Brisbane Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
micah oberon 25 May 2019 27
Scott Fox 25 May 2019 16
Chris Gante 25 May 2019 26
Chris Gante 25 May 2019 4
Ged Tranter 24 May 2019 41
Chris Gante 24 May 2019 6
Peter Hosking 24 May 2019 28
Braden McDonald 24 May 2019 1
Chris Gante 24 May 2019 5
Lenn Isidore 24 May 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
1 Richard Fuller
314
2 Stephen Murray
306
3 Ged Tranter
303
4 Jo Culican
301
5 Mat Gilfedder
300
6 Rod Gardner
299
6 Rick Franks
299
8 Elliot Leach
293
9 Louis Backstrom
289
10 Felicia Chan
281
Top 100 eBirders...

405 Species 44,078 Checklists

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 White-faced Heron 2 24 May 2019 Braden McDonald
 
Playing Field 9, St Lucia AU-QLD (-27.4947,153.0071)
2 Rainbow Lorikeet 6 24 May 2019 Chris Gante
 
Top of Dale
3 Noisy Miner 3 24 May 2019 Chris Gante
 
Top of Dale
4 Australian Magpie 2 24 May 2019 Chris Gante
 
Top of Dale
5 Australasian Figbird 6 24 May 2019 Chris Gante
 
Top of Dale
6 Torresian Crow 3 24 May 2019 Chris Gante
 
Top of Dale
7 Maned Duck 4 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
8 Pacific Black Duck 5 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
9 Australasian Grebe 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
10 Peaceful Dove 2 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
11 Dusky Moorhen 14 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
12 Eurasian Coot 2 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
13 Australasian Swamphen 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
14 Australasian Darter 5 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
15 Little Pied Cormorant 2 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
16 Australian Pelican 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
17 Great Egret 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
18 Australian Ibis 5 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
19 Osprey 2 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
20 Brown Goshawk 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
21 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
22 Red-backed Fairywren 2 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
23 Brown Honeyeater 4 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
24 Noisy Friarbird 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
25 Striated Pardalote 1 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
26 Willie-wagtail 8 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
27 Gray Fantail 2 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
28 Magpie-lark 4 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
29 Double-barred Finch 2 24 May 2019 Scott and Jenny Pascoe
 
30 Rock Pigeon 1 24 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
31 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 2 24 May 2019 Louis Backstrom N
 
32 White-breasted Woodswallow 1 24 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
33 Gray Butcherbird 2 24 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
34 Welcome Swallow 2 24 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
35 Common Myna 1 24 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
36 Straw-necked Ibis 5 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
37 Laughing Kookaburra 1 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
38 Pale-headed Rosella 2 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
39 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 6 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
40 Scarlet Myzomela 4 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
41 Spotted Pardalote 1 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
42 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
43 Leaden Flycatcher 1 24 May 2019 Greg Neill
 
44 Spotted Dove 1 24 May 2019 James Lambert
 
45 Bar-shouldered Dove 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
46 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
47 Bush Thick-knee 3 24 May 2019 James Lambert
 
48 Gray Goshawk 1 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett N
 
49 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett N
 
50 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 6 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
51 Australian King-Parrot 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
52 Variegated Fairywren 6 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
53 Lewin's Honeyeater 5 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
54 Blue-faced Honeyeater 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
55 White-throated Honeyeater 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
56 White-browed Scrubwren 7 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
57 Eastern Whipbird 1 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
58 Pied Butcherbird 1 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
59 Pied Currawong 3 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
60 Golden Whistler 1 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
61 Rufous Whistler 1 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
62 Olive-backed Oriole 1 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
63 Rose Robin 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
64 Eastern Yellow Robin 3 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
65 Silver-eye 7 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
66 Mistletoebird 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
67 Red-browed Firetail 2 24 May 2019 Jill Duncan & Ken Bissett
 
68 Magpie Goose 12 24 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 6 24 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
69 Hardhead 2 24 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
70 Topknot Pigeon 12 24 May 2019 Ross Smith N
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
71 Little Black Cormorant 3 24 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
72 Cattle Egret 1 24 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
73 Superb Fairywren 1 24 May 2019 Ross Smith N
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
74 Little Friarbird 1 24 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
75 Australian Reed Warbler 1 24 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Harold Kielly Park, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.3104,153.0220)
76 Australian Brushturkey 2 24 May 2019 Rae Clark
 
77 Crested Pigeon 2 24 May 2019 Rae Clark
 
78 Tawny Frogmouth 3 24 May 2019 Rae Clark
 
79 Masked Lapwing 2 24 May 2019 Rae Clark
 
80 Black Swan 1 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
81 Gray Teal 23 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
82 Pheasant Coucal 1 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
83 Comb-crested Jacana 3 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
84 Intermediate Egret 3 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
85 Little Egret 1 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
86 Glossy Ibis 1 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
87 Royal Spoonbill 1 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
88 Little Corella 1 23 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
89 Gray Shrikethrush 1 23 May 2019 Brett Harman
 
