AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Western Treatment Plant (Werribee)

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Matt McCrae 27 May 2018 77
Leigh Pieterse 27 May 2018 77
Steve Davidson 26 May 2018 68
Raine Lago-Meckes 26 May 2018 63
David Gooding 26 May 2018 61
Brian Aherne 24 May 2018 65
Alf forbes 23 May 2018 72
John Daniels 21 May 2018 4
Paul Rushworth 21 May 2018 73
Keith Gregoire 21 May 2018 71
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 9 sec ago.
1 Steve Davidson
218
2 Dave Torr
206
3 Angus Hartshorn
193
4 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder
192
5 Steve Davidson
181
6 Scott Baker
180
6 Paul & Ruth Dodd
180
8 Tania Ireton
177
8 David A Richardson
177
10 Tim Bawden
176

264 Species 4434 Checklists

Updated 9 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Magpie Goose 3 8 Nov 2017 Brian Healy
2 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 17 Jan 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 26 Jun 1983 Steve Holliday
3 Cape Barren Goose 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae P
 
4 Freckled Duck 2 26 May 2018 David Gooding
5 Black Swan X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
6 Australian Shelduck X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) X 1 Mar 2014 Tim Mintern
7 Australian Wood Duck 14 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
8 Australasian Shoveler X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
9 Northern Shoveler 1 21 Jul 2013 Birdline Australia
10 Pacific Black Duck X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
11 Mallard 1 30 Mar 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
Mallard (Domestic type) X 19 Jul 2015 David Adam
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) X 5 Apr 2015 Ken George
12 Grey Teal X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
13 Chestnut Teal X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
teal sp. X 3 Oct 2017 Simon Starr N
 
14 Pink-eared Duck 4 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
15 Hardhead X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
16 Blue-billed Duck 3 26 May 2018 Raine Lago-Meckes
17 Musk Duck X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
18 Brown Quail 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae P
 
19 Stubble Quail 1 20 May 2018 Leigh Pieterse N
 
20 Australasian Grebe 6 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
21 Hoary-headed Grebe X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe X 8 Apr 2018 Karen Weil
22 Great Crested Grebe 1 23 May 2018 Alf forbes
23 Little Penguin 3 6 Apr 2017 Steve Davidson N
 
prion sp. 1 14 Feb 2016 Steve Davidson N
 
24 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 3 May 2016 Angus Hartshorn
25 Hutton's Shearwater 1 17 Sep 2014 Steve Davidson N
 
26 Fluttering Shearwater X 30 May 2016 Steve Davidson N
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater X 15 May 2016 Oakley Germech
shearwater sp. 1 30 Jan 2015 Mike Honeyman N
 
27 Common Diving-Petrel 1 19 Nov 2013 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
28 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 26 Feb 2012 Birdline Australia N
 
29 Brown Booby 1 15 Sep 2012 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
30 Australasian Gannet X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae N
 
31 Little Pied Cormorant X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
32 Great Cormorant 1 21 May 2018 Paul Rushworth
33 Little Black Cormorant X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
34 Pied Cormorant 1 26 May 2018 Raine Lago-Meckes
35 Black-faced Cormorant 1 17 May 2018 John Daniels P
 
cormorant sp. 6 7 Jan 2015 Alf forbes
36 Australasian Darter 1 17 May 2018 John Daniels
37 Australian Pelican X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
38 Australasian Bittern 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae P
 
39 Australian Little Bittern 1 7 Oct 2011 Birdline Australia
40 White-necked Heron 2 23 May 2018 Alf forbes
41 Great Egret 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
42 Intermediate Egret 1 21 May 2018 Alfons Lawen P
 
43 White-faced Heron 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
44 Little Egret 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
45 Cattle Egret 9 21 May 2018 Owen Lishmund
46 Nankeen Night-Heron 8 17 Dec 2017 Peter Bennet
47 Glossy Ibis 1 26 May 2018 Raine Lago-Meckes N
 
48 Australian White Ibis 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
49 Straw-necked Ibis X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
50 Royal Spoonbill 5 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
51 Yellow-billed Spoonbill X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
52 Osprey 1 15 Oct 2017 Chris Pitfield N
 
53 Black-shouldered Kite (Australian) 6 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
54 Letter-winged Kite X 23 Jul 1977 Bird Observers Club of Australia
55 Little Eagle 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae N
 
56 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 26 May 2018 Raine Lago-Meckes
57 Swamp Harrier 8 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae P
 
