AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Point Addis

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Richard and Margaret Alcorn 23 Sep 2018 14
Grace Sibley 22 Sep 2018 6
colin cannard 22 Sep 2018 9
Gavin Bieber 21 Sep 2018 21
Drew Stevens 16 Sep 2018 5
Isaac Clarey 16 Sep 2018 7
Luke Halpin 15 Sep 2018 5
Tim Robinson 7 Sep 2018 1
Barry and Alice Power 2 Sep 2018 5
Jeff Dagg 30 Aug 2018 4
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 10 sec ago.
1 Tim Bawden
71
2 Alex Farias
68
3 Birdlife Melbourne
67
3 Philip Peel
67
5 Steve Davidson
60
6 Tim Nickholds
59
7 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder
58
8 Steve Davidson
57
9 Matt Pedersen
54
9 Owen Lishmund
54

160 Species 522 Checklists

Updated 10 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Pacific Gull 6 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
2 Caspian Tern 1 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
3 Shy Albatross 2 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
4 Australasian Gannet 3 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
5 Great Cormorant 2 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
6 Australian Hobby 1 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
7 Red Wattlebird 1 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
8 Rufous Bristlebird 3 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
9 White-browed Scrubwren 1 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
10 Brown Thornbill 2 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
11 Forest Raven 2 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
12 Welcome Swallow 1 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
13 Silvereye 10 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
14 Common Starling 3 23 Sep 2018 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
15 Crimson Rosella 1 22 Sep 2018 Grace Sibley
16 Little Raven 2 22 Sep 2018 Grace Sibley
17 Nankeen Kestrel 1 22 Sep 2018 colin cannard
18 Australian Magpie 20 22 Sep 2018 colin cannard
19 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
20 Little Penguin 2 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
21 Fluttering Shearwater 1 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
22 Galah 5 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
23 White-throated Treecreeper 2 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
24 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 2 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
25 Spotted Pardalote 3 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
26 Buff-rumped Thornbill 2 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
27 Striated Thornbill 1 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
28 Grey Shrikethrush 1 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
29 Grey Fantail 4 21 Sep 2018 Gavin Bieber
30 Superb Fairywren 3 16 Sep 2018 Drew Stevens
31 Silver Gull 1 16 Sep 2018 Isaac Clarey
32 Crested Tern 3 16 Sep 2018 Isaac Clarey
33 Grey Currawong 1 19 Aug 2018 Will Morris
34 Yellow-nosed Albatross X 19 Aug 2018 Michael Livingston
35 Black-browed Albatross X 19 Aug 2018 Michael Livingston
36 Black-faced Cormorant X 19 Aug 2018 Michael Livingston
37 Wedge-tailed Eagle X 19 Aug 2018 Michael Livingston
38 Australian Shelduck 5 5 Aug 2018 Oakley Germech
39 Brush Bronzewing 1 5 Aug 2018 Oakley Germech
small albatross sp. 6 5 Aug 2018 Oakley Germech
40 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 5 Aug 2018 Oakley Germech
41 Pied Currawong 1 4 Aug 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
42 Golden Whistler 1 4 Aug 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
crow/raven sp. 48 4 Aug 2018 Michael Kearns N
 
43 Australian Wood Duck 4 26 Jul 2018 Luke Halpin
44 Black Kite 1 26 Jul 2018 Luke Halpin
45 House Sparrow 6 20 Jun 2018 Jeff Dagg
Sterna sp. 1 17 Jun 2018 Isaac Clarey N
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 6 17 Jun 2018 Isaac Clarey
46 Whistling Kite 1 12 Jun 2018 Jason and Emily Polak
47 Laughing Kookaburra 5 12 Jun 2018 Jason and Emily Polak
48 New Holland Honeyeater 5 12 Jun 2018 Jason and Emily Polak
49 Bassian Thrush 1 12 Jun 2018 Jason and Emily Polak
50 Eastern Spinebill 3 2 Jun 2018 Andrew Allen P
 
51 White-eared Honeyeater 2 2 Jun 2018 Andrew Allen
52 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 13 May 2018 Isaac Clarey
53 White-faced Heron 1 13 May 2018 Isaac Clarey
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 13 May 2018 Leigh Pieterse P
 
