Western Treatment Plant (Werribee)

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Leigh Pieterse 20 Apr 2019 77
Karen Weil 20 Apr 2019 77
Brian Aherne 20 Apr 2019 77
David Adam 19 Apr 2019 1
Matt McCrae 19 Apr 2019 77
Jack Parrington 19 Apr 2019 77
Michael Fuhrer 19 Apr 2019 61
Ken Crawley 19 Apr 2019 79
Charlie Watt 18 Apr 2019 75
Drew Stevens 18 Apr 2019 75
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

1 Dave Torr
206
2 Steve Davidson
199
3 Angus Hartshorn
196
4 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder
192
5 Scott Baker
183
6 Steve Davidson
181
7 Paul & Ruth Dodd
180
8 Tim Bawden
178
9 Tania Ireton
177
10 Tim Nickholds
173

270 Species 4955 Checklists

Species Name Count Date By
1 Freckled Duck 9 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
2 Black Swan X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
3 Australian Shelduck X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
4 Australian Shoveler X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
5 Pacific Black Duck X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
6 Gray Teal X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
7 Chestnut Teal X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
8 Pink-eared Duck X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
9 Hardhead X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
10 Blue-billed Duck X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
11 Musk Duck X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
12 Brown Quail 11 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
13 Australasian Grebe 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
14 Hoary-headed Grebe X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
15 Crested Pigeon X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
16 Lewin's Rail 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
17 Buff-banded Rail 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
18 Australian Crake 3 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
19 Eurasian Coot X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
20 Australasian Swamphen X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
21 Spotless Crake 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
22 Brolga 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
23 Pied Stilt X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
24 Banded Stilt 5 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
25 Red-necked Avocet X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
26 Banded Lapwing 4 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
27 Masked Lapwing X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
28 Double-banded Plover 4 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
29 Black-fronted Dotterel 5 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
30 Ruddy Turnstone 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
31 Curlew Sandpiper 5 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
32 Red-necked Stint 150 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
33 Silver Gull X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
34 Pacific Gull 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
35 Great Crested Tern X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
36 Australasian Darter 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
37 Little Pied Cormorant 3 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
38 Little Black Cormorant 3 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
39 Pied Cormorant 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
40 Australian Pelican X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
41 Great Egret 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
42 White-faced Heron X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
43 Little Egret 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
44 Australian Ibis X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
45 Straw-necked Ibis X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
46 Royal Spoonbill X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
47 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 3 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
48 Black-shouldered Kite 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
49 Swamp Harrier 8 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
50 Collared Sparrowhawk 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
51 Black Kite X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
52 Whistling Kite 3 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
53 Australian Kestrel 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
54 Australian Hobby 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
55 Brown Falcon 4 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
56 Galah X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
57 Swift Parrot 20 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
58 Red-rumped Parrot 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
59 Superb Fairywren X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
60 Noisy Miner 2 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
61 Red Wattlebird X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
62 White-plumed Honeyeater X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
63 White-fronted Chat X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
64 Striated Fieldwren 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
65 Yellow-rumped Thornbill X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
66 Australian Magpie X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
67 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
68 Willie-wagtail X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
69 Magpie-lark X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
70 Little Raven X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
71 Flame Robin 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse N
 
72 Eurasian Skylark X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
73 Welcome Swallow X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
74 Little Grassbird 1 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
75 Golden-headed Cisticola X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
76 European Starling X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
77 House Sparrow X 20 Apr 2019 Leigh Pieterse
78 Cape Barren Goose 7 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
79 Stubble Quail 3 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
80 Spotted Dove 2 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
81 Baillon's Crake 2 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
82 Pied Oystercatcher 10 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
83 Black-tailed Godwit 4 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
84 White-winged Tern 6 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
85 Great Cormorant 1 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
86 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
87 Black Falcon 2 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
88 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 8 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne N
 
89 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 2 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne N
 