58 Spotted Harrier 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
harrier sp. 1 12 Mar 2017 Robert Templeton
59 Grey Goshawk 1 18 May 2018 Brian Aherne
60 Brown Goshawk 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
61 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 19 May 2018 Magen Pettit
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 9 Mar 2018 Bonnie and Casey
Accipiter sp. 1 8 Feb 2015 Michael Gooch
62 Black Kite X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae P
 
63 Whistling Kite 6 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
64 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
hawk sp. 1 22 May 2016 Duncan Wright
65 Buff-banded Rail 1 21 May 2018 Owen Lishmund
66 Lewin's Rail 1 1 May 2018 Steve Davidson
67 Australian Spotted Crake 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae N
 
68 Baillon's Crake 1 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
69 Spotless Crake 1 6 May 2018 Isaac Clarey
70 Australasian Swamphen X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
swamphen sp. X 15 Feb 2015 Susan Kruss
71 Dusky Moorhen 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
72 Black-tailed Nativehen 2 20 May 2018 Leigh Pieterse P
 
73 Eurasian Coot X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
74 Brolga 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
75 Pied Stilt 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae P
 
76 Banded Stilt 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
77 Red-necked Avocet X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
78 Australian Pied Oystercatcher 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
79 Sooty Oystercatcher X 12 Feb 2018 Mike Kuhl
80 Grey Plover 8 23 Mar 2017 Dez Hughes N
 
81 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 24 Feb 2018 Dan Pendavingh N
 
82 Banded Lapwing 6 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
83 Masked Lapwing X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
84 Lesser Sand-Plover X 29 Dec 2011 Luke Shelley
85 Greater Sand-Plover 1 1 Jan 2010 Birdline Australia
86 Double-banded Plover X 6 May 2018 Wendy McWilliams
87 Red-capped Plover X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
88 Red-kneed Dotterel 7 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
89 Hooded Plover 1 13 Apr 2017 Matt Anderson N
 
90 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
91 Plains-wanderer 1 30 Jan 2011 Birdline Australia N
 
92 Australian Painted-snipe 1 2 Feb 2013 Scott Baker N
 
93 Whimbrel 1 23 Apr 2016 Dez Hughes N
 
94 Little Curlew X 22 Mar 2010 Glenys and Jeff Canning
95 Eastern Curlew 1 5 Mar 2016 Scott Baker
96 Bar-tailed Godwit X 28 Apr 2018 Neil Shelley
97 Black-tailed Godwit 2 17 May 2018 John Daniels P
 
98 Hudsonian Godwit X 20 Jun 2009 Vanessa and Matthew Hollow
godwit sp. 2 9 Mar 2014 Rohan Long N
 
99 Ruddy Turnstone 1 24 Mar 2018 Dez Hughes N
 
100 Great Knot X 22 Mar 2018 D & S Redman
101 Red Knot 3 28 Apr 2018 John Woodward
102 Ruff 1 3 Jan 2017 Lai Aw
103 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 4 Jun 2017 Indra Bone N
 
104 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 8 8 May 2018 Angus Hartshorn
105 Stilt Sandpiper X 18 Feb 2011 Birdline Australia
106 Curlew Sandpiper 25 8 May 2018 Angus Hartshorn
107 Long-toed Stint 1 15 Feb 2015 Gavin and Mal N
 
108 Red-necked Stint 7 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
109 Sanderling 2 8 Nov 2017 Brian Healy
110 Little Stint 1 23 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
111 Pectoral Sandpiper 2 13 Apr 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 13 Feb 2016 Dez Hughes N
 
peep sp. X 9 Mar 2018 Bonnie and Casey
112 Latham's Snipe 2 17 Jan 2018 Angus Hartshorn N
 
113 Terek Sandpiper X 11 Jun 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
114 Red-necked Phalarope 1 19 Feb 2017 Scott Baker N
 
115 Common Sandpiper X 22 Mar 2018 D & S Redman
116 Grey-tailed Tattler 1 4 Dec 2016 Scott Baker P
 
117 Common Greenshank 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
118 Lesser Yellowlegs X 12 Jan 2001 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
119 Marsh Sandpiper X 8 Apr 2018 Philip Dubbin
120 Wood Sandpiper 1 24 Mar 2018 Dez Hughes N
 
121 Painted Buttonquail 1 11 Sep 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
122 Little Buttonquail 1 19 Oct 2015 Steve Davidson N
 
123 Australian Pratincole X 30 Dec 2005 Birdline Australia
124 Oriental Pratincole 1 2 Oct 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
skua sp. 1 22 Apr 2017 Ramit Singal
125 Pomarine Jaeger 2 26 Apr 2015 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson N
 
