AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Tasmania Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Ramit Singal 21 Mar 2019 24
Ramit Singal 21 Mar 2019 15
David Morrison 20 Mar 2019 18
Robert Hamilton 20 Mar 2019 27
meika loofs samorzewski 20 Mar 2019 6
Jas Allnutt 20 Mar 2019 11
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 20 Mar 2019 13
Heidi Krajewsky 20 Mar 2019 21
Ramit Singal 20 Mar 2019 15
Philip Emery 19 Mar 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Robert Hamilton
247
1 Paul Brooks
247
3 Rohan Clarke
240
4 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
237
5 Peter Vaughan
232
6 George Vaughan
219
7 Andrea Magnusson
212
8 Karen Dick
207
9 Scott Linnane
197
10 Nicole Sommer
195
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Tasman
210
2 Break O'Day
193
3 Kingborough
191
4 Glamorgan/Spring Bay
188
5 Circular Head
174
6 Flinders
158
7 Huon Valley
158
8 Sorell
154
9 Waratah/Wynyard
150
10 West Tamar
147
All Counties...

307 Species 27,401 Checklists

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Wandering Whistling-Duck 5 25 Nov 2011 Birdline Australia
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 1 6 Oct 2018 Peter Vaughan N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
2 Cape Barren Goose 12 11 Mar 2019 Donna Sculley
 
Fossil Cliffs Circuit, Tasmania, AU (-42.581, 148.068), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
3 Freckled Duck 13 15 Mar 2019 George Vaughan P
 
4 Mute Swan 1 7 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
5 Black Swan 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
6 Australian Shelduck 4 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
7 Maned Duck 20 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
8 Australian Shoveler 12 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
9 Pacific Black Duck 2 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
10 Mallard 4 19 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 16 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 6 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
11 Gray Teal 2 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
12 Chestnut Teal 4 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
Gray x Chestnut Teal (hybrid) 2 18 Dec 2018 George Vaughan P
 
teal sp. 15 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
13 Pink-eared Duck 17 11 Feb 2019 George Vaughan P
 
14 Hardhead 2 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
15 Blue-billed Duck 3 22 Feb 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
16 Musk Duck 26 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
duck sp. 1 8 Mar 2019 George Vaughan P
 
waterfowl sp. X 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 3 26 Nov 2018 Farley Connelly
 
17 California Quail 2 2 Jan 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
18 Indian Peafowl 3 25 Feb 2019 Kevin Burns
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 21 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
AU-TAS-Tasman Highway (-42,1104,148,0561), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
19 Brown Quail 10 1 Mar 2019 George Vaughan P
 
20 Stubble Quail 1 10 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 2 27 Dec 2018 Larry Chen N
 
21 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran N
 
AU-TAS-Rheban Road (-42,6347,147,9181), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
pheasant sp. 15 3 Jan 2018 Steven Edwards P
 
22 Wild Turkey 5 17 Feb 2019 Craig Gibson
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 1 26 Dec 2018 Larry Chen
 
AU-TAS-Adventure Bay Conservation Reserve (-43.3684,147.3309), Kingborough
23 Australasian Grebe 1 11 Mar 2019 Donna Sculley
 
Fossil Cliffs Circuit, Tasmania, AU (-42.581, 148.068), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
24 Hoary-headed Grebe 2 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
25 Great Crested Grebe 1 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
26 Rock Pigeon 7 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
27 White-headed Pigeon 1 16 Feb 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
28 Spotted Dove 5 20 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
29 Common Bronzewing 1 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
30 Brush Bronzewing 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
31 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 13 May 2016 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
32 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 19 Oct 2017 Scott Linnane N
 
33 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 16 Feb 2019 Giles Daubeney
 
34 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
35 Pallid Cuckoo 1 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran P
 
AU-TAS-Rheban Road (-42,6347,147,9181), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
36 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
37 Brush Cuckoo 1 13 Dec 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
38 Tawny Frogmouth 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
39 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 19 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran N
 
40 White-throated Needletail 5 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
41 Pacific Swift 1 24 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Huon Road, South Hobart AU-TAS (-42.9013,147.2919), Hobart
42 Lewin's Rail 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
43 Tasmanian Nativehen 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
44 Australian Crake 1 13 Mar 2019 Helen Cunningham P
 
45 Dusky Moorhen 1 9 Mar 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
46 Eurasian Coot 10 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
47 Australasian Swamphen 3 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
48 Baillon's Crake X 6 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
 
