barrow Island--WAPET Landing, Ashburton, Western Australia
81 Pacific Koel 1 20 Mar 2019 Ivor Preston
 
82 Long-tailed Koel 1 2 Dec 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
83 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 19 Mar 2019 Karen Rose N
 
Kookaburra Crest, Montville AU-QLD (-26.7186,152.9001) Private Access, Sunshine Coast, Queensland
84 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 19 Mar 2019 Nigel Jackett N
 
Anne Street house (Broome), Broome, Western Australia
85 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 12 Mar 2019 Drew Stevens P
 
86 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 20 Mar 2019 John Wombey P
 
87 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 18 Mar 2019 John Lowry
 
Shining/Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 26 Jan 2019 Robyn Duff
 
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 24 Feb 2019 Frank Antram N
 
Goulburn Mulwaree Council Bio-banking Area (restricted access), Goulburn Mulwaree, New South Wales
88 Pallid Cuckoo 1 19 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
AU-NT-Victoria Highway (-14.6159,132.1361), Katherine, Northern Territory
89 Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo 1 18 Mar 2019 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
90 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 20 Mar 2019 Ian Starling
 
Obi Obi Boardwalk, Maleny, Queensland, AU (-26.762, 152.851), Sunshine Coast, Queensland
91 Brush Cuckoo 1 19 Mar 2019 Tom Tarrant
 
AU-Queensland-Armstrong Creek-192 Woodward Road - -27.218x152.794, Moreton Bay, Queensland
Cacomantis sp. 1 16 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
cuckoo sp. (Cuculidae sp.) 1 22 Dec 2018 Ruth Appleby N
 
Sport and Rec Centre Road, Point Wolstoncroft, New South Wales, AU (-33.125, 151.581), Wyong, New South Wales
92 Marbled Frogmouth 1 10 Mar 2019 Tomás Poch P
 
Western Window Lookout, Brisbane, Queensland
93 Papuan Frogmouth 1 15 Mar 2019 Debbie Ottman N
 
94 White-throated Nightjar 1 18 Mar 2019 Tyde Bands N
 
Toowoomba 3' cell (-27.575, 151.975), Toowoomba, Queensland
Caprimulgus sp. 1 22 Aug 1989 Charles Silveira
 
Landsborough Hwy at Williams River crossing, Cloncurry area, Cloncurry, Queensland
nightjar sp. 1 26 Oct 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
95 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 19 Mar 2019 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
dark swiftlet sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Nigel Jackett P
 
swiftlet sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Broome Bird Observatory N
 
96 House Swift 1 27 Feb 2019 John Rawsthorne N
 
Jacksonia Cct Nightcliff, Darwin, Northern Territory
Apus sp. 1 4 Jul 2016 Benjamin Fambrough
 
swift sp. 1 13 Mar 2019 Rose Milliken
 
17 Freshwater Circuit, Forest Lake AU-QLD (-27.6196,152.9615), Brisbane, Queensland
large rail sp. 1 7 Jan 2019 Chris Attewell N
 
97 Lewin's Rail 1 20 Mar 2019 Steve Davidson N
 
98 Chestnut Rail 1 19 Feb 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
99 Buff-banded Rail 1 20 Mar 2019 Jeff Dagg P
 
100 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 19 Mar 2019 Jane Gregory
 
101 Australian Crake 1 19 Mar 2019 Barry Deacon
 
102 Red-necked Crake 1 14 Mar 2019 Greg McKay N
 
Feathers and friends Julatten, Tablelands, Queensland
103 Red-legged Crake 1 9 Jun 2007 Tony Palliser N
 
104 Baillon's Crake 1 16 Mar 2019 Roksana and Terry N
 
Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp. 1 22 Jan 2019 Tyde Bands N
 
105 Pied Stilt 1 20 Mar 2019 Steven Cooper
 
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 1988 David James N
 
106 South Island Oystercatcher 1 11 Aug 2018 Luke Shelley P
 
oystercatcher sp. 1 23 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
107 American Golden-Plover 1 24 Feb 2015 Scott Baker N
 
American/Pacific Golden-Plover (Lesser Golden-Plover) 1 30 Nov 2010 Nigel Jackett
 
108 Gray-headed Lapwing 1 6 Dec 2017 mark cavill N
 
109 Caspian Plover 1 5 Oct 1994 Niven McCrie N
 
Lake Finniss, Northeast Top End, Northern Territory
110 Kentish Plover 1 14 Feb 2002 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
111 Common Ringed Plover 1 4 Feb 2007 Alan Collins N
 
112 Semipalmated Plover 1 24 Mar 2017 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson P
 
113 Little Ringed Plover 1 22 Feb 2019 Andrew and Michelle Ruthenberg P
 
114 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 20 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
Ngukurr 'Yellow Water' Billabong , Roper Gulf, Northern Territory
115 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 20 Mar 2019 Tod Spencer
 
plover sp. 1 16 Mar 2019 Richard Golden
 
116 Australian Painted-Snipe 1 4 Mar 2019 Marleen Acton N
 
2–140 Barnham Road, Nome AU-QLD (-19.3715,146.9444), Townsville, Queensland
117 Eurasian Curlew 1 11 Feb 2019 Micha Jackson N
 
80MB at -19.3871,121.2905, Broome, Western Australia
Whimbrel/Eurasian Curlew 1 22 Mar 2017 Bill de Belin
 
curlew sp. 1 6 Dec 2018 Michael D Abraham P
 
118 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 20 Mar 2019 Steven Cooper
 
119 Black-tailed Godwit 1 19 Mar 2019 Stephen Murray P
 
120 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Feb 2019 Glenys and Jeff Canning N
 
121 Ruff 1 10 Mar 2019 Brenton Laslett N
 
122 Curlew Sandpiper 1 20 Mar 2019 Chris Attewell
 
123 Temminck's Stint 1 24 Dec 2015 Broome Bird Observatory N
 
124 Dunlin 1 5 Jan 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
125 Baird's Sandpiper 1 20 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Groom P
 
126 Little Stint 1 13 Jan 2019 Nigel Jackett P
 
Red-necked/Little Stint 1 10 Dec 2018 Frank Antram P
 
127 White-rumped Sandpiper 1 20 Mar 2015 Carla Jackett N
 
128 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 11 Mar 2019 James Watson N
 
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 9 Mar 2019 Rohan Etherington N
 
129 Asian Dowitcher 1 19 Mar 2019 Chris Attewell
 
130 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 11 Dec 1999 Paul Coddington N
 
131 Long-billed Dowitcher 1 5 Jan 2015 Simon Gorta N
 
132 Latham's Snipe 1 20 Mar 2019 Stephen Murray
 
133 Pin-tailed Snipe 1 4 Mar 2014 Nigel Jackett N
 
134 Swinhoe's Snipe 1 24 Feb 2019 Jim Sligar N
 
Pin-tailed/Swinhoe's Snipe 1 6 Mar 2019 Nigel Jackett N
 
135 Red-necked Phalarope 1 22 Jan 2019 Sacha Ruoss N
 
136 Red Phalarope 1 15 Dec 2016 Broome Bird Observatory N
 
137 Green Sandpiper 1 4 Mar 1998 Niven McCrie N
 
Darwin Rubbish Tip, Darwin, Northern Territory
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler 1 12 Feb 2019 Patricia Ferguson N
 
138 Spotted Redshank 1 1 Oct 2006 Adrian Boyle P
 
139 Nordmann's Greenshank 1 30 Nov 2013 Adrian Boyle P
 
80 mile beach, Broome, Western Australia
140 Marsh Sandpiper 1 19 Mar 2019 John Daniels P
 