90 Singing Honeyeater 8 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
91 Spotted Pardalote 3 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
92 Silver-eye 2 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
93 Eurasian Blackbird 1 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
94 Common Myna 3 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
95 Australasian Pipit 6 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
96 European Goldfinch 10 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
97 Zebra Finch 60 20 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
98 Dusky Moorhen 2 19 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae
99 Parasitic Jaeger 2 19 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae N
 
100 Whiskered Tern 3 19 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae
101 White-browed Scrubwren 2 19 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae
102 Fairy Martin X 19 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae
103 Tree Martin X 19 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae
104 Mistletoebird 2 19 Apr 2019 Matt McCrae N
 
105 Black-tailed Nativehen 4 19 Apr 2019 Michael Fuhrer N
 
106 Common Greenshank 2 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
107 Little Tern 8 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
108 Australian Fairy Tern 5 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
109 Australasian Gannet 8 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley N
 
110 Little Eagle 1 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
111 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley N
 
112 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
113 Rainbow Lorikeet 20 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
114 Gray Butcherbird 1 19 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
115 Maned Duck X 18 Apr 2019 Charlie Watt
116 Red-kneed Dotterel 6 18 Apr 2019 Charlie Watt
117 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 18 Apr 2019 Charlie Watt
118 Pacific Heron 1 18 Apr 2019 Charlie Watt
119 Australian Reed Warbler 2 18 Apr 2019 Charlie Watt
120 Great Crested Grebe 1 18 Apr 2019 Peter Sawyer
121 Cattle Egret 8 18 Apr 2019 Owen Lishmund
122 Blue-winged Parrot 2 18 Apr 2019 Owen Lishmund
123 Red-browed Firetail X 18 Apr 2019 Owen Lishmund
124 New Holland Honeyeater 1 18 Apr 2019 R. Bruce Richardson
125 Osprey 1 18 Apr 2019 Scott Baker N
 
126 Brown Goshawk 1 18 Apr 2019 Scott Baker
127 Glossy Ibis 1 16 Apr 2019 Barry and Alice Power
128 Gray Fantail 1 14 Apr 2019 Raine Lago-Meckes
129 Rock Pigeon 10 14 Apr 2019 Ken Crawley
130 Red-capped Plover X 13 Apr 2019 Scott Eaton
131 Red Knot 7 13 Apr 2019 Scott Eaton
132 Kelp Gull 1 13 Apr 2019 Scott Eaton
Little/Australian Fairy Tern 12 13 Apr 2019 Scott Eaton
133 Common Tern 1 13 Apr 2019 Oakley Germech
134 Brown Thornbill 1 13 Apr 2019 Oakley Germech
135 European Greenfinch 2 13 Apr 2019 Oakley Germech
136 Peregrine Falcon 1 12 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne P
 
137 Crested Shrike-tit 2 12 Apr 2019 Brian Aherne
138 Latham's Snipe 1 11 Apr 2019 Andrew Allen
139 Bar-tailed Godwit 4 9 Apr 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
140 Spotted Harrier 1 8 Apr 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
141 Purple-crowned Lorikeet 2 8 Apr 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
142 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 8 Apr 2019 Ron Sawyer
143 Pectoral Sandpiper 1 7 Apr 2019 Scott Baker P
 
144 Wood Sandpiper 1 7 Apr 2019 Scott Baker
145 Black-faced Cormorant 1 7 Apr 2019 Scott Baker
146 Golden Whistler 1 7 Apr 2019 Scott Baker
147 White-naped Honeyeater X 6 Apr 2019 Michael Noble
148 Marsh Sandpiper X 2 Apr 2019 David Adam
149 Yellow Thornbill X 2 Apr 2019 David Adam
150 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 2 Apr 2019 Angus Hartshorn
151 Rose Robin 1 31 Mar 2019 Scott Baker P
 
152 Pacific Swift 50 29 Mar 2019 Ron Sawyer N
 
153 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 22 Mar 2019 Dez Hughes N
 
154 Tawny Frogmouth 1 19 Mar 2019 John Daniels P
 
155 Barn Owl 1 19 Mar 2019 John Daniels P
 
Australasian/Hoary-headed Grebe 100 16 Mar 2019 Michael Fuhrer
156 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 1 14 Mar 2019 Firetail Birdwatching Tours N
 
157 Dusky Woodswallow 8 13 Mar 2019 Susan Kruss
158 Australasian Bushlark 1 6 Mar 2019 Craig Morley P
 
159 Brown Songlark 1 5 Mar 2019 Melbourne Birding Tours
160 Long-billed Corella 5 26 Feb 2019 Damian Kelly
161 Pallid Cuckoo 1 24 Feb 2019 Giles Daubeney N
 
162 Gray-tailed Tattler X 24 Feb 2019 Otto-Carl Wille
163 Little Wattlebird X 24 Feb 2019 Chris Armstrong and Anne Stokes
164 Gray Shrikethrush 1 22 Feb 2019 Angus Hartshorn
peep sp. 100 21 Feb 2019 Samuel Burckhardt
lorikeet sp. X 16 Feb 2019 Luke Shelley N
 
165 Sacred Kingfisher 1 10 Feb 2019 Peter Sawyer P
 
166 Little Penguin 1 6 Feb 2019 Steve Davidson N
 
167 Musk Lorikeet 5 6 Feb 2019 Steve Davidson
168 Rufous Songlark 1 6 Feb 2019 Steve Davidson
crow/raven sp. 5 5 Feb 2019 Glen McVey
tern sp. 10 4 Feb 2019 David Drews
169 Fluttering Shearwater 1 1 Feb 2019 Martin Maderthaner N
 
170 Tufted Duck 1 28 Jan 2019 Charlie Sonnemann P
 
falcon sp. 1 26 Jan 2019 John Cantwell
171 Caspian Tern 1 22 Jan 2019 Angus Hartshorn
172 Mallard X 20 Jan 2019 Hayden Marriott
hawk sp. 1 19 Jan 2019 Sue Tymms
swallow sp. 2 19 Jan 2019 Sue Tymms
173 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 19 Jan 2019 Steve Davidson N
 
174 Diamond Dove 1 17 Jan 2019 Peter Sawyer P
 
175 Orange Chat 1 15 Jan 2019 Kim Larmour N
 
176 Little Stint 1 10 Jan 2019 Roksana and Terry N
 
177 Little Corella 2 8 Jan 2019 Wendy McWilliams
178 Australasian Bittern 1 6 Jan 2019 SKI . N
 
179 Sanderling X 5 Jan 2019 Barry and Alice Power
raven sp. X 5 Jan 2019 John Graham
jaeger sp. X 5 Jan 2019 Michael Mules N
 
Fairy/Tree Martin X 2 Jan 2019 Murray Chambers
180 Broad-billed Sandpiper 1 29 Dec 2018 Angus Schmidt
181 Gull-billed Tern X 19 Dec 2018 Michael Roast
182 Common Sandpiper 2 12 Dec 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
183 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 12 Dec 2018 Steve Davidson
184 Far Eastern Curlew X 14 Nov 2018 William Proebsting
185 White-winged Triller 1 13 Nov 2018 David McCorquodale
186 Rufous Fantail 1 11 Nov 2018 Dan Roman N
 
187 Striated Pardalote 1 10 Nov 2018 Colin Mulvogue N
 
188 Eurasian Tree Sparrow 1 28 Oct 2018 Peter Bennet N
 
shorebird sp. 500 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld N
 
cormorant sp. 300 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
parrot sp. 1 9 Oct 2018 Doug Gochfeld
pardalote sp. 5 5 Oct 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
189 Song Thrush 1 26 Sep 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
190 Sooty Oystercatcher 1 16 Sep 2018 Michael Fuhrer P
 
