Penrith Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Bob Sinclair 19 Sep 2019 9
David Sinnott 19 Sep 2019 34
David Steel 18 Sep 2019 11
David Ongley 15 Sep 2019 11
David Ongley 14 Sep 2019 14
Chris Rehberg 14 Sep 2019 19
Kerry Allen 14 Sep 2019 24
Ákos Lumnitzer 14 Sep 2019 47
Ákos Lumnitzer 14 Sep 2019 1
David Ongley 14 Sep 2019 23
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Ákos Lumnitzer
188
2 Mark Ley
180
3 David Ongley
160
4 Bob Sinclair
146
5 David Steel
143
6 Jenny Stiles
141
7 Ashwin Rudder
131
8 Max Breckenridge
126
9 Michael Rutkowski
117
9 Blue Mountains Bird Observers
117
Top 100 eBirders...

251 Species 1212 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Black Swan 12 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
2 Great Crested Grebe 1 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
grebe sp. 10 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
3 Eurasian Coot 200 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
4 Australasian Swamphen 2 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
5 Pied Stilt 3 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
6 Masked Lapwing 2 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
7 Black-fronted Dotterel 3 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
8 Little Pied Cormorant 7 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
9 Little Black Cormorant 1 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
10 Australian Pelican 1 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
11 Australian Raven 1 18 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
12 Galah 1 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
13 Superb Fairywren 6 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
14 Eastern Spinebill 2 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
15 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 20 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
16 New Holland Honeyeater 10 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
17 White-eared Honeyeater 2 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
18 Noisy Friarbird 8 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
19 Willie-wagtail 1 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
20 Gray Fantail 2 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
21 Red-capped Robin 3 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley N
 
22 Mistletoebird 3 15 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
23 Maned Duck 8 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
24 Brown Quail 4 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley N
 
25 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley N
 
26 Long-billed Corella 8 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
27 Eastern Rosella 2 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
28 Rainbow Lorikeet 6 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
29 Noisy Miner 4 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
30 White-plumed Honeyeater 2 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
31 Welcome Swallow 8 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
32 Common Myna 16 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
33 Red-browed Firetail 10 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
34 Pacific Black Duck 2 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
35 White-faced Heron 1 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
36 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
37 Fuscous Honeyeater 4 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
38 Yellow Thornbill 1 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
39 Striated Thornbill 2 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
40 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
41 Gray Shrikethrush 1 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
42 Rufous Whistler 2 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg N
 
43 Dusky Woodswallow 2 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
44 Magpie-lark 2 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
45 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
46 Fairy Martin 1 14 Sep 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
47 Common Bronzewing 1 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen P
 
48 Bar-shouldered Dove 1 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen
 
49 Pallid Cuckoo 1 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen P
 
50 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen P
 
51 Laughing Kookaburra 1 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen
 
52 Little Lorikeet 5 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen N
 
53 Variegated Fairywren 4 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen P
 
54 Buff-rumped Thornbill 6 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen P
 
55 Gray Butcherbird 1 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen
 
56 White-winged Chough 6 14 Sep 2019 Kerry Allen P
 
57 Australasian Grebe 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
58 Spotted Dove 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
59 Crested Pigeon 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
60 Peaceful Dove 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
61 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
62 Dusky Moorhen 3 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
63 Australasian Darter 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
64 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
65 Crimson Rosella 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
66 Satin Bowerbird 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
67 Lewin's Honeyeater 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
68 Bell Miner 20 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
69 Red Wattlebird 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
70 Scarlet Myzomela 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
71 Spotted Pardalote 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
72 White-browed Scrubwren 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
73 Yellow-rumped Thornbill X 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
74 Eastern Whipbird 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
75 Olive-backed Oriole 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
76 Red-whiskered Bulbul 2 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
77 Silvereye X 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
78 Black-shouldered Kite 1 14 Sep 2019 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
M4 motorway Erskine Park
79 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley N
 
80 Brown Goshawk 2 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley P
 
81 Brown-headed Honeyeater 4 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
82 Weebill 8 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley P
 
83 Double-barred Finch 10 14 Sep 2019 David Ongley
 
84 Hardhead 30 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
85 Musk Duck 3 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
86 Hoary-headed Grebe 120 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
87 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
88 Baillon's Crake 2 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott N
 
89 Spotless Crake 3 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott N
 
90 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
91 Great Cormorant 4 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
92 Pied Cormorant 12 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
93 Great Egret 4 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
94 Swamp Harrier 1 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
95 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
96 Australian Kestrel 1 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
97 Brown Falcon 1 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
98 Little Corella 20 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
99 Superb Lyrebird 1 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott N
 
