Tasman Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Hedley & Irena Earl 8 Jun 2019 1
Andrea Magnusson 8 Jun 2019 2
Peter Vaughan 8 Jun 2019 2
Peter Vaughan 8 Jun 2019 36
Hedley & Irena Earl 8 Jun 2019 36
Andrea Magnusson 8 Jun 2019 36
Ramit Singal 2 Jun 2019 33
Janine Duffy 2 Jun 2019 32
R. Bruce Richardson 2 Jun 2019 31
University of Tasmania Avian Club (UTAC) 2 Jun 2019 34
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
1 Rohan Clarke
164
2 Tim Bawden
151
3 Paul Brooks
145
4 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
139
5 Peter Vaughan
136
6 Elliot Leach
133
7 Robert Hamilton
124
8 Jo Culican
122
9 Andrea Magnusson
121
10 Chris Burwell
110
Top 100 eBirders...

210 Species 1928 Checklists

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Southern Boobook 1 8 Jun 2019 Hedley & Irena Earl P
 
Pirates bay Dr, Eaglehawk Neck
2 Australian Hobby 1 8 Jun 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
3 Green Rosella 1 8 Jun 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
4 Brown Skua 1 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
5 Silver Gull 12 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
6 Pacific Gull 2 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
7 Kelp Gull 45 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
8 Great Crested Tern 110 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
9 Little Penguin 1 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
10 Yellow-nosed Albatross 8 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
11 Gray-headed Albatross 1 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick P
 
12 Buller's Albatross 110 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
13 White-capped Albatross 47 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
14 Black-browed Albatross 2 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
15 Sooty Albatross 1 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
16 Wandering Albatross 1 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
17 Gray-backed Storm-Petrel 12 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
18 Northern Giant-Petrel 7 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
19 Southern Fulmar 10 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
20 Cape Petrel 3 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
21 Great-winged Petrel 25 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
22 Gray-faced Petrel 4 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
23 Providence Petrel 4 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
24 Soft-plumaged Petrel 3 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
25 White-headed Petrel 8 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
26 Blue Petrel 2 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
27 Fairy Prion 9 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
28 Antarctic Prion 2 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
29 Slender-billed Prion 3 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
30 Gray Petrel 2 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
31 Sooty Shearwater 3 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
32 Common Diving-Petrel 7 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
33 Australasian Gannet 17 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
34 Black-faced Cormorant 35 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
35 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 8 Jun 2019 Karen Dick
 
36 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 2 Jun 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
37 Masked Lapwing 8 2 Jun 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
38 Royal Albatross 1 2 Jun 2019 Peter Vaughan N
 
39 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 2 Jun 2019 Ramit Singal P
 
40 Short-tailed Shearwater 53 2 Jun 2019 Ramit Singal P
 
41 White-faced Heron 1 2 Jun 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
42 New Holland Honeyeater 2 1 Jun 2019 Janine Duffy
 
43 Brown Thornbill 1 1 Jun 2019 Janine Duffy N
 
44 Gray Fantail 1 1 Jun 2019 Janine Duffy
 
45 Eurasian Blackbird 1 1 Jun 2019 Janine Duffy
 
46 White-fronted Tern 1 1 Jun 2019 Peter Vaughan N
 
47 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 1 Jun 2019 Peter Vaughan N
 
48 Peregrine Falcon 1 1 Jun 2019 Peter Vaughan N
 
49 Forest Raven 2 1 Jun 2019 Peter Vaughan
 
50 Brown Falcon 1 19 May 2019 colin cannard
 
51 Pacific Black Duck 1 19 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 19 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 6 19 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
52 White-chinned Petrel 2 19 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
53 Westland Petrel 2 19 May 2019 Robert Hamilton P
 
