Tasmania Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Paul Brooks 8 Aug 2020 9
Heidi Krajewsky 8 Aug 2020 22
Bill Scott-Young 8 Aug 2020 25
Robert Hamilton 8 Aug 2020 9
Ula Lagden 7 Aug 2020 1
Paul Brooks 7 Aug 2020 3
Houshmand Rabbani 7 Aug 2020 1
George Vaughan 7 Aug 2020 14
Margot Oorebeek 7 Aug 2020 27
Ray Turnbull 7 Aug 2020 27
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Paul Brooks
252
2 Robert Hamilton
251
3 Peter Vaughan
246
4 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
245
5 Rohan Clarke
239
6 Andrea Magnusson
227
7 George Vaughan
223
8 Ramit Singal
216
9 Karen Dick
214
10 Scott Linnane
202
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Tasman
216
2 Break O'Day
195
3 Glamorgan/Spring Bay
195
4 Kingborough
194
5 Circular Head
178
6 Huon Valley
164
7 Sorell
158
8 Dorset
157
9 Flinders
156
10 Waratah/Wynyard
156
All Counties...

312 Species 40,744 Checklists

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Tasmanian Nativehen 1 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
2 Superb Fairywren 1 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
3 Little Wattlebird 2 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
4 New Holland Honeyeater 2 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
5 Gray Shrikethrush 1 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
6 Australian Magpie 1 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
7 Gray Currawong 5 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
8 Eurasian Blackbird 1 7 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
9 Masked Lapwing 4 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
10 Silver Gull 9 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
11 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 6 Aug 2020 Abe Passmore
 
128 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson AU-TAS (-42.9082,147.3266), Hobart
12 Welcome Swallow 1 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
13 Silvereye 2 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
14 European Starling 28 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Ross St, Montello (-41.057, 145.891), Burnie
15 Maned Duck 4 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
16 Banded Lapwing 3 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
17 Red-capped Plover 1 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
18 Pacific Gull 2 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
19 Great Crested Tern 40 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
20 Little Pied Cormorant 1 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
21 White-faced Heron 1 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
22 Eastern Spinebill 1 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
23 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 2 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
24 Brown Thornbill 6 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
25 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 4 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
26 Gray Butcherbird 1 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
27 Forest Raven 2 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
28 House Sparrow 1 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
29 Australasian Pipit 1 6 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
30 Black-browed Albatross 1 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Cooee Point Reserve, Burnie
31 Australasian Gannet 1 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Cooee Point Reserve, Burnie
32 Black-faced Cormorant 3 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Cooee Point Reserve, Burnie
33 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 6 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Cooee Point Reserve, Burnie
34 Spotted Dove 1 6 Aug 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Yard List, Sandy Bay, Hobart
35 Kelp Gull 7 6 Aug 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Yard List, Sandy Bay, Hobart
36 Crescent Honeyeater 1 6 Aug 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Yard List, Sandy Bay, Hobart
37 European Goldfinch 3 6 Aug 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Yard List, Sandy Bay, Hobart
38 Black Swan 1 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
39 Australian Shoveler 2 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
40 Pacific Black Duck 4 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 2 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
41 Gray Teal 15 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
42 Chestnut Teal 25 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
43 Musk Duck 6 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan N
 
44 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
45 Eurasian Coot 8 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
46 Pied Oystercatcher 9 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
47 Double-banded Plover 30 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
48 Bar-tailed Godwit 8 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
49 Red-necked Stint 51 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
50 Great Cormorant 1 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan N
 
51 Little Egret 1 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
52 Galah 15 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
53 Eastern Rosella 2 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
54 Musk Lorikeet 8 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan N
 
55 Noisy Miner 4 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
56 White-fronted Chat 6 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
57 Eurasian Skylark 20 6 Aug 2020 George Vaughan P
 
58 Yellow Wattlebird 2 6 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
59 Black-headed Honeyeater 3 6 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
60 Laughing Kookaburra 2 6 Aug 2020 Houshmand Rabbani
 
