Mornington Peninsula National Park--Cape Schanck

Recent Visits

Checklists submitted within the last hour are not shown.
Observer Date Species
Charlie Watt 11 Jun 2019 8
Richard Hook 10 Jun 2019 14
Luke Shelley 9 Jun 2019 10
Matt Pedersen 9 Jun 2019 16
Oakley Germech 9 Jun 2019 29
Deb Oliver 9 Jun 2019 26
Karen Weil 9 Jun 2019 24
SKI . 9 Jun 2019 17
Scott Eaton 8 Jun 2019 22
Matt Pedersen 8 Jun 2019 21
More Recent Visits...

Top eBirders

Updated 8 sec ago.
1 Simon Starr
55
2 Tim Bawden
54
3 Rohan Clarke
47
4 Tim Nickholds
45
5 Daniel Terrington
40
6 Knud Hansen
38
7 Luke Shelley
37
7 SKI .
37
9 Michael Fuhrer
34
10 Rob Reed
32

114 Species 169 Checklists

Updated 8 sec ago.
Species Name Count Date By
1 Spotted Dove 1 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
2 Silver Gull 30 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
3 White-capped Albatross 10 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
4 Northern Giant-Petrel 2 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt N
 
Hutton's/Fluttering Shearwater 2 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
5 Australasian Gannet 6 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
6 White-browed Scrubwren 3 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
7 Gray Butcherbird 1 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
8 Australian Magpie 2 11 Jun 2019 Charlie Watt
9 Pacific Gull X 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
10 Kelp Gull 2 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
11 White-fronted Tern 5 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
12 Great Crested Tern X 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
13 Black-browed Albatross 3 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
small albatross sp. 15 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook N
 
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater 1 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
14 Hutton's Shearwater 1 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
15 Great Cormorant 2 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
16 Superb Fairywren X 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
17 Red Wattlebird X 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
18 Singing Honeyeater 2 10 Jun 2019 Richard Hook
19 Fluttering Shearwater X 9 Jun 2019 Luke Shelley
20 Pied Cormorant 1 9 Jun 2019 Luke Shelley
21 Silver-eye 4 9 Jun 2019 Luke Shelley
22 Australian Shelduck 3 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
23 Sooty Oystercatcher 2 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
Great-winged/Gray-faced Petrel 1 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
shearwater sp. 5 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
24 Little Pied Cormorant 1 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
25 Peregrine Falcon 1 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
26 Eastern Spinebill 1 9 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen
27 Southern Fulmar 1 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech N
 
28 White-chinned Petrel 1 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech N
 
29 Galah 2 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech
30 Crimson Rosella 1 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech
31 Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater 1 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech
32 Gray Shrikethrush 1 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech
33 Little Raven 6 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech
34 Eastern Yellow Robin 1 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech
35 Eurasian Blackbird 4 9 Jun 2019 Oakley Germech
gull sp. X 9 Jun 2019 Karen Weil
36 Little Penguin 5 9 Jun 2019 SKI .
37 European Starling X 9 Jun 2019 SKI .
38 Black Swan X 8 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton N
 
39 Yellow-faced Honeyeater X 8 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
40 Brown Thornbill 2 8 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
41 Willie-wagtail 1 8 Jun 2019 Scott Eaton
42 Yellow-tufted Honeyeater 1 8 Jun 2019 Matt Pedersen N
 
43 Yellow-nosed Albatross 1 8 Jun 2019 Colin Mulvogue
Northern/Southern Giant-Petrel 1 8 Jun 2019 Colin Mulvogue
44 Southern Giant-Petrel 1 5 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke
45 Black-faced Cormorant 1 5 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke
46 Little Wattlebird 2 5 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke
47 Magpie-lark 4 5 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke
48 Fairy Prion 1 5 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
49 New Holland Honeyeater 1 5 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
50 Welcome Swallow 1 5 Jun 2019 Daniel Terrington
jaeger sp. 1 4 Jun 2019 Matt McCrae N
 
