AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

South Australia Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Chris Shaw 22 May 2018 11
Martin Butterfield 22 May 2018 19
Kelvin Sparks 22 May 2018 9
Jessie Panazzolo 22 May 2018 1
Martin Butterfield 22 May 2018 8
Len and Chris Ezzy 22 May 2018 20
Martin Butterfield 22 May 2018 8
Barry Deacon 22 May 2018 8
Michael Greenshields 22 May 2018 8
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~19 hr(s) ago.
1 Edward Smith
355
2 Paul Coddington
340
3 Mike Potter
339
4 Steve Potter
332
5 Mike Wood
327
6 Adam and Steven Bruins
321
7 Ian Reid
319
8 Nat Doecke
296
9 Peter Taylor (Birding South West)
295
10 John G
294
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
1 Unincorporated SA
307
2 Alexandrina
258
3 Grant
250
4 The Coorong
243
5 Loxton Waikerie
226
6 Mid Murray
217
7 Onkaparinga
216
8 Murray Bridge
215
9 Wattle Range
215
10 Playford
211
All Counties...

439 Species 25,921 Checklists

Updated ~10 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Spotted Dove 4 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
2 Brush Bronzewing 1 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
3 Long-billed Corella 4 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
4 Rainbow Lorikeet 11 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
5 Noisy Miner 5 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
6 New Holland Honeyeater 5 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
7 Magpie-lark 1 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
8 House Sparrow 5 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Bacon Street, Hindmarsh AU-SA (-34.9070,138.5667), Charles Sturt
9 Australasian Grebe 2 22 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
Monta Flora, Wakefield
10 Black-shouldered Kite (Australian) 1 22 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
Monta Flora, Wakefield
11 Rock Dove 6 22 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
Monta Flora, Wakefield
12 Crested Pigeon 2 22 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
Monta Flora, Wakefield
13 Nankeen Kestrel 1 22 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
Monta Flora, Wakefield
14 Australian Magpie 2 22 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
Monta Flora, Wakefield
15 Common Starling 1 22 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
Monta Flora, Wakefield
16 Pacific Black Duck 2 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
17 Musk Lorikeet 20 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
18 Willie Wagtail 1 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
19 Little Raven 1 22 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
20 Galah 300 21 May 2018 Paul Coddington
 
21 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 21 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Cockburn, SA, Unincorporated SA
22 Little Crow 6 21 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Cockburn, SA, Unincorporated SA
23 Australian Raven 2 21 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Cockburn, SA, Unincorporated SA
24 Black Swan 2 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
25 Australian Wood Duck 31 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
26 Little Pied Cormorant 3 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
27 Little Black Cormorant 2 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
28 Australasian Darter 1 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
29 White-faced Heron 1 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
30 Australian White Ibis 6 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
31 Australasian Swamphen 10 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
32 Dusky Moorhen 15 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
33 Eurasian Coot 38 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
34 Masked Lapwing 2 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
35 Silver Gull 3 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
36 Southern Boobook 1 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
37 Crimson Rosella 3 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
38 Eastern Spinebill 1 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
39 Red Wattlebird 5 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
40 Singing Honeyeater 1 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
41 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
42 Welcome Swallow 7 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
43 Common Blackbird 2 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
44 Grey Teal 2 21 May 2018 Alysse Page
 
45 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 21 May 2018 Alysse Page
 
46 Superb Fairywren 3 21 May 2018 Alysse Page
 
47 Silvereye 1 21 May 2018 Alysse Page
 
48 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 6 21 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
49 Great Cormorant 3 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
50 Pied Cormorant 1 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
51 Australian Pelican 3 21 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
52 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 2 20 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
53 White-browed Babbler 3 20 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
54 Chirruping Wedgebill 1 20 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
55 Eastern Rosella 3 20 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
56 Emu 3 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
57 Whistling Kite 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
58 Common Bronzewing 3 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
59 Australian Ringneck 6 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
60 Greater Bluebonnet 2 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
61 Mulga Parrot 25 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
62 Brown Treecreeper 2 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
63 Variegated Fairywren 4 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
64 White-fronted Honeyeater 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
65 Yellow-throated Miner 5 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
66 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater 9 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
67 White-eared Honeyeater 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
68 Brown-headed Honeyeater 8 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
69 Striped Honeyeater 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
70 Spotted Pardalote 2 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
71 Striated Pardalote 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
72 Weebill 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
73 Southern Whiteface 15 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
74 Chestnut Quail-thrush 2 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
75 Dusky Woodswallow 6 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
76 Grey Butcherbird 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
77 Grey Currawong 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
78 Grey Shrikethrush 3 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
79 Rufous Whistler 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
80 Crested Bellbird 4 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
81 Grey Fantail 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
82 White-winged Chough 40 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
83 Jacky Winter 3 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
84 Red-capped Robin 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
85 Hooded Robin 4 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
86 Tree Martin 3 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
87 Mistletoebird 1 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
88 Australasian Pipit 3 20 May 2018 James Nicolson
 