Yard List, Otago, Tasmania, Clarence
61 Green Rosella 4 6 Aug 2020 Paul Brooks
 
62 Little Grassbird 1 6 Aug 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
63 Brush Bronzewing 1 6 Aug 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
64 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 6 Aug 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
65 Spotted Pardalote 2 6 Aug 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
66 Golden Whistler 2 6 Aug 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
67 Gray Fantail 1 6 Aug 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
68 Scarlet Robin 3 6 Aug 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
69 Australian Shelduck 2 6 Aug 2020 Mike Bysouth
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
70 Striated Pardalote 4 6 Aug 2020 Mike Bysouth
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
71 Striated Fieldwren 1 6 Aug 2020 Mike Bysouth
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
72 Tasmanian Thornbill 3 6 Aug 2020 Mike Bysouth
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
73 Hardhead 8 6 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
74 Australasian Swamphen 3 6 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
75 European Greenfinch 1 6 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
76 Black-fronted Dotterel 3 6 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
77 Little Black Cormorant 1 6 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
78 Tasmanian Scrubwren 1 6 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
79 Flame Robin 1 6 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
80 Pink Robin 1 6 Aug 2020 Laura Bussolini
 
81 Brown Falcon 1 6 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Garden list, Tabors Road, Margate, Kingborough
82 Rock Pigeon 19 5 Aug 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
83 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 2 5 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
84 Beautiful Firetail 1 5 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
85 White-capped Albatross 2 5 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Cooee Point Reserve, Burnie
86 Sooty Oystercatcher 3 5 Aug 2020 Alan Melville
 
87 Dusky Robin 2 5 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
State Forest, Mersey Forest AU-TAS -41.65032, 146.28930, Meander Valley
88 Bassian Thrush 1 5 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
State Forest, Mersey Forest AU-TAS -41.61294, 146.24016, Meander Valley
89 Spotless Crake 1 5 Aug 2020 Michael Parsons
 
Three Mile Line Road, Shorewell Park AU-TAS, Burnie
90 Rainbow Lorikeet 1 5 Aug 2020 Michael Parsons
 
Three Mile Line Road, Shorewell Park AU-TAS, Burnie
91 Wedge-tailed Eagle 2 5 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
427–515 Claude Road, Sheffield AU-TAS -41.42080, 146.29742, Kentish
92 Gray Goshawk 1 5 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
998 Sheffield Road, Lower Barrington AU-TAS (-41.2886,146.2961), Kentish
small albatross sp. 6 5 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
93 Lewin's Rail 1 4 Aug 2020 Margot Oorebeek N
 
Three Mile Line Rd, Acton (-41.078, 145.888), Burnie
94 Australasian Grebe 3 4 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
AU-TAS-264-290 Woodbury Lane (-41.1938,146.5520), Latrobe
95 Common Bronzewing 1 4 Aug 2020 George Vaughan N
 
96 Peregrine Falcon 1 4 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
221 Tarleton Street, East Devonport AU-TAS (-41.1918,146.3702), Devonport
97 Dusky Moorhen 1 4 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Caroline St Dam -- East Devonport, Devonport
98 Cattle Egret 21 4 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Caroline St Dam -- East Devonport, Devonport
99 Blue-winged Parrot 2 4 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
100 Swift Parrot 7 4 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal A
 
101 Brown Goshawk 1 4 Aug 2020 Paul Brooks
 
Yard List, Sandy Bay, Hobart
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 1 3 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 3 3 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 24 3 Aug 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
102 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 3 Aug 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
103 Tawny Frogmouth 2 3 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
104 Strong-billed Honeyeater 1 3 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
105 Black Currawong 1 3 Aug 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
gull sp. 3 2 Aug 2020 Nicole Sommer N
 
tern sp. 1 2 Aug 2020 Nicole Sommer
 
106 Caspian Tern 2 2 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
107 Australian Pelican 8 2 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
108 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 2 Aug 2020 Ramit Singal
 
