Newcastle Change Location

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Michael Kearns 21 Oct 2019 38
Michael Kearns 21 Oct 2019 22
Michael Kearns 21 Oct 2019 38
Michael Kearns 21 Oct 2019 34
Chris Rehberg 20 Oct 2019 20
Chris Rehberg 20 Oct 2019 4
Chris Rehberg 20 Oct 2019 1
Chris Rehberg 20 Oct 2019 1
Chris Rehberg 20 Oct 2019 31
Chris Rehberg 20 Oct 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated ~1 day(s) ago.
1 Grant Brosie
272
2 Michael Kearns
271
3 Steven Edwards
189
4 Ashwin Rudder
185
5 Curtis Hayne
175
6 Kim Larmour
167
7 Ian Kerr
166
8 Shoshana Rapley
165
9 Alex Berryman
159
10 Frank Antram
156
Top 100 eBirders...

324 Species 2971 Checklists

Updated ~20 hr(s) ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Galah 3 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
35 New England Highway, Tarro AU-NSW (-32.8128,151.6656)
2 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
35 New England Highway, Tarro AU-NSW (-32.8128,151.6656)
3 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 10 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
35 New England Highway, Tarro AU-NSW (-32.8128,151.6656)
4 Australasian Figbird 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
35 New England Highway, Tarro AU-NSW (-32.8128,151.6656)
5 Straw-necked Ibis 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
2322, Tarro AU-NSW (-32.8142,151.6694)
6 Swamp Harrier 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
2322, Hexham AU-NSW (-32.8186,151.6765)
7 Pacific Black Duck 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
8 Rock Pigeon 4 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
9 Pied Stilt 20 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
10 Red-necked Avocet 3 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
11 Pied Oystercatcher 2 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
12 Pacific Golden-Plover 21 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
13 Masked Lapwing 4 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
14 Red-capped Plover 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
15 Whimbrel 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
16 Far Eastern Curlew 4 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
17 Bar-tailed Godwit 2 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
18 Curlew Sandpiper 7 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
19 Terek Sandpiper 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
20 Gray-tailed Tattler 2 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
21 Little Tern 4 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
22 Gull-billed Tern 2 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
23 Great Crested Tern 9 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
24 Little Pied Cormorant 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
25 Pied Cormorant 19 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg N
 
26 Australian Pelican 13 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
27 Rainbow Lorikeet 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
28 Superb Fairywren 3 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
29 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
30 Brown Honeyeater 2 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
31 Australian Magpie 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
32 Willie-wagtail 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
33 Magpie-lark 4 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
34 Australian Raven 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
35 Silvereye 2 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
36 Common Myna 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg
 
37 Black Kite 1 20 Oct 2019 Chris Rehberg N
 
Pacific Motorway, Black Hill AU-NSW (-32.8356,151.6350)
38 Australian Shoveler 20 18 Oct 2019 Grant Brosie
 
Bulbul Crescent Wetland, Fletcher, New South Wales, AU (-32.863, 151.645)
39 Whiskered Tern 3 18 Oct 2019 Grant Brosie
 
Bulbul Crescent Wetland, Fletcher, New South Wales, AU (-32.863, 151.645)
40 Spotted Dove 4 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
41 Crested Pigeon 6 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
42 Pacific Koel 2 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
43 Sacred Kingfisher 1 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
44 Little Corella 40 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
45 Noisy Miner 10 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
46 Pied Butcherbird 1 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
crow/raven sp. 6 16 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
47 Black-tailed Godwit 39 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
48 Great Knot 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
49 Red Knot 200 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
50 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 11 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
51 Red-necked Stint 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
52 Great Cormorant 2 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
53 Little Black Cormorant 2 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
54 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 3 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
55 Little Wattlebird 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
56 White-browed Scrubwren 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
57 Yellow Thornbill 2 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
58 Mangrove Gerygone 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
59 Gray Fantail 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
60 Double-barred Finch 3 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
61 Gray Teal 20 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
62 Bar-shouldered Dove 4 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
63 Lewin's Rail 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
64 Australasian Swamphen 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
65 Silver Gull 2 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
66 White-faced Heron 2 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
67 Australian Ibis 3 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
68 Whistling Kite 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
69 White-winged Triller 1 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
70 White-breasted Woodswallow 2 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
71 Golden-headed Cisticola 7 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
72 Australian Reed Warbler 10 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
73 Little Grassbird 3 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
74 Tawny Grassbird 4 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
75 Welcome Swallow 20 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
76 European Starling 2 16 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Bittern Corner Pond, Ash Island
77 Black Swan 5 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
78 Maned Duck 3 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
79 Chestnut Teal 2 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
80 Channel-billed Cuckoo 1 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
81 Pallid Cuckoo 1 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
82 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
83 Great Egret 1 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
84 Intermediate Egret 1 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
85 Little Egret 6 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
86 Royal Spoonbill 1 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
87 Eastern Rosella 2 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
88 Fairy Martin 5 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
89 Red-browed Firetail 2 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
90 Australasian Pipit 1 16 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
91 White-cheeked Honeyeater 4 14 Oct 2019 Archie Brennan N
 
