AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

South Australia Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
David Newell 17 Oct 2018 8
Doug Gochfeld 16 Oct 2018 12
Chris Benesh 16 Oct 2018 12
Ann Inouye 16 Oct 2018 23
Doug Gochfeld 16 Oct 2018 50
Chris Benesh 16 Oct 2018 50
Ann Inouye 16 Oct 2018 6
Wil Mitchell 16 Oct 2018 14
Ann Inouye 15 Oct 2018 7
Ian Halliday 15 Oct 2018 11
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~18 hr(s) ago.
1 Edward Smith
356
2 Paul Coddington
341
3 Mike Potter
339
3 Steve Potter
339
5 Mike Wood
327
6 Ian Reid
320
7 Peter Taylor (Birding South West)
298
8 Nat Doecke
297
9 Bill Oneil
295
10 John G
294
Top 100 eBirders...

Top Counties

Updated ~9 hr(s) ago.
1 Unincorporated SA
312
2 Alexandrina
259
3 Grant
251
4 The Coorong
243
5 Loxton Waikerie
226
6 Mid Murray
218
7 Murray Bridge
218
8 Onkaparinga
218
9 Playford
213
10 Wattle Range
213
All Counties...

439 Species 26,924 Checklists

Updated ~9 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Rock Dove 30 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
2 Silver Gull 100 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
3 Pacific Gull 4 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
4 Crested Tern 3 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
5 Pied Cormorant 4 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
6 Australian Pelican 15 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
7 Australian White Ibis 140 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
Accipiter sp. 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
8 Australian Magpie 3 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
9 Magpie-lark 4 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
10 Welcome Swallow 6 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
11 Common Starling 50 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
12 Emu 3 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
13 Common Bronzewing 3 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
14 Laughing Kookaburra 2 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
15 Galah 2 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
16 Little Corella 8 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
17 Australian Ringneck 10 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
18 Purple-backed Fairywren 2 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
19 Yellow-throated Miner 2 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
20 Red Wattlebird 4 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
21 Brown-headed Honeyeater 2 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
22 Striated Pardalote 6 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
23 Inland Thornbill 12 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
24 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
25 Grey Butcherbird 3 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
26 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 3 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
27 Grey Shrikethrush 5 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
28 Rufous Whistler 6 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
29 Grey Fantail 3 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
30 Australian Raven 4 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
31 Apostlebird 4 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
32 Silvereye 8 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
33 Black Swan 550 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
34 Australian Shelduck 50 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
35 Pacific Black Duck 4 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
36 Grey Teal 350 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
37 Hoary-headed Grebe 150 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
38 Spotted Dove 8 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
39 Crested Pigeon 20 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
40 Black-tailed Nativehen 120 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
41 Eurasian Coot 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
42 Banded Stilt 1000 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
43 Australian Pied Oystercatcher 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
44 Sooty Oystercatcher 12 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
45 Masked Lapwing 4 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
46 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 3 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
47 Curlew Sandpiper 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
48 Red-necked Stint 8 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
49 Common Sandpiper 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
50 Common Greenshank 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
51 Whiskered Tern 700 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
52 Little Pied Cormorant 5 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
53 Great Cormorant 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
54 Black-faced Cormorant 38 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
55 Great Egret 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
56 White-faced Heron 3 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
57 Little Egret 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
58 Royal Spoonbill 45 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
59 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
60 Superb Fairywren 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
61 White-winged Fairywren 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
62 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
63 Singing Honeyeater 8 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
64 White-fronted Chat 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
65 New Holland Honeyeater 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
66 Pied Butcherbird 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
67 Willie Wagtail 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
68 Little Raven 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
crow/raven sp. 2 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
69 Eurasian Skylark 4 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
70 Common Blackbird 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
71 Australasian Pipit 1 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
72 House Sparrow 20 16 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
73 White-browed Babbler 3 16 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
74 Australian Bustard 2 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
75 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
76 Nankeen Kestrel X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
77 Brown Falcon X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
78 White-fronted Honeyeater X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
79 Black Honeyeater X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
80 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
81 Masked Woodswallow X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
82 Little Crow X 16 Oct 2018 Wil Mitchell
 
83 Caspian Tern 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
84 Black Kite 3 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
85 Whistling Kite 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
86 Crimson Rosella 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
87 Red-rumped Parrot 3 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
88 Brown Treecreeper 2 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
89 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
90 Fairy Martin 6 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
91 Mistletoebird 2 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
92 Freckled Duck 6 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
93 Australasian Shoveler 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
94 Chestnut Teal 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
95 Hardhead 6 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
96 Australasian Grebe 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
97 Dusky Moorhen 8 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
98 Australasian Swamphen 6 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
99 Baillon's Crake 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
100 Tree Martin 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
101 Little Grassbird 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
102 White-winged Chough 4 15 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
103 Brown Goshawk 1 15 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
 