191 Rufous Night-Heron X 16 Sep 2018 Ken Burton
192 Crimson Rosella 1 8 Sep 2018 Steve Davidson
teal sp. 3000 18 Aug 2018 Oakley Germech
Brown Goshawk/Collared Sparrowhawk 1 10 Aug 2018 Matt Anderson N
 
193 Southern Boobook 1 6 Aug 2018 Melbourne Birding Tours
Mallard x Pacific Black Duck (hybrid) 1 25 Jul 2018 Ron Sawyer
194 Scarlet Robin 2 8 Jul 2018 Angus Hartshorn
195 Jacky-winter 1 9 Jun 2018 Heather King N
 
196 Eastern Rosella 1 5 Jun 2018 Angus Hartshorn
197 Magpie Goose 3 2 Jun 2018 Tim Norris
198 Gray Goshawk 1 18 May 2018 Brian Aherne
199 Rufous Whistler 1 22 Apr 2018 Karen Weil
200 Olive-backed Oriole 1 20 Apr 2018 Steve Davidson N
 
201 Peaceful Dove 1 4 Apr 2018 Ron Sawyer P
 
gull sp. X 31 Mar 2018 Jill Wilson N
 
202 Red-capped Robin 1 30 Mar 2018 David Adam P
 
203 Great Knot X 22 Mar 2018 D & S Redman
bronze-cuckoo sp. 1 20 Mar 2018 Craig Morley N
 
204 Striated Thornbill 1 1 Mar 2018 Bonnie and Casey
205 Common Bronzewing 1 12 Feb 2018 Leigh Pieterse
Sterna sp. 8 8 Feb 2018 Angus Hartshorn
206 Intermediate Egret 7 13 Jan 2018 Scott Baker N
 
207 Black Noddy 1 24 Nov 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours P
 
208 Masked Woodswallow 4 29 Oct 2017 Kris Bernard
209 White-browed Woodswallow 20 29 Oct 2017 Kris Bernard P
 
210 Little Lorikeet 4 1 Jul 2017 Janine Rademeyer
211 Pied Currawong 2 19 Jun 2017 Andrew Hogg N
 
212 Terek Sandpiper X 11 Jun 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
skua sp. 1 22 Apr 2017 Ramit Singal
213 Buff-rumped Thornbill 1 20 Apr 2017 Julie Gidwitz
214 Hooded Plover 1 13 Apr 2017 Matt Anderson N
 
215 Black-bellied Plover 8 23 Mar 2017 Dez Hughes N
 
harrier sp. 1 12 Mar 2017 Robert Templeton
216 Red-necked Phalarope 1 19 Feb 2017 Scott Baker N
 
217 Eastern Spinebill 1 27 Jan 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours
218 Plumed Whistling-Duck 1 17 Jan 2017 Melbourne Birding Tours N
 
219 Ruff 1 3 Jan 2017 Lai Aw
corella sp. 2 14 Oct 2016 Nivedita Kotharé N
 
220 Laughing Kookaburra X 4 Aug 2016 James Reinig
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater X 15 May 2016 Oakley Germech
221 Short-tailed Shearwater 2 3 May 2016 Angus Hartshorn
222 Whimbrel 1 23 Apr 2016 Dez Hughes N
 
223 Pink Robin X 22 Apr 2016 Debbie Lustig
prion sp. 1 14 Feb 2016 Steve Davidson N
 
Cox's Sandpiper (hybrid) 1 13 Feb 2016 Dez Hughes N
 
woodswallow sp. X 2 Nov 2015 Ross Potter N
 
224 Little Buttonquail 1 19 Oct 2015 Steve Davidson N
 
225 White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 1 Oct 2015 David Adam P
 
Mallard (Domestic type) X 19 Jul 2015 David Adam
226 Pomarine Jaeger 2 26 Apr 2015 Nicole Spillane and Paul Jacobson N
 