92 Magpie Goose 6 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
93 Wandering Whistling-Duck 2 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
94 Hardhead 3 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
95 Australasian Grebe 1 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
96 Dusky Moorhen 3 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
97 Eurasian Coot 4 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
98 Australasian Darter 3 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
99 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 3 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
100 Laughing Kookaburra 1 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
101 Variegated Fairywren 3 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
102 Scarlet Myzomela 1 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
103 Striated Pardalote 1 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
104 Brown Thornbill 2 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
105 Golden Whistler 1 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
106 Olive-backed Oriole 1 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
107 Pied Currawong 1 13 Oct 2019 Jason Brown
 
shearwater sp. 100 12 Oct 2019 Grant Brosie N
 
108 Brown Quail 1 12 Oct 2019 Grant Brosie
 
109 Topknot Pigeon 18 12 Oct 2019 Grant Brosie N
 
110 Eastern Whipbird 1 12 Oct 2019 Grant Brosie
 
111 Australian Hobby 1 11 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
112 Peregrine Falcon 1 11 Oct 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
113 Brown Cuckoo-Dove 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
114 Eastern Spinebill 3 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
115 Lewin's Honeyeater 3 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
116 Bell Miner 4 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
117 Red Wattlebird 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
118 Spotted Pardalote 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
119 Brown Gerygone 2 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
120 Gray Shrikethrush 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
121 Gray Butcherbird 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
122 Rufous Fantail 2 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt P
 
123 Black-faced Monarch 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
124 Caspian Tern 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
125 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 11 Oct 2019 Kent Warner N
 
126 Osprey 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
127 Black-shouldered Kite 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt P
 
128 Brown Falcon 1 11 Oct 2019 Kent Warner
 
Newcastle
129 House Sparrow 2 11 Oct 2019 Kent Warner
 
Newcastle
130 Red-kneed Dotterel 2 11 Oct 2019 David Eddington P
 
Hunter Wetlands National Park
131 Pacific Heron 2 11 Oct 2019 David Eddington P
 
Hunter Wetlands National Park
132 Leaden Flycatcher 1 11 Oct 2019 David Eddington
 
Hunter Wetlands National Park
Red Junglefowl (Domestic type) 3 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
133 Spotless Crake 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
134 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
135 Long-billed Corella 15 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt P
 
136 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
137 Rufous Songlark 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
138 Crimson Rosella 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
139 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 2 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
140 Striped Honeyeater 2 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
141 Torresian Crow 2 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
142 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt P
 
shorebird sp. 1 11 Oct 2019 Kent Warner N
 
143 Australasian Bittern 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt N
 
144 Spotted Harrier 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
145 Brown Songlark 2 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
146 Tree Martin X 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
147 Black-bellied Plover 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt P
 
148 New Holland Honeyeater 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
149 Rufous Whistler 1 11 Oct 2019 Joel Poyitt
 
150 Crested Shrike-tit 1 10 Oct 2019 James Schmitzer
 
151 Tawny Frogmouth 2 10 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
152 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 2 9 Oct 2019 David Bound P
 
153 Australian King-Parrot 1 7 Oct 2019 James Schmitzer
 
154 Bassian Thrush 1 7 Oct 2019 James Schmitzer
 
155 Australasian Gannet 2 6 Oct 2019 Caius C
 
King Edward Headland Reserve, Newcastle AU-NSW (-32.9329,151.7818)
156 Brahminy Kite 1 5 Oct 2019 Richard Murray P
 