Highfield Rd, Ambleside, Devonport
109 Hooded Plover 2 1 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
110 Great Egret 1 1 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
111 Long-billed Corella 2 1 Aug 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
112 Freckled Duck 4 31 Jul 2020 George Vaughan P
 
113 Mallard 1 31 Jul 2020 George Vaughan P
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 1 31 Jul 2020 George Vaughan N
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 8 31 Jul 2020 George Vaughan N
 
waterfowl sp. 40 29 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
114 Painted Buttonquail 1 29 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
115 Brown Quail 1 28 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
116 Ruddy Turnstone 2 28 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
117 Swamp Harrier 1 28 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
118 Cape Barren Goose 5 27 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
Woodlands Rd, Sandford (-42.939, 147.516), Clarence
passerine sp. 2 27 Jul 2020 Geoff Shannon N
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
119 Scrubtit 2 26 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
Mount Field NP--Pandani Grove, Derwent Valley
120 Superb Lyrebird 1 26 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek N
 
Sassefras Springs (Restricted Access), Central Highlands
121 Australian Owlet-nightjar 4 25 Jul 2020 George Vaughan N
 
122 Morepork 2 25 Jul 2020 George Vaughan N
 
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 1 25 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
123 Olive Whistler 1 25 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Redwater Creek--Rail Track Rd, Kentish
hawk sp. 1 25 Jul 2020 Angela Hansen N
 
Max's Site Near Stream, Greens Creek Road, Sassafras, Tasmania, AU (-41.299, 146.547), Latrobe
124 Far Eastern Curlew 1 23 Jul 2020 George Vaughan P
 
125 Royal Spoonbill 3 23 Jul 2020 George Vaughan N
 
126 Australian Hobby 1 23 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal
 
127 Australian Reed Warbler 1 21 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
128 Great Crested Grebe 1 21 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
129 Australasian Bittern 1 21 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
130 Sacred Kingfisher 1 20 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal P
 
Sawdust Bridge (Don), Devonport
large albatross sp. 3 20 Jul 2020 Bill Scott-Young
 
Cape Portland, Dorset
131 Rufous Night-Heron 5 20 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal P
 
duck sp. 1 18 Jul 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
cormorant sp. 35 18 Jul 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
132 Forty-spotted Pardalote 3 17 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
133 Little Penguin 5 17 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
134 Common Greenshank 2 15 Jul 2020 Birdline Australia N
 
135 Azure Kingfisher 1 14 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
Larus sp. 5 13 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
136 Blue-billed Duck 1 13 Jul 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
Dam at -41.25x145.984 , Central Coast
137 Straw-necked Ibis 1 11 Jul 2020 Birdline Australia N
 
138 Little Corella 7 9 Jul 2020 Robert Hamilton N
 
139 Spotted Quail-thrush 1 8 Jul 2020 Rob Massom N
 
Corner Bluestone Track and Cape Tourville Road, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
140 Southern Emuwren 1 7 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
Rocky Cape NP--Blandfordia Spur Tk, Circular Head
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 12 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Midlands Hwy at -42.673304, 147.269543, Southern Midlands
141 Pink-eared Duck 2 5 Jul 2020 Margot Oorebeek N
 
Masters Rd, South Riana (-41.251, 145.983), Central Coast
grebe sp. 1 5 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
142 Australian Fairy Tern 2 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
corella sp. 2 4 Jul 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
143 Sanderling 16 4 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
144 Curlew Sandpiper 1 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 4 4 Jul 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
145 Black-bellied Plover 12 4 Jul 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
swallow sp. 10 2 Jul 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
146 Australian Kestrel 1 25 Jun 2020 George Vaughan P
 