227 Long-toed Stint 1 15 Feb 2015 Gavin and Mal N
 
swamphen sp. X 15 Feb 2015 Susan Kruss
Accipiter sp. 1 8 Feb 2015 Michael Gooch
shearwater sp. 1 30 Jan 2015 Mike Honeyman N
 
228 Hutton's Shearwater 1 17 Sep 2014 Steve Davidson N
 
229 Pied Butcherbird 1 13 May 2014 Birdline Australia
230 Brush Bronzewing 1 27 Apr 2014 Gina Hopkins N
 
231 Restless Flycatcher 1 14 Mar 2014 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
godwit sp. 2 9 Mar 2014 Rohan Long N
 
Muscovy Duck (Domestic type) X 1 Mar 2014 Tim Mintern
232 Common Diving-Petrel 1 19 Nov 2013 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
233 White-breasted Woodswallow 1 24 Sep 2013 Birdline Australia
234 Brown-headed Honeyeater 1 18 Sep 2013 Steve Davidson N
 
235 Northern Shoveler 1 21 Jul 2013 Birdline Australia
236 Australian Painted-Snipe 1 2 Feb 2013 Scott Baker N
 
237 Oriental Pratincole 1 2 Oct 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
238 Brown Booby 1 15 Sep 2012 Steven Davidson - The Melbourne Birder N
 
239 Painted Buttonquail 1 11 Sep 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
240 Weebill 1 2 Sep 2012 Steve Davidson N
 
241 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 4 10 May 2012 Birdline Australia
242 White-throated Needletail X 16 Mar 2012 Keith & Lindsay Fisher
243 White-faced Storm-Petrel 1 26 Feb 2012 Birdline Australia N
 
244 Lesser Sand-Plover X 29 Dec 2011 Luke Shelley
245 Black-backed Bittern 1 7 Oct 2011 Birdline Australia
246 Stilt Sandpiper X 18 Feb 2011 Birdline Australia
247 Plains-wanderer 1 30 Jan 2011 Birdline Australia N
 
248 Brush Cuckoo X 11 Sep 2010 Sonja sonjasgallery
249 White-fronted Tern 1 11 May 2010 Birdline Australia
250 Little Curlew X 22 Mar 2010 Glenys and Jeff Canning
251 Cockatiel X 2 Feb 2010 Damian Kelly
252 Greater Sand-Plover 1 1 Jan 2010 Birdline Australia
253 Dollarbird 1 30 Nov 2009 Birdline Australia
254 White-throated Gerygone X 24 Oct 2009 Paul & Ruth Dodd N
 
255 Hudsonian Godwit X 20 Jun 2009 Vanessa and Matthew Hollow
256 Eastern Yellow Wagtail 1 28 Feb 2009 Bruce Wedderburn N
 
257 Black-eared Cuckoo 1 8 Oct 2007 Neil Shelley
258 White-winged Chough 7 9 Sep 2007 James Dee
259 Australasian Grass-Owl X 25 Mar 2007 Dave Torr
Domestic goose sp. (Domestic type) X 28 Nov 2006 Russ Lamb
260 Australian Pratincole X 30 Dec 2005 Birdline Australia
261 Franklin's Gull 1 25 Jan 2005 Rohan Clarke N
 
262 Satin Flycatcher X 30 Dec 2004 Dave Torr
263 Lesser Yellowlegs X 12 Jan 2001 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
264 Gray Currawong X 15 Oct 2000 Jay VanderGaast
265 Black Tern X 13 Nov 1997 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
266 Chestnut-rumped Heathwren 1 16 Jul 1991 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
267 Olive Whistler 1 16 Jul 1991 Lucio 'Luc' Fazio
268 Australian Raven X 9 Mar 1991 Tania Ireton
269 Letter-winged Kite X 23 Jul 1977 Bird Observers Club of Australia
270 White-throated Treecreeper X 6 Dec 1970 Bird Observers Club of Australia