49 Spotless Crake 4 13 Mar 2019 Helen Cunningham P
 
50 Pied Stilt 1 15 Feb 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 1988 David James N
 
51 Banded Stilt 7 30 Apr 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
52 Red-necked Avocet 1 17 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
53 Pied Oystercatcher 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
54 Sooty Oystercatcher 3 20 Mar 2019 Jas Allnutt
 
55 Black-bellied Plover 1 20 Jan 2019 Ramit Singal P
 
56 Pacific Golden-Plover 51 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
57 Banded Lapwing 31 9 Mar 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
58 Masked Lapwing 51 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
59 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 30 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
60 Double-banded Plover 17 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
61 Red-capped Plover 6 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
62 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 9 Oct 2014 Robert Hamilton N
 
63 Hooded Plover 3 11 Mar 2019 Donna Sculley N
 
Fossil Cliffs Circuit, Tasmania, AU (-42.581, 148.068), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
64 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
plover sp. 2 25 Feb 2019 Bobbs V.
 
74 Saunders Street, Wynyard AU-TAS (-40.9833,145.7222), Waratah/Wynyard
65 Whimbrel 3 28 Jan 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
66 Far Eastern Curlew 1 3 Mar 2019 David Gibson
 
(-41.0643,146.8074), George Town
67 Bar-tailed Godwit 26 12 Mar 2019 Alan Melville N
 
68 Black-tailed Godwit 1 3 Apr 2018 George Vaughan P
 
69 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Feb 2019 Glenys and Jeff Canning N
 
70 Ruddy Turnstone 2 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
71 Great Knot 1 2 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
72 Red Knot 1 7 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
73 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 15 Mar 2019 George Vaughan P
 
74 Curlew Sandpiper 1 11 Feb 2019 George Vaughan P
 
75 Red-necked Stint 113 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
76 Sanderling 1 25 Jan 2019 Tim Bawden N
 
77 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 21 Feb 2019 Darryl Eggins N
 
peep sp. 20 10 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt
 
AU-St Helens-Georges Bay Esplanade - -41.3246x148.2495 - Feb 9, 2017, 4:52 PM, Break O'Day
78 Latham's Snipe 1 20 Feb 2019 George Vaughan P
 
79 Terek Sandpiper 1 20 Jan 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
80 Common Sandpiper 1 28 Nov 2018 Gail King N
 
81 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 16 Dec 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
82 Common Greenshank 11 7 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
83 Painted Buttonquail 1 24 Jan 2019 Ethan Perry
 
AU-TAS-Arthur Pieman (-41.0598,144.6802), Circular Head
shorebird sp. 1 28 Feb 2019 Darryl Eggins N
 
84 South Polar Skua 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
85 Brown Skua 30 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
skua sp. 1 29 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
86 Pomarine Jaeger 1 21 Jan 2018 Tim Bawden
 
87 Parasitic Jaeger 1 9 Feb 2019 Ted Ross
 
88 Long-tailed Jaeger 4 3 Feb 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
jaeger sp. 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
89 Red-billed Gull 1 2 Mar 2003 Charles Bell N
 
90 Silver Gull 72 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
91 Laughing Gull 1 6 Dec 1988 David James N
 
92 Franklin's Gull 1 4 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
93 Pacific Gull 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
94 Kelp Gull 2 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
gull sp. 1 2 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
95 Little Tern 8 27 Jan 2019 Ramit Singal
 
96 Australian Fairy Tern 2 16 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 40 15 Feb 2019 Craig Gibson N
 
97 Caspian Tern 3 16 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
98 White-winged Tern 1 18 Oct 2018 Birdline Australia
 
99 Whiskered Tern 1 19 Oct 2012 Birdline Australia
 
100 White-fronted Tern 1 7 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal P
 
Pedra Trip Checkpoint 6, Huon Valley
101 Arctic Tern 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden N
 
102 Antarctic Tern 35 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
Sterna sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Alex Berryman
 
103 Great Crested Tern 11 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
large tern sp. 6 16 Dec 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
Cape Tourville Lighthouse, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
tern sp. 30 4 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
104 King Penguin 500 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
105 Adelie Penguin 1 16 Dec 2014 Alex Ferguson P
 
106 Gentoo Penguin 2 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
107 Chinstrap Penguin 1 20 Nov 2013 Joshua Bergmark N
 
108 Little Penguin 3 17 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
109 Fiordland Penguin 1 27 Sep 2018 Russell McGregor P
 