plover sp. 1 23 Jun 2020 George Vaughan N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 8 22 Jun 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
147 Buller's Albatross 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
148 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
149 Yellow-nosed Albatross 3 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
150 Salvin's Albatross 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
151 Royal Albatross 4 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
152 Wandering Albatross 2 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
153 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 5 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
154 Cape Petrel 13 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
155 Great-winged Petrel 2 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
156 Gray-faced Petrel 84 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
157 Providence Petrel 3 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
158 Fairy Prion 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
159 Westland Petrel 3 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
160 Common Diving-Petrel 1 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
161 Sooty Shearwater 2 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
162 Short-tailed Shearwater 26 21 Jun 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
163 Ground Parrot 1 20 Jun 2020 Birdline Australia
 
Gordon River Road--Sentinal Range, Derwent Valley
Musk x Rainbow Lorikeet (hybrid) 1 19 Jun 2020 Heidi Krajewsky
 
164 Tree Martin 2 10 Jun 2020 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
165 Australian Masked-Owl 1 6 Jun 2020 Ray Turnbull N
 
Lottah Rd, Natone (-41.164, 145.912), Burnie
166 Australian Crake 4 1 Jun 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
Accipiter sp. 1 30 May 2020 Paul Brooks N
 
Gordon River Road, Southwest, Tasmania, AU (-42.769, 146.015), Derwent Valley
shorebird sp. 10 22 May 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
167 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 21 May 2020 Rob Massom
 
Delta Avenue, Taroona, Kingborough
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 12 May 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Hawley Beach walk, Latrobe
shearwater sp. 1 7 May 2020 Ray Turnbull
 
168 Dusky Woodswallow 6 1 May 2020 hemraj duraiswami
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 23 Apr 2020 Mike Hitchcock
 
169 White-throated Needletail 1 11 Apr 2020 Margot Oorebeek
 
170 Pacific Golden-Plover 25 6 Apr 2020 George Vaughan P
 
171 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 6 Apr 2020 George Vaughan P
 
172 Whimbrel 1 25 Mar 2020 Birdline Australia
 
173 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 18 Mar 2020 Liam Murphy
 
174 Pallid Cuckoo 1 18 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
Curringa Farm, Central Highlands
175 Fluttering Shearwater 3 17 Mar 2020 Joris De Raedt
 
Auto selected -42.56347, 147.97954, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
176 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 4 16 Mar 2020 Angela Hansen
 
177 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Anonymous eBirder
 
178 Arctic Tern 1 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
179 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 6 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
180 White-faced Storm-Petrel 4 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
181 Soft-plumaged Petrel 2 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
182 White-headed Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
183 Gould's Petrel 1 15 Mar 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
184 White-chinned Petrel 8 15 Mar 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 2 15 Mar 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Green x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 14 Mar 2020 Marion Roper
 
185 Satin Flycatcher 1 11 Mar 2020 Marion Roper
 
70 Barnes Bay Road, North Bruny AU-TAS (-43.1180,147.3696), Kingborough
prion sp. 1 9 Mar 2020 Knut Hansen
 
Bass Strait, Circular Head
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 11 9 Mar 2020 Knut Hansen
 
Bass Strait, Circular Head
186 King Penguin 1 7 Mar 2020 Simon James P
 
187 White-browed Scrubwren X 7 Mar 2020 Joss Haiblen
 
Flinders Island, Flinders
188 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 5 3 Mar 2020 Geoff Shannon
 
Lake Dulverton, Southern Midlands
189 Topknot Pigeon 1 1 Mar 2020 Donna Evans N
 
7307, Northdown AU-TAS (-41.1676,146.4689), Latrobe
190 Latham's Snipe 1 29 Feb 2020 Laurie Koepke P
 
191 Royal Penguin 1 26 Feb 2020 Paul Brooks P
 
jaeger sp. 1 24 Feb 2020 Phil Taylor N
 
192 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 22 Feb 2020 Ron Willemsen N
 
teal sp. 26 22 Feb 2020 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Pipe Clay Esplanade, Clarence
193 Pacific Swift 7 20 Feb 2020 Mike Bysouth N
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
194 Terek Sandpiper 1 9 Feb 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
195 Little Tern 4 9 Feb 2020 Robert Hamilton P
 
