Text and Images by Choy Wai Mun Air Hitam Dalam Educational Forest in northern mainland Penang is well-known for diurnal observations of owls like the Buffy Fish-owl Ketupa ketupu and Spotted Wood-owls Strix seluputo. Apart from the two, there are other species of night birds that occur within the borders of this small of swamp […]
Text by Dave Bakewell Pictures by Dave Bakewell & Neoh Hor Kee White egrets are notoriously confusing for the novice and experienced birder alike, with their lack of obvious plumage features and variable ‘bare part’ (legs, bill and lores) colouration. Identifying them correctly largely depends on an appreciation of subtle differences in structure and shape, […]
Text By Yeo Yee Ling & Choy Wai Mun Images By Andy Lee & Choy Wai Mun The Malayan Night-Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus) was sighted in Gunung Nuang, Selangor, Malaysia sometime in late November 2016. It generated much excitement and discussion in Malaysia when a picture of this solitary juvenile was shared in Official Wild Bird […]
Wild Bird Club Malaysia (“WBCM”) will be conducting a hands on training session on how to keep and submit the eBird checklists. Do join us on 10 December 2016 in the northern state of Kedah. We will be conducting birding trips over the next 3 days and we will designate a single person to keep […]
Asian Barbets (Family Rhampastidae, sub-family Megalaiminae) are well represented in Peninsular Malaysia by three genera, viz Psilopogon, Megalaima, and Calorhamphus with 11 species. These range in size from the 15 cm Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala to the 30 cm Gold-whiskered Barbet M. chrysopogon. Sexes are alike in all species except the Red-throated Barbet M. mystacophanos. All except the Brown Barbet Calorhamphus fuliginosus have basically bright green plumage (darker and richer above, paler and duller below) with rather brightly coloured head patterns. For the purposes of this article, the Brown Barbet will not be dealt with as its distinct plumage and soft part colouration leaves very little confusion with the other species. Most are primarily denizens of rainforests though a few also inhabit secondary forest and scrubby woodland close to human settlements. One species actually occurs in towns and cities. Being specialized fruit eaters and cavity nesters, barbets have evolved rather strong and stout bills, essential tools for both jobs. Usually solitary, they frequently congregate to feed in fruiting trees, sometimes in mixed species flocks. Despite their size and head patterns, their arboreal habits and green plumage blend well into the foliage, often making them extremely difficult to locate and observe; their monotonous repetitive hoots or trills often serve as the only indication of their presence.
We are excited to announce the launch of eBird Malaysia – a regional eBird portal dedicated to birding endeavours across Malaysia. eBird Malaysia is run by a team of collaborators at Wild Bird Club of Malaysia.
Wild Bird Club of Malaysia (“WBCM”) members have been documenting their bird checklists in eBird. It was therefore a natural progression for WBCM to partner with Cornell Lab of Ornithology to create eBird Malaysia. With the burgeoning growth of the Malaysian eBird community, we are pleased to showcase this portal as an excellent way to engage local birders and grow the eBird community throughout Malaysia.