AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Barwon River Estuary

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
George Appleby 8 Jun 2018 8
John Pearson 9 Feb 2018 14
Ron Sawyer 19 Jan 2018 37
Ron Sawyer 19 Jan 2018 21
Guy Dutson 18 Nov 2017 1
Guy Dutson 9 Nov 2017 2
George Appleby 27 Oct 2017 23
Guy Dutson 25 Oct 2017 3
Guy Dutson 31 Aug 2017 1
Ron Sawyer 10 Jun 2017 20
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 3 sec ago.
1 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
72
2 Angus Hartshorn
71
3 Chris Pitfield
66
4 Ron Sawyer
62
5 John Pearson
58
6 Hedley & Irena Earl
53
7 Craig Morley
49
8 Malcolm Cousland
47
9 Paul & Ruth Dodd
45
10 Russell Woodford
44

142 Species 129 Checklists

Updated 3 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
teal sp. X 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby
1 Masked Lapwing X 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby
2 Silver Gull X 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby
3 Pacific Gull 1 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby
4 Caspian Tern 3 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby N
 
tern sp. 1 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby N
 
5 Little Pied Cormorant X 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby
6 Pied Cormorant X 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby
7 White-faced Heron X 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby
8 Little Egret 1 8 Jun 2018 George Appleby N
 
9 Rock Dove 3 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
10 Crested Pigeon 1 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
11 Pacific Golden-Plover 2 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
12 Australian White Ibis 3 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
13 Red Wattlebird 5 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
14 Singing Honeyeater 2 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
15 Australian Magpie 5 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
16 Pied Currawong 1 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
17 Magpie-lark 1 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
18 Welcome Swallow 1 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
19 House Sparrow 6 9 Feb 2018 John Pearson
20 Black Swan 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
21 Australian Wood Duck 12 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
22 Pacific Black Duck X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
23 Chestnut Teal X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
24 Australasian Grebe 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
25 Spotted Dove X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
26 Eurasian Coot 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
27 Australian Pied Oystercatcher 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
28 Latham's Snipe 1 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer N
 
29 Common Greenshank 12 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
30 Australian Pelican X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
31 Great Egret 4 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
32 Royal Spoonbill 5 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
33 Galah X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
34 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
35 Eastern Rosella 6 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
36 Musk Lorikeet 3 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
37 Rainbow Lorikeet X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
38 New Holland Honeyeater X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
39 Grey Butcherbird 1 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
40 Willie Wagtail 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
41 Little Raven 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
42 Common Starling X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
43 Common Myna X 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
44 Eastern Curlew 1 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
45 Crested Tern 1 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
46 Common Blackbird 2 19 Jan 2018 Ron Sawyer
47 Whiskered Tern 25 18 Nov 2017 Guy Dutson
48 Red-capped Plover X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
49 Red-necked Stint X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
50 Great Cormorant 1 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
51 Little Black Cormorant X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
52 Superb Fairywren X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
53 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
54 Grey Fantail X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
55 Silvereye X 27 Oct 2017 George Appleby
56 Grey Teal X 15 Oct 2017 Lai Aw
57 Hoary-headed Grebe 1 15 Oct 2017 Lai Aw
58 Curlew Sandpiper 2 15 Oct 2017 Lai Aw
59 White-browed Scrubwren 2 10 Jun 2017 Ron Sawyer
60 Brown Thornbill 2 10 Jun 2017 Ron Sawyer
61 Cattle Egret 3 6 May 2017 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
62 Straw-necked Ibis X 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
63 Whistling Kite 1 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
64 Nankeen Kestrel 1 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
65 Red-rumped Parrot 2 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
66 Little Wattlebird 1 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
67 Spotted Pardalote 2 5 Apr 2017 Ron Sawyer
68 Little Penguin 1 18 Mar 2017 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
69 Australasian Gannet 1 2 Feb 2017 Chris Pitfield
70 Noisy Miner 3 15 Jan 2017 Graham Possingham
71 Whimbrel 1 4 Jan 2017 Angus Hartshorn N
 
72 Black-tailed Godwit 5 1 Jan 2017 Guy Dutson
73 Red Knot 7 1 Jan 2017 Guy Dutson
74 Marsh Sandpiper 7 1 Jan 2017 Guy Dutson
75 Bar-tailed Godwit 3 16 Dec 2016 Guy Dutson
76 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 29 Nov 2016 Andy Taylor N
 