141 Wood Sandpiper 1 20 Mar 2019 Chris Attewell N
 
142 Red-backed Buttonquail 1 16 Mar 2019 Chris Wiley N
 
Bowen Developmental Rd at -20.9221 ,147.8624, Whitsunday, Queensland
143 Chestnut-backed Buttonquail 1 19 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
AU-NT-Victoria Highway (-14.6159,132.1361), Katherine, Northern Territory
144 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 16 Mar 2019 Joshua Bergmark P
 
AU-NT-Victoria Highway (-15.6646,130.2104), Victoria-Daly, Northern Territory
145 Little Buttonquail 1 17 Mar 2019 Chris Wiley P
 
Between Collinsville and Glenden at -20.9736, 147.8731, Whitsunday, Queensland
buttonquail sp. 1 13 Mar 2019 Stephen Murray N
 
146 Collared Pratincole 1 1 Mar 2019 Leeanne Beavis N
 
Herdsman Lake at Moondine Dr, Stirling, Western Australia
147 Oriental Pratincole 1 18 Mar 2019 Bruce Greatwich P
 
148 South Polar Skua 1 7 Dec 2018 Michael Daley P
 
149 Brown Skua 1 13 Mar 2019 Joe Dziedzina
 
skua sp. 1 1 Feb 2019 Simon Gorta N
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 1 6 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
150 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 2 Mar 2019 Jack Shutt
 
Bremer Canyon, Jerramungup, Western Australia
jaeger sp. 1 15 Mar 2019 Hans Wohlmuth
 
jaeger/skua sp. 1 7 Nov 2017 Luke Shelley N
 
Bar Beach, Bega Valley, New South Wales
151 Sabine's Gull 1 19 Jan 2019 Nick Hart P
 
Bremer Bay Boat Harbour, Jerramungup, Western Australia
152 Red-billed Gull 1 2 Mar 2003 Charles Bell N
 
153 Black-headed Gull 1 18 May 2018 Hilary Thompson P
 
Stokes Hill Wharf, Northeast Top End, Northern Territory
154 Laughing Gull 1 15 Oct 2017 Jack Winterbottom N
 
155 Franklin's Gull 1 4 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
156 Black-tailed Gull 1 22 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
157 Lesser Black-backed Gull 1 20 Jan 2018 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours N
 
Larus sp. 1 3 Nov 2018 Stuart Nicholson N
 
Amarina Avenue, Sunshine Coast, Queensland
158 Lesser Noddy 1 14 Sep 2018 Dan Pendavingh N
 
Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia, AU (-28.427, 113.745), Northampton, Western Australia
159 Gray Noddy 1 9 Mar 2019 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane P
 
Moreton Bay off Wynnum, Brisbane, Queensland
160 White Tern 1 9 Mar 2019 Tyde Bands P
 
161 Gull-billed Tern 1 20 Mar 2019 Stephen Murray
 
162 Caspian Tern 1 20 Mar 2019 Peter Fullagar
 
SISA Montagu Island, Eurobodalla, New South Wales
Chlidonias sp. 1 18 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
163 Black-naped Tern 1 6 Mar 2019 Roksana and Terry P
 
164 Arctic Tern 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden N
 
165 Red-billed Tropicbird 1 14 Dec 2010 Birdline Australia
 
tropicbird sp. 1 9 Dec 2018 Lehman Ellis
 
Coral Sea 6, Whitsunday, Queensland
166 Adelie Penguin 1 7 Nov 2018 Jez Bird N
 
Green Gorge - (-54.631, 158.899), Australia
167 Chinstrap Penguin 1 24 Nov 2017 Jez Bird P
 
Brothers Point to VJM (-54.567, 158.916), Australia
168 Fiordland Penguin 1 27 Sep 2018 Russell McGregor P
 
169 Erect-crested Penguin 1 12 Feb 2018 Jez Bird N
 
(-54.563, 158.921), Australia
170 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
171 White-capped Albatross 1 18 Mar 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
172 Salvin's Albatross 1 3 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks P
 
173 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
small albatross sp. 1 8 Mar 2019 Dwaine Laxdal
 
174 Sooty Albatross 1 17 Feb 2019 Daniel Mantle P
 
Indian Ocean (-34.7432,119.5889), Jerramungup, Western Australia
175 Royal Albatross 1 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
176 Wandering Albatross 1 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
177 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 19 Mar 2019 Steven Edwards
 
178 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 1 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
179 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe P
 
New Caledonian Storm-Petrel (undescribed form) 1 30 Jun 2018 Michael Daley P
 
180 Polynesian Storm-Petrel 1 19 Jan 2013 Chris Wiley P
 
181 Leach's Storm-Petrel 1 28 Jun 2015 Peter Crane
 
Southport Pelagic--Offshore, Qld, Gold Coast, Queensland
182 Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel 1 9 Nov 2018 John Goldie and Kathy Walter N
 
Ashmore Reef pelagic - Day 2 from Broome @ (-15.6872,120.7604), Broome, Western Australia
183 Band-rumped Storm-Petrel 1 9 Apr 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
184 Tristram's Storm-Petrel 1 9 Oct 2000 Tony Palliser P
 
Sydney Browns Mountain Seamount, Manly, New South Wales
185 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn P
 
186 Southern Fulmar 1 31 Oct 2018 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
187 Antarctic Petrel 1 26 Aug 2018 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
188 Kerguelen Petrel 1 7 Nov 2018 Jez Bird
 
Green Gorge - (-54.631, 158.899), Australia
189 Great-winged Petrel 1 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 1 23 Jan 2019 John Graff
 
190 Herald Petrel 1 19 Sep 2015 Sarah Beavis P
 
191 Providence Petrel 1 19 Mar 2019 Steven Edwards
 
192 Soft-plumaged Petrel 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
193 Barau's Petrel 1 17 Feb 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
Bremer Canyon, Jerramungup, Western Australia
194 White-headed Petrel 1 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
195 Mottled Petrel 1 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
196 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
197 Atlantic Petrel 1 6 Feb 2005 Steve Clark N
 
198 White-necked Petrel 1 1 Feb 2019 Karina Sorrell N
 
199 Cook's Petrel 1 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
200 Gould's Petrel 1 19 Mar 2019 Steven Edwards
 
201 Collared Petrel 1 13 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia
 
202 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
Pterodroma sp. 1 9 Mar 2019 Louis Backstrom N
 
203 Blue Petrel 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
204 Salvin's Prion 1 18 Apr 2018 George Appleby P
 
205 Slender-billed Prion 1 1 Jul 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
206 Fulmar Prion 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
prion sp. 1 19 Jan 2019 Alan Collins N
 
Indian Ocean (-34.7586,119.6161), Jerramungup, Western Australia
207 Bulwer's Petrel 1 12 Jan 2019 Gus Daly P
 
208 Jouanin's Petrel 1 23 Oct 2006 Tony Palliser N
 
At sea near Browse Island, Wyndham-East Kimberley, Western Australia
209 Parkinson's Petrel 1 24 Jan 2019 Liam Murphy P
 
210 Westland Petrel 1 28 Nov 2018 Karen Dick P
 
Procellaria sp. 1 9 Mar 2019 Braden McDonald N
 
211 Streaked Shearwater 1 16 Mar 2019 Chris Burwell
 
212 Cory's Shearwater 1 19 Jan 2019 Daniel Mantle P
 
Indian Ocean (-34.7586,119.6161), Jerramungup, Western Australia
213 Great Shearwater 1 29 Apr 2018 Nicole Sommer P
 
214 Sooty Shearwater 1 17 Mar 2019 Angus Hartshorn
 
215 Hutton's Shearwater 1 19 Mar 2019 Steven Edwards
 
216 Newell's Shearwater 1 25 Feb 1984 Tony Palliser N
 
Sydney Browns Mountain Seamount, Manly, New South Wales
217 Fluttering Shearwater 1 19 Mar 2019 Steven Edwards
 
218 Heinroth's Shearwater 1 20 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
70km NW Broome (Ashmore trip), Broome, Western Australia
black-and-white shearwater sp. 1 14 Mar 2019 Alistair and Carmen Drake
 
diving-petrel sp. 1 1 Nov 2018 Jez Bird
 
Ham Shack (-54.499, 158.94), Australia
219 Black-necked Stork 1 19 Mar 2019 Ivor Preston
 
220 Lesser Frigatebird 1 19 Mar 2019 Steven McBride
 
221 Christmas Island Frigatebird 1 30 Jan 2018 Mick Jerram N
 
222 Masked Booby 1 6 Mar 2019 Roksana and Terry
 
223 Brown Booby 1 16 Mar 2019 Richard Golden
 
booby sp. 1 5 Aug 2017 David Wheeler
 
Clemant Forest Res (betw Toomulla & Rollingstone) -- beach, Townsville, Queensland
224 Abbott's Booby 1 12 Feb 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
Darwin 10' Cell, Darwin, Northern Territory
sulid sp. 1 20 Sep 2011 Rick Brigham N
 
Cape Weymouth, Cook, Queensland
225 Little Black Cormorant 1 20 Mar 2019 Richard Murray
 
226 Pied Cormorant 1 20 Mar 2019 Keith Morris
 
cormorant sp. 1 17 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
227 Australian Pelican 1 20 Mar 2019 Will Morris
 
228 Australasian Bittern 1 19 Mar 2019 Matthew Heron N
 
229 Yellow Bittern 1 7 Dec 2014 Glenda Fitzpatrick P
 
230 Black-backed Bittern 1 14 Mar 2019 Lenn Isidore P
 
231 Cinnamon Bittern 1 10 Dec 2011 Birdline Australia L
 
232 Black Bittern 1 19 Mar 2019 Max Breckenridge P
 
small bittern sp. 1 7 Nov 2018 Heidi Ware Carlisle N
 
233 Purple Heron 1 22 Feb 2013 Nick Hart P
 
234 Great Egret 1 20 Mar 2019 Richard Murray
 
235 Intermediate Egret 1 20 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
Ngukurr 'Yellow Water' Billabong , Roper Gulf, Northern Territory
Great/Intermediate Egret 1 18 Jul 2018 stephen gallivan
 
Ardea sp. 1 29 Jul 2018 Bill de Belin N
 
236 Little Egret 1 20 Mar 2019 Jennifer Smith
 
Tuggerah Lake, Berkeley Vale, Wyong, New South Wales
237 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 20 Mar 2019 Alex Ferguson N
 
white egret sp. 1 17 Mar 2019 Jack Morgan
 
backyard (private property), Nambucca, New South Wales
238 Chinese Pond-Heron 1 29 Mar 2008 Adrian Boyle P
 
239 Javan Pond-Heron 1 18 Jan 2011 Birdline Australia
 
240 Striated Heron 1 19 Mar 2019 Hayden Marriott
 
Annandale, Queensland, AU (-19.311, 146.763), Townsville, Queensland
heron sp. 1 9 Feb 2018 Bill de Belin N
 
Winston Hills, From the backyard., Parramatta, New South Wales
ibis sp. 1 1 Dec 2018 Kent Warner
 
241 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 20 Mar 2019 Thomas Nataprawira P
 
242 Osprey 1 20 Mar 2019 Brian Deans
 
243 Black-shouldered Kite 1 20 Mar 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
244 Letter-winged Kite 1 18 Nov 2018 Mark Holt
 
AU-NT-0872 (-22.1086,132.0650), Central Desert, Northern Territory
245 Square-tailed Kite 1 20 Mar 2019 Steven Edwards
 
246 Little Eagle 1 20 Mar 2019 Glenda Fitzpatrick P
 
247 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 20 Mar 2019 colin cannard
 
248 Swamp Harrier 1 20 Mar 2019 Jared Busen
 
249 Spotted Harrier 1 20 Mar 2019 Peter Fullagar N
 
SISA Montagu Island, Eurobodalla, New South Wales
harrier sp. 1 7 Feb 2019 Gary Crouch N
 
250 Chinese Sparrowhawk 1 4 Mar 2018 Stewart Ford N
 
Double Island Conservation Reserve--Double Island North, Ashburton, Western Australia
251 Gray Goshawk 1 20 Mar 2019 Adam Fry
 
252 Brown Goshawk 1 20 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
Ngukurr 'Yellow Water' Billabong , Roper Gulf, Northern Territory
253 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 20 Mar 2019 Jared Busen
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 18 Mar 2019 George Appleby N
 
254 Red Goshawk 1 20 Nov 2018 Magen Pettit P
 
Jump Up, Melville Island, Tiwi Islands, Northern Territory
255 Black Kite 1 20 Mar 2019 Teale Britstra
 
North Ridge Drive, Calliope, Gladstone, Queensland
256 Brahminy Kite 1 19 Mar 2019 Ian Kerr
 
257 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 20 Mar 2019 Steve Davidson
 
hawk sp. 1 15 Mar 2019 Jack Morgan
 
backyard (private property), Nambucca, New South Wales
eagle sp. 1 10 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal P
 
AU-TAS-Pieman River (-41.6366,145.0668), West Coast, Tasmania
258 Sooty Owl 1 16 Mar 2019 Keith & Lindsay Fisher N
 
259 Australian Masked-Owl 1 18 Mar 2019 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
260 Barn Owl 1 19 Mar 2019 John Daniels P
 
261 Rufous Owl 1 19 Mar 2019 Hayden Marriott
 
Annandale, Queensland, AU (-19.311, 146.763), Townsville, Queensland
262 Powerful Owl 1 20 Mar 2019 Brian Deans P
 
263 Barking Owl 1 18 Mar 2019 Tyde Bands N
 
Toowoomba 3' cell (-27.575, 151.975), Toowoomba, Queensland
264 Southern Boobook 1 19 Mar 2019 Liam Murphy
 
Astronomers Terrace, Port Macquarie, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
boobook sp. 1 16 Feb 2018 ZHANG Shen
 
owl sp. 1 26 Feb 2019 Alec Hopping N
 
Beaudesert Nerang Road—Grass-Owl Spot, Scenic Rim, Queensland
265 Eurasian Hoopoe 1 24 Oct 2014 Holger Woyt L
 
Adolphus Island, Wyndham-East Kimberley, Western Australia
266 Azure Kingfisher 1 20 Mar 2019 Peter Storer P
 
267 Little Kingfisher 1 15 Mar 2019 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
268 Blue-winged Kookaburra 1 19 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
AU-NT-Ngukurr-LOT 341 Ngukurr STP, Roper Gulf, Northern Territory
269 Forest Kingfisher 1 20 Mar 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Cooroy 10' Cell, Sunshine Coast, Queensland
270 Torresian Kingfisher 1 19 Mar 2019 Lenn Isidore P
 
271 Collared Kingfisher 1 5 Nov 2015 Rohan Clarke N
 
Todiramphus sp. 1 4 Jan 2019 Sreekar Rachakonda N
 
272 Little Paradise-Kingfisher 1 25 Jan 2010 Adrian Boyle P
 
Saibai Island, Torres Strait Island, Queensland
kingfisher sp. 1 14 Mar 2019 Norton Gill N
 
273 Eurasian Hobby 1 4 Mar 2019 Brenton Laslett N
 
274 Australian Hobby 1 19 Mar 2019 Shelley Altman
 
275 Brown Falcon 1 20 Mar 2019 Lucas Brook
 
Tarneit, Victoria, AU (-37.832, 144.639), Wyndham, Victoria
276 Peregrine Falcon 1 20 Mar 2019 David Anderson
 
Anderson St Manunda, Cairns, Queensland
large falcon sp. 1 4 Oct 2017 Russell Cannings N
 
small falcon sp. 1 21 Mar 2013 Paul R Clyne N
 
La Trobe University/Gresswell reserves, Bundoora VIC, Darebin, Victoria
falcon sp. 1 18 Mar 2019 Grace Sibley N
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 11 Mar 2019 Cheryl McIntyre P
 
277 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 1 19 Mar 2019 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
278 Galah 1 20 Mar 2019 Adam Fry
 
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 28 Dec 2018 Larry Chen N
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 19 Mar 2019 Jonathan Boucher
 
Lloyd Avenue, Reservoir AU-VIC (-37.6978,145.0136), Darebin, Victoria
279 Princess Parrot 1 2 Mar 2019 Alan Coates P
 
280 Eclectus Parrot 1 2 Mar 2019 Roksana and Terry P
 
4-36 Mitre Street, Craiglie, Queensland, AU (-16.527, 145.473), Cairns, Queensland
281 Alexandrine Parakeet 1 2 Mar 2019 Tom Mutton N
 
Woody Point BicentennialRedcliffe PackourApexWoodPointCrockatt Parks, Moreton Bay, Queensland
282 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 2 Mar 2019 Tom Mutton N
 
Woody Point BicentennialRedcliffe PackourApexWoodPointCrockatt Parks, Moreton Bay, Queensland
Psittacula sp. 1 7 Sep 2015 Mat Gilfedder N
 
Psittacula nest tree, Brisbane, Queensland
283 Ground Parrot 1 4 Mar 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
AU-VIC-Mallacoota Airport (-37.5943,149.7305), East Gippsland, Victoria
284 Bourke's Parrot 1 19 Mar 2019 James Watson
 
(-23.5462,141.5109), Winton, Queensland
285 Blue-winged Parrot 1 19 Mar 2019 Drew Stevens
 
Trafalgar--Settling Ponds, Baw Baw, Victoria
286 Elegant Parrot 1 19 Mar 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Neophema sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Tom Tarrant N
 
287 Swift Parrot 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough, Tasmania
Green x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 31 Oct 2018 Karen Dick
 
Crimson x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 13 Jan 2019 David McDonald N
 
Eastern x Pale-headed Rosella (hybrid) 1 10 Feb 2019 Rodney Falconer N
 
Robert Neumann Park, Currumbin Valley AU-QLD (-28.1686,153.4447), Gold Coast, Queensland
288 Hooded Parrot 1 19 Mar 2019 Mick Jerram
 
AU-NT-Victoria Highway (-14.6225,132.1323), Katherine, Northern Territory
289 Red-capped Parrot 1 19 Mar 2019 Peter Taylor ~ Birding South West
 
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 16 Mar 2019 Leo Norman
 
Musk x Rainbow Lorikeet (hybrid) 1 10 Feb 2019 Keith Morris N
 
Rainbow x Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (hybrid) 1 8 Mar 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
 
lorikeet sp. 1 20 Mar 2019 Chris Rehberg N
 
290 Rosy-faced Lovebird 1 23 Feb 2019 Mark Carter N
 
Frank McEllister Community Park, Araluen AU-NT (-23.7022,133.8613), Alice Springs, Northern Territory
291 Jandaya Parakeet 1 10 Jun 2010 Mat Gilfedder P
 
parrot sp. 1 20 Mar 2019 Chris Rehberg N
 
292 Papuan Pitta 1 3 Feb 2019 Jan Lile
 
293 Fairy Pitta 1 9 Feb 2019 Bruce Greatwich N
 
Matso’s Broome Brewery, Broome, Western Australia
294 Hooded Pitta 1 23 Jan 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
295 Noisy Pitta 1 20 Mar 2019 Dwaine Laxdal
 