Pinnaroo Rest Stop, Southern Mallee
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
104 Australian Wood Duck 5 15 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 3 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
105 Black-fronted Dotterel 3 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
106 Little Black Cormorant 2 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
107 Straw-necked Ibis 1 15 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
108 Australian Hobby 1 15 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
109 Musk Lorikeet 13 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
110 Rainbow Lorikeet 26 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
111 Noisy Miner 6 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
112 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 15 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
113 Australian Reed Warbler 1 15 Oct 2018 Geoffrey Cox
 
114 Pink-eared Duck 200 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
115 Pied Stilt 20 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
116 Red-necked Avocet 120 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
117 Banded Lapwing 4 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
118 Red-capped Plover 12 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
119 Gull-billed Tern 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
120 Black-shouldered Kite 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
121 Swamp Harrier 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
122 Australasian Darter 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
123 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
124 Shy Heathwren 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
125 Yellow Thornbill 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
126 Golden Whistler 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
127 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
128 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
129 Weebill 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
130 Diamond Firetail 3 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
131 Striated Thornbill 4 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
132 Scarlet Robin 1 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
133 Red-browed Finch 2 15 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
134 Eastern Reef Egret 1 15 Oct 2018 Alysse Page
 
135 Wedge-tailed Eagle 3 15 Oct 2018 Ante Baresic
 
136 Grey-fronted Honeyeater 3 15 Oct 2018 Ante Baresic
 
137 Southern Whiteface X 15 Oct 2018 Ante Baresic
 
138 Red-capped Robin 1 15 Oct 2018 Ante Baresic
 
139 Little Eagle 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
140 Greater Bluebonnet 2 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
141 Mulga Parrot 3 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
142 Splendid Fairywren 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
143 Black-eared Miner 4 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday N
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
144 Striped Honeyeater 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
145 Spotted Pardalote 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
146 White-browed Woodswallow 10 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
147 Dusky Woodswallow 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
148 Grey Currawong 3 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
149 White-winged Triller 1 15 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
AU-SA-Calperum Pastoral Lease (-34.0429,140.7104), Unincorporated SA
150 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 15 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton N
 
151 Cattle Egret 6 15 Oct 2018 Sim Doecke
 
152 Tawny Frogmouth 1 14 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
153 Barn Owl 1 14 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
154 Southern Boobook 1 14 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
155 Fairy Tern 3 14 Oct 2018 Alysse Page
 
156 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 14 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
157 Eastern Rosella X 14 Oct 2018 Michael Clarke
 
11 Fern Road, Blackwood, South Australia, AU (-35.025, 138.614), Mitcham
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 14 Oct 2018 Sreekar Rachakonda
 
158 Hooded Plover 3 14 Oct 2018 Alysse Page N
 
AU-SA-Innes national park (-35.1973,136.8726), Yorke Peninsula
159 Fan-tailed Cuckoo X 14 Oct 2018 Sam Matthews
 
23 Hayman Retreat, Craigburn Farm, South Australia, AU (-35.033, 138.604), Mitcham
160 Brown Thornbill X 14 Oct 2018 Sam Matthews
 
23 Hayman Retreat, Craigburn Farm, South Australia, AU (-35.033, 138.604), Mitcham
161 Eastern Spinebill X 14 Oct 2018 Nigel Koop
 
162 Rock Parrot 2 14 Oct 2018 Alysse Page
 
163 Purple-gaped Honeyeater 2 14 Oct 2018 Alysse Page
 
164 White-browed Scrubwren 3 14 Oct 2018 Alysse Page
 
165 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater X 14 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
166 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill X 14 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
167 Crested Bellbird 1 14 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
168 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 13 Oct 2018 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy
 
