AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Northwestern NSW Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Hugo Loning 22 Oct 2018 22
Lindy Schneider 22 Oct 2018 22
Lindy Schneider 21 Oct 2018 27
Hugo Loning 21 Oct 2018 26
Robert Hamilton 18 Oct 2018 4
Robert Hamilton 18 Oct 2018 5
Robert Hamilton 18 Oct 2018 4
Robert Hamilton 17 Oct 2018 4
Lindy Schneider 17 Oct 2018 10
Hugo Loning 17 Oct 2018 12
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
1 Glen Lindeman
285
2 Ashwin Rudder
159
3 Rohan Clarke
120
4 Elizabeth Shaw
117
5 Tony Bischoff
116
6 Gavin and Mal
115
7 Darryl Smedley
112
8 Steve Clark
108
8 Clive Curson
108
10 David Watson
105
Top 100 eBirders...

223 Species 1497 Checklists

Updated ~16 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Crested Pigeon 10 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
2 Australian Bustard 1 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
3 Black Kite 1 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
4 Rainbow Bee-eater 1 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
5 Nankeen Kestrel 4 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
6 Galah 9 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
7 Australian Ringneck 2 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
8 Purple-backed Fairywren 5 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
9 White-winged Fairywren 20 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider N
 
10 Singing Honeyeater 1 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
11 Crimson Chat 4 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
12 Southern Whiteface 2 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
13 Chirruping Wedgebill 3 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
14 Masked Woodswallow 3 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
15 White-browed Woodswallow 5 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
16 Black-faced Woodswallow 4 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
woodswallow sp. 34 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider N
 
17 Pied Butcherbird 2 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
18 Australian Magpie 11 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
19 White-winged Triller 1 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
20 Willie Wagtail 3 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
21 Magpie-lark 2 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
22 Australian Raven 8 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
23 Apostlebird 16 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
24 Welcome Swallow 1 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
25 Tree Martin 8 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
26 Australasian Pipit 3 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
27 Zebra Finch 48 21 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
28 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Fort Gray Campgound- Sturt NP
29 Red-browed Pardalote 1 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Fort Gray Campgound- Sturt NP
30 White-browed Babbler 2 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Fort Gray Campgound- Sturt NP
31 Fairy Martin 2 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
Fort Gray Campgound- Sturt NP
32 Wedge-tailed Eagle 6 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
33 Brown Falcon 1 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
34 White-backed Swallow 2 18 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
35 Whistling Kite 1 17 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
36 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 3 17 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
37 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 17 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
38 Little Corella 4 17 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
39 White-breasted Woodswallow 1 17 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
40 Little Crow 2 17 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
41 House Sparrow 1 17 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
42 Red-backed Kingfisher 1 17 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
43 Yellow-throated Miner 2 17 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
44 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 17 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
45 Red-capped Robin 1 17 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
46 Emu 1 17 Oct 2018 Robert Hamilton
 
47 Redthroat 2 17 Oct 2018 Ian Halliday
 
48 Australian Hobby 1 16 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
49 Mulga Parrot 8 16 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
fairywren sp. 2 16 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
50 Chestnut-crowned Babbler 5 16 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
51 Banded Lapwing 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
52 Major Mitchell's Cockatoo 2 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
53 White-browed Treecreeper 2 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
54 Splendid Fairywren 5 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
55 White-fronted Honeyeater 6 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder
 
56 Yellow-plumed Honeyeater 2 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
57 Orange Chat 12 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
58 White-eared Honeyeater 2 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
59 Brown-headed Honeyeater 3 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
60 Striped Honeyeater 4 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
61 Spotted Pardalote 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
62 Inland Thornbill 5 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder
 
63 Chestnut-rumped Thornbill 2 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
64 Weebill 7 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder
 