196 Parasitic Jaeger 1 8 Feb 2020 Ramit Singal
 
197 Buller's Shearwater 1 7 Feb 2020 Ramit Singal N
 
198 Hutton's Shearwater 5 7 Feb 2020 Ramit Singal P
 
199 Pied Cormorant 1 5 Feb 2020 Clive Curson N
 
200 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 2 3 Feb 2020 Karen Dick N
 
201 Pomarine Jaeger 1 2 Feb 2020 Rohan Clarke
 
202 White-fronted Tern 3 2 Feb 2020 Rohan Clarke
 
203 Cook's Petrel 1 1 Feb 2020 Rohan Clarke
 
204 White-browed Woodswallow 2 28 Jan 2020 Millie Coleing P
 
(-40.8890,148.2366), Dorset
205 Red Knot 1 25 Jan 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
206 Brown Skua 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
207 Light-mantled Albatross 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
208 Mottled Petrel 2 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
209 Antarctic Prion 7 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
210 Gentoo Penguin 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
211 Southern Rockhopper Penguin 1 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
212 Macquarie Shag 2 24 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
213 Antarctic Tern 4 23 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
214 Lesser Redpoll 5 23 Jan 2020 Max Breckenridge
 
215 Common Sandpiper 1 19 Jan 2020 Birdline Australia P
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 1 11 Jan 2020 Robert Hamilton
 
Pterodroma sp. 1 8 Jan 2020 Tim Shelmerdine N
 
(-42.8697,151.7202), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
216 Little Shearwater 3 8 Jan 2020 Tim Shelmerdine N
 
(-42.8697,151.7202), Glamorgan/Spring Bay
217 Gray-headed Albatross 2 5 Jan 2020 Lachlan Hall
 
218 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 1 Jan 2020 Mike Bysouth N
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
219 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 5 27 Dec 2019 Anthony Baresic
 
220 California Quail 1 26 Dec 2019 Craig Smith
 
221 Olive-backed Oriole 1 25 Dec 2019 Ash Allnutt N
 
skua sp. 1 24 Dec 2019 Timothée Bonnet
 
Tasmania, AU (-40.779, 146.119), Burnie
bird sp. 5 19 Dec 2019 Shelley Moore N
 
TAS - Tamar Island - Boardwalk, West Tamar
222 Lesser Sand-Plover 3 17 Dec 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
223 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 17 Dec 2019 Birdline Australia
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 15 Dec 2019 Abram Fleishman N
 
224 Greater Sand-Plover 1 11 Dec 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
corella/cockatoo sp. 1 7 Dec 2019 Daniel Montes
 
225 Little Raven 2 28 Nov 2019 Katherine Leung
 
North Manuka, Loorana, Tasmania, AU (-39.866, 143.856), King Island
226 Whistling Kite 1 26 Nov 2019 Sam Nicol N
 
227 Osprey 1 25 Nov 2019 Birdline Australia P
 
pardalote sp. 3 22 Nov 2019 stephen johnson 🦜 N
 
Resolution Spur 1, Kingborough
228 White-winged Triller 1 20 Nov 2019 David Morrison N
 
229 Chinstrap Penguin 1 19 Nov 2019 Kevin Hoatzin
 
230 Song Thrush 3 19 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
albatross sp. 2 18 Nov 2019 Barbara Carr N
 
Eaglehawk Neck Tasmania, Tasman
231 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 16 Nov 2019 Scott Baker N
 
