AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconCloseDownload iconfacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

West Tamar Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Robert Hamilton 23 Mar 2019 31
Ramit Singal 22 Mar 2019 19
Jason Camilleri 17 Mar 2019 18
Helen Cunningham 13 Mar 2019 2
Ann Inouye 4 Mar 2019 25
Ann Inouye 3 Mar 2019 23
Ann Inouye 3 Mar 2019 19
David Gibson 2 Mar 2019 11
Nick Gardner 2 Mar 2019 3
David Gibson 2 Mar 2019 2
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
1 James Melville
82
2 Dirk Tomsa
81
3 Peter Vaughan
80
3 Paul Brooks
80
5 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
79
6 Andrea Magnusson
76
7 Ramit Singal
75
7 Helen Cunningham
75
7 John Kaye
75
10 Ed Pierce
74
Top 100 eBirders...

147 Species 642 Checklists

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Black Swan 14 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
2 Australian Shoveler 5 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
3 Gray Teal 200 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
4 Chestnut Teal 100 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
5 Tasmanian Nativehen 7 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
6 Australian Crake 1 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
7 Australasian Swamphen 11 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
8 Spotless Crake 2 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
9 Masked Lapwing 45 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
10 Silver Gull 30 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
11 Pacific Gull 3 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
12 Kelp Gull 200 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
13 Little Pied Cormorant 3 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
14 Little Black Cormorant 28 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
15 Great Egret 14 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton P
 
16 White-faced Heron 5 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
17 Little Egret 1 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
18 Rufous Night-Heron 1 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
19 Royal Spoonbill 10 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton P
 
20 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
21 Galah 2 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
22 Superb Fairywren 4 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
23 Gray Butcherbird 2 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
24 Gray Fantail 1 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
25 Forest Raven 6 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
26 Welcome Swallow 100 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
27 Little Grassbird 3 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
28 Silver-eye 2 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
29 Eurasian Blackbird 1 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
30 European Starling 1000 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
31 European Goldfinch 3 23 Mar 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
32 Freckled Duck 2 22 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
33 Pacific Black Duck 2 22 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
34 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 22 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
35 Brown Thornbill 3 22 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
36 Spotted Dove 2 17 Mar 2019 Jason Camilleri
 
37 Pied Oystercatcher 2 17 Mar 2019 Jason Camilleri
 
38 Great Cormorant 2 17 Mar 2019 Jason Camilleri
 
39 Australian Pelican 2 17 Mar 2019 Jason Camilleri
 
40 Wedge-tailed Eagle 3 17 Mar 2019 Birdline Australia
 
41 Brown Falcon 1 17 Mar 2019 Birdline Australia
 
42 Australian Shelduck 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
43 Lewin's Rail 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
44 Swamp Harrier 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
45 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
46 Laughing Kookaburra 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
47 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
48 Australian Magpie 1 4 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
49 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 20 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
50 Green Rosella 7 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
51 Eastern Rosella 1 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
52 Musk Lorikeet 6 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
53 Rainbow Lorikeet 4 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
54 Little Wattlebird 6 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
55 Yellow Wattlebird 3 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
56 New Holland Honeyeater 2 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
57 House Sparrow 40 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
58 Eastern Spinebill 2 3 Mar 2019 Ann Inouye
 
13A Marlou Court, Riverside AU-TAS (-41.4237,147.0857)
59 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 3 2 Mar 2019 David Gibson
 
Pigeon Place, Beauty Point AU-TAS (-41.1445,146.8076)
60 Southern Boobook 1 2 Mar 2019 Nick Gardner N
 
61 Tasmanian Thornbill 1 2 Mar 2019 Nick Gardner
 
62 Australasian Bittern 1 28 Feb 2019 Birdline Australia
 
63 Tawny Frogmouth 1 25 Feb 2019 IƱigo Mazkiaran
 
64 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 22 Feb 2019 Birdline Australia
 
Bridgenorth
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 19 Feb 2019 Serena Rosevear
 