skua sp. 1 4 Jun 2019 Simon Starr N
 
51 Cattle Egret 1 3 Jun 2019 Steve Davidson N
 
52 Pink Robin 1 2 Jun 2019 Karen Weil
53 White-naped Honeyeater 4 2 Jun 2019 Mark Camilleri
54 Common Bronzewing 2 2 Jun 2019 Rohan Clarke
55 Buller's Albatross 1 2 Jun 2019 Tim Bawden
56 Crescent Honeyeater 3 2 Jun 2019 Tim Bawden
57 Gray Currawong 1 2 Jun 2019 Tim Bawden
58 European Goldfinch 2 2 Jun 2019 Tim Bawden
prion sp. 1 31 May 2019 Tim Nickholds
crow/raven sp. X 30 May 2019 Simon Starr
59 Striated Thornbill 1 22 May 2019 Ron Willemsen
60 Sulphur-crested Cockatoo X 15 May 2019 Martin Maderthaner
61 Short-tailed Shearwater X 10 May 2019 Tim Nickholds
62 White-eared Honeyeater 1 5 May 2019 Daniel Terrington
63 Red-browed Firetail 4 30 Apr 2019 Michael Roast
64 Parasitic Jaeger 1 28 Apr 2019 Rohan Clarke
65 Gray Fantail X 11 Mar 2019 Graeme Risdon
66 Noisy Miner 2 13 Jan 2019 Rohan Clarke
67 Musk Lorikeet 14 1 Jan 2019 SKI . P
 
68 Common Myna X 1 Jan 2019 SKI .
69 White-bellied Sea-Eagle 1 30 Dec 2018 SKI .
70 Straw-necked Ibis X 23 Nov 2018 Tim Nickholds
71 Laughing Kookaburra 1 18 Nov 2018 Jonathan Boucher
72 Eastern Rosella 2 11 Nov 2018 David McCorquodale
large albatross sp. 2 27 Oct 2018 Prashant Srivastava
73 Pacific Black Duck 1 18 Jun 2018 Michael Fuhrer
74 White-faced Heron 1 19 May 2018 Luke Shelley
75 White-throated Needletail 1 14 Feb 2018 Tim Nickholds
76 Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo 1 14 Nov 2017 Michael Fuhrer
77 Masked Lapwing 1 14 Nov 2017 Michael Fuhrer
78 Hooded Plover 1 14 Nov 2017 Michael Fuhrer P
 
79 Australian Kestrel 1 14 Nov 2017 Michael Fuhrer
80 Rufous Whistler 4 14 Nov 2017 Michael Fuhrer
81 Striated Fieldwren 1 19 Sep 2017 Colin Mulvogue
82 Brown Goshawk 1 24 Jun 2017 Simon Starr
83 Eurasian Skylark X 22 May 2016 Tim Nickholds
84 House Sparrow X 22 May 2016 Tim Nickholds
85 Mistletoebird 1 3 Nov 2015 David Niland N
 
Accipiter sp. 1 12 Jun 2015 Knud Hansen
86 Sacred Kingfisher 1 22 Oct 2014 Mitch B
87 Golden Whistler 1 3 Aug 2014 Knud Hansen
88 Brush Bronzewing 1 5 Jul 2014 Birdline Australia
89 Bassian Thrush X 15 Apr 2014 Steve Davidson N
 
90 Spotted Pardalote X 1 Dec 2013 Dan Pendavingh
91 Striated Pardalote X 1 Dec 2013 Dan Pendavingh
92 Rock Pigeon X 28 Oct 2013 Rob Reed
93 Fan-tailed Cuckoo X 28 Oct 2013 Rob Reed
94 Black-shouldered Kite X 28 Oct 2013 Rob Reed
95 Little Black Cormorant X 23 Aug 2013 Knud Hansen
96 White-faced Storm-Petrel X 20 Jul 2013 Simon Starr N
 
97 Whistling Kite X 20 Jul 2013 Simon Starr N
 
98 Wedge-tailed Eagle X 17 Sep 2012 Malcolm Cousland
99 Flame Robin X 12 Aug 2012 Peter Bennet
100 Collared Sparrowhawk X 24 Jul 2012 Birdlife Melbourne
101 Australian Ibis X 29 Apr 2012 Tim Bawden N
 
102 Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo 35 10 Jul 2011 Tim Bawden
103 Shining Bronze-Cuckoo X 16 Sep 2008 Bird Observers Club of Australia
104 Australian Hobby X 16 Sep 2008 Bird Observers Club of Australia
105 Great Egret X 5 Apr 2008 Simon Starr N
 
106 Brown Falcon X 1 Sep 2006 Birdline Australia
107 Rose Robin X 18 Sep 2005 Birdline Australia
108 Wandering Albatross X 28 May 1986 Bird Observers Club of Australia
109 Double-banded Plover X 11 Aug 1985 Bird Observers Club of Australia
110 Common Diving-Petrel X 11 Aug 1985 Bird Observers Club of Australia N
 
111 White-plumed Honeyeater X 23 Jun 1985 Bird Observers Club of Australia
112 Brown-headed Honeyeater X 23 Jun 1985 Bird Observers Club of Australia
113 Brown Skua X 27 Jun 1982 Bird Observers Club of Australia
114 Pied Oystercatcher X 17 Oct 1976 Bird Observers Club of Australia