Lake Connewarre

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
George Appleby 3 Apr 2019 3
Malcolm Cousland 18 Mar 2019 6
Simon Starr 14 Jan 2019 35
Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group 6 Apr 2017 1
Richard and Margaret Alcorn 16 Jul 2016 28
John Newman 16 Jul 2016 28
Richard and Margaret Alcorn 29 Jun 2016 17
Richard and Margaret Alcorn 18 Jun 2016 27
Sue Tymms 10 Apr 2016 13
Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group 8 Aug 2015 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 26 sec ago.
1 Angus Hartshorn
99
2 John Watson
70
3 Chris Pitfield
61
4 Ross Potter
57
5 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
54
6 Tim Bawden
47
7 Peter Booth
45
8 Hedley & Irena Earl
42
9 Adam Edmonds
39
10 Carolyn Edwards
37

150 Species 63 Checklists

Updated 26 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Black Swan X 3 Apr 2019 George Appleby
2 Chestnut Teal X 3 Apr 2019 George Appleby
3 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 3 Apr 2019 George Appleby N
 
4 Pied Stilt X 18 Mar 2019 Malcolm Cousland
5 Little Pied Cormorant X 18 Mar 2019 Malcolm Cousland
6 Superb Fairywren X 18 Mar 2019 Malcolm Cousland
7 Red Wattlebird X 18 Mar 2019 Malcolm Cousland
8 Striated Thornbill X 18 Mar 2019 Malcolm Cousland
9 Pacific Black Duck X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
10 Gray Teal X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
11 Australasian Swamphen X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
12 Spotless Crake 1 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr N
 
13 Masked Lapwing X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
14 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
15 Silver Gull 2 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
16 Whiskered Tern 100 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
17 Australian Pelican X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
18 Great Egret 1 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
19 White-faced Heron 3 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
20 Australian Ibis X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
21 Straw-necked Ibis X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
22 Royal Spoonbill X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
23 Yellow-billed Spoonbill X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
24 Swamp Harrier 8 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
25 Little Corella X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
26 Eastern Rosella 2 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
27 Red-rumped Parrot X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
28 Noisy Miner X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
29 White-plumed Honeyeater X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
30 New Holland Honeyeater X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
31 Yellow-rumped Thornbill X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
32 Australasian Bushlark X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr N
 
33 Eurasian Skylark X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
34 Welcome Swallow X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
35 Tree Martin X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
36 Australian Reed Warbler X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
37 Little Grassbird X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
38 Golden-headed Cisticola X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
39 Eurasian Blackbird X 14 Jan 2019 Simon Starr
40 Common Greenshank 34 6 Apr 2017 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
41 Crested Pigeon 4 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
42 Far Eastern Curlew 1 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
43 Caspian Tern 1 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
44 Brown Falcon 1 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
45 Blue-winged Parrot 1 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
46 Southern Emuwren 1 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
47 White-fronted Chat 7 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
48 Striated Fieldwren 22 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
49 Brown Thornbill 1 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
50 Gray Butcherbird 1 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
51 Australian Magpie 2 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
52 Magpie-lark 2 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
53 Little Raven 5 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
54 European Starling 2 16 Jul 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
55 White-browed Scrubwren 4 29 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
56 Common Myna 1 29 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
57 Australian Shelduck 2 18 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
58 Banded Stilt 250 18 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
59 Red-necked Avocet 190 18 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
60 Black-shouldered Kite 1 18 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
61 Australian Kestrel 1 18 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
62 Gray Currawong 4 18 Jun 2016 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
63 Pacific Gull 1 10 Apr 2016 Sue Tymms
64 Great Cormorant X 10 Apr 2016 Sue Tymms
65 Little Black Cormorant X 10 Apr 2016 Sue Tymms
66 Pied Cormorant X 10 Apr 2016 Sue Tymms
67 Hoary-headed Grebe 600 8 Aug 2015 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
68 Curlew Sandpiper 91 27 Jun 2015 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
69 Spotted Dove X 16 Mar 2015 Malcolm Cousland
70 Crimson Rosella X 16 Mar 2015 Malcolm Cousland
71 Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 26 Feb 2015 Chris Pitfield
72 Maned Duck 14 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
73 Marsh Sandpiper 2 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
74 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 1 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
75 Galah 2 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
76 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
77 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
78 Willie-wagtail 1 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
79 Gray Fantail 2 25 Jan 2015 John Pearson
80 Latham's Snipe 1 22 Jan 2015 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
81 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 4 Nov 2014 Angus Hartshorn
82 Australian Crake 1 4 Nov 2014 Angus Hartshorn
83 Whistling Kite 2 4 Nov 2014 Angus Hartshorn
84 Brolga 2 4 Nov 2014 Angus Hartshorn
85 Red-kneed Dotterel 3 4 Nov 2014 Angus Hartshorn
86 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 1 4 Nov 2014 Angus Hartshorn
87 House Sparrow X 4 Nov 2014 Angus Hartshorn
88 Eurasian Coot X 6 Sep 2014 Lou Thomas
89 Black-fronted Dotterel 2 6 Sep 2014 Lou Thomas
90 Australian Shoveler X 5 Sep 2014 Angus Hartshorn
91 Pink-eared Duck X 5 Sep 2014 Angus Hartshorn
92 Hardhead X 5 Sep 2014 Angus Hartshorn
93 Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 5 Sep 2014 Angus Hartshorn
94 Brown Goshawk 2 5 Sep 2014 Angus Hartshorn
95 Brown Quail 1 23 Jul 2014 Angus Hartshorn
96 Rock Pigeon X 23 Jul 2014 Angus Hartshorn
97 Rainbow Lorikeet 2 23 Jul 2014 Angus Hartshorn
98 Australasian Pipit 1 23 Jul 2014 Angus Hartshorn
99 Lewin's Rail 1 12 Jul 2014 Birdline Australia
100 Australasian Grebe X 31 Oct 2013 Richard Arnold
101 Dusky Moorhen X 31 Oct 2013 Richard Arnold
102 Broad-billed Sandpiper X 29 Jun 2013 Hedley & Irena Earl N
 