65 Caspian Tern 2 19 Feb 2019 Serena Rosevear
 
66 Maned Duck X 15 Feb 2019 Giles Daubeney
 
67 European Greenfinch X 15 Feb 2019 Giles Daubeney
 
68 Hardhead 2 14 Feb 2019 James Chen
 
69 Dusky Moorhen 4 12 Feb 2019 James Chen
 
Aspect Tarmar Valley Resort
70 Eurasian Coot 3 12 Feb 2019 James Chen
 
Aspect Tarmar Valley Resort
71 Common Greenshank 1 5 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
72 Gray Currawong 1 5 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
73 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 4 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
74 Australian Masked-Owl 1 4 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
75 Common Bronzewing 1 4 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
76 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 80 31 Jan 2019 Ryu Callaway P
 
77 Long-billed Corella 12 20 Jan 2019 Paul Brooks
 
78 Gray Shrikethrush 1 20 Jan 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
79 Australian Reed Warbler 1 20 Jan 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
80 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 18 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner
 
81 Cattle Egret 14 18 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner
 
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 6 18 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner
 
82 Australasian Grebe 2 17 Jan 2019 Terence Alexander P
 
83 Latham's Snipe 1 17 Jan 2019 Terence Alexander
 
84 Great Crested Tern 1 16 Jan 2019 Kian Alexander
 
85 Musk Duck 1 16 Jan 2019 Terence Alexander
 
86 Australian Hobby 1 16 Jan 2019 Terence Alexander P
 
87 Scarlet Robin 1 16 Jan 2019 Terence Alexander P
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 2 15 Jan 2019 Terence Alexander
 
88 Brush Bronzewing 1 15 Jan 2019 Terence Alexander
 
89 White-throated Needletail 1 14 Jan 2019 Helen Cunningham N
 
90 Tasmanian Scrubwren 2 14 Jan 2019 Marie Lister
 
91 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 13 Jan 2019 Marie Lister P
 
92 Dusky Woodswallow 1 13 Jan 2019 Marie Lister P
 
93 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 13 Jan 2019 Marie Lister
 
94 Gray Goshawk 1 13 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner N
 
AU-TAS-4378 West Tamar Highway (-41.1737,146.8164)
95 Rock Pigeon 6 12 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner
 
Beauty Point Waterfront Hotel (-41.1587,146.8232)
96 Black-faced Cormorant 6 12 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner
 
Beauty Point Waterfront Hotel (-41.1587,146.8232)
97 Spotted Pardalote 1 12 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner
 
72 Oxford Street, Beauty Point AU-TAS (-41.1625,146.8181)
98 Tree Martin 2 12 Jan 2019 Marc Gardner
 
72 Oxford Street, Beauty Point AU-TAS (-41.1625,146.8181)
Mallard (Domestic type) X 30 Dec 2018 Valerie La May
 
99 Curlew Sandpiper 1 30 Dec 2018 Valerie La May P
 
100 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 21 Dec 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
101 Striated Pardalote 1 21 Dec 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
teal sp. 100 21 Dec 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
102 Pallid Cuckoo 1 14 Dec 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
103 Cape Barren Goose 7 1 Nov 2018 John Sevenair P
 
104 Australasian Pipit 1 1 Nov 2018 John Sevenair
 
105 Bar-tailed Godwit 6 29 Oct 2018 jacqueline gardner
 
106 Peregrine Falcon 1 28 Oct 2018 Heidi Krajewsky
 
107 Olive Whistler 1 14 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
108 Golden Whistler 1 14 Oct 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
109 Brown Goshawk 1 12 Oct 2018 Doug and Lucy Ford
 