54 Great Shearwater 1 19 May 2019 Robert Hamilton P
 
55 Fluttering Shearwater 1 19 May 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
56 Black Swan X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
57 Maned Duck X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
58 Chestnut Teal X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
59 Tawny Frogmouth X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
60 Tasmanian Nativehen X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
61 Pied Oystercatcher X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
62 Australian Pelican X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
63 Laughing Kookaburra X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
64 Superb Fairywren X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
65 Noisy Miner X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
66 Yellow Wattlebird X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
67 Tasmanian Thornbill X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
68 Australian Magpie X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
69 Black Currawong X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
70 European Starling X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
71 House Sparrow X 19 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
72 Crescent Honeyeater X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
73 Yellow-throated Honeyeater X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
74 Scarlet Robin X 18 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
75 Hoary-headed Grebe 2 7 May 2019 Sonja Ross
 
76 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 7 May 2019 Sonja Ross N
 
77 Little Black Cormorant 2 5 May 2019 Tanya Hattingh
 
AU-TAS-Tasman Arch Conservation Reserve (-43.0349,147.9457)
78 Little Pied Cormorant 15 4 May 2019 Benjamin Viola
 
145–149 Safety Cove Road, Port Arthur AU-TAS (-43.1551,147.8458)
79 Great Egret 1 4 May 2019 Benjamin Viola
 
145–149 Safety Cove Road, Port Arthur AU-TAS (-43.1551,147.8458)
80 Cape Barren Goose 6 4 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
AU-TAS-6135 Arthur Highway (-43.0749,147.8626)
81 Tasmanian Scrubwren X 4 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
82 Brown Quail 2 4 May 2019 Benjamin Viola
 
Tasman Arch Conservation Reserve, Eaglehawk Neck AU-TAS (-43.0212,147.9234)
83 Common Bronzewing 1 27 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Tasman National Park (-43.1431,147.9639)
large albatross sp. 9 27 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Tasman National Park (-43.1431,147.9639)
84 Little Wattlebird 1 27 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Tasman National Park (-43.1431,147.9639)
85 Silver-eye 4 27 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
AU-TAS-Tasman National Park (-43.1431,147.9639)
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 20 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans N
 
86 Australasian Swamphen 1 20 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans N
 
87 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 20 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans
 
88 Black-headed Honeyeater 1 20 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans
 
89 Gray Shrikethrush 2 20 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans
 
90 Flame Robin 1 20 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans
 
91 Hooded Plover 4 18 Apr 2019 Kara Eddington
 
92 Little Shearwater 1 7 Apr 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski P
 
93 Galah 2 25 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan
 
White Beach
94 Swift Parrot 2 25 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan N
 
White Beach
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 1 25 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan
 
White Beach
95 Dusky Woodswallow 15 25 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan P
 
White Beach
shearwater sp. 2000 25 Mar 2019 Russ Morgan N
 
96 White-faced Storm-Petrel 4 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
Pterodroma sp. 4 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal
 
97 Brown Booby 1 23 Mar 2019 Ramit Singal N
 
98 Eastern Rosella 2 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
99 Gray Butcherbird 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
100 Welcome Swallow X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
101 Tree Martin X 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
102 European Goldfinch 3 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
103 Great Cormorant 1 7 Mar 2019 Kris Bernard
 
104 Rufous Night-Heron 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
105 Spotted Pardalote 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
jaeger sp. 1 3 Mar 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
106 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 2 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
107 Musk Lorikeet 4 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
108 Striated Pardalote 4 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
109 Gray Currawong 2 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
110 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 1 Mar 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
111 Olive Whistler 2 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks
 
112 Golden Whistler 1 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
113 Eastern Spinebill 1 1 Mar 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
114 Beautiful Firetail 1 28 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
115 Strong-billed Honeyeater 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
small albatross sp. 6 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks N
 
116 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
117 Striated Fieldwren 1 27 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks
 
118 Gray Goshawk 1 21 Feb 2019 Birdline Australia
 
White-capped/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
119 Blue-winged Parrot 2 20 Feb 2019 Iñigo Mazkiaran
 
120 Pallid Cuckoo 3 16 Feb 2019 Andrew Klapton
 
4041 A9, Murdunna, Tasmania, AU (-42.947, 147.866)
121 Hutton's Shearwater 4 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1 10 Feb 2019 Dan Pendavingh
 