100 White-winged Triller 4 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
101 Australian Magpie 4 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
102 Golden-headed Cisticola 40 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott N
 
103 Australian Reed Warbler 20 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott N
 
104 Little Grassbird 10 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott N
 
105 Tree Martin 12 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
106 European Starling 4 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott
 
107 Australasian Pipit 12 13 Sep 2019 David Sinnott P
 
108 Wedge-tailed Eagle 2 11 Sep 2019 Daniel Traub
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen P
 
109 Rufous Night-Heron 1 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen
 
110 Australian Ibis 3 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen
 
111 Royal Spoonbill 7 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen P
 
112 Crested Shrike-tit 1 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen P
 
113 Pied Currawong 1 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen
 
114 Zebra Finch 2 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen P
 
115 House Sparrow 2 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen
 
116 Australian Shoveler 4 11 Sep 2019 Martin Allen
 
117 Australian Hobby 1 10 Sep 2019 David Ongley N
 
Kingswood NSW
118 Whistling Kite 1 9 Sep 2019 Carol Abbott
 
119 White-throated Treecreeper 1 9 Sep 2019 Carol Abbott
 
120 Square-tailed Kite 1 8 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
121 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 8 Sep 2019 David Steel
 
122 Golden Whistler 1 8 Sep 2019 Jenny Stiles
 
123 White-browed Woodswallow 4 8 Sep 2019 Jenny Stiles
 
124 Masked Woodswallow 15 7 Sep 2019 Joel Poyitt N
 
125 Gray Teal X 7 Sep 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
126 Blue-billed Duck 4 7 Sep 2019 Joel Poyitt P
 
127 Painted Buttonquail 1 7 Sep 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
128 Little Wattlebird 1 4 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
129 White-naped Honeyeater 2 4 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
130 Brown Thornbill 2 4 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair N
 
131 Eurasian Blackbird 1 4 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
132 Rock Pigeon 2 1 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
133 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 1 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair N
 
134 Little Egret 1 1 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
135 Straw-necked Ibis 40 1 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair N
 
136 Azure Kingfisher 1 1 Sep 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
137 Swift Parrot 2 31 Aug 2019 Daniel Kurzawa N
 
Penrith Cemetery, Kingswood AU-NSW (-33.7562,150.7208)
138 Rose Robin 2 28 Aug 2019 Martin Allen
 
139 Pacific Heron 1 24 Aug 2019 JJ Harrison
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) 1 19 Aug 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
Penrith, Thornton Estate
140 Australasian Figbird X 17 Aug 2019 David Steel N
 
34A Sydney Street, Saint Marys, New South Wales, AU (-33.767, 150.789)
141 Tawny Frogmouth 1 16 Aug 2019 David Ongley N
 
Kingswood NSW
142 Chestnut-breasted Munia 5 16 Aug 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
143 European Goldfinch 1 16 Aug 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
144 Cattle Egret 1 15 Aug 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
Hickeys Lane
145 Red-rumped Parrot 2 15 Aug 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
Hickeys Lane
swallow sp. 20 13 Aug 2019 Bryce Robinson N
 
146 Barn Owl 1 11 Aug 2019 Mark Ley N
 
147 Brown Gerygone 1 11 Aug 2019 Mark Ley
 
148 Tawny Grassbird 1 11 Aug 2019 Mark Ley N
 
149 Spotted Harrier 1 3 Aug 2019 Mark Ley N
 
150 Striated Pardalote 1 3 Aug 2019 Mark Ley
 
151 Blue-faced Honeyeater 2 23 Jul 2019 David Ongley N
 
Kingswood, 33 Stapley St
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 21 Jul 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
152 Striated Heron 1 21 Jul 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
153 Australian King-Parrot 8 28 Jun 2019 Bob Rigter
 
154 Pied Butcherbird 1 28 Jun 2019 Bob Rigter
 
155 Black Bittern 1 25 Jun 2019 David Irving
 
156 Musk Lorikeet 2 23 Jun 2019 McKinley Moens
 
Accipiter sp. 1 22 Jun 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
157 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet X 22 Jun 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
158 White-cheeked Honeyeater 4 10 Jun 2019 David Ongley
 
fairywren sp. 4 9 Jun 2019 Bryce Robinson
 
Sydney International Regatta Centre, Castlereagh AU-NSW (-33.7247,150.6680)
159 Scarlet Robin 2 8 Jun 2019 Grant Brosie
 