110 Erect-crested Penguin 1 27 Dec 2017 Birdline Australia N
 
111 Macaroni Penguin 3 31 Dec 1993 Tony Palliser N
 
112 Royal Penguin 1200 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
113 Southern Rockhopper Penguin 40 2 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
114 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
penguin sp. 2 17 Feb 2014 Bruce McKinlay N
 
WPT 459,
115 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
116 Gray-headed Albatross 4 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
117 Buller's Albatross 10 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
118 White-capped Albatross 28 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
119 Salvin's Albatross 1 3 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks P
 
120 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
121 Black-browed Albatross 5 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
small albatross sp. 6 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
122 Sooty Albatross 1 27 May 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
123 Light-mantled Albatross 18 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
124 Royal Albatross 1 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
125 Wandering Albatross 2 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
large albatross sp. 1 12 Jan 2019 Jonathan Meyer
 
AU-TAS-Bruny Island Neck Game Reserve (-43.2700,147.3482), Kingborough
albatross sp. 2 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle N
 
Tasman Sea, Entering Bass Strait, Break O'Day
126 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
127 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 3 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
128 White-faced Storm-Petrel 28 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
129 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe P
 
130 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 2 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan P
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 29 Dec 2018 Tom Edell N
 
Majestic Princess (-39.152, 147.737), Flinders
131 Southern Giant-Petrel 17 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
132 Northern Giant-Petrel 11 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 8 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
133 Southern Fulmar 1 2 Jul 2017 Robert Hamilton P
 
134 Cape Petrel 3 2 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
135 Snow Petrel 2 7 Oct 1994 Paul Scofield N
 
54°17’S, 155°18’E,
136 Kerguelen Petrel 2 10 Nov 2011 Adrian Boyle
 
137 Great-winged Petrel 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
138 Gray-faced Petrel 3 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 2 7 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal
 
Pedra Trip Checkpoint 1, Huon Valley
139 Kermadec Petrel 1 29 May 2016 Elliot Leach L
 
140 Herald Petrel 1 10 Jan 2001 Rohan Clarke N
 
Dunnalley pelagic, Tasman
141 Providence Petrel 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
142 Soft-plumaged Petrel 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
143 White-headed Petrel 1 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke
 
144 Mottled Petrel 1 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
145 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
146 White-necked Petrel 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
147 Black-winged Petrel 1 11 Nov 2017 Paul Brooks N
 
148 Cook's Petrel 1 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
149 Gould's Petrel 2 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
150 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
Pterodroma sp. 3 2 Feb 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
151 Blue Petrel 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
152 Fairy Prion 3 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
153 Broad-billed Prion 2 27 Nov 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
Tasman Sea at -41.2566 148.5377, Break O'Day
154 Salvin's Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
155 Antarctic Prion 3 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
156 Slender-billed Prion 1 1 Jul 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
157 Fulmar Prion 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
prion sp. 1 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle
 
Tasman Sea, Entering Bass Strait, Break O'Day
158 Gray Petrel 1 15 Sep 2018 Jo Culican
 
Eagle hawk neck pelagic trip at(-43.0243,148.2490), Tasman
159 White-chinned Petrel 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
160 Parkinson's Petrel 1 5 Jan 1999 Jeff Skevington
 
AU: Tasmania: Eagle Hawk Neck Seabird Trip, Tasman
161 Westland Petrel 1 28 Nov 2018 Karen Dick P
 
Procellaria sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
162 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
163 Great Shearwater 1 29 Apr 2018 Nicole Sommer P
 
164 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
165 Buller's Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
166 Sooty Shearwater 2 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
167 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 17 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 5 21 Feb 2019 Bunkie Mangum
 
(-40.699, 148.335), Flinders
168 Hutton's Shearwater 4 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
169 Fluttering Shearwater 3 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
170 Little Shearwater 1 4 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
shearwater sp. 2 8 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
171 Common Diving-Petrel 4 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
diving-petrel sp. 2 22 Apr 1993 Paul Scofield N
 
-56.4736,155.0717,
Procellariid sp. 1 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle N
 
Tasman Sea, Break O'Day
172 Lesser Frigatebird 2 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia
 
173 Great Frigatebird 3 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
174 Brown Booby 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
175 Australasian Gannet 1 16 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
176 Little Pied Cormorant 6 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
177 Great Cormorant 2 20 Mar 2019 meika loofs samorzewski
 