157 Black-necked Stork 1 5 Oct 2019 Richard Murray P
 
158 Azure Kingfisher 1 5 Oct 2019 Richard Murray
 
159 Australian Kestrel 1 5 Oct 2019 Richard Murray
 
160 Mistletoebird 1 5 Oct 2019 Richard Murray
 
161 Glossy Ibis 17 3 Oct 2019 Greg and Georgie Shaw
 
162 Ruddy Turnstone 1 3 Oct 2019 Martin Allen N
 
163 Striated Heron 1 3 Oct 2019 Greg and Georgie Shaw
 
164 Striated Thornbill 1 3 Oct 2019 Martin Allen
 
plover sp. 2 3 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
swallow sp. 20 3 Oct 2019 chris parke
 
26 Turton Road, Waratah AU-NSW (-32.9045,151.7288)
Graylag Goose (Domestic type) 2 3 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
165 Sooty Oystercatcher 5 2 Oct 2019 David Bound
 
166 Musk Lorikeet 6 1 Oct 2019 Archie Brennan
 
167 Cattle Egret 9 27 Sep 2019 Kara Eddington
 
168 Brown Goshawk 1 27 Sep 2019 Kara Eddington
 
169 White-fronted Chat 3 27 Sep 2019 Liam Murphy
 
170 White-throated Gerygone 1 24 Sep 2019 James Schmitzer N
 
171 Buff-banded Rail 1 20 Sep 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
172 Black-fronted Dotterel 14 19 Sep 2019 Michael Kearns
 
173 White-throated Treecreeper 1 19 Sep 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
174 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 16 Sep 2019 Glen Murphy
 
175 Regent Bowerbird 1 12 Sep 2019 Caius C N
 
176 White-naped Honeyeater 1 12 Sep 2019 Caius C
 
177 Noisy Friarbird X 11 Sep 2019 Rohan Etherington
 
178 Banded Lapwing 1 7 Sep 2019 Patrick Baglee
 
Mallard (Domestic type) 1 3 Sep 2019 Michael Kearns
 
179 Chestnut-breasted Munia 2 3 Sep 2019 Michael Kearns
 
duck sp. X 31 Aug 2019 Nina Dowden
 
Swamp between Thornton and Beresfield
180 Gray Goshawk 1 29 Aug 2019 Martin Heffron
 
114 New England Highway, Beresfield AU-NSW (-32.8005,151.6406)
181 Blue-faced Honeyeater 1 29 Aug 2019 Michael Kearns
 
182 Double-banded Plover 3 27 Aug 2019 Richard Major
 
183 Southern Boobook 1 27 Aug 2019 Ian Kerr
 
5–13 Brookefield Avenue, Fletcher AU-NSW (-32.8733,151.6281)
184 White-headed Pigeon 3 25 Aug 2019 Archie Brennan N
 
185 Marsh Sandpiper 13 23 Aug 2019 Grant Brosie N
 
186 Southern Emuwren 2 23 Aug 2019 Grant Brosie
 
tern sp. 1 22 Aug 2019 Jennifer Smith
 
Ocean Street, Merewether
cormorant sp. 1 22 Aug 2019 Jennifer Smith N
 
Ocean Street, Merewether
187 Red-rumped Parrot 2 17 Aug 2019 Cameron D
 
188 Hoary-headed Grebe X 13 Aug 2019 Ashley Mullahey
 
189 Rose Robin 1 13 Aug 2019 James Schmitzer
 
190 White-fronted Tern 1 10 Aug 2019 Derek Stokes P
 
191 Pacific Baza 1 10 Aug 2019 Jenny Stiles N
 
192 Satin Bowerbird 1 5 Aug 2019 James Schmitzer N
 
193 Australian Brushturkey 1 3 Aug 2019 Rebecca Cocks
 
43 Faul Street, Adamstown Heights, New South Wales, AU (-32.953, 151.716)
194 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 31 Jul 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
195 Fairy Prion 1 31 Jul 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
196 Fluttering Shearwater 300 31 Jul 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 700 31 Jul 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
197 Blue-breasted Quail 1 28 Jul 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
198 Pheasant Coucal 2 28 Jul 2019 Michael Kearns
 
falcon sp. 1 28 Jul 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
199 Pacific Reef-Heron 1 5 Jul 2019 TJ Maclay
 
harrier sp. 1 1 Jul 2019 Kent Warner N
 
200 Square-tailed Kite 2 10 Jun 2019 Ian Kerr
 
Maryland Drive, Maryland AU-NSW (-32.8775,151.6478)
201 Common Greenshank 1 10 Jun 2019 Roger Williams & Jane Wright
 