160 Little Eagle 2 1 Jun 2019 Jason Smart P
 
161 Black Falcon 1 26 May 2019 Chris Rehberg P
 
162 Chestnut Teal 20 20 May 2019 David Sinnott
 
duck sp. X 20 May 2019 David Sinnott N
 
163 Intermediate Egret 3 20 May 2019 David Sinnott
 
164 Peregrine Falcon 1 20 May 2019 David Sinnott
 
165 Varied Sittella 4 4 May 2019 Eric Hellgren
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 6 4 May 2019 Eric Hellgren
 
166 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 17 Apr 2019 David Sinnott P
 
Pond at 329 Eighth Ave, Llandilo
167 Restless Flycatcher 1 3 Apr 2019 Bob Sinclair
 
Mountain View Reserve
168 Pacific Swift 1 25 Mar 2019 David Steel
 
169 Sacred Kingfisher 3 20 Mar 2019 Blue Mountains Bird Observers P
 
170 Dollarbird 2 20 Mar 2019 Blue Mountains Bird Observers
 
171 Black-faced Monarch 1 20 Mar 2019 Blue Mountains Bird Observers
 
172 White-throated Needletail X 23 Feb 2019 Theo Kemp N
 
173 Brush Bronzewing 1 16 Feb 2019 Jenny Stiles
 
174 Leaden Flycatcher 1 13 Feb 2019 Michael Rutkowski
 
175 Rainbow Bee-eater 8 10 Feb 2019 Henry Cook
 
swimming dam Mulgoa AU-NSW (-33.8464,150.6440)
176 White-throated Gerygone 1 3 Feb 2019 Henry Cook
 
2745, Mulgoa AU-NSW (-33.8461,150.6372)
177 Oriental Cuckoo 1 29 Jan 2019 Michael Rutkowski N
 
178 Brush Cuckoo 1 27 Jan 2019 David Irving N
 
179 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 8 20 Jan 2019 Michael Rutkowski
 
180 Pacific Koel 1 18 Jan 2019 Bob Sinclair N
 
Penrith, Thornton Estate
181 Rufous Songlark 2 12 Jan 2019 David Ongley P
 
182 Latham's Snipe 2 7 Jan 2019 Mark Ley P
 
Wallaroo, Mulgoa - - Resticted Access
183 Speckled Warbler 1 2 Jan 2019 David Irving
 
falcon sp. 1 13 Dec 2018 Mark Ley N
 
184 Buff-banded Rail 1 3 Dec 2018 Bob Sinclair N
 
Penrith, Thornton Estate
185 Australian Crake 1 3 Dec 2018 Bob Sinclair N
 
Penrith, Thornton Estate
ibis sp. 1 1 Dec 2018 Kent Warner
 
186 Rufous Fantail 1 1 Dec 2018 Kent Warner
 
187 Spangled Drongo 1 18 Nov 2018 Henry Cook
 
2745, Mulgoa AU-NSW (-33.8461,150.6372)
188 Glossy Ibis 1 9 Nov 2018 Bob Sinclair P
 
Hickeys Lane
cormorant sp. 1 12 Oct 2018 Theo Kemp N
 
189 White-throated Nightjar 2 11 Oct 2018 Henry Cook
 
2745, Mulgoa AU-NSW (-33.8461,150.6372)
190 Pink-eared Duck 2 8 Sep 2018 Matthew Scotch N
 
(-33.7425,150.6850)
raven sp. 1 25 Aug 2018 Roland Mann
 
(-33.7817,150.6619)loch
buttonquail sp. 1 10 Jul 2018 Mark Ley N
 
191 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 2 Jul 2018 Mark Ley
 
Wallaroo, Mulgoa - - Resticted Access
192 Osprey 2 16 Jun 2018 David Steel N
 
193 Black Kite 1 2 Jun 2018 Paul Heath N
 
194 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 1 27 May 2018 McKinley Moens
 
195 Scaly-breasted Munia 4 3 May 2018 Bob Sinclair
 
Mountain View Reserve
196 Pink Cockatoo 1 21 Apr 2018 Tom Frisby Emily Mendel P
 
Mountain View Reserve
197 Wonga Pigeon 1 8 Mar 2018 Bob Sinclair N
 
198 Eurasian Skylark X 8 Nov 2017 Ash Allnutt
 
199 Yellow-throated Scrubwren 1 24 Oct 2017 Green Army Londonderry Team
 
200 Southern Boobook 1 11 Aug 2017 Michael Rutkowski P
 
crow/raven sp. X 8 Aug 2017 Paul Heath
 
201 Jacky-winter 1 5 Aug 2017 Paul Freeman
 
202 Beautiful Firetail 1 2 Jul 2017 Vincent Mourik N
 
203 Gray Goshawk 1 30 May 2017 Mark Ley
 
204 Pacific Baza 1 21 May 2017 Paul Freeman
 
kingfisher sp. 1 20 Feb 2017 Greg and Georgie Shaw P
 
Great River Walk, Penrith
205 Greater Sand-Plover 1 19 Feb 2017 Greg and Georgie Shaw
 
22 Bruce Neale Dr, Penrith
206 Australasian Bittern 1 18 Feb 2017 Thomas Hickman P
 
corella sp. 1 30 Jan 2017 Mark Ley
 
207 Spotted Quail-thrush 2 20 Oct 2016 Michael Rutkowski
 
208 White-headed Pigeon 11 14 Aug 2016 David Ongley P
 
hawk sp. 1 15 May 2016 Mark Ley N
 
209 Flame Robin 1 21 Mar 2016 David Ongley
 
Peach Tree Creek
210 Emu 2 19 Dec 2015 Michael Chirlin P
 
211 Little Raven 1 1 Nov 2015 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
212 Silver Gull 7 3 Oct 2015 Carl Poldrack
 
Australia, Emu Weir, Nepean River, Penrith
213 Gray-headed Lapwing 1 13 Sep 2015 Chris Burwell N
 
Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, Old Castlereagh Rd
woodswallow sp. 2 9 Sep 2015 Ric Else
 
lark sp. 4 3 Jul 2015 Sue-Ellen Smith
 
AU-NSW-Castlereagh-Nepean River Trail - -33.6833x150.6608
teal sp. 2 12 Apr 2015 David Boyle
 
AU-NSW-Jordan Springs - -33.7288x150.7343 - 12 Apr 2015 3:22 pm
214 Common Greenshank 1 30 Dec 2014 Ashwin Rudder
 
215 Large-billed Scrubwren 3 18 Dec 2014 Mark Ley
 
216 Bassian Thrush 1 18 Dec 2014 Mark Ley
 
217 Caspian Tern 1 12 Dec 2014 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
218 Australian Brushturkey X 29 Jul 2014 Paul Heath
 
219 Freckled Duck 2 2 Apr 2014 Birdline Australia
 
220 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 2 10 Mar 2014 Bryan Simonson
 
221 Gang-gang Cockatoo 1 10 Mar 2014 Bryan Simonson
 
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) X 12 Jan 2014 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
Castlereagh 10' Cell
222 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 3 3 Jan 2014 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
223 Brown Songlark 2 18 Dec 2013 Birdline Australia N
 
224 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 28 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia
 
225 Blue-breasted Quail 1 21 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia
 
226 Black-chinned Honeyeater 2 14 Apr 2013 Birdline Australia
 
227 Common Cicadabird 1 8 Mar 2013 Mark Ley N
 
228 Satin Flycatcher 1 8 Mar 2013 Mark Ley N
 
229 Lewin's Rail 1 9 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
 
230 Australian Shelduck 2 15 Dec 2012 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
231 Barking Owl 1 15 Oct 2012 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
232 Gull-billed Tern 2 12 Feb 2012 Birdline Australia
 
233 Regent Honeyeater 1 23 Jan 2012 Birdline Australia
 
234 Red-chested Buttonquail 3 15 Nov 2011 Ákos Lumnitzer N
 
235 Diamond Dove X 15 Jan 2011 Les Cormack N
 
236 Pheasant Coucal 1 12 Nov 2010 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
237 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 21 Oct 2010 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
238 Curlew Sandpiper 2 4 Oct 2010 Birdline Australia
 
239 Marsh Sandpiper 2 4 Oct 2010 Birdline Australia
 
240 Wood Sandpiper 1 4 Oct 2010 Birdline Australia
 
241 Gray Currawong 1 16 Aug 2010 Birdline Australia
 
242 Budgerigar 1 15 Oct 2009 Anonymous eBirder N
 
243 European Greenfinch 1 11 Sep 2009 Ákos Lumnitzer
 
244 Stubble Quail X 5 Sep 2009 Alex Zografos
 
245 Rockwarbler X 12 Nov 2008 Mark Ley
 
246 Little Buttonquail X 4 Jun 2007 Birdline Australia N
 
247 Brown Honeyeater 1 3 Oct 2002 Raymond Nojek
 
248 Great Crested Tern X 20 Jun 1984 ray McEneaney
 
249 Comb-crested Jacana X 26 Aug 1951 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
Castlereagh 10' Cell
250 White-fronted Chat X 26 Aug 1951 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
Castlereagh 10' Cell
251 Hooded Robin X 26 Aug 1951 Bird Observers Club of Australia
 
Castlereagh 10' Cell