169 Spotless Crake X 13 Oct 2018 Ian Reid
 
170 Red-kneed Dotterel 20 13 Oct 2018 Ian Reid
 
171 Elegant Parrot 1 13 Oct 2018 Ian Reid
 
172 Golden-headed Cisticola X 13 Oct 2018 Ian Reid
 
173 European Goldfinch 1 13 Oct 2018 Ian Reid
 
174 Blue-billed Duck 1 13 Oct 2018 Sheila Boyle N
 
175 Musk Duck 1 13 Oct 2018 Sheila Boyle N
 
176 Little Wattlebird 5 13 Oct 2018 Sheila Boyle
 
raven sp. 5 13 Oct 2018 Sheila Boyle
 
177 Buff-banded Rail 1 13 Oct 2018 Mary Chase
 
178 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 13 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
179 Varied Sittella X 13 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
180 Jacky Winter 1 13 Oct 2018 Owen Lishmund
 
cormorant sp. 1 12 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
181 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 12 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
parrot sp. 30 12 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
182 Buff-rumped Thornbill 2 12 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
183 Brush Bronzewing 1 12 Oct 2018 Mary Chase
 
Cleland CP - Chamber's Gully Track, Adelaide
184 Crescent Honeyeater 2 12 Oct 2018 Mary Chase
 
Cleland CP - Chamber's Gully Track, Adelaide
185 Regent Parrot 2 12 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
186 Restless Flycatcher 1 12 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
187 Rufous Songlark 1 12 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
188 Australasian Gannet 1 11 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
189 European Greenfinch 2 11 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
190 Magpie Goose 5 11 Oct 2018 Lance Rathbone
 
Bool Lagoon, Naracoorte and Lucindale
191 White-throated Treecreeper 1 11 Oct 2018 Lance Rathbone
 
Naracoorte, Naracoorte and Lucindale
192 Sacred Kingfisher 2 11 Oct 2018 Beverly Moyle N
 
Millbrook Reservoir, SA Water Reserve, Bushcare site, Adelaide
193 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 6 11 Oct 2018 Beverly Moyle
 
Millbrook Reservoir, SA Water Reserve, Bushcare site, Adelaide
194 White-naped Honeyeater 6 11 Oct 2018 Beverly Moyle
 
Millbrook Reservoir, SA Water Reserve, Bushcare site, Adelaide
195 Peaceful Dove 4 11 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
196 Australian Spotted Crake 1 11 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
197 Australian Little Bittern 1 11 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
198 Little Friarbird 1 11 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
199 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 2 11 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
200 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 10 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
fairywren sp. 3 8 Oct 2018 Ann Inouye
 
201 Gilbert's Whistler 1 8 Oct 2018 Carl Doubikin
 
202 Nankeen Night-Heron 2 7 Oct 2018 Kym Nicolson
 
203 Greater Sand-Plover 1 7 Oct 2018 Bill Oneil
 
port clinton spit, Yorke Peninsula
204 Eastern Curlew 25 7 Oct 2018 Bill Oneil
 
port clinton spit, Yorke Peninsula
205 Ruddy Turnstone 4 7 Oct 2018 Bill Oneil
 
port clinton spit, Yorke Peninsula
206 Grey-tailed Tattler 3 7 Oct 2018 Bill Oneil
 
port clinton spit, Yorke Peninsula
207 White-necked Heron 1 7 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
Loxton north, Loxton Waikerie
208 Zebra Finch 20 7 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
Loxton north, Loxton Waikerie
209 Square-tailed Kite 1 6 Oct 2018 Ian Reid
 
210 Spotted Harrier 1 6 Oct 2018 Carl Doubikin
 
Augusta Highway, Port Paterson, South Australia, AU (-32.529, 137.835), Port Augusta
211 Brown Songlark 1 6 Oct 2018 Carl Doubikin
 
Goyder Highway, Narridy, South Australia, AU (-33.431, 138.328), Northern Areas
212 Spotted Nightjar 1 6 Oct 2018 Sue Harper
 
Billiatt Conservation Park, Billiatt AU-SA (-34.9902,140.4716), Loxton Waikerie
213 Striated Grasswren 4 6 Oct 2018 Sue Harper N
 
Billiatt Conservation Park, Billiatt AU-SA (-34.9902,140.4716), Loxton Waikerie
214 White-eared Honeyeater X 6 Oct 2018 Sue Harper
 
Billiatt Conservation Park, Billiatt AU-SA (-34.9902,140.4716), Loxton Waikerie
215 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 6 Oct 2018 Lucas Russell
 
Point Brown (-32.5344,133.8735), Ceduna
216 Blue-winged Parrot 2 6 Oct 2018 Paul Coddington
 
217 Redthroat 6 6 Oct 2018 Carl Doubikin
 
Bower Boundary Road, Beatty, South Australia, AU (-34.017, 139.357), Mid Murray
218 Rufous Fieldwren 1 6 Oct 2018 Narelle Doubikin
 
Bower Boundary Road, Beatty, South Australia, AU (-34.017, 139.357), Mid Murray
219 Peregrine Falcon 1 6 Oct 2018 Paul Coddington
 