Meliphagidae sp. 1 8 Nov 2019 Doug Gochfeld
 
232 Baillon's Crake 1 5 Nov 2019 Ruth Brozek N
 
233 Fiordland Penguin 1 17 Oct 2019 Karen Dick P
 
234 Barn Owl 1 25 Sep 2019 Mike Bysouth N
 
Goodland Road, Wilmot, Tasmania, AU (-41.358, 146.226) Private Property, Kentish
235 Pacific Heron 1 15 Sep 2019 Birdline Australia N
 
236 Blue Petrel 1 8 Sep 2019 Peter Vaughan
 
237 Gray Petrel 1 25 Aug 2019 Peter Vaughan P
 
238 Broad-billed Prion 1 11 Aug 2019 Dan Pendavingh P
 
239 Slender-billed Prion 1 11 Aug 2019 Jodi Webber
 
240 Manx Shearwater 1 11 Aug 2019 Jodi Webber P
 
241 Sooty Albatross 1 10 Aug 2019 Niel Bruce
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 28 Jul 2019 Anonymous eBirder
 
wattlebird sp. 1 24 Jul 2019 Daniel Montes
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 6 20 Jul 2019 Houshmand Rabbani P
 
parrot sp. 2 16 Jun 2019 Daniel Montes
 
242 Southern Fulmar 10 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick P
 
243 Great Shearwater 1 2 Jun 2019 Ramit Singal P
 
falcon sp. 3 18 May 2019 Philip Emery N
 
25 Oxleys Road, Kettering, Tasmania, AU (-43.13, 147.244), Kingborough
244 Pied Stilt 1 8 May 2019 David Morrison N
 
Little/Subantarctic Shearwater 1 7 Apr 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
245 Willie-wagtail 1 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
white egret sp. 1 24 Mar 2019 Craig Morley N
 
246 Brown Booby 1 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
247 Magpie-lark 1 18 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
1 Gepp Parade, Derwent Park, Tasmania, AU (-42.834, 147.302), Glenorchy
248 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
249 Hudsonian Godwit 1 7 Feb 2019 Glenys and Jeff Canning N
 
250 Great Knot 1 2 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
251 Fairy Martin 2 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
AU-15 Briggs Road (-43.1769,147.8520), Tasman
Neophema sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Tom Tarrant N
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
252 Pink Cockatoo 2 14 Jan 2019 Steve Smith P
 
Ranelagh, Huon Valley
253 Golden-headed Cisticola 2 3 Jan 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Procellariid sp. 1 1 Jan 2019 Arthur Wardle N
 
Tasman Sea, Break O'Day
254 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe P
 
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 28 Dec 2018 Larry Chen N
 
255 Rufous Whistler 1 24 Dec 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Gray x Chestnut Teal (hybrid) 2 18 Dec 2018 George Vaughan P
 
woodswallow sp. 1 17 Dec 2018 Lindy Schneider N
 
256 Little Eagle 1 18 Nov 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Cressy Road at (-41.7615,147.0829), Northern Midlands
257 Fulmar Prion 1 18 Nov 2018 Rand Rudland
 
258 Gray Wagtail 1 4 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
259 White-winged Tern 1 18 Oct 2018 Birdline Australia
 
Procellaria sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
thornbill sp. 1 23 Sep 2018 James Bailey N
 
260 Black-shouldered Kite 1 14 Sep 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
Bass Highway, Wynyard AU-TAS (-41.0039,145.7359), Waratah/Wynyard
Sterna sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Alex Berryman
 
261 Masked Woodswallow 2 4 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan P
 
262 Black-tailed Godwit 1 3 Apr 2018 George Vaughan P
 
263 Glossy Ibis 1 18 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
264 Stubble Quail 1 10 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia P
 
265 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
pheasant sp. 15 28 Dec 2017 Steven Edwards N
 