89 Red-rumped Parrot X 20 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
90 Yellow Thornbill X 20 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
91 Brown Falcon 1 20 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
92 Red-capped Plover 4 20 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.4879,139.8081), Kingston
93 White-fronted Chat 8 20 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.4879,139.8081), Kingston
94 Black-tailed Nativehen 2 20 May 2018 Ronald Steicke
 
724 Stockwell Road, Angaston, South Australia, AU (-34.49, 139.029), Barossa
95 Great Egret 8 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-35.8717,139.4080), The Coorong
96 Pied Stilt 1 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-35.8717,139.4080), The Coorong
97 Australian Pied Oystercatcher 2 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-35.8717,139.4080), The Coorong
98 Crested Tern 1 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-35.8717,139.4080), The Coorong
99 Australian Shelduck 4 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
100 Chestnut Teal 2 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
101 Pink-eared Duck 1 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
102 Great Crested Grebe 2 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson N
 
103 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 3 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
104 Little Eagle 1 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
105 Swamp Harrier 2 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
106 Red-necked Avocet X 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
107 Red-kneed Dotterel X 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
108 Caspian Tern 2 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
109 Peaceful Dove X 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
raven sp. X 19 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
110 Pacific Gull 1 19 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
AU-SA-530 Kellidie Bay Road (-34.5863,135.4588), Lower Eyre Peninsula
111 Brown Goshawk 1 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.0456,139.5847), The Coorong
112 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 1 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.0456,139.5847), The Coorong
113 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 6 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.0456,139.5847), The Coorong
114 Royal Spoonbill X 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
115 Banded Stilt 21 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
116 Sooty Oystercatcher 4 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
117 Common Greenshank 3 19 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Streaky Bay, SA, Streaky Bay
118 Sacred Kingfisher 1 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
119 White-browed Scrubwren 1 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
120 Brown Thornbill 4 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
121 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.2625,139.7116), Kingston
Neophema sp. 2 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.2625,139.7116), Kingston
122 Beautiful Firetail 3 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.2625,139.7116), Kingston
123 Black-faced Cormorant 20 19 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
124 Rock Parrot 2 19 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
125 Western Yellow Robin 1 19 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
126 Southern Scrub-Robin 1 19 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
127 Laughing Kookaburra 1 19 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
128 Peregrine Falcon 1 19 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
129 Little Friarbird 1 19 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
130 Restless Flycatcher 1 19 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
131 Zebra Finch 8 19 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
132 Australasian Shoveler 1 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
11097 Princes Highway, Salt Creek AU-SA (-36.1272,139.6492), The Coorong
133 Eurasian Skylark X 19 May 2018 Gregory Bryan P
 
Mountain Path Rd (Mt. Schank), Grant
134 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
135 Little Corella 35 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
136 Little Grassbird 1 19 May 2018 Chris Gibbs
 
137 Pallid Cuckoo X 19 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 1 19 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Coorong National Park (-36.2735,139.7212), Kingston
138 White-winged Fairywren 9 19 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
139 Redthroat 2 19 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
140 Rufous Fieldwren 3 19 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
141 White-backed Swallow 1 19 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
142 Nankeen Night-Heron 1 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
143 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
144 Spotless Crake 5 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
145 Banded Lapwing 1 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
146 Elegant Parrot 5 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
147 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 3 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
148 Little Wattlebird X 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
149 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
150 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 15 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
151 Golden Whistler X 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
152 Australian Reed Warbler 1 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
153 Golden-headed Cisticola 3 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
154 European Goldfinch 15 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
155 Red-browed Finch X 19 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
156 White-necked Heron 1 18 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
157 Straw-necked Ibis 1 18 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
158 Whiskered Tern 1 18 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
159 Fairy Martin 1 18 May 2018 Peter Waanders
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 18 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
160 Inland Thornbill 2 18 May 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Mintabie Rd, Marla, SA, Unincorporated SA
161 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 4 18 May 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Mintabie Rd, Marla, SA, Unincorporated SA
162 Black-faced Woodswallow X 18 May 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Mintabie Rd, Marla, SA, Unincorporated SA
163 Pied Butcherbird 1 18 May 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Mintabie Rd, Marla, SA, Unincorporated SA
164 Cape Barren Goose 10 18 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
165 Chestnut-breasted Whiteface 7 18 May 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl P
 
Stuart highway 32 kms north of Marla, Unincorporated SA
166 Torresian Crow 3 18 May 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl
 
Stuart highway 32 kms north of Marla, Unincorporated SA
167 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 18 May 2018 Rick Williams
 
168 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 1 18 May 2018 Rick Williams
 
169 Little Buttonquail 1 17 May 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
Stuart highway near Marla, Unincorporated SA
170 Hardhead 1 17 May 2018 Jessie Panazzolo
 
3 Myna Court, Flagstaff Hill, South Australia, AU (-35.056, 138.606), Onkaparinga
171 Musk Duck 2 17 May 2018 Barry Deacon
 
172 Australian Spotted Crake 1 17 May 2018 Barry Deacon
 
173 Copperback Quail-thrush 2 17 May 2018 James Cornelious
 
Dam Road, Unincorporated SA
Mallard (Domestic type) 5 17 May 2018 Keith Gregoire
 
174 Striated Thornbill 1 17 May 2018 Keith Gregoire
 
175 White-throated Treecreeper 1 17 May 2018 Beverly Moyle
 
Millbrook Reservoir, SA Water Reserve, Bushcare site, Adelaide
176 Crescent Honeyeater 2 17 May 2018 Beverly Moyle
 
Millbrook Reservoir, SA Water Reserve, Bushcare site, Adelaide
177 Australian Bustard 1 17 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Maralinga (Quarry), SA, Unincorporated SA
178 Mallard 3 17 May 2018 Jessie Panazzolo
 
486 Henley Beach Road, Fulham, South Australia, AU (-34.926, 138.522), West Torrens
179 Freckled Duck 2 17 May 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
180 Buff-rumped Thornbill 2 17 May 2018 Barry Deacon
 
181 Gilbert's Whistler 1 17 May 2018 Barry Deacon
 
182 Major Mitchell's Cockatoo 20 17 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Maralinga, SA, Unincorporated SA
183 Splendid Fairywren 2 16 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Maralinga, SA, Unincorporated SA
184 Red-necked Stint 5 16 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
hawk sp. 1 16 May 2018 Keith Gregoire
 
crow sp. 1 16 May 2018 Keith Gregoire
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 16 May 2018 Greg Blackman
 
South Terrace Wetlands Pooraka, Salisbury
185 Apostlebird 10 16 May 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
186 Shy Heathwren 2 16 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
Coastal Reserve, S end of Dolphin Drive, Mount Dutton Bay, Lower Eyre Peninsula
teal sp. 1 16 May 2018 vishnu B Onam
 
St Vincent Street, Birkenhead, South Australia, SA (-34.846, 138.498), Port Adelaide Enfield
187 Painted Buttonquail 1 16 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
188 Australasian Gannet 50 15 May 2018 Martin Butterfield N
 
189 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 15 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
190 Black Kite 1 15 May 2018 James Cornelious P
 
191 Diamond Dove 1 15 May 2018 James Cornelious
 
192 Blue-winged Parrot 3 15 May 2018 James Cornelious
 
193 Grey Grasswren 3 15 May 2018 James Cornelious N
 
194 Orange Chat 1 15 May 2018 James Cornelious
 
195 Cinnamon Quail-thrush 2 15 May 2018 James Cornelious P
 
196 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 25 14 May 2018 Gregory Bryan P
 
Tantanoola Caves Conservation Park, Wattle Range
197 Fairy Tern 29 14 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
198 Blue-billed Duck 4 14 May 2018 colin cannard
 
fairywren sp. 3 13 May 2018 Martin Butterfield
 
199 Osprey 2 12 May 2018 Kyle Kemmish
 
tern sp. X 12 May 2018 Kyle Kemmish
 
200 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 12 May 2018 colin cannard
 
parrot sp. 1 12 May 2018 vishnu B Onam
 
Nelson Road, Valley View, South Australia, SA (-34.838, 138.663), Salisbury
201 Diamond Firetail 15 12 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Monarto SA 5254 (-35.0974,139.0823), Murray Bridge
202 Brown Quail 5 11 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
Osborne SA 5017, Osborne AU-SA (-34.7791,138.5117), Port Adelaide Enfield
203 Little Egret 1 11 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
Osborne SA 5017, Osborne AU-SA (-34.7791,138.5117), Port Adelaide Enfield
204 Crested Shrike-tit 1 11 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
205 Bush Stone-curlew 1 10 May 2018 Dayna Hoadley
 
163 Stevens Road, Bay of Shoals, South Australia, AU (-35.601, 137.567), Kangaroo Island
206 Scarlet Robin 1 10 May 2018 Dayna Hoadley
 
163 Stevens Road, Bay of Shoals, South Australia, AU (-35.601, 137.567), Kangaroo Island
207 White-naped Honeyeater 1 9 May 2018 Rick Williams
 
5 Martin Road, Normanille, Yankalilla
208 Forest Raven 5 8 May 2018 Gregory Bryan N
 
Penambol Wombat Walk, Grant
209 Barn Owl 1 8 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
210 Australian Hobby 2 8 May 2018 Sim Doecke
 
211 Gull-billed Tern 1 7 May 2018 Kelvin Sparks N
 
212 Hooded Plover 2 7 May 2018 Peter Tierney N
 
213 Painted Honeyeater 2 7 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
214 Banded Whiteface 2 7 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy
 
215 Slender-billed Thornbill 4 6 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-Webb Beach Road (-34.4394,138.2669), Mallala
216 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 6 May 2018 Terri Randle
 
217 Varied Sittella 3 6 May 2018 Terri Randle
 
218 Stubble Quail 2 5 May 2018 Chris Shaw
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 5 5 May 2018 Scott Linnane
 
cormorant sp. 2 5 May 2018 Ronald Steicke
 
Barbary Dove 5 5 May 2018 Ronald Steicke
 
219 Black Falcon 2 5 May 2018 Sarah Lloyd
 
220 Masked Woodswallow X 5 May 2018 Lynda Sharpe
 
grebe sp. 17 5 May 2018 Trevor Caldwell N
 
AU-SA-Gurra Gurra-Lyrup Forest - -34.2674x140.6316, Renmark Paringa
221 Bar-tailed Godwit 20 4 May 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
222 Red Knot 40 4 May 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
223 Short-tailed Shearwater 50 4 May 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
224 Kelp Gull 1 4 May 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
225 Grey-fronted Honeyeater 2 3 May 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
226 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 9 2 May 2018 Steve Potter N
 
227 Australasian Bittern 1 2 May 2018 Kym Nicolson N
 
228 Lewin's Rail 1 2 May 2018 Kym Nicolson P
 
229 White-winged Black Tern 2 2 May 2018 Kym Nicolson P
 
230 Tawny Frogmouth 2 2 May 2018 Steve Potter
 
231 Greater Sand-Plover 1 1 May 2018 David Newell
 
232 Double-banded Plover 2 1 May 2018 David Newell
 
233 Curlew Sandpiper 2 1 May 2018 David Newell
 
234 Barking Owl 1 1 May 2018 Steven Pike N
 
235 Spotted Harrier 2 1 May 2018 David Newell
 
Curramulka, South Australia, AU (-34.733, 137.794), Yorke Peninsula
236 White-browed Treecreeper 4 1 May 2018 Peter Tierney
 
237 White-breasted Woodswallow 3 1 May 2018 Steve Potter
 
238 Cattle Egret 4 30 Apr 2018 Steve Potter
 
239 Australasian Bushlark 1 29 Apr 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
240 Brown Honeyeater 1 29 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
241 Blue-breasted Fairywren 2 29 Apr 2018 Mike Potter
 
242 Bourke's Parrot 6 29 Apr 2018 Greg Neill
 
243 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 28 Apr 2018 Sim Doecke
 
244 Regent Parrot 7 28 Apr 2018 Peter Tierney
 
245 Nullarbor Quail-thrush 2 28 Apr 2018 Mike Potter
 
246 Buff-banded Rail 1 27 Apr 2018 Terri Randle
 
247 Naretha Bluebonnet 5 27 Apr 2018 Mike Potter
 
Scrub on Old Eyre Hwy, Unincorporated SA
248 Spotted Nightjar 1 27 Apr 2018 Beverly Moyle N
 
Muntiri Lodge, Alexandrina
woodswallow sp. 5 27 Apr 2018 Beverly Moyle
 
Muntiri Lodge, Alexandrina
249 Flame Robin 2 27 Apr 2018 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy P
 
Edwards Rd, Tatiara
250 Malleefowl 7 26 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
Browns Well Hwy south of Paruna, Loxton Waikerie
251 Rufous Treecreeper 5 26 Apr 2018 Steve Potter
 
crow/raven sp. 3 25 Apr 2018 Claudia Drewes
 
AU-SA-Encounter Bay (-35.5222,138.7682), Alexandrina
252 Glossy Ibis 5 25 Apr 2018 Steven Pike
 
253 Magpie Goose 15 25 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
254 Black-tailed Godwit 6 25 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
255 Marsh Sandpiper 1 25 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
256 Southern Emuwren 4 25 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
257 Brolga 2 25 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
258 Sanderling 35 24 Apr 2018 David Boyle P
 
AU-SA-Piccaninnie Ponds Conservation Reserve (-38.0558,140.9604), Grant
259 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 23 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
260 Long-toed Stint 2 22 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
261 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 22 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
262 Wood Sandpiper 2 22 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
263 Eastern Reef Egret 1 19 Apr 2018 Kelvin Sparks N
 
264 Eyrean Grasswren 1 19 Apr 2018 Tim Nickholds P
 
265 Thick-billed Grasswren 1 19 Apr 2018 Owen Lishmund N
 
(-27.39, 138.73), Unincorporated SA
266 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater 1 19 Apr 2018 Terri Randle
 
267 Flock Bronzewing 2 18 Apr 2018 Brad White
 
268 Red-browed Pardalote 1 18 Apr 2018 Mat Gilfedder P
 
269 Rufous Bristlebird 1 16 Apr 2018 Kym Nicolson
 
270 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 14 Apr 2018 Gregory Bryan P
 
271 Short-tailed Grasswren 8 14 Apr 2018 Laurie Ross N
 
272 Ground Cuckooshrike 1 13 Apr 2018 Laurie Ross
 
(-32.5344,136.6460), Unincorporated SA
273 Western Grasswren 4 12 Apr 2018 Laurie Ross
 
274 Crimson Chat 4 12 Apr 2018 Laurie Ross
 
shearwater sp. 100 9 Apr 2018 Ian Kerr N
 
275 Pacific Swift 2 9 Apr 2018 Ian Kerr
 
276 Brown Songlark 1 8 Apr 2018 Brad White
 
277 Intermediate Egret 2 8 Apr 2018 Denise McLarty
 
278 Chiming Wedgebill 2 8 Apr 2018 Owen Lishmund N
 
Unknown Location - (-30.571, 135.375), Unincorporated SA
279 White-browed Woodswallow 1 8 Apr 2018 Brad White
 
Glendambo (-30.5710,135.3755), Unincorporated SA
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 2 7 Apr 2018 Tim Nickholds N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 6 6 Apr 2018 Peter Harms
 
280 Ruddy Turnstone 6 5 Apr 2018 Kym Nicolson
 
281 Great Knot 2 5 Apr 2018 Kym Nicolson
 
282 White-winged Triller 5 2 Apr 2018 Ian Kerr
 
Echunga SA 5153, Echunga AU-SA (-35.1218,138.7932), Mount Barker
283 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 30 Mar 2018 Jerome Kalvas
 
284 Grey Plover 15 29 Mar 2018 James Nicolson
 
285 Black-breasted Buzzard 2 26 Mar 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl P
 
Anna Creek Bore, Unincorporated SA
286 Common Ostrich 1 24 Mar 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl P
 
Dulkaninna waterhole, Unincorporated SA
287 Gibberbird 2 24 Mar 2018 Hedley & Irena Earl P
 
288 Grey-tailed Tattler 3 24 Mar 2018 Paul Coddington P
 
289 Eastern Curlew 2 24 Mar 2018 Paul Coddington
 
290 White-throated Needletail X 23 Mar 2018 Karen Weil
 
Gluepot Reserve, Unincorporated SA
291 Letter-winged Kite 1 21 Mar 2018 Karen Weil P
 
Strezlecki Track, 25 mins approx north of Montecollina Bore, Unincorporated SA
292 Scarlet-chested Parrot 1 20 Mar 2018 Ian Kerr N
 
Yellow-throated x Black-eared Miner (hybrid) 3 20 Mar 2018 Ian Kerr
 
293 European Greenfinch X 19 Mar 2018 Gavin Goodyear
 
294 Rainbow Bee-eater 3 14 Mar 2018 Tim Field
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 7 12 Mar 2018 Micha Jackson N
 
AU-SA-Thompsons Beach Road (-34.4852,138.3586), Mallala
295 Little Penguin 1 10 Mar 2018 Ron Sawyer
 
296 Western Whipbird 2 9 Mar 2018 Nicholas Murray
 
297 Bassian Thrush 2 9 Mar 2018 Nicholas Murray
 
298 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 6 7 Mar 2018 Nicholas Murray N
 
Doube Camp, Kangaroo Island
299 Baillon's Crake 1 4 Mar 2018 Nicholas Murray
 
300 Black-eared Miner 5 3 Mar 2018 Tim Field
 
301 Gang-gang Cockatoo X 3 Mar 2018 Rick Williams
 
Black Cockatoo Bush Camp, Naracoorte and Lucindale
gull sp. 2 2 Mar 2018 Aakash Lamba
 
Frome Road, North Adelaide, South Australia, AU (-34.914, 138.604), Adelaide
302 Latham's Snipe 1 28 Feb 2018 Don and Chris Lill N
 
Berri Marina, Renmark Paringa
303 Inland Dotterel 1 23 Feb 2018 Heath Milne
 
Moomba Sediment Ponds, Unincorporated SA
304 Square-tailed Kite 1 22 Feb 2018 Daniel Rogers
 
Belair National Park, Sir Edwin Avenue, Mitcham
305 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 22 Feb 2018 Doug Herrington
 
306 Yellow-nosed Albatross 6 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
307 Shy Albatross 50 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
308 Salvin's Albatross 1 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter N
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
309 Black-browed Albatross 2 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter N
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
310 Wandering Albatross 3 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
311 Great-winged Petrel 10 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
312 Grey-faced Petrel 40 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
313 White-chinned Petrel 2 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
314 Flesh-footed Shearwater 100 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
315 Hutton's Shearwater 12 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
316 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 2 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
317 White-faced Storm-Petrel 30 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
318 Arctic Jaeger 1 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
319 Common Sandpiper 1 13 Feb 2018 Jesse Gibson P
 
Accipiter sp. 1 11 Feb 2018 Liz Gould
 
peep sp. 40 8 Feb 2018 Wendy Pepin
 
320 Oriental Pratincole 2 7 Feb 2018 Steve Potter N
 
321 Ruff 1 6 Feb 2018 Steve Potter N
 
322 Cockatiel 1 30 Jan 2018 Rosemary Goland P
 
323 Australian Little Bittern 1 25 Jan 2018 Banrock Ranger
 
324 Little Tern 1 24 Jan 2018 Bill Oneil P
 
325 Terek Sandpiper 1 21 Jan 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
326 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 20 Jan 2018 Sim Doecke
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 19 Jan 2018 Gregory Bryan P
 
327 Budgerigar 8 18 Jan 2018 Banrock Ranger
 
328 Rufous Songlark 1 16 Jan 2018 David Newell
 
329 Pied Honeyeater 11 9 Jan 2018 Edward Smith P
 
330 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 2 7 Jan 2018 Sam Gordon N
 
331 Common Tern 2 5 Jan 2018 William Brooker
 
Goolwa South SA 5214, Goolwa South AU-SA (-35.5506,138.8752), Alexandrina
332 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 1 Jan 2018 Edward Smith N
 
333 Fluttering Shearwater 1 26 Dec 2017 Guido Bennen
 
334 Grey Falcon 1 17 Dec 2017 Mark Carter N
 
AU-SA-Stuart Highway (-27.1404,133.5208), Unincorporated SA
335 Plumed Whistling-Duck X 30 Nov 2017 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
336 Australian Pratincole X 30 Nov 2017 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
337 Yellow Chat 4 28 Nov 2017 Elliot Leach P
 
338 Australian Painted-snipe X 21 Nov 2017 Rick Williams
 
339 Striated Fieldwren 2 20 Nov 2017 David Newell
 
340 Pied Currawong 1 19 Nov 2017 Sue Lee
 
341 Northern Giant-Petrel 4 19 Nov 2017 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
342 Satin Flycatcher X 19 Nov 2017 Sheila Boyle
 
Mount Scott Conservation Park, Kingston
343 Sooty Shearwater 1 18 Nov 2017 Ian Reid
 
344 Black Honeyeater X 7 Nov 2017 Matthew Vinicombe N
 
345 Red-lored Whistler 1 26 Oct 2017 Peter Waanders
 
346 Little Woodswallow 2 16 Oct 2017 Peter Waanders P
 
347 Laughing Gull 1 15 Oct 2017 Jack Winterbottom N
 
corella sp. 2 14 Oct 2017 Leonie Beaulieu
 
duck sp. 2 8 Oct 2017 Adrian Boyle N
 
Masked/White-browed Woodswallow 1 4 Oct 2017 Steven Cooper N
 
348 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 2 1 Oct 2017 Dylan Burford
 
AU-SA-Riddoch Highway (-36.7341,140.6140), Naracoorte and Lucindale
349 Western Gerygone 1 23 Sep 2017 Sue Lee N
 
350 Australasian Grass-Owl 1 16 Sep 2017 Tim Bawden N
 
(-26.0541,135.2722), Unincorporated SA
falcon sp. 1 8 Aug 2017 Carla Jackett N
 
Goyder Highway, Burra, South Australia, AU (-33.671, 138.942), Goyder
351 Northern Shoveler 1 5 Aug 2017 Jack Parrington N
 
352 Grey-crowned Babbler X 26 Jul 2017 Barry and Alice Power
 
passerine sp. 222 22 May 2017 jarrod burgh
 
353 Buller's Albatross X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
354 Sooty Albatross X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
355 Light-mantled Sooty Albatross 1 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
356 Royal Albatross X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
357 Soft-plumaged Petrel X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
358 Fairy Prion X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
359 Antarctic Prion 10 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
360 Slender-billed Prion X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
361 Grey-backed Storm-Petrel X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
362 White-fronted Tern X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
363 Arctic Tern 1 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
364 Olive-backed Oriole 1 10 May 2017 Leigh Pieterse N
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 8 17 Apr 2017 Diana Padron P
 
Kingscote Tourist Park & Family Units (Kangaroo Island), Kangaroo Island
365 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 14 Apr 2017 Diana Padron
 
366 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 12 Apr 2017 Diana Padron P
 
367 Brown Skua 1 1 Apr 2017 Sandy & Tom Anderson
 
368 Spinifex Pigeon 13 26 Mar 2017 PAULINE DUREN P
 
369 Little Curlew 1 19 Mar 2017 Bill Oneil P
 
370 Pomarine Jaeger 1 19 Mar 2017 David Anderson
 
371 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 11 Mar 2017 Andrew Mableson N
 
372 Indian Peafowl 1 22 Feb 2017 Leonie Beaulieu P
 
Greylag Goose (Domestic type) 4 26 Jan 2017 Dylan Burford N
 
373 Helmeted Guineafowl 2 25 Dec 2016 Benjamin Naden
 
McLaren Vale, Onkaparinga
374 White-throated Gerygone 1 24 Nov 2016 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy P
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 12 Nov 2016 Noam Markus P
 
at sea, Southern Australia, Wattle Range
Great-winged/Grey-faced Petrel 4 23 Oct 2016 Paul Coddington
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 2 23 Oct 2016 Scott Baker
 
Port Macdonnell pelagic, Grant
black-and-white shearwater sp. 1 23 Oct 2016 Paul Coddington
 
shorebird sp. 200 11 Oct 2016 Tom Johnson N
 
375 Slaty-backed Thornbill 2 7 Oct 2016 Don Roberts P
 
376 Australian Brushturkey 1 19 Sep 2016 Richard Moore N
 
AU-SA-Parndana-3848-3876 Playford Highway - -35.7849x137.2597, Kangaroo Island
377 Red-whiskered Bulbul 2 12 Sep 2016 Steve Potter N
 
Mount Torrens SA, Adelaide Hills
378 Chukar 1 30 Aug 2016 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Mount Barker Summit, Mount Barker
fork-tailed swift sp. 1 7 Aug 2016 Daphne Hards N
 
Mambray Creek Campsite, Mount Remarkable
small albatross sp. 2 27 Jul 2016 Daphne Hards
 
Fowler's Bay Boat Trip, Unincorporated SA
379 Rose Robin 1 6 Jul 2016 John G N
 
thornbill sp. 2 1 Jun 2016 Sam Gordon N
 
380 Grey-headed Albatross X 29 May 2016 wendy dunn N
 
381 Cape Petrel X 29 May 2016 wendy dunn
 
382 Grey Petrel X 29 May 2016 wendy dunn
 
383 Long-tailed Jaeger X 13 Mar 2016 John G
 
384 Wild Turkey 5 25 Jan 2016 Andrew Mableson N
 
heron sp. 2 18 Jan 2016 Scott Baron
 
parakeet sp. 3 18 Jan 2016 Scott Baron N
 
swallow sp. 2 17 Jan 2016 Scott Baron N
 
Millel Drive, Mt. Gambier, Grant
wattlebird sp. 14 16 Jan 2016 Scott Baron N
 
Millel Drive, Mt. Gambier, Grant
385 Little Lorikeet 1 18 Dec 2015 Mike Howes
 
386 White-headed Petrel X 15 Nov 2015 Steve Clark N
 
387 Whimbrel X 27 Sep 2015 Nicolas Cary
 
388 Little Shearwater 1 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton N
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton N
 
prion sp. 3 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 250 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton N
 
Shy/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 1 7 Sep 2015 Pablo Garcia N
 
389 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 2 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton
 
390 Olive Whistler X 14 Aug 2015 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
391 Striated Grasswren 1 30 Jul 2015 Lai Aw
 
gluepot, Unincorporated SA
large albatross sp. 1 24 May 2015 Roger McGlashan N
 
392 Beach Stone-curlew 1 23 May 2015 Ian Reid N
 
Cape Douglas, Grant
393 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 13 Dec 2014 John Pearson N
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 9 Dec 2014 Bruce Greatwich N
 
394 Semipalmated Plover 1 1 Dec 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
395 Pacific Koel 1 16 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia
 
396 Barn Swallow 1 11 Oct 2014 Tony Nairn N
 
397 Princess Parrot 1 23 Aug 2014 Clive Curson N
 
Tjakura Road at 28 47 52S 130 17 55E, Maralinga Tjarutja
398 Painted Finch 3 4 Jun 2014 Angus Hartshorn
 
399 South Polar Skua 1 6 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia
 
400 Western Bowerbird 1 3 Mar 2014 Rowan Ewing
 
Umuwa Westside, Anangu Pitjantjatjara
401 Grey-headed Lapwing X 3 Mar 2014 Birdline Australia
 
402 Java Sparrow 1 7 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
403 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 25 Dec 2013 Birdline Australia
 
404 Oriental Plover 3 17 Dec 2013 Tim Field P
 
405 Australian Masked-Owl 1 20 Aug 2013 Birdline Australia
 
406 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 18 Dec 2012 Mike Wood N
 
407 Salvin's Prion X 20 May 2012 Birdline Australia
 
408 Noisy Friarbird 1 20 Apr 2011 Peter Jacobs N
 
409 Gould's Petrel 1 3 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia
 
410 Great Shearwater 50 3 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia N
 
411 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 1 3 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia
 
412 Powerful Owl X 19 Dec 2010 Nat Doecke N
 
413 Sandhill Grasswren X 5 Dec 2010 David Hartland
 
414 Dusky Grasswren 4 4 Dec 2010 David Hartland N
 
415 Southern Fulmar 1 14 Nov 2010 Birdline Australia
 
416 Spinifexbird 1 4 Sep 2010 David Hartland N
 
417 Swift Parrot 3 11 Oct 2009 Nat Doecke N
 
Elliott Drive,Mount Gambier, Mount Gambier
418 Grey Honeyeater 1 4 Dec 2008 David Hartland N
 
419 Hudsonian Godwit 1 12 Apr 2007 Steve Potter N
 
420 Antarctic Tern 5 8 Sep 2006 Russ Lamb N
 
421 Azure Kingfisher X 4 Nov 2004 Clive Curson
 
422 Common Diving-Petrel 3 24 Oct 2004 Peter Waanders
 
423 King Penguin 1 28 Feb 2004 Bruce Wedderburn
 
424 Mallee Emuwren X 3 Dec 2003 Rohan Clarke
 
425 Brahminy Kite 1 4 Jan 2003 Mike Wood N
 
426 Franklin's Gull 1 30 Jul 2002 Paul Coddington N
 
427 Bridled Tern 1 14 Jan 2002 Mike Wood N
 
428 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 7 Feb 2001 James Rousseau N
 
Coober Pedy, Coober Pedy
429 Red-necked Phalarope 1 1 Feb 2001 Marie Dunford N
 
430 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 11 Dec 1999 Paul Coddington N
 
431 Fiordland Penguin 1 22 Jan 1996 Adrian Boyle P
 
432 Blue Petrel 2 17 Sep 1995 Adrian Boyle N
 
433 Egyptian Goose 1 28 Feb 1995 Adrian Boyle N
 
Picnic Point Lake Bonney, Wattle Range
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 10 9 Oct 1993 Sheila Boyle
 
white egret sp. 1 27 Mar 1993 Sheila Boyle N
 
434 Little Stint X 24 Feb 1991 Russ Lamb N
 
435 Red Phalarope 1 9 Jul 1989 Tony Palliser N
 
23km SE of Meninge, The Coorong
buttonquail sp. 7 22 Sep 1987 Charles Silveira
 
Old Strzelecki Track, 64.1km N from main road to Cameron Corner, Unincorporated SA
436 Baird's Sandpiper 1 27 Dec 1986 Tony Palliser N
 
Dry Creek ICI Saltfields, Adelaide, Salisbury
437 Common Redshank 1 19 Jul 1983 Tony Palliser N
 
Dry Creek ICI Saltfields, Adelaide, Salisbury
438 Spotted Quail-thrush X 4 Sep 1955 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
439 Orange-bellied Parrot X
 
Location Obscured