178 Little Black Cormorant 2 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
179 Pied Cormorant 1 30 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
180 Black-faced Cormorant 3 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
181 Macquarie Shag 9 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
cormorant sp. 15 19 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
182 Australian Pelican 2 17 Mar 2019 Jason Camilleri
 
183 Australasian Bittern 1 15 Mar 2019 George Vaughan P
 
184 Pacific Heron 1 24 Sep 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
185 Great Egret 1 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
186 Intermediate Egret 1 30 Oct 2009 Birdline Australia N
 
187 White-faced Heron 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
188 Little Egret 2 15 Mar 2019 George Vaughan N
 
189 Cattle Egret 1 1 Mar 2019 George Vaughan N
 
190 Rufous Night-Heron 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
191 Glossy Ibis 1 18 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
192 Australian Ibis X 13 Jan 2006 Colin T. Richardson
 
Gretna 10' Cell, Derwent Valley
193 Straw-necked Ibis 1 31 Aug 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
194 Royal Spoonbill 3 17 Mar 2019 Jason Camilleri
 
195 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 21 Jan 2012 James Melville N
 
196 Black-shouldered Kite 1 14 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Bass Highway, Wynyard AU-TAS (-41.0039,145.7359), Waratah/Wynyard
197 Little Eagle 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
198 Wedge-tailed Eagle 2 16 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
199 Swamp Harrier 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
200 Gray Goshawk 1 14 Mar 2019 David Morrison N
 
Tinderbox nature reserve, Kingborough
201 Brown Goshawk 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
202 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 12 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 17 Mar 2019 Nicole Sommer N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan N
 
203 Whistling Kite 1 21 Mar 2015 Robert Hamilton N
 
204 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 16 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
hawk sp. 1 4 Oct 2015 lili aprende
 
eagle sp. 1 10 Jun 2018 Ramit Singal P
 
AU-TAS-Pieman River (-41.6366,145.0668), West Coast
205 Australian Masked-Owl 1 3 Mar 2019 Nick Gardner N
 
206 Barn Owl 1 17 Jan 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
207 Southern Boobook 1 2 Mar 2019 Nick Gardner N
 
208 Azure Kingfisher 1 14 Feb 2019 John Cantwell P
 
209 Laughing Kookaburra 1 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
210 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 10 Jul 2010 Birdline Australia P
 
211 Forest Kingfisher 1 27 Jun 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
212 Sacred Kingfisher 1 26 Aug 2018 Birdline Australia N
 
213 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 2 Nov 2011 Sonja sonjasgallery N
 
214 Dollarbird 1 9 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
215 Australian Kestrel 1 6 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
216 Australian Hobby 1 22 Feb 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
217 Brown Falcon 1 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
218 Peregrine Falcon 1 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
falcon sp. 1 11 Jan 2019 Matthew Wood
 
AU-TAS-Bruny Island (-43.0860,147.3391), Kingborough
diurnal raptor sp. 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
219 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 8 18 Mar 2019 Barbara Carr
 
220 Pink Cockatoo 2 14 Jan 2019 Steve Smith P
 
Ranelagh, Huon Valley
221 Galah 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
222 Long-billed Corella 1 28 Feb 2019 John Forbes
 
223 Little Corella 8 7 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 28 Dec 2018 Larry Chen N
 
corella sp. 7 1 Oct 2018 Charles Silveira
 
Shark Point Road, at Orielton Rivulet, Penna, Tasmania, Sorell
224 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 3 20 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
225 Ground Parrot 1 28 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran P
 
226 Blue-winged Parrot 2 18 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
227 Orange-bellied Parrot 15
 
Location Obscured
Neophema sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Tom Tarrant N
 
228 Swift Parrot 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
229 Green Rosella 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
230 Eastern Rosella 5 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Green x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 31 Oct 2018 Karen Dick
 
231 Musk Lorikeet 2 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
232 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
parrot sp. 2 29 Nov 2018 Ann Inouye N
 
233 Superb Lyrebird 3 28 Jan 2019 Clive Curson
 
234 White-throated Treecreeper X 9 Mar 2007 Birdline Australia
 
Burnie 10' Cell, Burnie
235 Southern Emuwren 1 28 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran P
 
236 Superb Fairywren 4 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
237 Eastern Spinebill 1 20 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
238 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 19 Sep 2011 Birdline Australia
 
239 Noisy Miner 2 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
240 Little Wattlebird 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
241 Yellow Wattlebird 1 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
wattlebird sp. 1 28 Mar 2007 Mike Judd N
 