90 Spangled Drongo 1 23 May 2019 Brett Harman
 
91 Fairy Martin 5 23 May 2019 Brett Harman
 
92 Pied Stilt 200 23 May 2019 David Anderson N
 
93 Pied Oystercatcher 12 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
94 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
95 Silver Gull X 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
96 Gull-billed Tern X 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
97 Great Crested Tern 10 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
98 Pied Cormorant 1 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
99 Whistling Kite 1 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
100 Mangrove Gerygone 12 23 May 2019 David Anderson
 
fairywren sp. 3 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
101 Striped Honeyeater 1 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
102 Golden-headed Cisticola 2 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
103 Great Crested Grebe 3 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
104 Great Cormorant 1 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
105 Peregrine Falcon 2 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter P
 
106 Little Lorikeet X 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
107 White-throated Treecreeper 1 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
108 White-throated Gerygone 1 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
109 Varied Triller 1 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
110 Tawny Grassbird 1 23 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
111 Brown Thornbill 2 23 May 2019 James Lambert
 
112 Wandering Whistling-Duck 14 23 May 2019 Andrew Naumann
 
113 White-headed Pigeon 2 23 May 2019 Andrew Naumann P
 
114 Rufous Fantail 1 23 May 2019 Andrew Naumann
 
115 Brown Quail 2 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
116 Lewin's Rail 1 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell N
 
117 Black-fronted Dotterel 5 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
118 Black-shouldered Kite 5 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell N
 
119 Swamp Harrier 1 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
120 Brahminy Kite 1 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
121 Australian Kestrel 1 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
122 Galah 6 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
123 Mangrove Honeyeater 1 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
124 Australasian Pipit 8 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
125 Chestnut-breasted Munia 18 23 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
126 Australian Hobby 1 22 May 2019 Ged Tranter P
 
127 Pacific Heron 1 22 May 2019 Mike Bennett
 
128 Tree Martin 6 22 May 2019 Mike Bennett
 
129 Bell Miner 9 22 May 2019 James Lambert
 
130 Striated Heron 1 22 May 2019 Jason Vassallo
 
passerine sp. 18 22 May 2019 Jason Vassallo N
 
131 Forest Kingfisher 1 22 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
132 Restless Flycatcher 1 22 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
133 Brush Cuckoo 3 22 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
134 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 22 May 2019 Niel Bruce
 
135 White-naped Honeyeater 3 22 May 2019 Niel Bruce
 
136 Chestnut Teal 2 22 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
137 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 22 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
138 Red-kneed Dotterel 4 22 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
139 Eastern Spinebill 1 22 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
140 European Starling 9 22 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
141 Noisy Pitta 1 21 May 2019 John O'Shea N
 
142 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 21 May 2019 Chris Hay
 
143 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 21 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder
 
144 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 21 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder N
 
145 Long-billed Corella X 21 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder
 
corella sp. 100 21 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder N
 
146 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 2 21 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder
 
147 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 21 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder
 
148 Caspian Tern 1 21 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
149 Sacred Kingfisher 1 21 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 7 21 May 2019 Chris Attewell
 
150 Red Wattlebird 1 20 May 2019 Chris Attewell N
 
151 Black Kite 1 20 May 2019 Mike Bennett
 
152 Black Bittern 1 20 May 2019 Ross Smith N
 
153 Freckled Duck 1 19 May 2019 Philip Griffin
 
154 Rufous-tailed Bush-hen 1 19 May 2019 Lenn Isidore
 
155 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 3 19 May 2019 Jo Culican
 
156 Little Shrikethrush 1 19 May 2019 James Lambert
 
157 Little Eagle 1 19 May 2019 Chris Murray P
 
158 Torresian Kingfisher 2 19 May 2019 Chris Murray
 
159 Square-tailed Kite 1 19 May 2019 Chris Burwell P
 
Chapel Hill, 46 Cassandra Street
white egret sp. 1 19 May 2019 James Lambert
 
160 Pink-eared Duck 15 19 May 2019 Barbara & Brian O'Connor
 
161 Apostlebird 7 19 May 2019 Braden McDonald
 
587–589 Kangaroo Gully Road, Anstead AU-QLD (-27.5462,152.8733)
162 Common Bronzewing 2 19 May 2019 Phyllis Weintraub
 
AU 300 m before Lake Manchester entrance
163 Black Falcon 2 19 May 2019 Chris Burwell P
 
164 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 19 May 2019 Chris Burwell N
 