126 Arctic Jaeger 1 6 May 2018 Wendy McWilliams N
 
127 Silver Gull 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
128 Franklin's Gull 1 25 Jan 2005 Rohan Clarke N
 
129 Pacific Gull 1 24 May 2018 Brian Aherne
130 Kelp Gull X 11 Oct 2017 Mark Camilleri
gull sp. X 31 Mar 2018 Jill Wilson N
 
131 Black Noddy 1 24 Nov 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours P
 
132 Little Tern 2 5 May 2018 Dirk Tomsa
133 Fairy Tern 1 8 May 2018 Angus Hartshorn
Little/Fairy Tern 1 18 May 2018 Brian Aherne
134 Gull-billed Tern X 18 Nov 2017 Mark Camilleri
135 Caspian Tern 1 23 Mar 2018 Janine Duffy
136 Black Tern X 13 Nov 1997 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
137 White-winged Black Tern X 5 May 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
138 Whiskered Tern 3 22 Apr 2018 Joel Calia
139 White-fronted Tern 1 27 Apr 2017 Rohan van Twest P
 
140 Common Tern 1 24 May 2018 Brian Aherne
Sterna sp. 8 8 Feb 2018 Angus Hartshorn
141 Crested Tern 8 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
tern sp. 1 26 May 2018 David Gooding
142 Rock Dove X 19 May 2018 Magen Pettit
143 Spotted Dove 3 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
144 Common Bronzewing 1 12 Feb 2018 Leigh Pieterse
145 Brush Bronzewing 1 27 Apr 2014 Gina Hopkins N
 
146 Crested Pigeon 6 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
147 Peaceful Dove 1 4 Apr 2018 Ron Sawyer P
 
148 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo X 13 Apr 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
149 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 8 Oct 2007 Neil Shelley
150 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo X 17 Nov 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 20 Mar 2018 Craig Morley N
 
151 Pallid Cuckoo 1 14 Jan 2018 Philip Peel P
 
152 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 2 Jan 2018 Mike Honeyman
153 Brush Cuckoo X 11 Sep 2010 Sonja sonjasgallery
154 Australasian Grass-Owl X 25 Mar 2007 Dave Torr
155 Barn Owl 1 21 May 2018 John Daniels N
 
156 Southern Boobook 1 20 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
157 Tawny Frogmouth 1 12 Oct 2014 Gina Hopkins N
 
158 White-throated Needletail X 16 Mar 2012 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
159 Pacific Swift 5 13 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
160 Laughing Kookaburra 1 4 May 2016 Steve Davidson
161 Sacred Kingfisher 1 17 Feb 2018 Dirk Tomsa N
 
162 Dollarbird 1 30 Nov 2009 Birdline Australia
163 Nankeen Kestrel 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
164 Australian Hobby 1 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
165 Brown Falcon 5 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae P
 
166 Black Falcon 1 10 May 2018 Janine Duffy N
 
167 Peregrine Falcon 1 5 May 2018 Steve Davidson
falcon sp. 1 22 Apr 2018 Joel Calia
168 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 3 4 Aug 2017 R. Bruce Richardson
169 Galah X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
170 Long-billed Corella 4 1 Apr 2018 John Daniels
171 Little Corella 1 1 Apr 2018 Gavin and Mal
corella sp. 2 14 Oct 2016 Nivedita Kotharé N
 
172 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 20 May 2018 Leigh Pieterse
173 Cockatiel X 2 Feb 2010 Damian Kelly
174 Blue-winged Parrot 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
175 Swift Parrot 3 21 Aug 2014 Steve Davidson N
 
176 Crimson Rosella X 27 Jan 2018 Jack Winterbottom
177 Eastern Rosella 5 27 Apr 2018 Indra Bone
178 Red-rumped Parrot 4 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
179 Musk Lorikeet 2 24 Feb 2018 Dan Pendavingh
180 Little Lorikeet 4 1 Jul 2017 Janine Rademeyer
181 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 3 1 May 2018 Steve Davidson
182 Rainbow Lorikeet 1 24 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson
parrot sp. 9 24 May 2018 Brian Aherne
183 White-throated Treecreeper X 6 Dec 1970 Bird Observers Club of Australia
184 Superb Fairywren X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
185 Eastern Spinebill X 16 Mar 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
186 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 1 23 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson
187 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 4 10 May 2012 Birdline Australia
188 Noisy Miner X 17 Feb 2017 David Adam
189 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 12 May 2018 Raine Lago-Meckes N
 
190 Little Wattlebird 1 24 Jan 2018 Angus Hartshorn
191 Red Wattlebird 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
192 Singing Honeyeater 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
193 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
194 Orange Chat 1 12 Nov 2014 Birdline Australia
195 White-fronted Chat X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
196 New Holland Honeyeater 1 10 May 2018 Janine Duffy
197 White-naped Honeyeater 1 1 May 2018 Steve Davidson
198 Brown-headed Honeyeater 1 18 Sep 2013 Steve Davidson N
 
199 Spotted Pardalote 1 1 May 2018 Steve Davidson
200 Striated Pardalote X 31 Mar 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
201 White-browed Scrubwren 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae N
 
202 Striated Fieldwren 1 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
203 Buff-rumped Thornbill 3 12 Jul 2017 Deb Oliver
204 Brown Thornbill 1 24 May 2018 Brian Aherne
205 Yellow-rumped Thornbill 3 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
206 Yellow Thornbill X 1 May 2018 David Adam
207 Striated Thornbill 1 1 Mar 2018 Bonnie and Casey
208 Weebill 1 2 Sep 2012 Steve Davidson N
 
209 White-throated Gerygone X 24 Oct 2009 Paul & Ruth Dodd N
 
210 White-breasted Woodswallow 1 24 Sep 2013 Birdline Australia
211 Masked Woodswallow 4 29 Oct 2017 Kris Bernard
212 White-browed Woodswallow 20 29 Oct 2017 Kris Bernard P
 
213 Dusky Woodswallow 4 23 May 2018 Alf forbes
woodswallow sp. X 2 Nov 2015 Ross Potter N
 
214 Grey Butcherbird 1 20 May 2018 Leigh Pieterse
215 Pied Butcherbird 1 13 May 2014 Birdline Australia
216 Australian Magpie X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
217 Pied Currawong 2 19 Jun 2017 Andrew Hogg N
 
218 Grey Currawong X 15 Oct 2000 Jay VanderGaast
219 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
220 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 30 Apr 2015 Michael Noble N
 
221 White-winged Triller 1 12 Nov 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
222 Crested Shrike-tit 6 10 May 2018 Janine Duffy N
 
223 Grey Shrikethrush 1 8 May 2018 Angus Hartshorn
224 Golden Whistler 1 26 May 2018 Steve Davidson
225 Rufous Whistler 1 22 Apr 2018 Karen Weil
226 Olive-backed Oriole 1 20 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
227 Willie Wagtail X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
228 Rufous Fantail 1 11 Mar 2017 Brett Harman N
 
229 Grey Fantail 1 10 May 2018 Janine Duffy
230 Magpie-lark 5 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
231 Satin Flycatcher X 30 Dec 2004 Dave Torr
232 Restless Flycatcher 1 14 Mar 2014 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
233 Australian Raven X 9 Mar 1991 Tania Ireton
234 Little Raven X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
raven sp. 6 14 Jan 2017 Linda Hayes
crow/raven sp. X 5 Oct 2017 Natalia Jw
235 Jacky Winter 1 9 Jul 2016 Paul Rose
236 Scarlet Robin 1 10 May 2018 Janine Duffy N
 
237 Red-capped Robin 1 30 Mar 2018 David Adam P
 
238 Flame Robin 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
239 Pink Robin X 22 Apr 2016 Debbie Lustig
240 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 7 Mar 2018 Steve Davidson
241 Australasian Bushlark 1 10 May 2018 Janine Duffy N
 
242 Eurasian Skylark 5 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
243 Welcome Swallow X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
244 Fairy Martin 1 21 May 2018 Paul Rushworth
245 Tree Martin 1 21 May 2018 Owen Lishmund
Fairy/Tree Martin X 4 Apr 2018 Tom May
246 Australian Reed Warbler 1 24 May 2018 Brian Aherne
247 Little Grassbird 2 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
248 Brown Songlark 1 9 Jan 2018 Ruth Danella
249 Rufous Songlark 1 28 Feb 2016 SKI .
250 Golden-headed Cisticola 1 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
251 Silvereye 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae N
 
252 Common Blackbird 1 18 May 2018 Brian Aherne
253 Song Thrush 1 13 Sep 2017 Steve Davidson
254 Common Starling X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
255 Common Myna 2 24 May 2018 Brian Aherne
256 Mistletoebird 1 1 May 2018 Steve Davidson
257 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 28 Feb 2009 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
258 Australasian Pipit X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
259 European Greenfinch 6 21 May 2018 Paul Rushworth
260 European Goldfinch 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
261 House Sparrow X 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
262 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 3 29 Oct 2017 Gavin and Mal
263 Red-browed Finch X 26 May 2018 Raine Lago-Meckes N
 
264 Zebra Finch 3 27 May 2018 Matt McCrae
passerine sp. X 24 Jun 2016 Becky Kitto N