65 Chestnut Quail-thrush 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
Masked/White-browed Woodswallow 40 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
66 Grey Butcherbird 4 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
67 Grey Currawong 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
68 Grey Shrikethrush 4 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
69 Gilbert's Whistler 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
70 Rufous Whistler 4 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
71 Crested Bellbird 4 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
72 Jacky Winter 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
73 Hooded Robin 2 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
74 Southern Scrub-Robin 1 16 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
75 Brown Songlark 1 15 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
76 Striated Pardalote 2 14 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
77 Varied Sittella 4 14 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder
 
78 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 12 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
79 Australian Owlet-nightjar 1 12 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
80 Southern Boobook 1 12 Oct 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
81 Greater Bluebonnet 2 12 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
82 Dusky Woodswallow 5 10 Oct 2018 Hugo Loning N
 
83 White-necked Heron 1 5 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
84 Brown Goshawk 1 2 Oct 2018 Hugo Loning
 
85 Grey Teal 2 1 Oct 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
86 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 28 Sep 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
87 Mistletoebird 2 28 Sep 2018 Lindy Schneider
 
88 Rufous Fieldwren 8 19 Sep 2018 Dan Eyles
 
AU-NSW-2880 (-32.3798,141.1654) Hawsons
89 Cinnamon Quail-thrush 1 19 Sep 2018 Dan Eyles
 
AU-NSW-2880 (-32.3798,141.1654) Hawsons
90 Oriental Plover 1 19 Sep 2018 Hugo Loning P
 
91 Cockatiel 25 19 Sep 2018 Hugo Loning
 
92 Black-breasted Buzzard 1 14 Sep 2018 Susan Keirnan N
 
93 Peaceful Dove 2 14 Sep 2018 Susan Keirnan
 
94 Grey Fantail 2 14 Sep 2018 Susan Keirnan
 
95 White-winged Chough 6 14 Sep 2018 Susan Keirnan
 
96 Banded Whiteface 3 13 Sep 2018 Steve Kornfeld N
 
Bollards Lagoon
97 Australian Pratincole 1 10 Sep 2018 judy meredith N
 
98 Pacific Black Duck 2 25 Aug 2018 Sue Lee
 
99 Pied Stilt 1 25 Aug 2018 Sue Lee
 
100 Little Eagle 1 25 Aug 2018 Sue Lee P
 
101 Pink-eared Duck X 22 Jun 2018 Chris Watson
 
102 Australasian Grebe X 22 Jun 2018 Chris Watson
 
103 Hoary-headed Grebe X 22 Jun 2018 Chris Watson
 
104 Black-tailed Nativehen X 22 Jun 2018 Chris Watson
 
105 Black-fronted Dotterel X 22 Jun 2018 Chris Watson
 
106 Blue-winged Parrot 2 14 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal
 
107 Noisy Miner X 14 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal
 
108 Hall's Babbler 2 14 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal N
 
109 Restless Flycatcher 1 14 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal
 
110 Common Bronzewing X 13 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal
 
111 Peregrine Falcon 2 13 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal
 
112 Grey Grasswren 2 12 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal N
 
113 Pied Honeyeater 20 12 Jun 2018 Gavin and Mal
 
114 Brown Treecreeper 1 29 May 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
115 Freckled Duck 1 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
116 Australian Shelduck 6 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
117 Australian Wood Duck 12 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
118 Masked Lapwing 2 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
119 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
120 Silver Gull 3 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
121 Australasian Darter 30 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
122 Little Pied Cormorant 3 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
123 Great Cormorant 8 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
124 Little Black Cormorant 220 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
125 Australian Pelican 30 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
126 Great Egret 5 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
127 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 14 23 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
128 Red-winged Parrot 12 23 May 2018 Carla Jackett
 
Mount Shannon Road, Milparinka, New South Wales, AU (-30.107, 141.551)
129 Eurasian Coot 3 22 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
130 Pied Cormorant 1 22 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
131 White-faced Heron 1 22 May 2018 Neil Shelley
 
Red Bank Ck, NSW
132 Inland Dotterel 1 22 May 2018 Carla Jackett
 
Mount Arrowsmith Road
133 Little Raven 1 11 May 2018 Simon Griffith
 
AU-NSW-Fowlers Gap Research Stn (-31.0878,141.7037)
134 Musk Duck 1 30 Apr 2018 Alysse Page
 
135 Pallid Cuckoo 1 26 Apr 2018 Greg Neill
 
136 Tawny Frogmouth 1 15 Apr 2018 Simon Gorta
 
137 Laughing Kookaburra 1 14 Apr 2018 Simon Gorta
 
138 Elegant Parrot 1 14 Apr 2018 Simon Gorta N
 
139 Malleefowl 3 8 Mar 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
140 Grey-fronted Honeyeater 1 7 Mar 2018 Ashwin Rudder N
 
141 Great Crested Grebe 2 2 Mar 2018 Dan Eyles
 
142 Intermediate Egret 1 2 Mar 2018 Dan Eyles
 
143 Black-eared Cuckoo X 19 Feb 2018 Trevor Bauer
 
144 Little Buttonquail X 19 Feb 2018 Trevor Bauer
 
145 White-fronted Chat X 19 Feb 2018 Trevor Bauer
 
146 Diamond Dove 1 30 Dec 2017 Corey Callaghan
 
147 Bourke's Parrot 2 30 Dec 2017 Corey Callaghan
 
148 Hardhead 3 30 Dec 2017 Corey Callaghan
 
Fowlers Gap Dam at (-31.099, 141.707)
duck sp. 100 30 Dec 2017 Corey Callaghan N
 
Fowlers Gap Dam at (-31.099, 141.707)
149 Whiskered Tern 2 30 Dec 2017 Corey Callaghan
 
Fowlers Gap Dam at (-31.099, 141.707)
150 Red-necked Avocet X 29 Dec 2017 Corey Callaghan
 
151 Pacific Swift 25 14 Nov 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
152 Spotted Nightjar 1 12 Nov 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
153 Striated Grasswren 1 11 Nov 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
154 Shy Heathwren 1 26 Oct 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
155 Common Starling 1 24 Oct 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
156 Stubble Quail 1 12 Sep 2017 Roksana and Terry
 
crow sp. 1 10 Sep 2017 Darryl Smedley
 
157 Barn Owl 1 8 Sep 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
158 Black Honeyeater 1 12 Aug 2017 Ashwin Rudder N
 
159 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 10 Jun 2017 James Dunlop
 
160 Black Swan 12 20 May 2017 Allan and Sandy Rose
 
161 Ground Cuckooshrike 4 30 Apr 2017 Sue king
 
162 Painted Finch 2 29 Apr 2017 Sue king
 
163 Budgerigar X 22 Apr 2017 David Niland N
 
164 Red-rumped Parrot 3 3 Apr 2017 Ian Samson
 
165 Western Gerygone 4 2 Apr 2017 Ian Samson N
 
166 Black-shouldered Kite 1 1 Apr 2017 Ian Samson
 
167 Glossy Ibis 1 25 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal N
 
168 Straw-necked Ibis 2 25 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal
 
169 Spotted Harrier 1 25 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal
 
170 Rufous Songlark 1 25 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal
 
171 Sacred Kingfisher 1 24 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal
 
172 Blue-billed Duck 3 23 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal
 
173 Gibberbird 1 23 Jan 2017 Gavin and Mal
 
174 Caspian Tern 1 19 Sep 2016 Tony Bischoff N
 
175 Red Wattlebird 1 7 Sep 2016 Marc Anderson
 
176 Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 5 Sep 2016 Marc Anderson
 