220 Chestnut Quail-thrush 2 6 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
221 Hooded Robin 2 6 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
222 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 2 6 Oct 2018 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy P
 
223 Long-billed Corella X 6 Oct 2018 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy
 
224 Latham's Snipe 1 6 Oct 2018 Edward Smith
 
225 Major Mitchell's Cockatoo 6 6 Oct 2018 H Smith
 
Yantanabie saltlakes SA, Unincorporated SA
226 Barking Owl 2 5 Oct 2018 Jean Delannoy
 
Greg farm, Loxton Waikerie
crow sp. 3 5 Oct 2018 Simone Marler
 
227 Glossy Ibis 1 5 Oct 2018 Tim Field
 
228 Southern Scrub-Robin 1 5 Oct 2018 Steve Potter
 
Fairy/Tree Martin X 5 Oct 2018 Sim Doecke
 
229 Cape Barren Goose 9 4 Oct 2018 H Smith
 
Cliff side, Yorke Peninsula, Yorke Peninsula
hawk sp. 2 4 Oct 2018 Beverly Moyle
 
Sittella Campsite, Unincorporated SA
230 Blue-breasted Fairywren 6 3 Oct 2018 Richard Arnold P
 
231 Osprey 1 3 Oct 2018 Kym Nicolson
 
232 Crimson Chat 1 2 Oct 2018 Susan Keirnan N
 
233 Mallard 1 2 Oct 2018 David Gooding
 
234 Cinnamon Quail-thrush 1 2 Oct 2018 Simone Marler N
 
235 Black-faced Woodswallow 1 2 Oct 2018 Simone Marler
 
woodswallow sp. 10 2 Oct 2018 Sim Doecke
 
gull sp. 17 1 Oct 2018 vishnu B Onam P
 
AU-SA-Gulf St Vincent (-34.9028,138.4869), Charles Sturt
236 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 5 30 Sep 2018 Jordan Webber
 
teal sp. 50 30 Sep 2018 Jerome Kalvas
 
237 Black-chinned Honeyeater 2 30 Sep 2018 Edward Smith
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 29 Sep 2018 Norton Gill P
 
238 Western Whipbird 4 29 Sep 2018 Michael Greenshields N
 
239 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 28 Sep 2018 Andrew Mableson
 
passerine sp. 5 27 Sep 2018 Ann Inouye
 
Little/Fairy Tern 2 25 Sep 2018 Bill Oneil
 
AU-SA-693 Eight Mile Creek Road (-38.0433,140.7838), Grant
240 Chirruping Wedgebill 3 25 Sep 2018 Dan Pendavingh
 
241 Slender-billed Thornbill 4 24 Sep 2018 Dan Pendavingh
 
Eyre Highway, Pandurra, South Australia, AU (-32.625, 137.467), Unincorporated SA
242 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 24 Sep 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
243 Little Buttonquail 2 24 Sep 2018 Dan Pendavingh N
 
244 Nullarbor Quail-thrush 1 24 Sep 2018 Dan Pendavingh N
 
245 Great Crested Grebe 1 23 Sep 2018 Tim Mintern
 
246 Beautiful Firetail 1 23 Sep 2018 Tim Mintern
 
247 Inland Dotterel 4 23 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
248 Grey Grasswren 4 23 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen P
 
249 Gibberbird 2 23 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
250 Wood Sandpiper 1 23 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
Northern Birdsville Track, Unincorporated SA
251 Australian Pratincole 4 23 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
Northern Birdsville Track, Unincorporated SA
252 Budgerigar 10 23 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
253 Yellow Chat 2 23 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen P
 
Northern Birdsville Track, Unincorporated SA
254 Diamond Dove 10 23 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
255 Brolga 2 23 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
256 Orange Chat 20 23 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
257 Shy Albatross 50 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
258 Black-browed Albatross 3 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
259 Royal Albatross 1 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper N
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
260 Wandering Albatross 1 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
261 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
262 Grey-backed Storm-Petrel 4 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
263 White-faced Storm-Petrel 15 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
264 Northern Giant-Petrel 6 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
265 Cape Petrel 3 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
266 Great-winged Petrel 30 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
267 Grey-faced Petrel 5 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
268 White-headed Petrel 1 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
269 Fairy Prion 60 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
270 Sooty Shearwater 1 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
271 Short-tailed Shearwater 200 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
272 Fluttering Shearwater 1 23 Sep 2018 Sue Harper
 
