Hobart Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
sarah agterhuis 23 Jun 2019 4
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 23 Jun 2019 17
Robert Hamilton 23 Jun 2019 10
Matthew Crawford 22 Jun 2019 13
Mona Loofs-Samorzewski 19 Jun 2019 1
David Adam 17 Jun 2019 1
Bill Twiss 17 Jun 2019 1
David Adam 17 Jun 2019 4
Bill Twiss 17 Jun 2019 4
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
1 Paul Brooks
107
2 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
96
3 Peter Vaughan
93
4 Andrea Magnusson
91
5 Heidi Krajewsky
88
6 Peter Storer
86
7 Robert Hamilton
85
8 Scott Linnane
82
9 Nicole Sommer
79
9 Jeremy O'Wheel
79
Top 100 eBirders...

131 Species 3861 Checklists

Updated ~13 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Masked Lapwing 2 23 Jun 2019 sarah agterhuis
 
2 Laughing Kookaburra 2 23 Jun 2019 sarah agterhuis
 
3 Brown Thornbill 8 23 Jun 2019 sarah agterhuis
 
4 European Goldfinch 2 23 Jun 2019 sarah agterhuis
 
5 Gray Goshawk 1 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
6 Green Rosella 2 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
7 Superb Fairywren 2 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
8 Eastern Spinebill 1 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
9 Yellow Wattlebird 2 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
10 Crescent Honeyeater 2 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
11 New Holland Honeyeater 1 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
12 Black-headed Honeyeater 4 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
13 Spotted Pardalote 2 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
14 Black Currawong 2 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
15 Gray Currawong 2 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
16 Forest Raven 3 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
17 Scarlet Robin 1 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
18 Eurasian Blackbird 1 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
19 House Sparrow 3 23 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
20 Kelp Gull 9 23 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
21 Little Wattlebird 4 23 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
22 Gray Butcherbird 1 23 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton N
 
23 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
24 Yellow-throated Honeyeater 1 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
25 Tasmanian Scrubwren 3 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
26 Tasmanian Thornbill 4 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford N
 
27 Gray Shrikethrush 1 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
28 Golden Whistler 2 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
29 Dusky Robin 1 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford N
 
30 Silver-eye 8 22 Jun 2019 Matthew Crawford
 
31 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 19 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
Cohousing Co-operative, South Hobart
32 Australian Masked-Owl 1 17 Jun 2019 David Adam
 
33 Scrubtit 6 17 Jun 2019 David Adam
 
34 Silver Gull 55 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
35 Little Pied Cormorant 1 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
36 Little Black Cormorant 4 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
37 Black-faced Cormorant 5 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
38 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
39 Eastern Rosella 3 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
40 Musk Lorikeet 35 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
41 Noisy Miner 8 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
42 Australian Magpie 3 15 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
43 Pacific Black Duck 1 10 Jun 2019 Liam Correy
 
44 Tasmanian Nativehen 4 10 Jun 2019 Liam Correy
 
45 Gray Fantail 3 10 Jun 2019 Liam Correy
 
46 Great Cormorant 1 8 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
47 Galah 11 8 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
48 Long-billed Corella 5 8 Jun 2019 Robert Hamilton
 
49 Brush Bronzewing 1 7 Jun 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324)
50 European Starling 2 7 Jun 2019 Jez Bird
 
355 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson, Tasmania, AU (-42.914, 147.324)
51 Rainbow Lorikeet 3 5 Jun 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
52 Rock Pigeon 2 1 Jun 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
53 Spotted Dove 1 1 Jun 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
54 Pacific Gull 1 1 Jun 2019 Andrea Magnusson
 
55 Pink Robin 1 24 May 2019 Luke Shelley
 
56 Bassian Thrush 1 24 May 2019 Luke Shelley
 
57 Southern Boobook 1 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl N
 
58 Maned Duck X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
Mallard (Domestic type) X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
59 Chestnut Teal X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
60 Eurasian Coot X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
61 Mallard X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
62 Hoary-headed Grebe X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
63 Pied Oystercatcher X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
64 Great Crested Tern X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
65 White-faced Heron X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
66 Little Corella X 21 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
67 Welcome Swallow 2 20 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
68 Superb Lyrebird X 20 May 2019 Mike Kuhl
 
69 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 18 May 2019 Rob Massom N
 
70 Brown Falcon 1 17 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
71 Strong-billed Honeyeater 8 17 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
72 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 15 May 2019 Tim Mintern
 
73 Australian Pelican 1 7 May 2019 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski N
 
74 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 2 May 2019 Karina Sorrell
 
Tasman Highway, Queens Domain AU-TAS (-42.8653,147.3396)
75 Hardhead 6 28 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
Ridgeway Park, Ridgeway AU-TAS (-42.9080,147.2918)
76 Common Bronzewing 1 28 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
Ridgeway Park, Ridgeway AU-TAS (-42.9080,147.2918)
77 Striated Pardalote 5 26 Apr 2019 Hannah Vasiliades
 
122 Nelson Road, Mount Nelson AU-TAS (-42.9088,147.3272)
gull sp. 16 25 Apr 2019 Chris Rehberg N
 
78 Brown Goshawk 1 23 Apr 2019 Kara Eddington
 
79 European Greenfinch 2 22 Apr 2019 Michelle Evans
 
80 Striated Fieldwren 1 19 Apr 2019 Steve Davidson
 
81 Peregrine Falcon 1 4 Apr 2019 Peter Vaughan
 
82 Swift Parrot 4 4 Apr 2019 Birdline Australia
 
Brown/Tasmanian Thornbill 1 30 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
83 Tawny Frogmouth 1 28 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 26 28 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky N
 
New Town Bay Rowing Club
84 Black Swan 6 27 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
85 Great Egret 1 27 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 6 20 Mar 2019 Heidi Krajewsky
 
86 Olive Whistler 1 16 Mar 2019 David Morrison
 
Fern Glade Track
87 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 28 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
88 Tree Martin 1 28 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
swallow sp. 3 28 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
passerine sp. 8 28 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
89 Satin Flycatcher 1 23 Feb 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
90 Flame Robin 8 23 Feb 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours
 
91 Dusky Moorhen 5 18 Feb 2019 Zhen niu
 
92 Australian Hobby 1 17 Feb 2019 K. D. Murray
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 14 Feb 2019 Ann Inouye
 
93 Dusky Woodswallow 3 13 Feb 2019 Darryl Eggins
 
94 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 18 Jan 2019 Jason Smart N
 
95 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 10 Jan 2019 Ron Willemsen N
 
96 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 10 Jan 2019 Ron Willemsen N
 
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 1 28 Dec 2018 Larry Chen N
 
falcon sp. 1 27 Dec 2018 Ann Inouye N
 
108 Forest Road, West Hobart AU-TAS (-42.8896,147.3103)
97 Brown Quail 1 26 Dec 2018 Tom Edell N
 
cormorant sp. 27 26 Dec 2018 Tom Edell N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 19 Dec 2018 Ann Inouye
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 19 Dec 2018 Ann Inouye N
 
98 Freckled Duck 1 3 Dec 2018 Ian Halliday N
 
Gould’s Lagoon,
99 Australian Shoveler 2 3 Dec 2018 Ian Halliday
 
Gould’s Lagoon,
100 Gray Teal 6 3 Dec 2018 Ian Halliday
 
Gould’s Lagoon,
101 Australasian Grebe X 21 Nov 2018 Karen Weil
 
102 Pallid Cuckoo 1 6 Nov 2018 Alan Crawford
 
103 Gray Wagtail 1 4 Nov 2018 Paul Brooks P
 
104 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 2 3 Nov 2018 Scott Linnane
 
105 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 28 Oct 2018 Micha Jackson
 
106 Australasian Swamphen 1 13 Oct 2018 sherry bixler
 
107 Eurasian Skylark 1 13 Oct 2018 sherry bixler
 
108 Pacific Golden-Plover X 1 Oct 2018 Matt Weeks
 
Hobart
109 Australasian Gannet 1 25 Sep 2018 Peter Kyne N
 
110 Swamp Harrier 1 24 Sep 2018 Charles Silveira
 
111 Painted Buttonquail 1 22 Sep 2018 Mona Loofs-Samorzewski
 
112 Beautiful Firetail 1 7 Sep 2018 Angela Hansen
 
Thomas Crawford Trail, Sandy Bay, Tasmania, AU (-42.905, 147.323)
duck sp. 1 28 Jun 2018 Steve Read N
 
113 Cattle Egret 10 24 Apr 2018 Paul Brooks N
 
Green x Eastern Rosella (hybrid) 1 29 Mar 2018 ZHANG Shen P
 
114 White-throated Needletail 12 24 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Huon Road, South Hobart AU-TAS (-42.9013,147.2919)
115 Pacific Swift 1 24 Mar 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
Huon Road, South Hobart AU-TAS (-42.9013,147.2919)
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 4 24 Mar 2018 Jason Camilleri
 
Hobart incl. Coal River region
116 Forty-spotted Pardalote 1 9 Feb 2018 J&C Wall
 
Ridgeway Park, Ridgeway AU-TAS (-42.9075,147.2915)
117 Blue-winged Parrot 1 21 Jan 2018 Robert Hamilton P
 
corella sp. 3 27 Dec 2017 Charles Silveira
 
Alexandra Battery Park
118 White-winged Triller 1 18 Mar 2017 M H N
 
600-608 Mount Nelson Road
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 2 19 Feb 2017 Stefan Hirsch
 
119 Hooded Plover 2 28 Nov 2016 Jerry Quance
 
AU-TAS-Sandy Bay-Princes Street - -42.8954x147.3282
120 Australasian Pipit 1 12 Jun 2016 Nicole Sommer
 
Salvator Road
121 Little Penguin 1 2 Mar 2016 Nicole Sommer
 
122 Cape Barren Goose 1 20 Dec 2015 Kelly Casey
 
123 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 10 Oct 2015 A-M Burgoine N
 
plover sp. 1 11 Mar 2015 Ian Gillard
 
Accipiter sp. X 11 Feb 2014 Paul Brooks N
 
124 Caspian Tern 2 9 Nov 2012 Paul Brooks N
 
125 Parasitic Jaeger 1 4 Nov 2012 Birdline Australia
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 10 Feb 2010 Marie Dunford
 
126 Australian Shelduck X 30 Apr 2003 Bruce Barrett
 
Hobart - General Area
127 Blue-billed Duck 1 21 Oct 1998 Bruce Robinson
 
128 Musk Duck 1 21 Oct 1998 Bruce Robinson
 
129 Great Crested Grebe 1 21 Oct 1998 Bruce Robinson
 
130 White-fronted Chat X 11 Nov 1992 Steve Clark
 
Hobart
131 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater X 13 Jan 1986 Valerie La May