122 Parasitic Jaeger 1 9 Feb 2019 Ted Ross
 
123 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 8 Feb 2019 Ted Ross
 
124 Brush Bronzewing 1 8 Feb 2019 Simon Starr
 
125 Satin Flycatcher 2 8 Feb 2019 Simon Starr
 
126 Salvin's Albatross 1 3 Feb 2019 Paul Brooks P
 
127 Scrubtit 1 2 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal A
 
128 Swamp Harrier 1 2 Feb 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
129 Cook's Petrel 1 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
130 Gould's Petrel 2 2 Feb 2019 Robert Hamilton P
 
falcon sp. 1 1 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
AU-TAS-5728 Arthur Highway (-43.0374,147.8640)
131 Dusky Robin 6 1 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
AU-TAS-5728 Arthur Highway (-43.0374,147.8640)
gull sp. 1 31 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye
 
passerine sp. 2 31 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye
 
132 Pink Robin 1 30 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye P
 
duck sp. 5 29 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
1583 Nubeena Road, Nubeena AU-TAS (-43.0937,147.7435)
cormorant sp. 20 29 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye
 
133 European Greenfinch 2 29 Jan 2019 Ann Inouye N
 
134 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 27 Jan 2019 Jo Culican
 
135 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
136 Buller's Shearwater 2 27 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke P
 
137 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 26 Jan 2019 Tim Bawden N
 
Stewarts Bay Conservation Reserve, Port Arthur AU-TAS (-43.1427,147.8511)
138 Fairy Martin 2 26 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke N
 
AU-15 Briggs Road (-43.1769,147.8520)
Neophema sp. 1 25 Jan 2019 Tom Tarrant N
 
139 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 2 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan P
 
Cookilaria petrel sp. 1 20 Jan 2019 Corey Callaghan
 
140 Eurasian Skylark 1 1 Jan 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
141 New Zealand Storm-Petrel 1 31 Dec 2018 Ryosuke Abe P
 
142 Rainbow Lorikeet 3 28 Dec 2018 Andrea Magnusson
 
143 Latham's Snipe 2 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan N
 
swallow sp. 1 6 Dec 2018 George Vaughan N
 
144 Gray Teal 9 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
145 Mottled Petrel 1 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
146 Australasian Pipit 1 5 Dec 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
teal sp. 2 1 Dec 2018 Colby Neuman P
 
Norfolk Bay Beach
147 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 26 Nov 2018 Christopher Sloan
 
148 Little Egret 1 17 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton
 
149 Brown Goshawk 1 17 Nov 2018 Keith Cowton
 
150 Australian Shelduck 40 3 Nov 2018 Brad Woodworth
 
151 Bar-tailed Godwit 4 3 Nov 2018 Brad Woodworth
 
941 Saltwater River Road, Saltwater River, Tasmania, AU (-43.009, 147.709)
152 Eurasian Coot 2 22 Oct 2018 Ron Dowling
 
Port Arthur. TAS. AU.
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 22 Oct 2018 Ron Dowling
 
Port Arthur. TAS. AU.
153 Light-mantled Albatross 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
Procellaria sp. 1 14 Oct 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
154 Bassian Thrush X 28 Sep 2018 Matt Weeks
 
155 Fiordland Penguin 1 27 Sep 2018 Russell McGregor P
 
156 White-fronted Chat 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
157 Arctic Tern 1 16 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden N
 
158 Black-fronted Dotterel 1 15 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
AU-TAS-157-193 Saltwater River Road (-43.0467,147.7631)
159 Hardhead 2 15 Sep 2018 Tim Bawden
 
538–548 Nubeena Road, Koonya AU-TAS (-43.0624,147.8127)
Mallard (Domestic type) 2 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
160 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 4 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
Blackman Bay Road, Dunalley, Tasmania, AU (-42.892, 147.854)
161 Australian Crake 1 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
162 Red-capped Plover 5 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
163 Long-billed Corella 10 14 Sep 2018 Rohan Clarke
 
tern sp. 1 2 Sep 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Sterna sp. 1 23 Jun 2018 Alex Berryman
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 2 26 May 2018 Ian Halliday
 
164 Cattle Egret 1 21 May 2018 Heidi Krajewsky
 
165 Musk Duck 1 29 Apr 2018 Elliot Leach
 
166 Australasian Grebe 42 27 Apr 2018 Jo Culican N
 
167 Caspian Tern 2 7 Apr 2018 Wang Wen-Chieh
 
168 Australian Owlet-nightjar 2 1 Apr 2018 Scott Linnane N
 
Lagoon Beach Track, Sloping Main, Tasmania, AU (-42.952, 147.675)
169 Australian Masked-Owl 1 1 Apr 2018 Scott Linnane N
 
Lagoon Beach Track, Sloping Main, Tasmania, AU (-42.952, 147.675)
170 Magpie-lark 1 22 Mar 2018 Birdline Australia
 
171 White-throated Needletail 20 10 Feb 2018 Birdline Australia
 
172 Blue-billed Duck 2 8 Feb 2018 John Carr
 
Australia,Port Arthur, Tas. penal colony
173 Long-tailed Jaeger 4 3 Feb 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
174 Spotted Quail-thrush 2 23 Jan 2018 Birdline Australia
 
175 Pomarine Jaeger 1 21 Jan 2018 Tim Bawden
 
176 Spotted Dove 1 16 Jan 2018 Peter Vaughan
 
177 Juan Fernandez Petrel 1 14 Jan 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
178 Black-winged Petrel 1 11 Nov 2017 Paul Brooks N
 
prion sp. 25 3 Nov 2017 Jez Bird
 
(-44.336, 148.652)
179 Painted Buttonquail 6 4 Dec 2016 Norton Gill P
 
180 Whimbrel 1 15 Nov 2016 Karen Dick N
 
Marion bay spit
181 Antarctic Tern 1 8 Oct 2016 Paul Brooks P
 
182 Broad-billed Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn P
 
183 Salvin's Prion 1 10 Sep 2016 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
184 Snares Penguin 1 9 Sep 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
185 Double-banded Plover 3 8 Jul 2016 Gus Daly
 
186 Kermadec Petrel 1 29 May 2016 Elliot Leach L
 
187 Australian Fairy Tern 2 20 Feb 2016 jannette and peter manins
 
Fortescue Bay
188 South Polar Skua 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
189 White-necked Petrel 1 29 Jan 2016 Sarah Beavis N
 
skua sp. 1 29 Jan 2016 Tim Bawden N
 
albatross sp. 37 15 Jan 2016 Jacob Drucker N
 
Tasman Island Cruise
190 Stejneger's Petrel 1 6 Dec 2014 Robert Hamilton P
 
191 Great Crested Grebe X 16 Feb 2014 Margaret Reine
 
192 Red-necked Stint 4 1 Sep 2013 Robert Hamilton N
 
193 Pacific Heron 2 23 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
194 Gentoo Penguin 1 8 May 2013 Birdline Australia P
 
195 Rock Pigeon X 15 Sep 2012 Paul & Ruth Dodd
 
196 Chatham Albatross 1 3 Sep 2011 Paul Brooks P
 
197 Little Grassbird 1 1 Feb 2010 Marie Dunford
 
Port Arthur
198 Common Greenshank 3 27 Nov 2008 Stuart Malcolm
 
199 Australian Shoveler 3 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
200 Lewin's Rail 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
201 Dusky Moorhen 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
202 Spotless Crake 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
203 Pacific Golden-Plover 4 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
204 Gray-tailed Tattler 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
205 Royal Spoonbill 2 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
206 Southern Emuwren 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin
 
Port Aurthur region
207 Forty-spotted Pardalote 1 20 Feb 2006 Irwin Elkin N
 
Port Aurthur region
208 Herald Petrel 1 10 Jan 2001 Rohan Clarke N
 
Dunnalley pelagic
209 Parkinson's Petrel 1 5 Jan 1999 Jeff Skevington
 
AU: Tasmania: Eagle Hawk Neck Seabird Trip
210 Superb Lyrebird 6 16 Mar 1990 Colin Miskelly