242 White-fronted Chat 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
243 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 3 6 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
244 Crescent Honeyeater 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
245 New Holland Honeyeater 1 20 Mar 2019 Jas Allnutt
 
246 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 1 20 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
247 Black-headed Honeyeater 1 17 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
248 Strong-billed Honeyeater 1 18 Mar 2019 Barbara Carr
 
249 Spotted Pardalote 6 18 Mar 2019 Barbara Carr
 
250 Forty-spotted Pardalote 2 18 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
251 Striated Pardalote 1 17 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
pardalote sp. 7 12 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt N
 
252 White-browed Scrubwren X 29 Sep 2018 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
253 Tasmanian Scrubwren 2 17 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
254 Scrubtit 2 16 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Fern Glade Track, Hobart
255 Striated Fieldwren 1 28 Feb 2019 Darryl Eggins N
 
256 Brown Thornbill 3 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
257 Tasmanian Thornbill 1 17 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 3 9 Mar 2019 David Dedenczuk
 
258 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 4 18 Mar 2019 Barbara Carr
 
thornbill sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 James Bailey N
 
259 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 13 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
AU-TAS-Ben Lomond Golf Course (-41.6360,147.7681), Northern Midlands
260 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 10 Oct 2015 A-M Burgoine N
 
261 Masked Woodswallow 2 4 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan P
 
262 White-browed Woodswallow 6 6 Apr 2018 Birdline Australia
 
263 Dusky Woodswallow 3 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
woodswallow sp. 1 17 Dec 2018 Lindy Schneider N
 
264 Gray Butcherbird 1 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
265 Australian Magpie 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
266 Black Currawong 2 20 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
267 Gray Currawong 1 20 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart, Hobart
currawong sp. X 4 Feb 1979 Charles Silveira
 
Interlaken, Central Highlands
268 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
269 White-winged Triller 1 18 Mar 2017 M H N
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road , Hobart
270 Gray Shrikethrush 1 17 Mar 2019 Jason Camilleri
 
271 Olive Whistler 2 16 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
272 Golden Whistler 1 18 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
273 Rufous Whistler 1 24 Dec 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
274 Olive-backed Oriole 3 19 Nov 2018 Heidi Krajewsky P
 
275 Spangled Drongo 1 7 May 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
276 Willie-wagtail 1 16 May 2018 Birdline Australia
 
277 Gray Fantail 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
278 Magpie-lark 1 18 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
1 Gepp Parade, Derwent Park, Tasmania, AU (-42.834, 147.302), Glenorchy
279 Satin Flycatcher 1 17 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Inverawe Native Gardens, Kingborough
280 Little Raven 20 1 Jan 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
3383 North Road, Egg Lagoon, Tasmania, AU (-39.674, 143.971), King Island
281 Forest Raven 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
282 Scarlet Robin 2 18 Mar 2019 Barbara Carr
 
283 Flame Robin 2 16 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
284 Pink Robin 1 17 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
285 Dusky Robin 1 18 Mar 2019 Barbara Carr
 
286 Eurasian Skylark 1 4 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
(-42.6337,147.6056), Southern Midlands
287 Welcome Swallow 2 18 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
288 Fairy Martin 2 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
AU-15 Briggs Road (-43.1769,147.8520), Tasman
289 Tree Martin 8 11 Mar 2019 Donna Sculley
 
Fossil Cliffs Circuit, Tasmania, AU (-42.581, 148.068), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
swallow sp. 3 28 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
290 Australian Reed Warbler 1 24 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
291 Little Grassbird 1 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
292 Brown Songlark 1 16 Aug 2005 Rohan Clarke P
 
293 Golden-headed Cisticola 2 3 Jan 2019 Michael Kearns
 
294 Silver-eye 5 19 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Road, Ambleside, Devonport
295 Bassian Thrush 1 16 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Fern Glade Track, Hobart
296 Song Thrush 1 17 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
297 Eurasian Blackbird 5 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
298 European Starling 12 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
299 Common Myna 1 9 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia N
 
300 Gray Wagtail 1 4 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
301 Australasian Pipit 1 15 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
302 European Greenfinch 2 14 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
303 Common Redpoll 1 3 Mar 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
304 Lesser Redpoll 12 28 Dec 2017 Robert Hamilton N
 
305 European Goldfinch 25 19 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
306 House Sparrow 2 20 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
307 Beautiful Firetail 1 16 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Margate,Tabors and Old Bernies Roads, Kingborough
passerine sp. 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
bird sp. 1 4 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal A