Barwon River Estuary

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Guy Dutson 22 Oct 2019 2
George Appleby 18 Sep 2019 16
George Appleby 18 Sep 2019 16
Angus Hartshorn 8 Sep 2019 23
Chrissy Freestone 7 Sep 2019 20
George Appleby 7 Sep 2019 20
Guy Dutson 26 Aug 2019 27
John Newman 20 Jul 2019 24
Chris Pitfield 15 May 2019 21
George Appleby 1 Apr 2019 1
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 8 sec ago.
1 Angus Hartshorn
74
2 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
73
3 Chris Pitfield
68
4 Ron Sawyer
62
5 John Pearson
58
6 Hedley & Irena Earl
53
7 Craig Morley
49
8 Malcolm Cousland
47
9 Paul & Ruth Dodd
45
10 George Appleby
44

146 Species 140 Checklists

Updated 8 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Hooded Plover 2 22 Oct 2019 Guy Dutson
2 Far Eastern Curlew 8 22 Oct 2019 Guy Dutson N
 
3 Silver Gull 3 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
4 Pacific Gull 1 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
5 Caspian Tern 7 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
6 Little Pied Cormorant 4 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
7 Great Cormorant 5 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
8 Little Black Cormorant 11 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
9 Pied Cormorant 15 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
10 Australian Pelican 6 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
11 White-faced Heron X 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby N
 
12 Australian Ibis X 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
13 Galah 2 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
14 Rainbow Lorikeet 4 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
15 Yellow-faced Honeyeater 6 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby N
 
16 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby N
 
17 Singing Honeyeater 1 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby N
 
18 White-browed Scrubwren X 18 Sep 2019 George Appleby
19 Australian Shelduck 1 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn N
 
20 Rock Pigeon 20 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
21 Spotted Dove 1 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
22 Pied Oystercatcher 3 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
23 Masked Lapwing 2 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
24 Royal Spoonbill 1 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
25 Eastern Rosella 4 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
26 New Holland Honeyeater 6 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
27 Gray Shrikethrush 1 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
28 Australian Magpie 4 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
29 Little Raven 2 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
30 European Starling X 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
31 Eurasian Blackbird 1 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
32 House Sparrow X 8 Sep 2019 Angus Hartshorn
teal sp. X 7 Sep 2019 Chrissy Freestone
33 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 7 Sep 2019 Chrissy Freestone
34 Gull-billed Tern 1 7 Sep 2019 Chrissy Freestone N
 
35 Straw-necked Ibis X 7 Sep 2019 Chrissy Freestone N
 
36 Osprey 1 7 Sep 2019 Chrissy Freestone N
 
37 Red Wattlebird 1 7 Sep 2019 Chrissy Freestone
38 Black Swan 3 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
39 Pacific Black Duck 17 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
40 Gray Teal 13 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
41 Chestnut Teal 2 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
42 Red-necked Stint 2 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
43 Great Crested Tern 1 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
44 Great Egret 2 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
45 Little Egret 1 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
46 Whistling Kite 1 26 Aug 2019 Guy Dutson
47 Double-banded Plover 8 20 Jul 2019 John Newman
48 Red-capped Plover 14 20 Jul 2019 John Newman
49 Australasian Gannet 1 20 Jul 2019 John Newman
50 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 20 Jul 2019 John Newman
51 Welcome Swallow X 15 May 2019 Chris Pitfield
52 Pacific Golden-Plover 10 1 Apr 2019 George Appleby N
 
53 Pacific Swift 1500 3 Mar 2019 Guy Dutson N
 
54 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 1 16 Feb 2019 John Newman
55 Common Greenshank 3 16 Feb 2019 John Newman
56 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 1 7 Feb 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
57 Little Wattlebird 1 7 Feb 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
58 Brown Thornbill 2 7 Feb 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
59 Gray Butcherbird 1 7 Feb 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
60 Gray Fantail 1 7 Feb 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
61 Common Myna 2 7 Feb 2019 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
62 Whiskered Tern X 2 Jan 2019 Chris Pitfield
63 Superb Fairywren X 2 Jan 2019 Chris Pitfield
64 Noisy Miner X 2 Jan 2019 Chris Pitfield
65 Willie-wagtail X 2 Jan 2019 Chris Pitfield
66 Magpie-lark X 2 Jan 2019 Chris Pitfield
tern sp. 1 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby N
 
67 Crested Pigeon 1 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
68 Pied Currawong 1 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
69 Maned Duck 12 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
70 Australasian Grebe 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
71 Eurasian Coot 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
72 Latham's Snipe 1 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer N
 
73 Musk Lorikeet 3 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
74 Silvereye X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
75 Curlew Sandpiper 2 15 Oct 2017 Lai Aw
76 Cattle Egret 3 6 May 2017 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
77 Australian Kestrel 1 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
78 Red-rumped Parrot 2 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
79 Spotted Pardalote 2 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
80 Little Penguin 1 18 Mar 2017 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
81 Whimbrel 1 4 Jan 2017 Angus Hartshorn N
 
82 Black-tailed Godwit 5 1 Jan 2017 Guy Dutson
83 Red Knot 7 1 Jan 2017 Guy Dutson
84 Marsh Sandpiper 7 1 Jan 2017 Guy Dutson
85 Bar-tailed Godwit 3 16 Dec 2016 Guy Dutson
86 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 29 Nov 2016 Andy Taylor N
 
87 Australasian Darter 1 26 Oct 2016 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
88 White-fronted Chat 6 6 Sep 2016 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
89 Yellow-rumped Thornbill X 16 Dec 2015 Malcolm Cousland
90 Swamp Harrier 1 4 Dec 2015 Angus Hartshorn
peep sp. X 4 Oct 2015 Graham Possingham N
 
91 Crimson Rosella 2 9 Aug 2015 Craig Morley
92 Red-necked Avocet 1 6 Jan 2015 John Pearson
93 Pacific Heron 1 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
94 Black-shouldered Kite 1 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
95 Striated Fieldwren 2 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
96 Red-browed Firetail 1 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
97 Terek Sandpiper 1 15 Dec 2014 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
98 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 18 Nov 2014 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
99 European Goldfinch 2 23 Oct 2014 Craig Morley
100 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 1 Oct 2014 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
101 Pied Stilt 10 20 Sep 2014 Angus Hartshorn
102 Kelp Gull 1 2 Aug 2014 Trevor Bauer
103 Gray Currawong 1 2 Aug 2014 Trevor Bauer
104 Rufous Night-Heron 1 29 Mar 2014 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
105 Blue-winged Parrot 4 13 Mar 2014 Chris Pitfield
106 Little Grassbird 1 13 Mar 2014 Chris Pitfield
107 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 16 Feb 2014 Philip Peel
108 Sooty Oystercatcher 3 16 Feb 2014 Birdline Australia
109 Wedge-tailed Eagle X 3 Jan 2014 Paul Rose
110 Australian Fairy Tern 3 7 Dec 2013 Birdline Australia
111 Great Crested Grebe X 28 Nov 2013 Hedley & Irena Earl
112 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 22 Nov 2013 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
113 Black-faced Cormorant 2 1 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia
114 Little Corella 1 20 Oct 2013 Angus Hartshorn N
 
115 Hardhead 1 16 Aug 2013 David Fleming N
 
116 Banded Stilt 250 20 Feb 2013 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
117 Common Sandpiper 1 11 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
118 Southern Emuwren X 8 Feb 2013 Chris Pitfield
119 Black-bellied Plover 4 19 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn
120 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 1 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn N
 
121 Fluttering Shearwater X 6 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
122 Brown Goshawk X 12 Jun 2011 Paul & Ruth Dodd
123 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 1 5 Jun 2011 Birdline Australia
124 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 24 May 2011 Birdline Australia
125 Ruddy Turnstone X 11 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia
126 Peregrine Falcon 1 2 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
127 Common Tern X 18 Feb 2011 Alex Ferguson
128 Arctic Tern X 28 Nov 2010 Birdline Australia
129 Brown Falcon X 15 Dec 2008 Adam Edmonds
130 Eurasian Skylark X 15 Dec 2008 Adam Edmonds
131 Brolga 1 15 Apr 2007 Birdline Australia
132 Flame Robin 2 24 Apr 2006 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
133 Australian Hobby 1 21 Apr 2006 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
134 White-capped Albatross X 1 Apr 2006 Birdline Australia
135 Great Knot X 7 Feb 2006 Arthur Spurgeon
136 Satin Flycatcher 2 1 Nov 2005 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
137 White-throated Needletail X 2 Apr 2005 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
fork-tailed swift sp. 30 2 Apr 2005 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
138 Banded Lapwing X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
139 Fairy Prion X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
140 Short-tailed Shearwater X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
raven sp. X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
141 European Greenfinch X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
142 Black-browed Albatross X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia
143 Southern Giant-Petrel X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
144 Cape Petrel X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
145 Golden-headed Cisticola X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia
146 Australasian Pipit X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia