Perth Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Graham Long 16 Feb 2020 19
Carol Auer 15 Feb 2020 8
Raymond Bosman 15 Feb 2020 8
Ken Glasson 14 Feb 2020 5
Karina Sorrell 13 Feb 2020 14
Aidan Williams 11 Feb 2020 36
Anonymous eBirder 11 Feb 2020 12
Anonymous eBirder 9 Feb 2020 4
Sarah Wrightson 9 Feb 2020 3
Graham Long 9 Feb 2020 21
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Raymond Nojek
122
2 Bruce Hansen
78
3 Kok Hui Tan
74
4 Kenneth Schwartz
68
5 Allen Moore
65
5 Margot Oorebeek
65
7 Ray Turnbull
64
8 André Zambolli
63
8 Alfons Lawen
63
8 James Boughton
63
Top 100 eBirders...

154 Species 1271 Checklists

Updated ~14 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Black Swan 8 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
2 Australian Shelduck 2 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
3 Pacific Black Duck 13 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
4 Rock Pigeon 25 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
5 Spotted Dove 1 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
6 Eurasian Coot 11 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
7 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
8 Silver Gull 175 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
tern sp. 1 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
9 Australasian Darter 1 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
10 White-faced Heron 1 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
11 Little Corella 96 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
12 Rainbow Lorikeet 12 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
13 Singing Honeyeater 3 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
14 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
15 Australian Magpie 10 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
16 Willie-wagtail 3 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
17 Magpie-lark 4 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
18 Australian Raven 8 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
19 Welcome Swallow 5 16 Feb 2020 Graham Long
 
East Perth
20 Laughing Kookaburra 1 15 Feb 2020 Carol Auer
 
21 Red Wattlebird X 15 Feb 2020 Carol Auer
 
22 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 15 Feb 2020 Raymond Bosman
 
23 Purple-backed Fairywren 3 15 Feb 2020 Raymond Bosman N
 
24 Western Gerygone 4 15 Feb 2020 Raymond Bosman
 
25 Silvereye 4 15 Feb 2020 Raymond Bosman
 
26 White-cheeked Honeyeater 5 14 Feb 2020 Ken Glasson P
 
27 White-winged Triller 2 14 Feb 2020 Ken Glasson P
 
28 Little Pied Cormorant 10 13 Feb 2020 Karina Sorrell
 
Kings Park
29 Brown Honeyeater 3 13 Feb 2020 Karina Sorrell
 
Kings Park
30 New Holland Honeyeater 2 13 Feb 2020 Karina Sorrell
 
Kings Park
31 Striated Pardalote 2 13 Feb 2020 Karina Sorrell
 
Kings Park
32 Maned Duck 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
33 Australian Shoveler 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
34 Hardhead 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
35 Musk Duck 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
36 Australasian Grebe 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
37 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
38 Laughing Dove 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
39 Crested Pigeon 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
40 Dusky Moorhen 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
41 Australasian Swamphen 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
42 Pied Stilt 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
43 Little Black Cormorant 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
44 Great Egret 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
45 Little Egret 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
46 Australian Ibis 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
47 Straw-necked Ibis 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
48 Long-billed Corella 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
49 Tree Martin 1 11 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
hawk sp. 1 11 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
50 Western Wattlebird 1 11 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
51 Gray Fantail 1 11 Feb 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
52 Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo 3 9 Feb 2020 Sarah Wrightson
 
53 Galah 4 9 Feb 2020 Sarah Wrightson
 
54 Gray Teal X 6 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
55 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 6 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
56 Weebill 1 6 Feb 2020 Aidan Williams
 
24-26 Wickham Street, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9547,115.8758)
57 Common Sandpiper 3 1 Feb 2020 Benjamin Hicks
 
58 Great Crested Tern 2 1 Feb 2020 Benjamin Hicks
 
59 Osprey 2 1 Feb 2020 Benjamin Hicks
 
60 Brown Goshawk 1 1 Feb 2020 Benjamin Hicks
 
61 Barn Owl 1 1 Feb 2020 Benjamin Hicks N
 
62 Australian Hobby 1 1 Feb 2020 Benjamin Hicks
 
63 Common Bronzewing 1 29 Jan 2020 Ken Glasson
 
64 Australian Pelican 2 29 Jan 2020 Ken Glasson N
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 29 Jan 2020 Ken Glasson
 
65 Australian Ringneck 3 29 Jan 2020 Ken Glasson
 
fairywren sp. 3 29 Jan 2020 Ken Glasson
 
66 Little Grassbird 1 26 Jan 2020 Jordan Webber N
 
Perth Cultural Wetland Centre, Perth AU-WA (-31.9498,115.8610)
67 Peregrine Falcon 1 23 Jan 2020 David Ongley P
 
Perth
68 Sacred Kingfisher 1 20 Jan 2020 Jake Derby
 
69 White-browed Scrubwren 1 20 Jan 2020 Jake Derby
 
70 Rufous Whistler 1 19 Jan 2020 Jim Sligar
 
71 Rufous Night-Heron 2 12 Jan 2020 Delia Walker
 
72 Western Spinebill 1 23 Dec 2019 Keith Morris
 
73 Spotted Pardalote 4 23 Dec 2019 Keith Morris P
 
74 Pied Cormorant 3 21 Dec 2019 Russell Boyman
 
75 Australian Reed Warbler 3 21 Dec 2019 Russell Boyman
 
duck sp. 20 15 Dec 2019 Sigurdur Petursson
 
54 Terrace Road, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9614,115.8716)
76 Red-capped Plover 1 11 Dec 2019 Sigurdur Petursson
 
54 Terrace Road, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9616,115.8719)
77 Emu 1 10 Dec 2019 Sigurdur Petursson
 
54 Terrace Road, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9615,115.8715)
78 Great Cormorant 3 8 Dec 2019 Sigurdur Petursson
 
Kings Park
79 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 4 Dec 2019 Mary Ratcliff
 
80 Gray Butcherbird 2 4 Dec 2019 Jim Holland
 
81 Inland Thornbill 2 3 Dec 2019 John Watson N
 
swallow sp. 5 2 Dec 2019 Sigurdur Petursson
 
54 Terrace Road, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9613,115.8714)
82 Pied Oystercatcher 2 25 Nov 2019 John Rogers
 
Mounts Bay Road, South Perth AU-WA (-31.9688,115.8387)
83 Caspian Tern 1 7 Nov 2019 Richard Golden
 
84 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 27 Oct 2019 Graham Long
 
East Perth
85 Splendid Fairywren 2 15 Oct 2019 Bruce Hansen
 
Black-crowned/Rufous Night-Heron 1 14 Oct 2019 Jack Levene
 
Perth, John Oldham Park
86 Painted Buttonquail 1 14 Oct 2019 Jack Levene
 
Perth, King's Park
87 Australian Fairy Tern 3 14 Oct 2019 Daniel Miller
 
gull sp. 2 13 Oct 2019 Daniel Miller
 
88 Chestnut Teal 1 13 Oct 2019 Bruce Hansen
 
black-cockatoo sp. 2 3 Oct 2019 Sharon Kennedy N
 
89 Western Thornbill 1 2 Oct 2019 Bruce Hansen
 
corella sp. 1 24 Sep 2019 sandy steinman
 
rail/crake sp. 1 29 Aug 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
Point Fraser recreation precinct
90 Gray Shrikethrush 1 19 Aug 2019 Allen Moore
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 1 18 Aug 2019 Allen Moore
 
thornbill sp. 1 10 Aug 2019 Ethan Monk
 
91 Southern Boobook 1 7 Aug 2019 André Zambolli
 
East Perth--Adelaide Terrace
92 Whistling Kite 1 23 Jul 2019 Peter Grey
 
93 Red-capped Robin 1 21 Jul 2019 Drew Davison P
 
94 Black-faced Woodswallow 2 24 Apr 2019 Jim Sligar
 
95 Western Whistler 1 12 Apr 2019 Alfons Lawen
 
96 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 4 8 Apr 2019 Janine Duffy N
 
97 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 8 Apr 2019 Janine Duffy N
 
98 Western Rosella X 28 Mar 2019 Arlene Ripley
 
99 Brown Skua 1 13 Mar 2019 Joe Dziedzina
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 21 Feb 2019 Jennifer Smith
 
100 Square-tailed Kite 1 30 Jan 2019 Ray Turnbull
 
cormorant sp. 1 4 Dec 2018 Moe Bertrand
 
Perth, Western Australia, AU (-31.959, 115.858)
101 Yellow-throated Miner 3 2 Dec 2018 Graham Long
 
East Perth
102 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 19 Oct 2018 Rohan Long N
 
103 Varied Sittella 5 19 Oct 2018 Rohan Long N
 
104 Tawny Frogmouth 4 18 Oct 2018 Ed Harper P
 
105 Blue-billed Duck 1 30 Sep 2018 Jim Sligar
 
6004, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9616,115.8734)
106 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 2 11 Sep 2018 Geoff Dennis
 
107 Glossy Ibis 2 9 Sep 2018 André Zambolli
 
pardalote sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 André Zambolli
 
108 Pacific Heron 1 18 May 2018 Thomas Brown N
 
Queens Garden, Perth
109 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 7 May 2018 Ray Turnbull N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 5 May 2018 Geoffrey Groom
 
110 Buff-banded Rail 2 15 Mar 2018 Plaxy Barratt
 
Point Fraser Wetlands
111 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 10 Jan 2018 Ray Turnbull
 
112 Black-shouldered Kite 1 8 Jan 2018 Patricia Campbell
 
113 Gray Currawong 6 8 Jan 2018 Patricia Campbell
 
114 Brown Quail 1 1 Jan 2018 Suebsawat Sawat-chuto
 
115 Swamp Harrier 1 17 Dec 2017 Plaxy Barratt
 
WACA, East Perth AU-WA (-31.9596,115.8796)
116 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo X 2 Nov 2017 Tim Bawden
 
117 Pallid Cuckoo X 28 Sep 2017 Gavin Bieber
 
118 Australian Kestrel X 27 Sep 2017 Gavin Bieber
 
119 Rufous Treecreeper 1 14 Sep 2017 Glen McVey
 
120 Red-capped Parrot 2 19 Aug 2017 Scott Fife
 
121 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 8 Jul 2017 Glen McVey
 
Mallard (Domestic type) X 18 Jun 2017 Nicolas Cary
 
Kings Park and Botanic Gardens & surrounding ponds
122 White-breasted Robin X 18 Jun 2017 Nicolas Cary
 
Kings Park and Botanic Gardens & surrounding ponds
123 Scarlet Robin 1 21 May 2017 Delia Walker P
 
124 Mistletoebird 1 5 Apr 2017 Scott Eaton
 
parrot sp. 2 13 Mar 2017 David Irving
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 13 Aug 2016 Alfons Lawen
 
125 Pink-eared Duck 1 8 Jul 2016 Colin Palethorpe
 
126 Spotless Crake 1 14 Dec 2015 Steven Castan
 
127 Whiskered Tern 2 17 Nov 2015 Richard Jones
 
128 Whimbrel 1 24 Oct 2015 John Van Doorn P
 
129 Gull-billed Tern 4 24 Oct 2015 John Van Doorn
 
130 Western Yellow Robin X 18 Jul 2014 Doug Armstrong
 
131 Little Eagle 1 23 Apr 2014 Simon Gorta N
 
132 Great Crested Grebe X 24 Oct 2011 Tony Futcher
 
133 Southern Emuwren 1 19 Mar 2011 Kenneth Schwartz
 
Perth - General Area
134 Gilbert's Honeyeater 1 19 Mar 2011 Kenneth Schwartz
 
Perth - General Area
135 White-backed Swallow 1 19 Mar 2011 Kenneth Schwartz
 
Perth - General Area
136 Ruddy Turnstone 1 1 Mar 2011 Allan Robbins
 
Perth, Australia
137 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 17 Dec 2010 Samuel Burckhardt
 
Heirisson Island, Perth
138 Pacific Swift 3 16 Dec 2010 Samuel Burckhardt
 
Heirisson Island, Perth
139 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 16 Dec 2010 Samuel Burckhardt
 
Heirisson Island, Perth
140 Red-necked Avocet X 15 Jun 2008 Susan Knoerr
 
botanical gardens
141 Black-tailed Godwit X 15 Jun 2008 Susan Knoerr
 
botanical gardens
142 Wedge-tailed Eagle X 15 Jun 2008 Susan Knoerr
 
botanical gardens
143 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 28 May 2008 John Graff
 
Mounts Bay Road near Swan Brewery
144 Banded Lapwing X 6 Dec 2007 Stuart Cooney
 
145 Australasian Pipit X 6 Dec 2007 Stuart Cooney
 
pigeon/dove sp. 1 15 Jul 2006 Allen Moore N
 
Perth -- Hay Street west of Queens Gardens
146 Black-bellied Plover 3 21 Mar 2004 Nigel Voaden
 
147 Red-necked Stint 40 21 Mar 2004 Nigel Voaden P
 
148 Regent Parrot X 10 Sep 1998 Colin Foreman
 
149 Elegant Parrot X 10 Sep 1998 Colin Foreman
 
150 Red-kneed Dotterel 1 23 Dec 1992 Peter Adhemar
 
Perth
151 Banded Stilt 1 8 Feb 1987 Kevin Molloy
 
152 Common Greenshank 3 11 Dec 1986 Carsten Fog
 
Perth, Australia
153 Marsh Sandpiper 3 11 Dec 1986 Carsten Fog
 
Perth, Australia
154 Pacific Gull 11 12 Sep 1982 Louis Henke
 
Perth, AU