Port MacDonnell, Grant
grebe sp. 50 23 Sep 2018 Ralph Stadus
 
273 Eyrean Grasswren 2 23 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
274 White-backed Swallow 3 23 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
275 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 23 Sep 2018 Andy Walker
 
276 Grey Falcon 1 23 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters N
 
277 Banded Whiteface 1 23 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
278 Red Knot 3 22 Sep 2018 Andy Walker
 
279 Great Knot 1 22 Sep 2018 Andy Walker
 
280 Southern Emuwren 2 22 Sep 2018 Andy Walker P
 
281 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 2 22 Sep 2018 Andy Walker P
 
282 Crested Shrike-tit 4 22 Sep 2018 Andy Walker
 
283 Forest Raven 2 22 Sep 2018 Andy Walker
 
284 Red-browed Pardalote 1 22 Sep 2018 Susan Keirnan N
 
Willow Springs, Unincorporated SA
285 Pallid Cuckoo 1 22 Sep 2018 Jean Delannoy
 
Greg farm, Loxton Waikerie
286 Chestnut-breasted Whiteface 2 21 Sep 2018 David Adam
 
29°20′59.82″S 134°59′13.2″E, Unincorporated SA
287 Letter-winged Kite 9 21 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen P
 
288 Thick-billed Grasswren 1 21 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
289 Stubble Quail 2 21 Sep 2018 Jean Delannoy
 
Greg farm, Loxton Waikerie
290 Sanderling 1 20 Sep 2018 Mike Howes
 
291 Western Grasswren 2 20 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
292 Rufous Treecreeper 4 20 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
293 Black Falcon 1 20 Sep 2018 Rick Williams
 
294 Western Yellow Robin 2 19 Sep 2018 Neil Broekhuizen
 
295 Brown Quail 1 18 Sep 2018 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe X 17 Sep 2018 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
Cantara Road wetlands, Kingston
296 Long-toed Stint 1 17 Sep 2018 Andy Walker N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 100 17 Sep 2018 Jeff Peters
 
tern sp. 1 16 Sep 2018 Kent McDonald
 
297 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 16 Sep 2018 Sheila Boyle
 
298 Red-lored Whistler 2 16 Sep 2018 Andy Walker P
 
299 White-browed Treecreeper 1 15 Sep 2018 Andy Walker
 
300 Naretha Bluebonnet 2 15 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
301 Ground Cuckooshrike 4 15 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
302 Scarlet-chested Parrot 2 14 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder N
 
AU-SA-Yumbarra Conservation Reserve (-31.7777,133.4264), Unincorporated SA
303 Black-breasted Buzzard 1 14 Sep 2018 judy meredith N
 
304 Painted Buttonquail 2 12 Sep 2018 Anonymous eBirder
 
AU-SA-Coffin Bay National Park (-34.5805,135.3205), Lower Eyre Peninsula
305 Kelp Gull 1 9 Sep 2018 scott frazer
 
15 Esplanade, Kingscote AU-SA (-35.6515,137.6419), Kangaroo Island
Yellow-throated x Black-eared Miner (hybrid) 1 8 Sep 2018 Carl Doubikin
 
306 Pied Currawong 2 7 Sep 2018 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy
 
307 Wild Turkey 1 4 Sep 2018 Ian Hoppe N
 
64–642 Redbanks Road, Haines AU-SA (-35.7698,137.6457), Kangaroo Island
swallow sp. X 4 Sep 2018 Ian Hoppe N
 
308 Lewin's Rail 1 31 Aug 2018 Nat Doecke N
 
309 Pied Honeyeater 3 28 Aug 2018 Sue Lee
 
310 Chiming Wedgebill 2 27 Aug 2018 James Watson
 
(-30.3845,135.3996), Unincorporated SA
311 Bourke's Parrot 10 26 Aug 2018 James Watson
 
(-30.5285,135.5756), Unincorporated SA
312 Bush Stone-curlew 1 26 Aug 2018 Jerome Kalvas P
 
313 Australasian Bushlark 1 24 Aug 2018 Rick Williams
 
314 Little Lorikeet 3 23 Aug 2018 Mandy Frame N
 
The Avenues Shopping Centre, Norwood Payneham St Peters
Neophema sp. 2 23 Aug 2018 Chris Wiley N
 
duck sp. 1 22 Aug 2018 Chris Wiley P
 
Birdsville Track—bore at -29.1851, 138.4011, Unincorporated SA
315 Common Ostrich 1 21 Aug 2018 Chris Wiley P
 
Birdsville Track—bore at -29.0364, 138.4466, Unincorporated SA
316 Flock Bronzewing 6 20 Aug 2018 Chris Wiley P
 