202 Brown-headed Honeyeater 2 10 Jun 2019 Ian Kerr
 
5–13 Brookefield Avenue, Fletcher AU-NSW (-32.8733,151.6281)
203 Black-browed Albatross 1 5 Jun 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 5 Jun 2019 Michael Kearns
 
204 Noisy Pitta 1 3 Jun 2019 Archie Brennan P
 
teal sp. 20 29 May 2019 Liam Murphy
 
205 Freckled Duck 2 23 May 2019 Ann Breeze P
 
206 Spangled Drongo 1 4 May 2019 Sarah Fieg
 
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 30 Apr 2019 Bill Oneil
 
Hunter Wetlands Centre, Shortland AU-NSW (-32.8696,151.6905)
207 Kelp Gull 1 18 Apr 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
208 Wedge-tailed Shearwater 500 18 Apr 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
gerygone sp. 1 7 Apr 2019 David Bound N
 
209 Common Sandpiper 1 2 Apr 2019 Kim Larmour N
 
210 Little Lorikeet 2 2 Apr 2019 Kim Larmour
 
211 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 29 Mar 2019 Ian Kerr
 
5–13 Brookefield Avenue, Fletcher AU-NSW (-32.8733,151.6281)
212 Dollarbird 1 17 Mar 2019 Natalie Moltschaniwskyj
 
213 Rufous Night-Heron 1 13 Mar 2019 Michael Kearns
 
214 Powerful Owl 1 26 Feb 2019 Michael Kearns N
 
43-45 Birchgrove Drive, Wallsend, New South Wales, AU (-32.912, 151.685)
215 Common Tern 12 20 Feb 2019 Greg and Georgie Shaw
 
216 White-throated Nightjar 1 16 Feb 2019 Grant Brosie N
 
217 Latham's Snipe 2 15 Feb 2019 David Ongley N
 
Fairy/Tree Martin 2 13 Feb 2019 Frank Antram
 
218 Pink-eared Duck 2 6 Feb 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Deep Pond - from across railway
219 Australian Crake 1 6 Feb 2019 Michael Kearns
 
Deep Pond - from across railway
220 European Goldfinch 1 6 Feb 2019 David Bound
 
221 Brown Booby 1 2 Feb 2019 David Irving P
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 4 1 Feb 2019 Michael Kearns
 
222 Little Eagle 1 25 Jan 2019 Tim Henderson
 
223 Black Falcon 1 20 Jan 2019 Kara Eddington
 
Indian Peafowl (Domestic type) 1 19 Jan 2019 John L. Doubikin
 
16 March Street, Kotara, New South Wales, AU (-32.938, 151.698)
224 White-throated Needletail 2 19 Jan 2019 C B
 
225 Wonga Pigeon 1 16 Jan 2019 Ian Kerr
 
2287, Fletcher AU-NSW (-32.8816,151.6270)
226 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 6 Jan 2019 Liam Murphy N
 
227 Rainbow Bee-eater 3 6 Jan 2019 Shoshana Rapley
 
228 White-plumed Honeyeater 2 1 Jan 2019 Brian Deans
 
229 Pacific Swift 1 31 Dec 2018 Brian Deans N
 
230 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 27 Dec 2018 Alexey Pavlushkin
 
Accipiter sp. 1 19 Dec 2018 Michael Kearns
 
231 Stubble Quail 6 15 Dec 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
232 Brush Cuckoo 1 3 Dec 2018 Nerida Hudspith
 
233 Common Cicadabird 1 3 Dec 2018 Nerida Hudspith
 
fairywren sp. 1 2 Dec 2018 Chris Rehberg
 
234 Jacky-winter 1 29 Nov 2018 Joy Williams
 
2322, Hexham AU-NSW (-32.8188,151.6745)
235 Australasian Grass-Owl 1 24 Nov 2018 Neil Broekhuizen N
 
236 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 2 17 Nov 2018 Richard Murray P
 
237 Barn Owl 1 16 Nov 2018 Richard Murray P
 
238 Black-backed Bittern 1 1 Nov 2018 Chad Beranek
 
239 Short-tailed Shearwater 4 1 Nov 2018 Owen Yates
 
raven sp. 1 28 Oct 2018 Nina Dowden
 
Tarro railway station
240 White-winged Chough 3 20 Oct 2018 Ian Kerr
 
passerine sp. 1 8 Oct 2018 Owen Yates
 
hawk sp. 1 13 Sep 2018 Owen Yates N
 
Newcastle..King Edward Park
241 Great Crested Grebe X 31 Aug 2018 Sonja sonjasgallery
 