177 Flock Bronzewing X 28 Jun 2016 David Watson
 
178 Black Falcon 1 20 May 2016 Roy Sonnenburg
 
179 Australasian Shoveler 12 17 May 2016 Roy Sonnenburg
 
Pimpara Lake (Salt Lake)
180 Little Woodswallow 9 17 May 2016 Roy Sonnenburg
 
Pimpara Lake (Salt Lake)
crow/raven sp. 3 30 Jan 2016 Thomas Brooks
 
181 Brown Honeyeater 2 19 Oct 2015 Dan Eyles N
 
182 Chestnut Teal 2 16 Oct 2015 Dan Eyles
 
183 Grey Falcon 1 3 Oct 2015 Nerida Hudspith
 
184 Plumed Whistling-Duck 6 29 Sep 2015 David Rower N
 
185 Common Blackbird X 27 Sep 2015 Stephen Coathup
 
Broken Hill and SW NSW
186 Australasian Bushlark X 6 Jul 2015 David Watson
 
187 Australian White Ibis 1 1 Jul 2015 Steve Gross
 
188 Grey-crowned Babbler 5 25 Jun 2015 Brian and Meg Johnson
 
Olive Downs Campground, Sturt N.P.
189 Common Sandpiper 1 3 May 2015 Beth Hall
 
Scropes Range Creek 10' Cell
190 Australian Reed Warbler 1 4 Oct 2014 Jeff Skevington
 
191 Red-capped Plover 4 13 Sep 2014 Steve Potter
 
192 Gull-billed Tern 2 13 Sep 2014 Steve Potter
 
193 Rock Dove X 8 Jun 2014 Norton Gill
 
Silverton 10' Cell
194 Royal Spoonbill X 22 May 2014 Kim Larmour
 
195 Swamp Harrier 1 22 May 2014 Kim Larmour
 
dabbling duck sp. 1 26 Apr 2014 Peter Woodall N
 
196 Bush Stone-curlew X 12 Jan 2014 Ashwin Rudder N
 
197 Little Friarbird X 12 Jan 2014 Ashwin Rudder N
 
198 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper X 15 Nov 2013 Kim Larmour
 
199 Brolga 4 14 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia
 
200 White-winged Black Tern X 24 Oct 2013 Ian Cowan
 
Umberumberka 10' Cell
201 Brown Quail 1 4 Apr 2013 Steve Clark
 
Narrierra Station (private property)
202 Common Greenshank 1 2 Apr 2013 Steve Clark
 
203 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 29 Mar 2013 Steve Clark
 
204 Yellow Thornbill 5 25 Nov 2012 Richard Fuller
 
205 Plum-headed Finch 2 13 Nov 2012 Brett Whitfield
 
Narriarra Station (Adelaide Gate)
206 Banded Stilt 6 24 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
 
207 Spotted Bowerbird 1 21 Jul 2012 Ashwin Rudder
 
208 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 2 21 Jul 2012 Ashwin Rudder
 
209 Little Grassbird X 15 Jul 2012 Ashwin Rudder N
 
210 Scarlet-chested Parrot 2 26 Oct 2011 Birdline Australia
 
211 Buff-banded Rail X 25 Oct 2011 PAULINE DUREN
 
Fort Gray Campground Tibooburra NSW
212 Australasian Swamphen X 25 Oct 2011 Terry Gourley
 
213 Nankeen Night-Heron X 25 Oct 2011 PAULINE DUREN
 
Fort Gray Campground Tibooburra NSW
214 Dusky Moorhen X 23 Oct 2011 Terry Gourley
 
215 Long-billed Corella X 23 Oct 2011 Terry Gourley
 
216 Australian Spotted Crake X 1 Oct 2011 Birdline Australia
 
217 Little Egret X 19 Jul 2011 Glenys and Jeff Canning
 
218 Red-chested Buttonquail X 18 May 2011 Birdline Australia
 
219 Spotless Crake X 7 Oct 2007 Colin T. Richardson N
 
Farmcote Station 10' Cell
220 Black-eared Miner X 26 Sep 2006 Michael Ramsey
 
Scotia Sanctuary T312-313
221 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo X 16 Sep 1994 Valerie La May
 
222 Square-tailed Kite 1 8 Nov 1989 Taffy Denmark
 
NSW Sturt National Park Fort Grey
223 Red-necked Stint X 4 Sep 1985 Darryl Smedley