Birdsville Track at -26.6471, 139.6180, Unincorporated SA
317 Double-banded Plover 1 19 Aug 2018 Rick Williams
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 18 Aug 2018 Andrew Mableson N
 
318 Malleefowl 2 14 Aug 2018 Coorumbung Estate
 
319 Painted Finch 5 10 Aug 2018 Anthony Katon P
 
320 Little Penguin 1 8 Aug 2018 Mike Howes P
 
321 Cockatiel 1 30 Jul 2018 Anthony Katon
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 2 28 Jul 2018 Beverly Moyle
 
Nitschke’s Dam, Adelaide
322 Black-tailed Godwit 3 24 Jul 2018 Sim Doecke
 
323 Marsh Sandpiper 3 24 Jul 2018 Sim Doecke
 
324 Rufous Bristlebird 1 15 Jul 2018 Sheila Boyle
 
325 Flame Robin 2 15 Jul 2018 Sheila Boyle N
 
Princes highway, Kingston
326 Short-tailed Grasswren 1 13 Jul 2018 Tony Baker N
 
Calidris sp. 6 12 Jul 2018 Luke Shelley N
 
327 Copperback Quail-thrush 1 11 Jul 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
Eyre Highway, Moseley, South Australia, AU (-33.114, 136.626), Unincorporated SA
328 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 2 8 Jul 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
329 Bassian Thrush 4 8 Jul 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
330 Little Stint 1 7 Jul 2018 Michael Greenshields N
 
331 Slaty-backed Thornbill 2 6 Jul 2018 Max Breckenridge N
 
Unknown Location - (-26.776, 133.326), Anangu Pitjantjatjara
332 Intermediate Egret 1 1 Jul 2018 Rick Williams
 
333 Torresian Crow 7 11 Jun 2018 Jack Winterbottom
 
Barbary Dove 1 5 Jun 2018 Jessie Panazzolo
 
2A Macumba Avenue, Lockleys, South Australia, AU (-34.925, 138.522), West Torrens
334 White-winged Black Tern 1 2 Jun 2018 Paul Coddington P
 
335 White-fronted Tern 2 27 May 2018 Steve Potter
 
336 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 27 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
337 Antarctic Prion 3 27 May 2018 Steve Potter N
 
338 Hutton's Shearwater 1 27 May 2018 Bill Oneil
 
339 Painted Honeyeater 2 7 May 2018 Len and Chris Ezzy N
 
340 Bar-tailed Godwit 20 4 May 2018 Colin Miskelly
 
341 Australasian Bittern 1 2 May 2018 Kym Nicolson N
 
342 Brown Honeyeater 1 29 Apr 2018 Colin Miskelly N
 
343 Pacific Swift 2 9 Apr 2018 Ian Kerr
 
shearwater sp. 100 9 Apr 2018 Ian Kerr N
 
Wild Turkey (Domestic type) 6 6 Apr 2018 Peter Harms
 
344 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 30 Mar 2018 Jerome Kalvas
 
345 Grey Plover 15 29 Mar 2018 James Nicolson
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 7 12 Mar 2018 Micha Jackson N
 
AU-SA-Thompsons Beach Road (-34.4852,138.3586), Mallala
346 Arctic Jaeger 1 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
347 Salvin's Albatross 1 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter N
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
348 White-chinned Petrel 2 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
349 Flesh-footed Shearwater 100 18 Feb 2018 Mike Potter
 
Port Macdonnell Pelagic AU-SA , Grant
peep sp. 40 8 Feb 2018 Wendy Pepin
 
350 Oriental Pratincole 2 7 Feb 2018 Steve Potter N
 
351 Ruff 1 6 Feb 2018 Steve Potter N
 
352 Little Tern 1 24 Jan 2018 Bill Oneil P
 
353 Terek Sandpiper 1 21 Jan 2018 Michael Greenshields
 
354 White-throated Needletail 1 6 Jan 2018 Robert Sothman
 
355 Common Tern 2 5 Jan 2018 William Brooker
 
Goolwa South SA 5214, Goolwa South AU-SA (-35.5506,138.8752), Alexandrina
356 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 1 Jan 2018 Edward Smith N
 
357 Plumed Whistling-Duck X 30 Nov 2017 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
358 Australian Painted-snipe X 21 Nov 2017 Rick Williams
 