54 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 12 May 2018 Isaac Clarey P
 
55 Brown Skua 1 12 May 2018 Leigh Pieterse P
 
shearwater sp. 2 5 May 2018 Jeff Dagg
56 Singing Honeyeater X 10 Apr 2018 John Daniels
57 Willie Wagtail 1 10 Apr 2018 John Daniels
58 Magpie-lark 1 10 Apr 2018 John Daniels
59 Kelp Gull 1 12 Mar 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
60 Dusky Woodswallow 2 1 Mar 2018 Jeff Dagg
61 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 3 2 Feb 2018 Roksana and Terry N
 
62 Gang-gang Cockatoo 1 2 Feb 2018 Roksana and Terry N
 
63 Common Bronzewing 1 31 Jan 2018 Angus Hartshorn
64 Common Blackbird 1 31 Jan 2018 Angus Hartshorn
65 Blue-winged Parrot 1 23 Jan 2018 Steve Davidson
66 Rufous Whistler 1 9 Jan 2018 Rebecca Adrian
67 Black Swan 4 5 Jan 2018 Bec Read
68 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 23 Nov 2017 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
69 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 15 5 Nov 2017 Corey Callaghan
70 Grey Butcherbird 1 14 Oct 2017 Chris Benesh
71 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 14 Oct 2017 David Tytherleigh
72 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 3 17 Sep 2017 Matt McCrae
73 Straw-necked Ibis 3 17 Sep 2017 Matt McCrae
74 Peregrine Falcon 1 17 Sep 2017 Matt McCrae
75 Fairy Martin 4 3 Sep 2017 Mark Dettling
76 Little Black Cormorant 7 2 Sep 2017 Leigh Pieterse
77 Swamp Harrier 2 13 Aug 2017 Indra Bone
78 Brown-headed Honeyeater 2 13 Aug 2017 Indra Bone
79 Little Pied Cormorant 1 30 Jul 2017 Andrew Allen
80 Crescent Honeyeater 2 21 Jul 2017 Jason and Emily Polak
81 White-naped Honeyeater 1 21 Jul 2017 Jason and Emily Polak N
 
82 Little Wattlebird 2 29 May 2017 Neil Broekhuizen
83 Eastern Rosella X 14 May 2017 David Gooding
84 Flame Robin X 14 Apr 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours
85 Striated Pardalote 5 14 Mar 2017 Steve Davidson
86 Varied Sittella 4 14 Mar 2017 Steve Davidson
87 Scarlet Robin 2 14 Mar 2017 Steve Davidson
88 Song Thrush 1 14 Mar 2017 Steve Davidson
89 Chestnut Teal 16 10 Jan 2017 Andrew French
90 Hooded Plover 2 10 Jan 2017 Andrew French N
 
91 Restless Flycatcher 1 10 Jan 2017 Andrew French
92 Mistletoebird 1 10 Jan 2017 Andrew French
93 Magpie Goose 1 31 Dec 2016 Steve Davidson
94 White-winged Triller 1 31 Dec 2016 Steve Davidson
95 Arctic Jaeger 1 31 Dec 2016 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
large albatross sp. 1 10 Dec 2016 Katarina Stenman
jaeger sp. 4 4 Dec 2016 Craig Morley N
 
96 Little Corella X 29 Oct 2016 Owen Lishmund
97 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 5 Oct 2016 Tom Johnson
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 3 5 Oct 2016 Tom Johnson
98 Australian Pelican 10 5 Oct 2016 Charlotte Byers
99 Pied Cormorant 1 28 Aug 2016 Matt Pedersen
100 Grey Goshawk 1 28 Aug 2016 Matt Pedersen N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 28 Aug 2016 Matt Pedersen
101 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 28 Aug 2016 Matt Pedersen
102 Gull-billed Tern 32 28 Aug 2016 Steve Davidson N
 
103 Brown Falcon 1 28 Aug 2016 Steve Davidson
104 Tree Martin 1 28 Aug 2016 Steve Davidson
105 Rainbow Lorikeet 5 9 Jul 2016 Farley Connelly
tern sp. X 29 Jun 2016 Andrew Allen N
 