110 Black Currawong 1 12 Oct 2018 Doug and Lucy Ford
 
111 White-fronted Chat 1 2 Oct 2018 Charles Silveira
 
112 Eurasian Skylark X 27 Sep 2018 Falk Wicker
 
Tamar Islands Wetlands Centre
passerine sp. 5 5 Sep 2018 Angela Hansen N
 
436 Deviot Road, Deviot, Tasmania, AU (-41.24, 146.934)
113 Crescent Honeyeater 1 4 Jun 2018 Helen Cunningham N
 
114 White-browed Scrubwren 1 3 May 2018 Stewart Ford
 
West Tamar Highway, Beauty Point
115 Sooty Oystercatcher 15 30 Apr 2018 Stewart Ford
 
West Tamar Highway, Beauty Point
116 Black-headed Honeyeater 5 3 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan
 
117 Noisy Miner 2 3 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan
 
118 Pink-eared Duck 1 3 Apr 2018 Peter Vaughan P
 
waterfowl sp. 150 31 Mar 2018 Ramit Singal N
 
119 Pink Robin 1 5 Jan 2018 Mal & Gail Highgate Hill N
 
Pebbly Beach Circuit, West Head Coastal Track near Greens Beach, Tasmania, AU (-41.076, 146.729)
120 Beautiful Firetail 4 5 Jan 2018 Mal & Gail Highgate Hill
 
Pebbly Beach Circuit, West Head Coastal Track near Greens Beach, Tasmania, AU (-41.076, 146.729)
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 4 27 Nov 2017 Paul Ashley
 
121 Dusky Robin 2 27 Nov 2017 Paul Ashley
 
122 Double-banded Plover 10 18 Jun 2017 Angela Hansen
 
Kelso, start point 139 Foreshore Road, Kelso, Tasmania, AU (-41.094, 146.789)
123 Red-capped Plover 10 18 Jun 2017 Angela Hansen
 
Kelso, start point 139 Foreshore Road, Kelso, Tasmania, AU (-41.094, 146.789)
124 Great Crested Grebe 1 8 May 2017 Laura Bussolini
 
AU-Tasmania-Riverside-Tamar Island Walkway - -41.391x147.074
125 Striated Fieldwren 4 8 May 2017 Laura Bussolini
 
AU-Tasmania-Riverside-Tamar Island Walkway - -41.391x147.074
126 Painted Buttonquail 4 26 Jan 2017 Michelle Turner P
 
127 Satin Flycatcher 1 18 Oct 2016 Birdline Australia N
 
128 Mallard 5 24 Jul 2016 Alan Melville N
 
129 Pacific Heron 2 5 Jul 2016 Birdline Australia
 
130 Blue-winged Parrot 1 18 Feb 2016 Daniel Hoops
 
Aspect Tamar Valley Resort offsite Dam
gull sp. 10 14 Oct 2015 Nicole Sommer
 
131 Masked Woodswallow 1 3 Oct 2015 Doug and Lucy Ford N
 
132 Pied Stilt 1 20 Sep 2015 Birdline Australia
 
133 Bassian Thrush 1 1 Sep 2015 Ed Pierce N
 
134 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 31 Aug 2015 Chris Barnes
 
AU-TAS-Narawntapu National Park - -41.1015x146.6742 - 31 Aug 2015 2:51 pm
135 Flame Robin X 26 Aug 2015 Doug and Lucy Ford
 
136 Indian Peafowl X 18 Apr 2014 Toby Smith
 
Launceston
137 Scrubtit X 4 Jan 2012 Mark Young
 
138 Whistling Kite 1 13 Nov 2011 Magen Pettit N
 
139 Ruddy Turnstone 3 26 Jun 2011 Birdline Australia P
 
140 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 13 Feb 2010 Richard Park
 
141 Australasian Gannet 5 13 Feb 2010 Richard Park
 
142 Southern Emuwren 1 13 Feb 2010 Richard Park
 
143 Hooded Plover X 18 Jan 2009 James Melville N
 
144 Swift Parrot 1 23 Oct 2003 Donald Goodliffe
 
145 Strong-billed Honeyeater 1 23 Oct 2003 Donald Goodliffe
 
146 Brown Quail X 1 Oct 1992 Tim Wood
 
147 Banded Lapwing X 1 Oct 1992 Tim Wood