359 Striated Fieldwren 2 20 Nov 2017 David Newell
 
360 Satin Flycatcher X 19 Nov 2017 Sheila Boyle
 
Mount Scott Conservation Park, Kingston
361 Laughing Gull 1 15 Oct 2017 Jack Winterbottom N
 
corella sp. 2 14 Oct 2017 Leonie Beaulieu
 
Masked/White-browed Woodswallow 1 4 Oct 2017 Steven Cooper N
 
362 Little Woodswallow 2 2 Oct 2017 Darryl Smedley
 
363 Western Gerygone 1 23 Sep 2017 Sue Lee N
 
364 Australasian Grass-Owl 1 16 Sep 2017 Tim Bawden N
 
(-26.0541,135.2722), Unincorporated SA
falcon sp. 1 8 Aug 2017 Carla Jackett N
 
Goyder Highway, Burra, South Australia, AU (-33.671, 138.942), Goyder
365 Northern Shoveler 1 5 Aug 2017 Jack Parrington N
 
366 Arctic Tern 1 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
367 Buller's Albatross X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
368 Sooty Albatross X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
369 Light-mantled Sooty Albatross 1 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
370 Soft-plumaged Petrel X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
371 Slender-billed Prion X 14 May 2017 Clyde Morris Joelle Buffa N
 
372 Olive-backed Oriole 1 10 May 2017 Leigh Pieterse N
 
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 8 17 Apr 2017 Diana Padron P
 
Kingscote Tourist Park & Family Units (Kangaroo Island), Kangaroo Island
373 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 12 Apr 2017 Diana Padron P
 
374 Brown Skua 1 1 Apr 2017 Sandy & Tom Anderson
 
375 Spinifex Pigeon 13 26 Mar 2017 PAULINE DUREN P
 
376 Little Curlew 1 19 Mar 2017 Bill Oneil P
 
377 Pomarine Jaeger 1 19 Mar 2017 David Anderson
 
378 Lesser Sand-Plover 1 11 Mar 2017 Andrew Mableson N
 
379 Indian Peafowl 1 22 Feb 2017 Leonie Beaulieu P
 
Greylag Goose (Domestic type) 4 26 Jan 2017 Dylan Burford N
 
380 Helmeted Guineafowl 2 25 Dec 2016 Benjamin Naden
 
McLaren Vale, Onkaparinga
381 Gang-gang Cockatoo 1 1 Dec 2016 David Lie N
 
PLAYFORD HIGHWAY, Kangaroo Island
382 White-throated Gerygone 1 24 Nov 2016 Feathers & Beyond Photography Luke Leddy P
 
Great-winged/Grey-faced Petrel 4 23 Oct 2016 Paul Coddington
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 1 23 Oct 2016 Paul Coddington
 
shorebird sp. 200 11 Oct 2016 Tom Johnson N
 
383 Red-whiskered Bulbul 2 12 Sep 2016 Steve Potter N
 
Mount Torrens SA, Adelaide Hills
384 Chukar 1 30 Aug 2016 Michael Burton-Smith N
 
Mount Barker Summit, Mount Barker
fork-tailed swift sp. 1 7 Aug 2016 Daphne Hards N
 
Mambray Creek Campsite, Mount Remarkable
small albatross sp. 2 27 Jul 2016 Daphne Hards
 
Fowler's Bay Boat Trip, Unincorporated SA
385 Rose Robin 1 6 Jul 2016 John G N
 
thornbill sp. 2 1 Jun 2016 Sam Gordon N
 
386 Grey-headed Albatross X 29 May 2016 wendy dunn N
 
387 Grey Petrel X 29 May 2016 wendy dunn
 
388 Long-tailed Jaeger X 13 Mar 2016 John G
 
heron sp. 2 18 Jan 2016 Scott Baron
 
parakeet sp. 3 18 Jan 2016 Scott Baron N
 
wattlebird sp. 14 16 Jan 2016 Scott Baron N
 
Millel Drive, Mt. Gambier, Grant
389 Whimbrel X 27 Sep 2015 Nicolas Cary
 
storm-petrel sp. 1 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton N
 
390 Little Shearwater 1 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton N
 
prion sp. 3 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 250 7 Sep 2015 Oliver Burton N
 
Shy/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 1 7 Sep 2015 Pablo Garcia N
 
391 Olive Whistler X 14 Aug 2015 Len and Jacquie Axen
 
392 Beach Stone-curlew 1 23 May 2015 Ian Reid N
 
Cape Douglas, Grant
393 Grey-crowned Babbler 3 23 May 2015 Carla Jackett
 
Eringa Waterhole/Ruin, Unincorporated SA
394 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 13 Dec 2014 John Pearson N
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 9 Dec 2014 Bruce Greatwich N
 
395 Semipalmated Plover 1 1 Dec 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
large albatross sp. 2 29 Oct 2014 Luke Shelley
 
396 Pacific Koel 1 16 Oct 2014 Birdline Australia
 
397 Barn Swallow 1 11 Oct 2014 Tony Nairn N
 
398 Princess Parrot 1 23 Aug 2014 Clive Curson N
 
Tjakura Road at 28 47 52S 130 17 55E, Maralinga Tjarutja
399 South Polar Skua 1 6 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia
 
400 Western Bowerbird 1 3 Mar 2014 Rowan Ewing
 
Umuwa Westside, Anangu Pitjantjatjara
401 Grey-headed Lapwing X 3 Mar 2014 Birdline Australia
 
402 Java Sparrow 1 7 Jan 2014 Birdline Australia
 
403 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 25 Dec 2013 Birdline Australia
 
404 Oriental Plover 3 17 Dec 2013 Tim Field P
 
405 Australian Masked-Owl 1 20 Aug 2013 Birdline Australia
 
406 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 18 Dec 2012 Mike Wood N
 
407 Salvin's Prion X 20 May 2012 Birdline Australia
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 12 Mar 2012 Jan Roseneder
 
408 Noisy Friarbird 1 20 Apr 2011 Peter Jacobs N
 
409 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 1 3 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia
 
410 Gould's Petrel 1 3 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia
 
411 Great Shearwater 50 3 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia N
 
412 Powerful Owl X 19 Dec 2010 Nat Doecke N
 
413 Sandhill Grasswren X 5 Dec 2010 David Hartland
 
414 Dusky Grasswren 4 4 Dec 2010 David Hartland N
 
415 Southern Fulmar 1 14 Nov 2010 Birdline Australia
 
416 Spinifexbird 1 4 Sep 2010 David Hartland N
 
417 Swift Parrot 3 11 Oct 2009 Nat Doecke N
 
Elliott Drive,Mount Gambier, Mount Gambier
418 Grey Honeyeater 1 4 Dec 2008 David Hartland N
 
419 Hudsonian Godwit 1 12 Apr 2007 Steve Potter N
 
420 Antarctic Tern 5 8 Sep 2006 Russ Lamb N
 
421 Azure Kingfisher X 4 Nov 2004 Clive Curson
 
422 Common Diving-Petrel 3 24 Oct 2004 Peter Waanders
 
423 Australian Brushturkey 1 25 Sep 2004 Steve Holliday
 
424 King Penguin 1 28 Feb 2004 Bruce Wedderburn
 
425 Mallee Emuwren X 3 Dec 2003 Rohan Clarke
 
426 Brahminy Kite 1 4 Jan 2003 Mike Wood N
 
427 Franklin's Gull 1 30 Jul 2002 Paul Coddington N
 
428 Bridled Tern 1 14 Jan 2002 Mike Wood N
 
429 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 7 Feb 2001 James Rousseau N
 
Coober Pedy, Coober Pedy
430 Red-necked Phalarope 1 1 Feb 2001 Marie Dunford N
 
431 Short-billed Dowitcher 1 11 Dec 1999 Paul Coddington N
 
432 Fiordland Penguin 1 22 Jan 1996 Adrian Boyle P
 
433 Blue Petrel 2 17 Sep 1995 Adrian Boyle N
 
434 Egyptian Goose 1 28 Feb 1995 Adrian Boyle N
 
Picnic Point Lake Bonney, Wattle Range
miner sp. (Manorina sp.) 6 29 Aug 1994 Charles Silveira
 
Border Track, at Red Bluff Road, Shaugh area, Tatiara
old world quail sp. 1 30 May 1994 Charles Silveira N
 
Jimmys Well Track, at Mount Rescue Track, Ngarkat CP, The Coorong
white egret sp. 1 27 Mar 1993 Sheila Boyle N
 
435 Red Phalarope 1 9 Jul 1989 Tony Palliser N
 
23km SE of Meninge, The Coorong
buttonquail sp. 7 22 Sep 1987 Charles Silveira
 
Old Strzelecki Track, 64.1km N from main road to Cameron Corner, Unincorporated SA
436 Baird's Sandpiper 1 27 Dec 1986 Tony Palliser N
 
Dry Creek ICI Saltfields, Adelaide, Salisbury
437 Common Redshank 1 19 Jul 1983 Tony Palliser N
 
Dry Creek ICI Saltfields, Adelaide, Salisbury
438 Spotted Quail-thrush X 4 Sep 1955 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
Sensitive Species (date, location, and observer information is restricted)
439 Orange-bellied Parrot X
 
Location Obscured