103 Great Crested Tern X 29 Jun 2013 Hedley & Irena Earl
104 Little Egret X 29 Jun 2013 Hedley & Irena Earl
105 Pied Currawong X 29 Jun 2013 Hedley & Irena Earl
106 Musk Duck X 27 Jun 2013 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
107 Pacific Golden-Plover 1 25 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
108 Double-banded Plover X 25 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
109 Bar-tailed Godwit 1 25 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
110 Red Knot 1 25 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
111 Gull-billed Tern 4 22 Jun 2013 Birdline Australia
112 Stubble Quail X 19 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
113 Black-bellied Plover 6 15 Jan 2013 Birdline Australia
114 Black-tailed Nativehen 10 6 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn
115 Red-necked Stint X 6 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn
116 Pacific Heron 6 6 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn
117 European Goldfinch 5 6 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn
118 Pallid Cuckoo 2 10 Sep 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
119 Buff-banded Rail 1 10 Sep 2012 Angus Hartshorn
120 Cattle Egret 1 10 Sep 2012 Angus Hartshorn N
 
121 Swift Parrot 1 13 Jul 2012 Birdline Australia
122 Red-capped Plover X 20 May 2012 Debbie Lustig
123 Australian Painted-Snipe 1 27 Dec 2011 Birdline Australia
124 Australasian Darter X 5 Dec 2011 Malcolm Cousland
125 European Greenfinch X 23 Nov 2011 Peter Booth
126 Singing Honeyeater 1 13 Sep 2011 Angus Hartshorn
127 Silver-eye 5 13 Sep 2011 Angus Hartshorn
128 Red-browed Firetail 10 13 Sep 2011 Angus Hartshorn
129 Flame Robin 1 15 Jul 2011 Angus Hartshorn
130 Fairy Martin X 24 Dec 2010 Chris Pitfield
131 Rufous Night-Heron X 15 Dec 2010 Ivor Preston
132 Australasian Bittern 2 12 Dec 2009 Birdline Australia
133 Magpie Goose X 9 Dec 2009 John Watson N
 
134 Laughing Kookaburra X 12 Mar 2009 John Watson
135 Pied Oystercatcher 3 4 May 2008 Birdline Australia
136 White-winged Triller X 7 Oct 2007 John Watson N
 
137 Great Crested Grebe X 12 Feb 2007 Arthur Spurgeon
138 Intermediate Egret 1 16 May 2006 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
139 White-throated Needletail 38 11 Feb 2006 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
140 Little Ringed Plover 1 12 Dec 1987 Scott Baker N
 
parrot sp. 2 26 Jul 1987 Rudolf Koes N
 
141 Baird's Sandpiper 1 15 Feb 1986 Murray Grant (proxy CTrainor) N
 
142 Lesser Sand-Plover X 9 Feb 1986 Murray Grant (proxy CTrainor)
143 Lesser Yellowlegs 1 15 Aug 1983 Tony Palliser N
 
144 Cape Barren Goose X 21 Aug 1955 Bird Observers Club of Australia
raven sp. X 21 Aug 1955 Bird Observers Club of Australia
145 Banded Lapwing X 22 Aug 1954 Bird Observers Club of Australia
146 Scarlet Robin X 22 Aug 1954 Bird Observers Club of Australia
147 Australian Hobby X 21 Oct 1951 Bird Observers Club of Australia
148 Rufous Whistler X 21 Oct 1951 Bird Observers Club of Australia
149 Spotted Harrier X 6 May 1944 Bird Observers Club of Australia
150 Tawny Frogmouth X 20 Mar 1938 Bird Observers Club of Australia