grebe sp. 1 24 Aug 2018 Nina Dowden N
 
Swamp between Thornton and Beresfield
242 Eurasian Blackbird 1 16 Aug 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
134 Lorna Street, Waratah West, New South Wales, AU (-32.895, 151.714)
243 Baillon's Crake 1 11 Aug 2018 Michael Kearns
 
diurnal raptor sp. 1 29 Jul 2018 Cheryl McIntyre P
 
corella sp. 50 12 Jun 2018 Nina Dowden N
 
Kotara station, NSW
244 Zebra Finch 1 11 Jun 2018 Michael Kearns
 
245 Pacific Gull 1 10 Jun 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
246 Musk Duck 1 5 May 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
247 Lesser Sand-Plover 2 18 Feb 2018 Vincent Mourik
 
Leaden/Satin Flycatcher 1 13 Feb 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
248 Hutton's Shearwater 1 6 Feb 2018 Michael Kearns
 
249 Ruff 1 1 Feb 2018 Michael Kearns P
 
Deep Pond - from across railway
250 Glossy Black-Cockatoo 4 8 Jan 2018 Nick GIles
 
Stockton Sandpit
251 Common Bronzewing 1 1 Jan 2018 Roksana and Terry
 
252 Red-chested Buttonquail 1 28 Dec 2017 Michael Kearns P
 
253 Dusky Woodswallow 2 3 Dec 2017 Ian Kerr
 
38–58 Brookefield Avenue, Fletcher AU-NSW (-32.8709,151.6294)
254 White-winged Tern 1 7 Oct 2017 Julian Teh N
 
255 Oriental Plover 7 1 Oct 2017 Max Breckenridge N
 
256 White-browed Woodswallow 10 1 Oct 2017 Max Breckenridge
 
257 Australasian Bushlark 1 30 Sep 2017 Greg McLachlan P
 
258 Flame Robin 1 30 Sep 2017 Frank Antram N
 
259 Little Curlew 3 29 Sep 2017 Alex Berryman P
 
Hexham Swamp Nature Reserve--Old Railway Line
260 Australian Pratincole 2 29 Sep 2017 Alex Berryman N
 
Hexham Swamp Nature Reserve--Old Railway Line
Tringa sp. 2 28 Sep 2017 Alex Berryman N
 
261 Varied Sittella 2 26 Aug 2017 Michael Kearns
 
Tank Paddock?
262 Fuscous Honeyeater 1 13 Aug 2017 Anonymous eBirder
 
Newcastle, NSW
263 Mallard 2 12 Aug 2017 Stuart Fleming N
 
264 Oriental Cuckoo 1 13 Apr 2017 Michael Kearns N
 
Scotts Point Walk, Ash Island
265 Masked Woodswallow 10 21 Mar 2017 Julian Teh
 
266 Oriental Pratincole 1 25 Feb 2017 Ged Tranter P
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) X 25 Dec 2016 Tim Bawden
 
267 Parasitic Jaeger 1 8 Oct 2016 Michael Kearns N
 
Pterodroma sp. 4 29 Sep 2016 Rynhard Kok N
 
AU-NSW-Newcastle East-1 Telford Street - -32.9269x151.7872
268 Weebill 5 28 Sep 2016 Rynhard Kok
 
269 White-capped Albatross 1 2 Jul 2016 Michael Ramsey
 
270 Peaceful Dove 1 5 May 2016 Nancy Auerbach and Dirk Hovorka N
 
271 Restless Flycatcher 1 1 May 2016 Gus Daly
 
272 Little Raven 6 7 Mar 2016 Clive Curson
 
gull sp. 25 20 Feb 2016 Charmaine Jones
 
AU-NSW-Newcastle-Central Promenade - -32.9258x151.7829
273 Greater Sand-Plover 2 13 Feb 2016 Jenny Stiles
 
274 Plumed Whistling-Duck X 31 Jan 2016 Paul Freeman
 
275 Wandering Albatross 1 24 Nov 2015 Marie Lister
 
AU-NSW-Stockton-B63 - -32.8818x151.7937
276 Beach Thick-knee 1 12 Nov 2015 Shoshana Rapley N
 