165 Brown Gerygone 1 19 May 2019 Matteo Grilli
 
166 Painted Buttonquail 2 19 May 2019 Braden McDonald N
 
167 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 19 May 2019 Braden McDonald N
 
168 Whiskered Tern 1 18 May 2019 Chris Murray
 
169 Spotless Crake 2 18 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
170 Little Grassbird 1 18 May 2019 Ged Tranter P
 
171 Brown Falcon 1 18 May 2019 Mike Bennett
 
172 Azure Kingfisher 1 18 May 2019 Rick Franks N
 
173 Little Wattlebird 2 18 May 2019 Rick Franks
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 17 May 2019 David Anderson
 
174 Rufous Night-Heron 1 14 May 2019 Andrew Sides N
 
Holmes Street, Brighton AU-QLD (-27.2911,153.0483)
175 Buff-banded Rail 1 14 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder
 
tern sp. 2 14 May 2019 John O'Shea
 
176 Sooty Owl 1 13 May 2019 Phyllis Weintraub P
 
AU Western Window
Accipiter sp. 1 13 May 2019 Chris Attewell N
 
177 White-eared Monarch 1 13 May 2019 Jo Culican N
 
178 Powerful Owl 1 12 May 2019 Phyllis Weintraub P
 
AU Aboriginal Art Trail
179 Southern Boobook 1 12 May 2019 Phyllis Weintraub N
 
AU Aboriginal Art Trail
180 Marbled Frogmouth 1 12 May 2019 Lenn Isidore
 
Western Window Lookout
181 Australian Masked-Owl 2 12 May 2019 Phyllis Weintraub P
 
AU Pullenvale Brisbane Co Park
182 Australasian Grass-Owl 2 12 May 2019 Phyllis Weintraub
 
183 Green Catbird 1 12 May 2019 Lenn Isidore N
 
184 Paradise Riflebird 1 12 May 2019 Lenn Isidore N
 
185 Spotted Harrier 1 12 May 2019 Chris Burwell
 
186 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 12 May 2019 Ged Tranter
 
187 Wonga Pigeon 1 12 May 2019 Rod Gardner
 
188 Speckled Warbler 2 12 May 2019 Rod Gardner
 
189 Varied Sittella 2 12 May 2019 Rod Gardner
 
190 Little Tern 4 11 May 2019 Marion Roper
 
191 Pacific Baza 1 11 May 2019 Jo Culican N
 
192 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 11 May 2019 Jo Culican N
 
193 Plum-headed Finch 2 11 May 2019 Ian Starling P
 
194 Spectacled Monarch 1 11 May 2019 Rod Gardner N
 
195 Common Cicadabird 1 10 May 2019 Alexander Babych
 
196 New Holland Honeyeater 2 10 May 2019 Lenn Isidore P
 
197 Large-billed Scrubwren 2 10 May 2019 Lenn Isidore
 
198 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 9 May 2019 Jason Vassallo
 
kingfisher sp. 1 9 May 2019 John O'Shea
 
199 Fuscous Honeyeater 2 9 May 2019 Stephen Murray
 
200 Weebill 2 9 May 2019 Stephen Murray P
 
201 Buff-rumped Thornbill 2 7 May 2019 Stephen Murray
 
202 Dusky Woodswallow 2 7 May 2019 Stephen Murray P
 
hawk sp. 4 6 May 2019 Rod Gardner N
 
203 Musk Lorikeet 3 6 May 2019 Michael Daley
 
204 Plumed Whistling-Duck 4 6 May 2019 Chris Burwell
 
205 Crimson Rosella 1 6 May 2019 Peter Storer N
 
206 Red-backed Buttonquail 1 6 May 2019 Matteo Grilli N
 
207 Eastern Rosella 1 5 May 2019 Campbell Paine P
 
408 Wyampa Road, Bald Hills, Queensland, AU (-27.298, 153.043)
208 Common Greenshank 2 5 May 2019 Rebecca Stroud
 
209 Lesser Sand-Plover X 4 May 2019 Louis Backstrom N
 
plover sp. 3 4 May 2019 Louis Backstrom N
 
210 Pacific Golden-Plover 5 4 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
211 Far Eastern Curlew 1 4 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
212 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 4 May 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
Helmeted Guineafowl (Domestic type) 1 4 May 2019 Mat Gilfedder
 
213 Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 4 May 2019 Malcolm Graham
 
214 Red-browed Treecreeper 1 4 May 2019 Malcolm Graham N
 
215 Crested Shrike-tit 1 4 May 2019 Malcolm Graham
 
216 Russet-tailed Thrush 1 4 May 2019 Malcolm Graham N
 
217 Dollarbird 1 4 May 2019 Russell Woodford
 
Rode Road, Chermside West AU-QLD (-27.3911,153.0115)
218 Australian Shoveler 2 4 May 2019 Malcolm Graham
 