266 Erect-crested Penguin 1 27 Dec 2017 Birdline Australia N
 
267 Black-winged Petrel 1 11 Nov 2017 Paul Brooks N
 
raven sp. 1 1 Nov 2017 George Vaughan P
 
268 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 19 Oct 2017 Scott Linnane N
 
cuckooshrike sp. 1 4 Oct 2017 Rudolf Koes N
 
269 Banded Stilt 7 30 Apr 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
270 White-headed Pigeon 1 16 Feb 2017 Birdline Australia P
 
peep sp. 20 10 Feb 2017 Samuel Burckhardt
 
AU-St Helens-Georges Bay Esplanade - -41.3246x148.2495 - Feb 9, 2017, 4:52 PM, Break O'Day
large tern sp. 6 16 Dec 2016 Derek Rogers N
 
Cape Tourville Lighthouse, Glamorgan/Spring Bay
271 Salvin's Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn P
 
272 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
273 Franklin's Gull 1 4 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
274 Lesser Frigatebird 2 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia
 
275 Great Frigatebird 3 9 Jun 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
276 Kermadec Petrel 1 29 May 2016 Elliot Leach L
 
277 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 13 May 2016 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
278 Subantarctic Shearwater 1 30 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
279 South Polar Skua 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
280 White-necked Petrel 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
281 Brush Cuckoo 1 13 Dec 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
282 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 10 Oct 2015 A-M Burgoine N
 
283 Forest Kingfisher 1 27 Jun 2015 Birdline Australia P
 
284 Adelie Penguin 1 16 Dec 2014 Alex Ferguson P
 
285 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
286 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 9 Oct 2014 Robert Hamilton N
 
287 Mute Swan 1 7 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
288 Magpie Goose 2 6 May 2014 JEK YAP P
 
penguin sp. 2 17 Feb 2014 Bruce McKinlay N
 
WPT 459
289 Red-necked Avocet 1 17 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
290 Spangled Drongo 1 7 May 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
291 Dollarbird 1 9 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
292 Whiskered Tern 1 19 Oct 2012 Birdline Australia
 
293 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 21 Jan 2012 James Melville N
 
294 Wandering Whistling-Duck 5 25 Nov 2011 Birdline Australia
 
295 Kerguelen Petrel 2 10 Nov 2011 Adrian Boyle
 
296 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 2 Nov 2011 Sonja sonjasgallery N
 
297 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
298 Common Myna 1 7 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
 
299 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 10 Jul 2010 Birdline Australia P
 
300 Intermediate Egret 1 30 Oct 2009 Birdline Australia N
 
301 White-throated Treecreeper X 9 Mar 2007 Birdline Australia
 
Burnie 10' Cell, Burnie
302 Australian Ibis X 13 Jan 2006 Colin T. Richardson
 
Gretna 10' Cell, Derwent Valley
303 Brown Songlark 1 16 Aug 2005 Rohan Clarke P
 
Pomarine/Parasitic Jaeger 3 7 Feb 2001 Tommy Pedersen N
 
304 Herald Petrel 1 10 Jan 2001 Rohan Clarke N
 
Dunnalley pelagic, Tasman
305 Parkinson's Petrel 1 5 Jan 1999 Jeff Skevington
 
AU: Tasmania: Eagle Hawk Neck Seabird Trip, Tasman
306 Snow Petrel 2 7 Oct 1994 Paul Scofield N
 
54°17’S, 155°18’E
307 Macaroni Penguin 3 31 Dec 1993 Tony Palliser N
 
diving-petrel sp. 2 22 Apr 1993 Paul Scofield N
 
-56.4736,155.0717
Pied x Black Stilt (hybrid) 1 12 Dec 1988 David James N
 
308 Laughing Gull 1 6 Dec 1988 David James N
 
309 Gull-billed Tern 1 13 Apr 1979 David Henderson N
 
currawong sp. X 4 Feb 1979 Charles Silveira
 
Interlaken, Central Highlands
310 Red-necked Phalarope 1 20 Dec 1965 Peter Fullagar N
 
Third day Macquarie Island to Port Melbourne, Tasman
311 Weka X 11 Dec 1965 Peter Fullagar P
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
312 Orange-bellied Parrot 7
 
Location Obscured