Ellenborough, Port Macquarie-Hastings, New South Wales
296 Rainbow Pitta 1 6 Mar 2019 Hilary Thompson
 
East Point casual site 03, Darwin, Northern Territory
297 Albert's Lyrebird 1 17 Mar 2019 James Lambert
 
298 Superb Lyrebird 1 19 Mar 2019 Lance Rathbone
 
299 Rufous Scrub-bird 1 16 Mar 2019 Darryl Eggins N
 
Washpool National Park - Coachwood Drive, Glen Innes Severn, New South Wales
300 Noisy Scrub-bird 1 6 Mar 2019 Tobias Ley N
 
301 Spotted Catbird 1 20 Mar 2019 Mary Clarke
 
302 Green Catbird 1 20 Mar 2019 Tim Norris
 
303 Tooth-billed Bowerbird 1 17 Mar 2019 Debbie Ottman
 
304 Golden Bowerbird 1 12 Mar 2019 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
 
305 Western Bowerbird 1 16 Mar 2019 Mark Carter
 
306 Spotted Bowerbird 1 17 Mar 2019 Rufus Wareham
 
307 Great Bowerbird 1 19 Mar 2019 Nigel Jackett
 
308 Red-browed Treecreeper 1 17 Mar 2019 Carla Jackett
 
309 Brown Treecreeper 1 20 Mar 2019 Craig Doolan
 
310 Black-tailed Treecreeper 1 20 Mar 2019 Marc Gardner
 
Ngukurr 'Yellow Water' Billabong , Roper Gulf, Northern Territory
Australian treecreeper sp. 1 3 Sep 2018 Sandra Gallienne N
 
311 Gray Grasswren 1 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
312 Sandhill Grasswren 1 19 Dec 2018 Mike Hooper
 
313 Carpentarian Grasswren 1 10 Mar 2019 Brendan Cook P
 
314 Western Grasswren 1 15 Mar 2019 Keith Morris
 
315 Eyrean Grasswren 1 31 Dec 2018 Ben Hoffmann
 
(-25.0746,135.4151), MacDonnell, Northern Territory
316 Kalkadoon Grasswren 1 27 Sep 2018 Jack Whiting P
 
317 Purple-crowned Fairywren 1 25 Feb 2019 Bruce Greatwich N
 
318 Splendid Fairywren 1 19 Mar 2019 Geoffrey Groom
 
319 Eastern Spinebill 1 20 Mar 2019 Bob Ashford
 
320 Pied Honeyeater 1 16 Mar 2019 Mark Carter
 
321 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 20 Mar 2019 Brian Deans
 
322 Kimberley Honeyeater 1 12 Jan 2019 Peter Bono
 
Meliphaga sp. 1 5 Aug 2017 David Wheeler P
 
Clemant Forest Res (betw Toomulla & Rollingstone) -- road to beach, Townsville, Queensland
323 White-gaped Honeyeater 1 20 Mar 2019 Holger Woyt
 
Farrar Bushland, Palmerston, Northern Territory
324 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 20 Mar 2019 COG Outings N
 
325 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 1 18 Mar 2019 Peter Waanders
 
Yellow-throated x Black-eared Miner (hybrid) 1 30 Jan 2019 Steve Potter
 
miner sp. (Manorina sp.) 1 23 Feb 2019 Tyde Bands N
 
326 Bridled Honeyeater 1 17 Mar 2019 Debbie Ottman
 
327 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 20 Mar 2019 colin cannard
 
328 Regent Honeyeater 1 24 Jan 2019 Nic Hall N
 
132 Menangle Street, Picton AU-NSW (-34.1748,150.6154), Wollondilly, New South Wales
329 Red Wattlebird 1 20 Mar 2019 Julie Clark
 
330 Yellow Wattlebird 1 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
wattlebird sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 Holly Cope
 
8 Talbot Close, Menai, New South Wales, AU (-34.022, 151.004), Sutherland Shire, New South Wales
331