219 Red-capped Plover 36 4 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Tinchi Tamba Wetlands Reserve, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.2932,153.0420)
220 Whimbrel 1 4 May 2019 Ross Smith
 
Tinchi Tamba Wetlands Reserve, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.2932,153.0420)
221 Black-tailed Godwit 12 4 May 2019 Ross Smith N
 
Tinchi Tamba Wetlands Reserve, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.2932,153.0420)
222 Great Knot 8 4 May 2019 Ross Smith N
 
Tinchi Tamba Wetlands Reserve, Bald Hills AU-QLD (-27.2932,153.0420)
223 Satin Bowerbird 1 4 May 2019 Rob Nicholson N
 
224 Marsh Sandpiper 2 3 May 2019 Brad Woodworth
 
parakeet sp. 1 3 May 2019 Jason Vassallo N
 
225 Striated Thornbill 3 30 Apr 2019 Lenn Isidore P
 
cormorant sp. 2 30 Apr 2019 Chris Petrizzo
 
Westlake house sit
226 Pacific Emerald Dove 2 28 Apr 2019 micah oberon
 
227 Ruddy Turnstone 8 27 Apr 2019 Steve Cunningham N
 
Manly Boat Harbour, Manly AU-QLD (-27.4515,153.1911)
228 Gray-tailed Tattler 12 27 Apr 2019 Steve Cunningham N
 
Manly Boat Harbour, Manly AU-QLD (-27.4515,153.1911)
gull sp. X 27 Apr 2019 Chris Petrizzo
 
229 Jacky-winter 2 27 Apr 2019 Brad Woodworth
 
65 Sheppards Road, Lake Manchester, Queensland, AU (-27.472, 152.741)
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 27 Apr 2019 James Lambert
 
230 White-throated Nightjar 1 26 Apr 2019 Lenn Isidore
 
231 House Sparrow 2 24 Apr 2019 Richard Fuller
 
Westfield Carindale Shopping Centre
232 Pale-yellow Robin 1 23 Apr 2019 Elliot Leach
 
233 White-throated Needletail 8 23 Apr 2019 micah oberon
 
234 Black-faced Monarch 1 22 Apr 2019 Rod Gardner
 
235 Barn Owl 1 22 Apr 2019 Rod Gardner N
 
236 Spotted Quail-thrush 4 22 Apr 2019 Laurie Ross | Tracks Birding & Photography Tours P
 
237 Curlew Sandpiper 2 21 Apr 2019 Sara Young
 
238 Red-necked Avocet 2 21 Apr 2019 Deborah Metters
 
239 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 21 Apr 2019 Deborah Metters
 
240 Lesser Crested Tern 1 16 Apr 2019 Phyllis Weintraub N
 
AU Shorncliffe near marine rescue (-27.33, 153.083)
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 15 Apr 2019 John Armstrong N
 
241 Barred Cuckooshrike 1 14 Apr 2019 Louis Backstrom P
 
242 Greater Sand-Plover 3 13 Apr 2019 Matteo Grilli
 
243 Double-banded Plover 4 13 Apr 2019 Matteo Grilli
 
244 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 13 Apr 2019 Matteo Grilli
 
245 Red-necked Stint 100 13 Apr 2019 Matteo Grilli
 
246 Terek Sandpiper 20 13 Apr 2019 Matteo Grilli
 
247 Oriental Cuckoo 2 13 Apr 2019 David Lie P
 
248 Latham's Snipe 1 13 Apr 2019 Emily Stroud
 
249 Shining Flycatcher 1 11 Apr 2019 Ged Tranter
 
250 Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove 1 11 Apr 2019 Braden McDonald
 
251 Australian Logrunner 2 11 Apr 2019 Braden McDonald
 
252 Black-necked Stork 1 10 Apr 2019 David Redhead
 
253 Black-bellied Plover 4 10 Apr 2019 Rae Clark
 
254 Turquoise Parrot 1 10 Apr 2019 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane P
 
255 Pacific Koel 1 9 Apr 2019 Jack Whiting
 
MBY (R/A)
256 White-winged Triller 1 7 Apr 2019 Terence Alexander P
 
duck sp. 1 6 Apr 2019 Malcolm Graham
 
lorikeet sp. 2 5 Apr 2019 Louis Backstrom N
 
257 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 5 Apr 2019 Peter Woodall N
 
258 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 4 Apr 2019 Chris Attewell N
 
Shining/Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 3 Apr 2019 Alexander Babych
 
259 Rufous Songlark 1 30 Mar 2019 Rod Gardner N
 
260 Long-toed Stint 1 27 Mar 2019 Ged Tranter P
 
261 Australian Crake 2 26 Mar 2019 Julie Sarna P
 
falcon sp. 1 25 Mar 2019 Braden McDonald N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) 20 25 Mar 2019 Louis Backstrom
 
swift sp. X 24 Mar 2019 Chris Murray
 
262 Tahiti Petrel 1 24 Mar 2019 Richard Fuller
 
Coral Sea at -26.6885,153.7410
263 Flesh-footed Shearwater 1 24 Mar 2019 Richard Fuller P
 
Coral Sea at -26.6707,153.7302
264 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 5 24 Mar 2019 Richard Fuller P
 
Coral Sea at -26.6707,153.7302
265 Wood Sandpiper 1 23 Mar 2019 Wayne Schulz N
 
266 Pacific Reef-Heron 2 23 Mar 2019 Wayne Schulz
 
267 Blue-breasted Quail 1 22 Mar 2019 Richard Fuller N
 
teal sp. 2 20 Mar 2019 Stephen Murray
 
268 Asian Dowitcher 1 19 Mar 2019 Chris Attewell
 
269 Pacific Swift 12 18 Mar 2019 Rose Milliken
 
270 Regent Bowerbird 4 17 Mar 2019 Braden McDonald N
 
271 Satin Flycatcher 2 16 Mar 2019 James Lambert P
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 16 Mar 2019 Stephen Murray P
 
272 Black-backed Bittern 1 14 Mar 2019 Lenn Isidore P
 
273 Cockatiel 6 13 Mar 2019 Sue Lee P
 
274 Gray-crowned Babbler 1 10 Mar 2019 Andrew Naumann N
 
Dryandra Road, Brisbane Airport, Queensland, AU (-27.381, 153.119)
275 Common Tern 2 9 Mar 2019 Chris Storrie
 
Bird Hide, Dowse Lagoon, Sandgate
276 Gray Noddy 1 9 Mar 2019 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane P
 
Moreton Bay off Wynnum
diurnal raptor sp. 1 8 Mar 2019 Tyde Bands N
 
swallow sp. 3 7 Mar 2019 Rose Milliken
 
17 Freshwater Circuit, Forest Lake AU-QLD (-27.6196,152.9615)
277 Black-chinned Honeyeater 1 23 Feb 2019 Rod Gardner N
 
thornbill sp. 1 16 Feb 2019 James Lambert
 
278 Superb Fruit-Dove 1 14 Feb 2019 Matteo Grilli P
 
279 Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 10 Feb 2019 Ramit Singal
 
grebe sp. 2 9 Feb 2019 Kathy Wilk N
 
buttonquail sp. 1 3 Feb 2019 Hugh Possingham
 
280 Red Knot 1 30 Jan 2019 Tyde Bands P
 
281 Baillon's Crake 1 28 Jan 2019 Elliot Leach
 
282 Brown Songlark 1 28 Jan 2019 Rod Gardner N
 
283 Common Sandpiper 3 24 Jan 2019 Gary Crouch
 
284 Brown Booby 2 24 Jan 2019 Brian and Meg Johnson N
 
Hutchison's Shoal, N. of Moreton Is.
parrot sp. 1 15 Jan 2019 Phyllis Weintraub
 
AU The Esplanade, UQ (-27.504, 153.006)
woodswallow sp. X 13 Jan 2019 Justine Hausheer
 
285 Superb Parrot 1 12 Jan 2019 Tom Mutton N
 
Sandgate Flinders Parade
286 Scaly-breasted Munia 16 9 Jan 2019 Chris Gante
 
gerygone sp. 1 8 Jan 2019 Louise Lee
 
287 Beach Thick-knee 1 7 Jan 2019 Micha Jackson
 
288 Sanderling 122 7 Jan 2019 Micha Jackson N
 
289 Pallid Cuckoo 1 6 Jan 2019 Chris Gante
 
Todiramphus sp. 1 4 Jan 2019 Sreekar Rachakonda N
 
shorebird sp. X 4 Jan 2019 Anonymous eBirder N
 
290 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 3 Jan 2019 Tom Mutton
 
Brisbane Fisherman Island Shorbird Roost
291 Kelp Gull 1 3 Jan 2019 Alexander Babych N
 
Wynnum
292 White-winged Tern 4 29 Dec 2018 Ian McMahon
 
Cockatiel (Domestic type) 1 24 Dec 2018 Rick Franks
 
Deagon Racecourse
293 Short-tailed Shearwater 1 17 Dec 2018 Ged Tranter P
 
peep sp. 2 13 Dec 2018 Chris Attewell N
 
294 Sooty Tern 1 12 Dec 2018 Richard Fuller
 
Coral Sea at -26.6692,153.7074
Budgerigar (Domestic type) 1 11 Dec 2018 Chris Gante
 
Top of Ward
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 2 10 Dec 2018 Ed Frazer
 
FRAZER 1' Cell
295 Brolga 1 7 Dec 2018 Stewart Melton
 
296 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 2 Dec 2018 Leigh Wilson P
 
297 Rose-ringed Parakeet 1 25 Nov 2018 Brad Woodworth P
 
298 Red-whiskered Bulbul 1 24 Nov 2018 Alan Boardman P
 
299 Pomarine Jaeger 2 11 Nov 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
Coral Sea at -26.6883, 153.714
300 Wilson's Storm-Petrel 1 11 Nov 2018 Richard Fuller
 
Coral Sea at -26.6883, 153.714
301 Providence Petrel 1 11 Nov 2018 Richard Fuller
 
Coral Sea at -26.6883, 153.714
Sooty/Bridled Tern 1 11 Nov 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
Coral Sea at -26.7030, 153.7232
pigeon/dove sp. 6 8 Nov 2018 Spiro Zantiotis
 
26 Girton Street, Alderley AU-QLD (-27.4242,152.9937)
302 Masked Woodswallow 25 26 Oct 2018 Sandra Harding
 
336 Prout Road, Burbank, Queensland, AU (-27.527, 153.148)
303 White-browed Woodswallow 20 26 Oct 2018 Sandra Harding N
 
336 Prout Road, Burbank, Queensland, AU (-27.527, 153.148)
304 Brown Noddy 1 12 Oct 2018 Richard Fuller
 
305 Hutton's Shearwater 1 12 Oct 2018 Richard Fuller N
 
306 Australasian Gannet 1 12 Oct 2018 Richard Fuller N
 
307 White-cheeked Honeyeater 2 12 Oct 2018 Richard Fuller
 
Bulwer - North Point Rd at -27.048, 153.402
308 Pink Cockatoo 1 9 Oct 2018 Mat Gilfedder N
 
309 Red-rumped Parrot 1 7 Oct 2018 Ed Frazer P
 
FRAZER 1' Cell
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 1 6 Oct 2018 Aidan Ameer N
 
Swan Goose (Domestic type) 1 25 Sep 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 22 Sep 2018 Jeff Groh
 
godwit sp. X 21 Sep 2018 Tyde Bands
 
Gray-tailed/Wandering Tattler X 21 Sep 2018 Tyde Bands
 
310 Barking Owl 1 8 Aug 2018 Chris Burwell P
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 6 5 Aug 2018 Andrew Sides P
 
147 Norman Avenue, Norman Park AU-QLD (-27.4804,153.0595)
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 1 5 Aug 2018 Richard Fuller
 
Coral Sea at -26.707, 153.729
311 Regent Honeyeater 1 31 Jul 2018 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane P
 
whistling-duck sp. 3 29 Jul 2018 Mat Gilfedder N
 
312 Fairy Prion 1 16 Jul 2018 Richard Fuller N
 
313 Fluttering Shearwater 1 16 Jul 2018 Richard Fuller N
 
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 12 Jul 2018 Richard Fuller N
 
shearwater sp. 4 12 Jul 2018 Andrew Sides
 
Eye Spy Whale Watching Trip
314 Alexandrine Parakeet 1 11 Jul 2018 Aidan Ameer P
 
164 Fletcher Parade
Porzana/Zapornia/Hapalocrex sp. 1 10 Jul 2018 Chris Attewell
 
315 Western Gerygone 1 6 Jul 2018 Louis Backstrom N
 
New Holland x White-cheeked Honeyeater (hybrid) 1 30 Jun 2018 Stephen Murray P
 
prion sp. 1 27 Jun 2018 Rod Gardner
 
Tangalooma Island Resort Whale Watching Trip
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 27 Jun 2018 Steven McBride N
 
316 Diamond Dove 1 15 Jun 2018 Chris Burwell P
 
owl sp. 1 4 Jun 2018 Malcolm Graham N
 
317 Black-bellied Storm-Petrel 3 3 Jun 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
Coral Sea at -26.603, 153.722
318 Gray-faced Petrel 1 3 Jun 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
Coral Sea at -26.603, 153.722
319 Antarctic Prion 3 3 Jun 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
Coral Sea at -26.603, 153.722
320 Red-footed Booby 1 27 May 2018 Richard Fuller
 
Coral Sea at -26.783, 153.436
321 Yellow Thornbill 2 18 May 2018 Mike Bennett N
 
Muscovy Duck x Mallard (hybrid) 1 1 May 2018 Mat Gilfedder P
 
Lake in Edenbrooke Park (Seventeen Mile Rocks)
322 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 8 Apr 2018 Ged Tranter P
 
lark sp. 1 24 Mar 2018 Rzaria Williams
 
jaeger sp. 2 13 Mar 2018 Ged Tranter N
 
323 Indian Peafowl 1 11 Mar 2018 Richard Fuller N
 
298–316 Mt Petrie Road, Mackenzie
324 Lesser Frigatebird 1 4 Mar 2018 Jo Culican
 
Pelagic trip ex Mooloolaba 26.7162,153.5762)
325 Long-tailed Jaeger 1 4 Mar 2018 Jo Culican
 
Pelagic trip ex Mooloolaba 26.6469,153.7082
326 Musk Duck 1 25 Feb 2018 Terry & Audrey Burgess N
 
327 Parasitic Jaeger 2 24 Feb 2018 Richard Fuller N
 
328 European Goldfinch 1 3 Feb 2018 Hugh Possingham N
 
329 Eurasian Blackbird 1 11 Jan 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
2010 Mount Glorious Rd
Long-billed x Little Corella (hybrid) 7 6 Jan 2018 Richard Fuller P
 
330 Zebra Finch 1 22 Dec 2017 Richard Fuller N
 
Yard, Delaney Circuit
331 Masked Booby 2 16 Nov 2017 Carsten Fog
 
332 Stubble Quail 1 31 Oct 2017 Margaret Robertson N
 
Megalurus sp. 2 6 Oct 2017 Matteo Grilli
 
curlew sp. 4 5 Oct 2017 Deena Errampalli
 
333 Painted Honeyeater 1 25 Sep 2017 Chris Attewell P
 
334 Red-capped Robin 1 15 Sep 2017 Terry & Audrey Burgess N
 
rail/crake sp. 1 5 Sep 2017 Chris Attewell N
 
335 Brown-headed Honeyeater 1 3 Sep 2017 Wayne Schulz N
 
Bassian/Russet-tailed Thrush 1 28 Jul 2017 Tobin Master N
 
336 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 2 21 Jul 2017 Andrew Kratzing
 
AU-Queensland-Anstead-586 Mount Crosby Road - -27.54x152.855
337 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 7 Jun 2017 Jane Turnbull
 
338 Mandarin Duck 1 16 May 2017 Alexander Gilfedder N
 
339 Scarlet Robin 1 13 May 2017 George Hiley N
 
AU-Queensland-Anstead-586 Mount Crosby Road - -27.54x152.854
fantail sp. 1 29 Apr 2017 Mat Gilfedder N
 
nightjar sp. 2 2 Apr 2017 Guy Thomas N
 
AU-QLD-Pullenvale-19 Summerland Place - -27.5247x152.8806
340 Ruff 1 27 Mar 2017 Ged Tranter P
 
341 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 28 Dec 2016 Peter Taylor
 
342 Black-faced Woodswallow 1 25 Dec 2016 Chris Wills P
 
fruit-dove sp. 1 21 Dec 2016 Rod Gardner N
 
343 Hooded Robin 1 13 Dec 2016 Ed Frazer N
 
FRAZER 1' Cell
pheasant sp. 1 11 Nov 2016 Ged Tranter N
 
344 Budgerigar 1 22 Sep 2016 Andrew Cameron
 
Middle Park
345 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 22 Sep 2016 Peter Taylor
 
346 Ring-necked Pheasant 1 11 Sep 2016 Rod Gardner
 
745 Hawkesbury Road
347 Red-winged Parrot 4 26 Aug 2016 Chris Barnes
 
348 Dusky Myzomela 2 10 Aug 2016 Stephen Prowse N
 
349 Black-breasted Buttonquail 4 29 May 2016 Gregor Tims N
 
350 European Greenfinch 1 16 May 2016 Birdline Australia P
 
351 Radjah Shelduck 1 25 Jan 2016 Callan Alexander N
 
Zoothera sp. 1 8 Jan 2016 Chris Wiley N
 
Psittacula sp. 1 7 Sep 2015 Mat Gilfedder N
 
Psittacula nest tree
Apus sp. 1 20 Jun 2015 Mark Ayers
 
Great/Intermediate Egret 19 19 Apr 2015 Paul Coddington N
 
352 Mallard 2 24 Jul 2014 Jack Whiting N
 
353 White Wagtail X 3 May 2014 Birdline Australia P
 
354 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 6 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia
 
355 Little Woodswallow X 31 Mar 2014 Bill Popple N
 
bird sp. 1 21 Feb 2014 Rohan Long A
 
356 Australian Swiftlet 4 4 Feb 2014 Jeremy Ringma N
 
AU-QLD-Lytton-115 Sandy Camp Rd
357 Black-breasted Kite 1 10 Nov 2013 Ross Smith N
 
358 Australian Painted-Snipe 1 1 Sep 2013 Birdline Australia
 
frigatebird sp. 3 28 Jan 2013 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
359 Bridled Tern X 28 Jan 2013 Rick Franks P
 
360 Black Noddy X 28 Jan 2013 Gavin Goodyear
 
361 Brown Treecreeper X 27 Oct 2012 BirdLife Southern Queensland N
 
362 Wandering Tattler 1 1 Mar 2012 Birdline Australia
 
363 Cook's Petrel 1 22 Feb 2012 Ian Davies P
 
Pelagic Brisbane
364 Gould's Petrel 1 25 Jan 2012 Birdline Australia
 
365 Little Curlew 1 6 Oct 2011 Sandra Gallienne N
 
boobook sp. 1 5 Sep 2011 James Ogilvie
 
coronation house
366 White-fronted Honeyeater 1 5 Jun 2011 Stuart Pickering N
 
367 Purple-crowned Lorikeet X 27 Dec 2010 Birdline Australia
 
Brisbane east 10' Cell
Sterna sp. 1 2 Jul 2010 Jim Tate
 
Brisbane and vicinity
368 Jandaya Parakeet 1 10 Jun 2010 Mat Gilfedder P
 
369 South Island Oystercatcher 1 18 Apr 2010 BirdLife Southern Queensland N
 
370 Australasian Bushlark 1 9 Jan 2010 Richard Fuller
 
371 Australian Pratincole X 7 Dec 2008 Birdline Australia
 
Moreton Island north 10' Cell
372 Yellow-nosed Albatross X 12 Jul 2007 Paul Bourdin
 
373 Swift Parrot 11 2 Jul 2004 Mat Gilfedder L
 
Glen Frew St, Kenmore
374 White-winged Chough X 8 Dec 2001 Matthew Field N
 
Brisbane
375 Red-tailed Tropicbird 1 7 Jan 1999 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
Cape Moreton, Moreton Island
376 Banded Lapwing 2 18 Jul 1998 Peter Woodall
 
377 Australian Raven 1 30 Jun 1998 Russell Woodford N
 
378 Franklin's Gull 1 22 Jun 1998 Peter Woodall P
 
379 White Tern 1 7 May 1996 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
Ampol Refineries, Lytton
380 Metallic Starling 1 22 Jun 1995 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
529 Priestdale Road, Rochedale
381 Oriental Plover 14 13 Nov 1994 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
382 White-capped Albatross 1 4 Oct 1992 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
Ocean Beach, Moreton Island
swamphen sp. X 16 Mar 1991 Roger Hicks N
 
383 Mottled Petrel 1 18 Feb 1990 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
384 Pacific Gull 1 15 May 1987 Tony Palliser N
 
385 Black-browed Albatross X 9 Aug 1986 Birds Queensland
 
386 White-faced Storm-Petrel X 9 Aug 1986 Tony Palliser
 
Continental Shelf off Moreton Island
387 Southern Giant-Petrel X 9 Aug 1986 Birds Queensland
 
388 Cape Petrel 3 9 Aug 1986 Tony Palliser
 
Continental Shelf off Moreton Island
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel X 9 Aug 1986 Birds Queensland
 
389 Kermadec Petrel X 9 Aug 1986 Birds Queensland
 
390 Slender-billed Prion X 9 Aug 1986 Birds Queensland N
 
391 Streaked Shearwater X 9 Aug 1986 Birds Queensland
 
392 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 2 Sep 1984 Tony Palliser N
 
393 White-bellied Storm-Petrel 1 11 Feb 1984 Tony Palliser N
 
Continental Shelf off Moreton Island
394 White-necked Petrel 1 11 Feb 1984 Tony Palliser
 
Continental Shelf off Moreton Island
395 Buller's Shearwater 1 11 Feb 1984 Tony Palliser
 
Continental Shelf off Moreton Island
396 White-tailed Tropicbird 1 10 Jun 1983 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
Eager's Swamp, Moreton Island
397 Australian Ringneck 4 15 Oct 1979 Birds Queensland N
 
Holland Park area
398 Gray-headed Albatross 1 23 Jun 1979 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
399 Southern Fulmar 1 9 Oct 1973 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
Eagers Beach, Moreton Island
400 Blue-winged Kookaburra X 15 Jul 1971 Birds Queensland
 
401 Ground Cuckooshrike X 15 Jun 1971 Birds Queensland
 
402 White-backed Swallow X 8 Nov 1970 Birds Queensland N
 
403 Australasian Bittern 1 18 Jun 1957 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
404 Salvin's Prion 1 15 Jul 1954 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
Oxley, Brisbane
405 Little Penguin 1 1 Oct 1953 Atlas of the Birds of Brisbane N
 
Southern Mouth of Moreton Bay