77 Australasian Darter 1 26 Oct 2016 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
78 White-fronted Chat 6 6 Sep 2016 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
79 Double-banded Plover 32 2 Jul 2016 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
80 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 60 1 Jan 2016 Russell Woodford
81 Yellow-rumped Thornbill X 16 Dec 2015 Malcolm Cousland
82 Swamp Harrier 1 4 Dec 2015 Angus Hartshorn
peep sp. X 4 Oct 2015 Graham Possingham N
 
83 Crimson Rosella 2 9 Aug 2015 Craig Morley
84 Red-necked Avocet 1 6 Jan 2015 John Pearson
85 White-necked Heron 1 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
86 Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
87 Black-shouldered Kite 1 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
88 Striated Fieldwren 2 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
89 Red-browed Finch 1 26 Dec 2014 John Pearson
90 Terek Sandpiper 1 15 Dec 2014 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
91 Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 18 Nov 2014 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
92 European Goldfinch 2 23 Oct 2014 Craig Morley
93 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 1 Oct 2014 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
94 Pied Stilt 10 20 Sep 2014 Angus Hartshorn
95 Kelp Gull 1 2 Aug 2014 Trevor Bauer
96 Grey Currawong 1 2 Aug 2014 Trevor Bauer
97 Nankeen Night-Heron 1 29 Mar 2014 Richard and Margaret Alcorn
98 Australian Shelduck 1 13 Mar 2014 Chris Pitfield
99 Blue-winged Parrot 4 13 Mar 2014 Chris Pitfield
100 Little Grassbird 1 13 Mar 2014 Chris Pitfield
101 White-plumed Honeyeater 1 16 Feb 2014 Philip Peel
102 Sooty Oystercatcher 3 16 Feb 2014 Birdline Australia
103 Pacific Swift 4 14 Feb 2014 Paul Rose
104 Hooded Plover 2 3 Jan 2014 Paul Rose N
 
105 Wedge-tailed Eagle X 3 Jan 2014 Paul Rose
106 Fairy Tern 3 7 Dec 2013 Birdline Australia
107 Great Crested Grebe X 28 Nov 2013 Hedley & Irena Earl
108 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 22 Nov 2013 Richard and Margaret Alcorn N
 
109 Black-faced Cormorant 2 1 Nov 2013 Birdline Australia
110 Little Corella 1 20 Oct 2013 Angus Hartshorn N
 
111 Hardhead 1 16 Aug 2013 David Fleming N
 
112 Banded Stilt 250 20 Feb 2013 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
113 Common Sandpiper 1 11 Feb 2013 Birdline Australia
114 Southern Emuwren X 8 Feb 2013 Chris Pitfield
115 Grey Plover 4 19 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn
116 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 4 1 Jan 2013 Angus Hartshorn N
 
117 Fluttering Shearwater X 6 Sep 2012 Birdline Australia
118 Brown Goshawk X 12 Jun 2011 Paul & Ruth Dodd
119 Scaly-breasted Lorikeet 1 5 Jun 2011 Birdline Australia
120 Northern Giant-Petrel 1 24 May 2011 Birdline Australia
121 Ruddy Turnstone X 11 Apr 2011 Birdline Australia
122 Peregrine Falcon 1 2 Mar 2011 Birdline Australia
123 Common Tern X 18 Feb 2011 Alex Ferguson
124 Arctic Tern X 28 Nov 2010 Birdline Australia
125 Brown Falcon X 15 Dec 2008 Adam Edmonds
126 Eurasian Skylark X 15 Dec 2008 Adam Edmonds
127 Brolga 1 15 Apr 2007 Birdline Australia
128 Flame Robin 2 24 Apr 2006 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
129 Australian Hobby 1 21 Apr 2006 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
130 Shy Albatross X 1 Apr 2006 Birdline Australia
131 Great Knot X 7 Feb 2006 Arthur Spurgeon
132 Satin Flycatcher 2 1 Nov 2005 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
133 White-throated Needletail X 2 Apr 2005 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
fork-tailed swift sp. 30 2 Apr 2005 Geelong Field Naturalists Club Bird Group N
 
134 Banded Lapwing X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
135 Fairy Prion X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
136 Short-tailed Shearwater X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
raven sp. X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
137 European Greenfinch X 15 Feb 1958 Bird Observers Club of Australia
138 Black-browed Albatross X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia
139 Southern Giant-Petrel X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
140 Cape Petrel X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
141 Golden-headed Cisticola X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia
142 Australasian Pipit X 1 Sep 1957 Bird Observers Club of Australia