277 Blue-billed Duck 1 12 Aug 2015 Shoshana Rapley
 
278 Flesh-footed Shearwater 2 19 Mar 2015 Ian Kerr
 
jaeger sp. 1 17 Mar 2015 Ian Kerr
 
279 Australian Shelduck 2 15 Mar 2015 Ashwin Rudder N
 
Sterna sp. 2 7 Mar 2015 Greg and Georgie Shaw N
 
280 Brown Noddy 1 2 Mar 2015 Tanya Hattingh N
 
281 White-chinned Petrel X 2 Mar 2015 luke hoschke
 
282 Gray-crowned Babbler X 26 Feb 2015 Illawarra Bird Observers Club Inc
 
283 Sooty Owl 1 14 Oct 2014 Rebecca Citroni
 
284 Swift Parrot 4 29 Sep 2014 Michael Kearns N
 
Melliodora Close, Warabrook
285 Large-billed Scrubwren 1 9 Sep 2014 Ian Kerr
 
AU-NSW-New Lambton - -32.9326x151.6985 - 11 Sep 2014 9:57 pm
kingfisher sp. 1 29 Mar 2014 Charmaine Jones
 
Stockton walk, NSW, Australia
286 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 15 Mar 2014 Michael Kearns
 
Hunter Wetlands NP--Kooragang Dykes
287 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 7 Mar 2014 Paul Lynch P
 
288 Wood Sandpiper 2 9 Feb 2014 Tony Bischoff N
 
289 Sanderling 2 4 Feb 2014 Hickson Fergusson
 
290 Buff-breasted Sandpiper 1 27 Jan 2014 Simon Gorta N
 
291 Australian Painted-Snipe X 12 Jan 2014 Mike Kuhl
 
black-and-white shearwater sp. 200 10 Oct 2013 Michael Kearns N
 
292 Brown Skua 2 8 Aug 2013 Birdline Australia
 
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 3 8 Aug 2013 Birdline Australia
 
293 Common Diving-Petrel X 30 Jun 2013 Grant Brosie
 
294 Western Gerygone X 11 Mar 2013 Bob Dawson
 
Glenrock State Conservation Reserve, Newcastle
295 Black Noddy 1 9 Mar 2013 Birdline Australia
 
296 Pomarine Jaeger 20 2 Mar 2013 Birdline Australia
 
297 Sooty Tern 2 1 Feb 2013 Grant Brosie
 
298 Bridled Tern 1 1 Feb 2013 Grant Brosie
 
299 Streaked Shearwater 2 1 Feb 2013 Grant Brosie
 
300 Lesser Frigatebird 1 1 Feb 2013 Grant Brosie N
 
301 White-tailed Tropicbird 1 31 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
frigatebird sp. 1 30 Jan 2013 Michael Kearns N
 
302 White-necked Petrel 2 30 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
303 Great Shearwater 1 30 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
304 Buller's Shearwater 1 30 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
305 Masked Booby 1 30 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
 
306 Banded Stilt 1 11 Jan 2013 Michael Kearns
 
Deep Pond - from across railway
307 Arctic Tern 1 1 Nov 2012 Birdline Australia
 
308 Comb-crested Jacana 1 22 Jul 2012 Michael Kearns
 
Pond near house, Leneghans Drive
309 Painted Buttonquail X 6 Jan 2012 Birdline Australia
 
310 Wandering Tattler 1 16 Nov 2010 Birdline Australia
 
311 Bush Thick-knee 1 16 Feb 2010 Birdline Australia N
 
312 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater X 1 Nov 2009 David Lawrie
 
313 Black-tailed Nativehen 1 26 Oct 2009 Nigel Jackett
 
314 Scarlet Robin X 10 Jun 2009 Birdline Australia
 
Newcastle 10' Cell
315 Northern Giant-Petrel X 31 May 2009 Birdline Australia
 
316 Great Frigatebird X 22 Mar 2008 Birdline Australia
 
317 Long-tailed Jaeger X 1 Apr 2007 Birdline Australia
 
318 Plum-headed Finch X 2 Feb 2007 Ronald McDow
 
319 Green Catbird 1 5 Aug 2005 Ise Varghese
 
Meliphagidae sp. X 5 Aug 2005 Ise Varghese N
 
320 Cotton Pygmy-Goose 1 14 Jul 2002 Bruce Roubin N
 
Minmi - old STW
321 Australian Masked-Owl 1 20 Jun 1996 Nicholas Talbot N
 
Marshall Street, New Lambton Heights
322 Garganey 1 5 Dec 1993 Tony Palliser N
 
323 Black-chinned Honeyeater X 11 Jan 1991 André Desrochers
 
Hexham Island / Pacific Hway 1' Cell
324 Hudsonian Godwit 1 2 Jan 1983 Tony Palliser N