106 Musk Lorikeet X 25 Jun 2016 Tim Nickholds
107 White-plumed Honeyeater X 25 Jun 2016 David Adam
108 Striated Fieldwren 1 25 Apr 2016 Rowan Mott
109 Spotted Dove 2 1 Feb 2016 Thomas Brooks
110 Masked Lapwing 1 16 Nov 2015 Michael Noble N
 
111 Satin Flycatcher 1 5 Nov 2015 Steve Davidson N
 
112 Brown Goshawk 1 31 Oct 2015 Matt Pedersen
113 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 3 31 Oct 2015 Matt Pedersen
114 Australian White Ibis 3 30 Oct 2015 Tom Hince
raven sp. 2 30 Oct 2015 Tom Hince
115 Crested Pigeon 2 7 Oct 2015 Kathy Drake
116 Common Myna 1 7 Oct 2015 Kathy Drake
117 Red-browed Finch 4 30 Jun 2015 Ashwin Rudder N
 
118 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 11 Jun 2015 Richard and Margaret Alcorn P
 
119 Tawny-crowned Honeyeater X 16 May 2015 Jason McHattan
120 Painted Buttonquail 1 18 Apr 2015 Peter Bennet
Shy/Salvin's/Chatham Albatross 1 3 Apr 2015 Thomas Merkling
passerine sp. 2 24 Dec 2014 Logan Lalonde N
 
121 Pallid Cuckoo X 11 Nov 2014 Anonymous eBirder
122 Fairy Prion 1 5 Jul 2014 Tim Bawden
123 Eastern Curlew 1 5 May 2014 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
124 White-fronted Tern 1 5 May 2014 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
125 Hutton's Shearwater 1 5 May 2014 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder
crow sp. X 26 Apr 2014 Ashwin Rudder
126 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 19 Apr 2014 Hedley & Irena Earl
127 Pacific Swift 120 7 Feb 2014 Birdline Australia N
 
128 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren X 2 Jan 2014 Marcus Feaver
129 Pomarine Jaeger 1 5 Dec 2013 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
130 Australian King-Parrot X 22 Sep 2013 Philip Peel
131 Olive-backed Oriole X 22 Sep 2013 Philip Peel
132 European Goldfinch 1 22 Aug 2013 Rod Lowther
prion sp. 1 5 Jul 2013 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
133 Common Diving-Petrel 5 30 Jun 2013 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
134 Pink Robin 1 20 May 2013 Brendan Sheean N
 
135 Black-shouldered Kite X 16 Apr 2013 Tim Nickholds
136 Australasian Pipit X 16 Apr 2013 Tim Nickholds
137 Sooty Shearwater 1 5 Apr 2013 Gavin and Mal N
 
138 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 5 Jan 2013 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
139 White-necked Heron 1 27 Sep 2011 Alex Farias
140 Rock Dove 1 3 Sep 2011 Adam Edmonds
141 Australasian Shoveler 1 10 Jul 2011 Birdline Australia
142 Grey Teal 2 10 Jul 2011 Birdline Australia
143 Nankeen Night-Heron X 10 Apr 2011 Hedley & Irena Earl
144 Southern Emuwren X 23 Oct 2010 Birdline Australia
145 White-chinned Petrel 1 12 Jun 2010 Tim Bawden
146 Purple-crowned Lorikeet X 10 Apr 2008 Steve Davidson
147 White-throated Needletail 1 23 Jan 2001 Steve Clark
148 White-fronted Chat X 1 Nov 1996 Richard Fuller
149 European Greenfinch X 1 Nov 1996 Richard Fuller
150 Olive Whistler X 16 Sep 1994 Bird Observers Club of Australia
151 Rufous Fantail 1 3 Mar 1993 Peter Adhemar
152 White-fronted Honeyeater 1 13 Apr 1989 Craig Morley N
 
153 Pacific Black Duck X 29 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson
154 Spotted Harrier 1 29 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson
155 Rainbow Bee-eater X 29 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson
156 White-browed Woodswallow X 29 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson
157 Crested Shrike-tit X 29 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson
158 Eurasian Skylark X 29 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson
159 Rufous Songlark X 29 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson
160 Sacred Kingfisher X 28 Oct 1977 Scott Robinson